Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2018, 03:50:01 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
Author Topic: The big VTC Vertcoin settings thread  (Read 263607 times)
foodies123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 08:22:13 PM
 #261

so I see alot of people runing cgminer where did you get that from, I installed from git and got vertminer (running ubuntu) can anyone point me into the direction of cgminer ?

also I get an error at gpu engine and memclock, they're not supported as it seems...

nope
1542599401
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542599401

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542599401
Reply with quote  #2

1542599401
Report to moderator
1542599401
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542599401

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542599401
Reply with quote  #2

1542599401
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542599401
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542599401

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542599401
Reply with quote  #2

1542599401
Report to moderator
Squeegie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10

Mine for your life


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 08:36:03 PM
 #262

so I see alot of people runing cgminer where did you get that from, I installed from git and got vertminer (running ubuntu) can anyone point me into the direction of cgminer ?

Did you even bother to read the first page?  Roll Eyes

benedictlol
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 08:38:24 PM
 #263

Hey guys, i'm pretty new to this and need some help please ^_^
I have 4x MSI R9 280x and am using vertminer, can't quite seem to get my settings right - either hardware errors or a card disabling - I understand we get 50% of our hashing power compared to other coins, i was getting around 780 per card on Doge, can't seem to get over 280 here without any errors :/

When i load vertminer i get a message saying error in confiq file, start miner with -T to see error.

here is my config file:

{
"pools" : [
    {
        "url" : "stratum+tcp://eu.bitcrush.info:3444",
        "user" : "user.worker",
        "pass" : "pass"
    },
    {
        "url" : "stratum+tcp://eu.bitcrush.info:3444",
        "user" : "user.worker",
        "pass" : "pass"
    }
]
,
"intensity" : "12",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "10000",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "1070",
"gpu-fan" : "65-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "85",
"temp-overheat" : "80",
"temp-target" : "75",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

currently this gives me 210-250 on the 4 cards.

Help muchly appreciated guys, thank you in advance Smiley

edit: i've been playing around with intensity, thread concurrency, gpu engine, memclock - is that right?
Squeegie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10

Mine for your life


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 08:42:37 PM
 #264

Hey guys, i'm pretty new to this and need some help please ^_^
I have 4x MSI R9 280x and am using vertminer, can't quite seem to get my settings right - either hardware errors or a card disabling - I understand we get 50% of our hashing power compared to other coins, i was getting around 780 per card on Doge, can't seem to get over 280 here without any errors :/

When i load vertminer i get a message saying error in confiq file, start miner with -T to see error.

here is my config file:

{
"pools" : [
    {
        "url" : "stratum+tcp://eu.bitcrush.info:3444",
        "user" : "user.worker",
        "pass" : "pass"
    },
    {
        "url" : "stratum+tcp://eu.bitcrush.info:3444",
        "user" : "user.worker",
        "pass" : "pass"
    }
]
,
"intensity" : "12",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "10000",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "1070",
"gpu-fan" : "65-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "85",
"temp-overheat" : "80",
"temp-target" : "75",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

currently this gives me 210-250 on the 4 cards.

Help muchly appreciated guys, thank you in advance Smiley

Try to increse Intensity to 13

discophil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 08:43:52 PM
 #265

Windows.

If you've got 280x's yourself try these settings out. Working like a charm for me.

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
COLOR 0A

C:\vertminer\cgminer.exe --scrypt -o Server -u Username -p Password-w 256 -I 13 -g 2 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1000 --gpu-powertune -20 --gpu-memclock 1490 --thread-concurrency 8193

Thanks for these settings! Getting 349KH/s on my 7970. I slighty changed the clock and mem speeds to get a bit more out of it. happy now Smiley

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 200
C:\minervert\cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://vtc.kilovolt.co.uk:3333 -u saitek1900.1 -p x -d 0 -w 256 -I 13 -g 2 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1022 --gpu-powertune -20 --gpu-memclock 1493 --thread-concurrency 8193
benedictlol
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 08:45:02 PM
 #266

