Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 01:02:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM]unofficial jhPrimeminer thread  (Read 179073 times)
neo101one
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2013, 03:36:15 AM
 #381

I have quite a few computers mining primecoin now - from Dual Core Intel chips to 3rd gen i5/i7's, and even older dual processor quad core intel servers.  I thought I would add a new AMD 8320 to the mix.  8 cores running at least at 3.5 ghz should work out fairly well, right?

Well my first problem is that the 7.1 avx version crashes.  No big deal, I can just run the regular version.  Problem 2 is that each time it finds a share, it gives the message Invalid Share - Invalid data time overflow.  Then I moved to the original one from ypool - same problem, but in addition to the data time overflow messages, some times I get other ones like duplicate share.  So I downgraded to the v6 version.  Although I can run both the AVX and normal versions of v6 - and my shares are actually accepted - my latest problem is that it seems VERY slow.  I am getting about 1,600-2,000 4 chains/hr.  My other computers are averaging 4,000 to 6,000 4 chains an hour.

The only setting I am using is the number of threads and it matches the processor cores - 8.  Is anyone else using this processor - FX-8320 and is having better luck than I am?  When my value per hour is around 2 and I have other computers that are over 20, something just doesn't seem right.

-Randy
Im actually getting that cpu later on when I get a new mb. I dont know exactly what causes the crashes or invalid shares but I hope its fixed in v8. Id check out v5 with AVX back on page 10 and see if it runs faster.
1511571751
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511571751

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511571751
Reply with quote  #2

1511571751
Report to moderator
1511571751
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511571751

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511571751
Reply with quote  #2

1511571751
Report to moderator
1511571751
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511571751

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511571751
Reply with quote  #2

1511571751
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 04:06:53 AM
 #382

Invalid Share

From what I've heard you should check the date, time, CMOS time, maybe even timezone etc. of  your machines.

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
August 17, 2013, 05:11:46 AM
 #383

How is everyone doing with this? I see this thread has jumped quite a bit since X3Maniac's post.

Anyone satisfied with XPM earnings @ ypool?
geofflosophy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
August 17, 2013, 06:34:40 AM
 #384

How is everyone doing with this? I see this thread has jumped quite a bit since X3Maniac's post.

Anyone satisfied with XPM earnings @ ypool?

Mine have been pretty good, I haven't done a good job of keeping track but to give you an idea I started with GMP v5 on a 2.3 GHertz i7 laptop (6 threads dedicated to mining) and have 4.28 in my balance and 2.05 in my unconfirmed. My guess is 1-1.5 XPM per day or so.
dudeguy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
August 17, 2013, 06:43:56 AM
 #385

How is everyone doing with this? I see this thread has jumped quite a bit since X3Maniac's post.

Anyone satisfied with XPM earnings @ ypool?

I'm so so about it. I got terribly unlucky waiting over 2 weeks for a block on the HP builds staying up to date on every release so I went to Ypool. I likely would have made more XPM solo mining but I just couldn't risk a GPU miner coming out and never having the same ability to make up for my lost time making no XPM with the three processors I have here. Tuning this miner is a bitch. I've gone through dozens of combinations and used every indicator at my disposal to test mining effectiveness. Nothing is set in stone and most of it is luck however I find anything that isn't a server, or high end processor likes a sieve size under 1000000. That's my experience. It's late so I probably made no sense.
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
August 17, 2013, 07:06:26 AM
 #386

How is everyone doing with this? I see this thread has jumped quite a bit since X3Maniac's post.

Anyone satisfied with XPM earnings @ ypool?

I'm so so about it. I got terribly unlucky waiting over 2 weeks for a block on the HP builds staying up to date on every release so I went to Ypool. I likely would have made more XPM solo mining but I just couldn't risk a GPU miner coming out and never having the same ability to make up for my lost time making no XPM with the three processors I have here. Tuning this miner is a bitch. I've gone through dozens of combinations and used every indicator at my disposal to test mining effectiveness. Nothing is set in stone and most of it is luck however I find anything that isn't a server, or high end processor likes a sieve size under 1000000. That's my experience. It's late so I probably made no sense.

I haven't tried these optimizations that much but I would say if you got no other alternative, try V4 posted here.

Try these, I found them effective with my optimizations -primes 100000 and -s 100000 with -d 8
But I am sticking with solo for now.  Hope that helps you out :]
psyc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 10:39:40 AM
 #387

hello guys have any suggestions for set 8-core AMD Opteron?  Smiley
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1232


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 09:01:31 PM
 #388

I see there is V7 version with AVX, anyone did AVX2 optimization for haswell, AVX2 should be a lot faster compared to AVX?

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            __¦¦¦__
                        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
            __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                     ¯¯¦¦¦
__¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦
¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦__                               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦¦¦¦¦__                       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯  ________
¦¦¦       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       ¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯ ¦¦
      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
          ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
              ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                          ¯
hasle2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


View Profile
August 17, 2013, 09:58:55 PM
 #389

I am having issues redirecting the output on linux. I built from the latest sources (thanks for setting it up for linux guys Smiley) and run it like so:

Code:
jhprimeminer -o http://ypool.net:10034 -u user.w -p x -t 4 > out 2>&1 < /dev/null &

but nothing is showing up in the out file. Any suggestions? I would really like to have it running in the background an be able to check a file for the status as I control my linux boxes by ssh.
bcp19
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
August 18, 2013, 12:22:39 AM
 #390

I switched over to 7.1 and when I ran the bat file to start it, the miner seemed to be working normally but my system acted like it was overloaded.  Took over 20 seconds to bring up internet explorer after I clicked on it and almost as long for it to close.  Is this normal for 7.1?

