Bitcoin Forum
November 12, 2018, 06:51:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
Author Topic: The big VTC Vertcoin settings thread  (Read 263607 times)
note235
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 05:45:28 PM
 #701

thanks
i tried this but I can't get any to be accepted by the pool
i'll tip whoever can get me a working setting
using cgminer for VERT
You can't get CGminer to work for Vert. You need Vertminer: https://www.dropbox.com/s/5n70hj3izjj64y1/vertminer-0.5.3.zip

There's a link to the special version of cgminer
1542048669
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542048669

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542048669
Reply with quote  #2

1542048669
Report to moderator
1542048669
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542048669

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542048669
Reply with quote  #2

1542048669
Report to moderator
1542048669
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542048669

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542048669
Reply with quote  #2

1542048669
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542048669
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542048669

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542048669
Reply with quote  #2

1542048669
Report to moderator
GarrusV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0



View Profile
February 15, 2014, 06:04:56 PM
 #702

As a complete mining newbie, I have some questions (this is the run window: http://imgur.com/mNZFN1I):
  
  • What is the hash rate?
  • How often/random is the acquisition of coins?
  • What is a node?

Hashrate is the amount of work your card is doing. Your pool should give you an estimate on how many coins/day you can expect. You don't need to worry about nodes if you're just mining.

Also, you probably want to drop the intensity down a notch, as your miner is showing HW errors (HW: 53). This appears to be having a negative impact on your WU (work units), which is the actual indicator of work done - should be about 90% of hashrate, yours is less than half.

Yeah I dropped it to I=11 (HW=0), although hash rate has dropped. How do I find out how many coins/day I should expect? On irc the bot says around 1VTC
alc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 06:05:59 PM
 #703

Yeah I dropped it to I=11 (HW=0), although hash rate has dropped. How do I find out how many coins/day I should expect?
http://www.verters.com/vertcoin-mining-calculator
Slipknot79
Copper Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


Blockchain Just Entered The Real World


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2014, 09:23:44 PM
 #704

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"name" : "http://q30.qhor.net:9171",
"url" : "http://q30.qhor.net:9171",
"user" : "",
"pass" : "",
"pool-priority" : "0"
}
],
"api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1",
"api-listen" : true,
"expiry" : "1",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"gpu-engine" : "1000,1000",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500,1500",
"intensity" : "13,13",
"worksize" : "256,256",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8191,8191"
}

Thats the created bin-file: scrypt140202Tahitiglg2tc4032w256l4.bin
Vertminer doesnt apply any of these conf-settings, even not if i type this in a command line. Why?

Quote
vertminer.exe --expiry 1 --gpu-threads 2 --gpu-engine 1000,1000 --gpu-memclock 1500,1500 --gpu-vddc 1.094,1.094 --intensity 13,13 --worksize 256,256 --lookup-gap 2,2 --thread-concurrency 8191,8191 -o http://q30.qhor.net:9171 -u walletaddress -p any

No problems on another computer, why?

newphoenix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2014, 10:18:38 AM
 #705

Got over 230KH for R9 270X:

-I 13 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 6720 -g 2 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-powertune 20 --temp-target 70 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 30-100 --shaders 1280

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/51141759/btc/vert_result.png

If I helped, make a tip :-)

-I 19 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 16192 -g 1 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-powertune 20 --temp-target 70 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 30-100 --shaders 1280  --lookup-gap 0 --no-submit-stale

sonikku13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 16, 2014, 09:11:39 PM
 #706

Edit:
I moved the intensity to 19 and it gives a stable hash of 423. At 20, it still works but pc starts to lag and I can't do anything else

Updated:

With Sapphire R9 290x BF ed, I'm using the below to get stable 436 KH with zero hardware error. Any other setting and tons of HW errors start coming in. I think the thread concurrency did it for me. Has to be 2816*8 for this card. Don't ask me why (though I'm a computer engineer; just not very upto speed with AMD chipset). Also I run the fan at fixed speed of 75% from Trixx to keep temperature below 75C.

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
COLOR 0A

vertminer.exe --scrypt-vert -o <url:port> -u <user> -p <password> -I 20 --lookup-gap 2 -w 256 --gpu-engine 1000 --gpu-memclock 1500 --thread-concurrency 22528



I'm running these same settings, but also trying to mine with an A10-7850K at the same time, and vertminer gives me a black screen. It starts up, it mines, but the UI is not there. I am also running The Stilt's improved Litecoin BIOS for my Radeon R9 290X.
 
Here's my bat file.

Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
COLOR 0A
vertminer.exe --scrypt-vert -o <removed> -u <removed> -p <removed> -I 19,11 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 -w 256 -d 1,0 --thread-concurrency 22528,5120

I'm gonna try running without the iGPU for now, which allows me to see the UI.

Whenever I try a bat file enabling only one GPU, whether I do -d 1 or -d 0, it chooses the iGPU, effectively keeping me from hashing with only the R9 290X.