Hey guys, i'm pretty new to this and need some help please ^_^
I have 4x MSI R9 280x and am using vertminer, can't quite seem to get my settings right - either hardware errors or a card disabling - I understand we get 50% of our hashing power compared to other coins, i was getting around 780 per card on Doge, can't seem to get over 280 here without any errors :/

When i load vertminer i get a message saying error in confiq file, start miner with -T to see error.

here is my config file:

{
"pools" : [
    {
        "url" : "stratum+tcp://eu.bitcrush.info:3444",
        "user" : "user.worker",
        "pass" : "pass"
    },
    {
        "url" : "stratum+tcp://eu.bitcrush.info:3444",
        "user" : "user.worker",
        "pass" : "pass"
    }
]
,
"intensity" : "12",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "10000",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "1070",
"gpu-fan" : "65-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "85",
"temp-overheat" : "80",
"temp-target" : "75",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

currently this gives me 210-250 on the 4 cards.

Help muchly appreciated guys, thank you in advance Smiley

Try to increse Intensity to 13

gets me an extra 15kh/s per card. up to 264, 275, 280, 280.

looking for about 350 if this scrypt is meant to half your hash. :/
Squeegie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10

Mine for your life


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 08:52:39 PM
 #267

Odd I use the MSI R9 280X with

Display driver       : 9.14.10.01001, Catalyst 13.12
BIOS                 : 015.041.000.000

((CGminer)) -v 1 -w 256 -I 13 -g 2 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-powertune -20 --temp-target 70 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-cutoff 90 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1082 --thread-concurrency 8191

And they put out 381-383


benedictlol
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 08:56:08 PM
 #268

Odd I use the MSI R9 280X with

Display driver       : 9.14.10.01001, Catalyst 13.12
BIOS                 : 015.041.000.000

((CGminer)) -v 1 -w 256 -I 13 -g 2 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-powertune -20 --temp-target 70 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-cutoff 90 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1082 --thread-concurrency 8191

And they put out 381-383



i changed my settings to match your concurrency, memclock and engine - now 1 card is on 0, another on 277 and the other 2 on 366. - getting some hw errors tho :S
Squeegie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10

Mine for your life


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 08:58:47 PM
 #269

Odd I use the MSI R9 280X with

Display driver       : 9.14.10.01001, Catalyst 13.12
BIOS                 : 015.041.000.000

((CGminer)) -v 1 -w 256 -I 13 -g 2 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-powertune -20 --temp-target 70 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-cutoff 90 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1082 --thread-concurrency 8191

And they put out 381-383



i changed my settings to match your concurrency, memclock and engine - now 1 card is on 0, another on 277 and the other 2 on 366. - getting some hw errors tho :S

Lower your Coreclock to stock (1020) and work UP from there in steps of 5,does it help?

benedictlol
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 09:04:16 PM
 #270

Odd I use the MSI R9 280X with

Display driver       : 9.14.10.01001, Catalyst 13.12
BIOS                 : 015.041.000.000

((CGminer)) -v 1 -w 256 -I 13 -g 2 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-powertune -20 --temp-target 70 --temp-overheat 80 --temp-cutoff 90 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1082 --thread-concurrency 8191

And they put out 381-383



i changed my settings to match your concurrency, memclock and engine - now 1 card is on 0, another on 277 and the other 2 on 366. - getting some hw errors tho :S

Lower your Coreclock to stock (1020) and work UP from there in steps of 5,does it help?

yes it has thanks! 323, 350, 350, 350. I'm up to 1045 on the clock, how much higher can i go safely?

edit:
so, i stopped it and turned it back on to return to 280 speeds :/
Squeegie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10

Mine for your life


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 09:12:40 PM
 #271

When you see that it fall down again just Decrese CoreClock in steps by 2 untill it stays around your highest peak. GL  Smiley

benedictlol
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 09:16:10 PM
 #272