I do not suffer fools gladly... "Captain!  We're surrounded!"
I embrace my inner Kool-Aid.
geofflosophy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
August 18, 2013, 01:27:26 AM
 #391

I switched over to 7.1 and when I ran the bat file to start it, the miner seemed to be working normally but my system acted like it was overloaded.  Took over 20 seconds to bring up internet explorer after I clicked on it and almost as long for it to close.  Is this normal for 7.1?

I ran 7.1 all day today running on all eight threads without any lag issues, but in the past I've had problems with lag when running on all threads, which is why I usually run it with 6. I don't think it should surprise anyone that your computer lags when it's trying to run at max capacity.
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516


View Profile
August 18, 2013, 01:38:25 AM
 #392

Uhhhh, what's going on?



I got this on an E5620 with -t 4 -s 3000000, about 8  hours after starting the miner

v7.1  win8

I just lost 10 hours by a similar but difference error. The error message is
Code:
Restarting thread 0
Sirve/Test ratio:0.0 / 100.0%  - New PrimorialMultiplier: 2
then repeat for every other thread. then repeat  forever.

Can I avoid the error by turning off the PrimorialMultiplier auto searching?

BTC 1HxvAEC4nj37hyenz9DwsyrMMnkwzpbzno PPC PU6zS8RRBWP2UxhuRFengGsu8n4tEYB5xV XPM AJAgBpPjGQoL38mrtW91dVqhbMHqu25vfG
bcp19
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
August 18, 2013, 04:06:24 AM
 #393

I switched over to 7.1 and when I ran the bat file to start it, the miner seemed to be working normally but my system acted like it was overloaded.  Took over 20 seconds to bring up internet explorer after I clicked on it and almost as long for it to close.  Is this normal for 7.1?

I ran 7.1 all day today running on all eight threads without any lag issues, but in the past I've had problems with lag when running on all threads, which is why I usually run it with 6. I don't think it should surprise anyone that your computer lags when it's trying to run at max capacity.
That's just it though, I did not experience this slowdown with V3, V4, V5 or V6.  I never tried V7 but V7.1 near killed it.  I tried it on 3 different comps with the same result so I'm back to V6 for now.

I do not suffer fools gladly... "Captain!  We're surrounded!"
I embrace my inner Kool-Aid.
bengtåke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309

confused developer


View Profile
August 18, 2013, 10:17:37 AM
 #394

I am having issues redirecting the output on linux. I built from the latest sources (thanks for setting it up for linux guys Smiley) and run it like so:

Code:
jhprimeminer -o http://ypool.net:10034 -u user.w -p x -t 4 > out 2>&1 < /dev/null &

but nothing is showing up in the out file. Any suggestions? I would really like to have it running in the background an be able to check a file for the status as I control my linux boxes by ssh.

You could use an utility called screen, it allows you to run a process in a virtual terminal that you can detach and attach to, and watch some process running in it. Like

Code:
screen jhprimeminer -o ypool.net -u blabla -p bla
then press CTRL+A+D when its running to detach, to reattach it again you can type screen -rd, that wont solve your piping problem (not sure why that isnt working), but you can attach to it at any point and watch the output at least. Smiley

BTC: 1HoDKDn6Gk7mggAhbRVA1T9UAU8kFAA6sy
Fernandez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
August 18, 2013, 03:27:55 PM
 #395

Can somebody point me to the best version for Windows 7 32 bit on Core i3-540?






██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄███████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀▀████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████





...INTRODUCING WAVES........
...ULTIMATE ASSET/CUSTOM TOKEN BLOCKCHAIN PLATFORM...






dudeguy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
August 18, 2013, 04:15:36 PM
 #396

Can somebody point me to the best version for Windows 7 32 bit on Core i3-540?

You don't have AVX so I suggest 7.1 instead of the 7.1 AVX

Leave it on stock settings overnight. Don't forget to press C after your auto tune has stabilized (after about 20 min). Pressing C will auto tune your L1 Cache. Write the results down and be sure to include that all other settings were on stock.
baloo_kiev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
August 19, 2013, 01:13:38 AM
 #397

Still getting the best results (measured by 4-ch/h) with mumus' version 4 under wine.
I'm on Ubuntu x64 and AMD Opterons.
Performance per core for v4 is about 2k 4-ch/h compared to ~800 for v7.1 (both wine and native linux).

PGP: 6EC48BA7
Welcome to my p2pool: BTC
bcp19
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
August 19, 2013, 01:26:14 AM
 #398

Still getting the best results (measured by 4-ch/h) with mumus' version 4 under wine.
I'm on Ubuntu x64 and AMD Opterons.
Performance per core for v4 is about 2k 4-ch/h compared to ~800 for v7.1 (both wine and native linux).
that is because V4 adds all 4ch and up for 4ch total and V7 is only 4ch.

I do not suffer fools gladly... "Captain!  We're surrounded!"
I embrace my inner Kool-Aid.
baloo_kiev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
August 19, 2013, 02:09:31 AM
 #399

Still getting the best results (measured by 4-ch/h) with mumus' version 4 under wine.
I'm on Ubuntu x64 and AMD Opterons.
Performance per core for v4 is about 2k 4-ch/h compared to ~800 for v7.1 (both wine and native linux).
that is because V4 adds all 4ch and up for 4ch total and V7 is only 4ch.

Still about 2x speedup for v4 even after subtracting 5ch+ shares from 4ch.

PGP: 6EC48BA7
Welcome to my p2pool: BTC
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
August 19, 2013, 05:21:09 AM
 #400

Hi there guys Cheesy

I finally got a cpu upgrade in the form of an i7 3820 which I run at 4.4ghz.
What are the best settings for the avx 7.1 miner?

Couldn't find up to date specific settings...
Thanks in advance!

EDIT: well, look what happens when running it.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!