When you see that it fall down again just Decrese CoreClock in steps by 2 untill it stays around your highest peak. GL  Smiley

cheers man. got 3 cards steady at 360, one just won't go above 270 though -.- this is so annoying aha. I don't mind 10-20 diff, but 100, comon silly miner..
Squeegie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10

Mine for your life


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 09:19:16 PM
 #273

When you see that it fall down again just Decrese CoreClock in steps by 2 untill it stays around your highest peak. GL  Smiley

cheers man. got 3 cards steady at 360, one just won't go above 270 though -.- this is so annoying aha. I don't mind 10-20 diff, but 100, comon silly miner..

Is it your monitor card? If so try underclock it to 1000 and see if it helps,do the same as with the other increse with steps by 5 and lover with 2 when it peaks.

benedictlol
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 09:22:13 PM
 #274

When you see that it fall down again just Decrese CoreClock in steps by 2 untill it stays around your highest peak. GL  Smiley

cheers man. got 3 cards steady at 360, one just won't go above 270 though -.- this is so annoying aha. I don't mind 10-20 diff, but 100, comon silly miner..

Is it your monitor card? If so try underclock it to 1000 and see if it helps,do the same as with the other increse with steps by 5 and lover with 2 when it peaks.

I'm not using any monitor, i'm using Teamviewer and some dummy plugs with resistors in instead. Smiley 1 card is always lower than the rest, but this seems way off :O
Squeegie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10

Mine for your life


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 09:38:38 PM
 #275

Yes it does,and it's working on Intens 13?  Shocked

benedictlol
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 09:47:49 PM
 #276

Yes it does,and it's working on Intens 13?  Shocked

here's what i got it to now
https://www.dropbox.com/s/23rkam057rsqsj6/Screenshot%202014-02-04%2021.40.26.png

2 cards popping up with errors.

"intensity" : "13",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8191",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "1082",
"gpu-fan" : "65-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "85",
"temp-overheat" : "80",
"temp-target" : "75",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"

whatcha think?
Squeegie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10

Mine for your life


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2014, 10:17:07 PM
 #277

Try to lower Coreclock abit and see if it helps

shirenlihei
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 10:26:21 PM
 #278

MSI R9 270X GAMING

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
vertminer --scrypt-vert -o stratum+tcp://vtcpool.co.uk:3333 -u useyourworker  -p useyourworkerpw  -w 256 -I 19 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 12288 --shaders 1280 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1500 --lookup-gap 2 --remove-disabled --temp-target 75 --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-fan 20-75 --temp-cutoff 85 --temp-overheat 78 --temp-target 73 --gpu-powertune -20 --gpu-vddc 0.000


hashrate 220KH/S

The VDDC of this card is locked at 1.206, I had to modify the BIOS to lower it to 1.150.

next target is 230KH/S


normandy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 10:39:57 PM
 #279

My sapphire 7950 on a computer with 4gb ddr2 cannot go past -i 13 without getting hardware errors, I've tried thread-concurrencies for hours. Currently it's only doing 160kh/s

Yes! Same problem here, what the hell is this.. Anything over 13 gives me loads of HW errors on Sapphire 7950 Boost.

need 8G ram
You are wrong. I have another rig with 4x 280X, 4 GB RAM, and it works fine. This one was just 2x 7950 and 4 GB RAM, and had the issue.

The solution is to run these cards with gpu-threads 2 and intensity 13. Getting stable 300 KH/s per card and no errors.

He's not wrong, 7950's need high TCC's to perform well. High TCC's need more RAM. 8GB recommended. You can't compare to 280x's because they work on 2 threads with low TCC's.

cheers mate I bought 10G ram for my 290s and they are doing 430K avg at high TC and 20 intensity before was unable to go more than 8192TC and 13 intensity and hashing at 320K. it was with 6G ram
coinforbling
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 11:08:25 PM
 #280

Thx these settings helped a lot for my 270x's
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!