AMD Ryzen 7 1800X, Radeon R9 Fury X, ASUS Prime X370 Pro, 16 GB DDR4-3200 SDRAM, 240 GB SanDisk Extreme Pro
BTC: 161E5TTNh1GjdgYUC1WJ8zpFXKZoDJDKoL
ETH: 0x8e0c8401EABDBa8bF4f26B05ae6B3516669EdA4a
hughjays77
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 504


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 02:09:39 AM
 #707

PLease Help. I have tried everything I can think of...NO HARDWARE ERRORS JUST REJECTED SHARES

Using XUbuntu 12.10 and Sapphire R9 270 [not the X] 2GB RAM

I have been using Cgminer 3.7.2 for months with no problem so Im not a newbie to mining but I have tried everything with my settings on VERTMINER 0.5.4pre2

Is it possible I didnt compile it correctly ? I am new to Linux but supplied all the prerequisite libraries/files and it seemed to build correctly. Vertminer executes fine.

Here is Vertminer script:
!/bin/sh
export DISPLAY=:0 export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1 cd /home/xxxxxxxugh/vertminer ./vertminer -w 256 --scrypt -I 12 --gpu-threads 2 --thread-concurrency 6336 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 965 --gpu-memclock 1500 -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3361 -u hxxxx7.huxxxys77 -p a

This is what happens when I run Vertminer [ 5mins] I have tried letting it run for 1/2hr doesnt help
vertminer version 0.5.4pre2 - Started: [2014-02-16 14:45:25]
(5s):41.90K (avg):47.09Kh/s | A:0 R:160 HW:0 WU:44.7/m ST: 2 SS: 0 (-nan%) NB: 0 PA: 5 PR: 3 LW: 78 GF: 2 RF: 0 Connected to east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com diff 32 with stratum as user hu Block: 2081235e... Diff:130 Started: [14:49:16] Best share: 126
mdmedina07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 04:28:57 AM
 #708

Not sure if its just me being noob but I realized that compiling latest vertminer in linux, you HAVE to specify --nscrypt or I get the share is above target error 100%.  It doesn't default to nscrypt? I assume?
kb9nate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 04:31:39 AM
 #709

This is getting me an average of 344kh/s with an ASUS R9 280X.

Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://vtc.coinvention.net:4333 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD -v 1 -w 256 -I 13 -g 2 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-powertune -20 --temp-target 65 --temp-overheat 75 --temp-cutoff 80 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-engine 1000 --thread-concurrency 8191


Vm1L8ygvYke8XjzXYMeSPZSRSpPhSzKxRZ

which model do you have? the 3 slot version or the 2 slot? (the 3 slot is v2, the non v2 version is the 2 slot one)

I have the 3 slot one and can get nowhere near that, lucky with 280/300

Is there some reason you guys with the R9 280 have been setting the power tune to negative 20?  The way I have seen a few of the examples on here they say --gpu-powertune -20  that actually sets it negative unless you get rid of the "-" in front of the 20....might be why some of you have poor speeds
hughjays77
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 504


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 05:09:08 AM
 #710


you are a f#&% lifesaver. I have been asking all weekend. No one had a solution because I guess so few downloaded the newest version. My last resort was to reread the README tonight when I got a chance. Of course its in the readme !!





Not sure if its just me being noob but I realized that compiling latest vertminer in linux, you HAVE to specify --nscrypt or I get the share is above target error 100%.  It doesn't default to nscrypt? I assume?
dunchy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 276
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 10:42:09 AM
 #711

HI,

I'm running : PowerColor PCS R9 290 , bios jumper moved right (on performance) on 8GB system RAM with the following settings:

export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1;
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100;

"intensity" : "18",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "512",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "27000"


cgminer shows me 380-400 KHs with average of: 378 KHs and zero HW errors for more than 3 hours. So I guess it's stable.

Question for more experienced; Is this good enough ?

Also I am on stratum+tcp://stratum.vtcpool.co.uk:3333.

But the pool is never showing me more then 300KHs and is very annoingly getting me logged out after a really short period of time, and then again measuring average hash rate.
After running for 2 hours I received a payment of only: 0.13VTC.

According to the mining calculator this is very poor. Is it something wrong with the pool? Any recommendations for a better pool?

hilgi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 06:27:31 PM
 #712

whats up everybody. I have a saphire 7870 and i'm getting 130khs, when i fired it up it was around 170. here my bat file:

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

cgminer --scrypt -I 12 -g 2 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 4000 --auto-fan --temp-target 70 --temp-overheat 85 --gpu-engine 925 --gpu-memclock 1325 -o stratum+tcp://vertcoinheavyindustries.com:4444 -u X -p X

anybody have one of these finicky bastages? any higher clocks and the rig freezes up.

Are you mining VTC or Panda?
WutriCoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 17, 2014, 06:35:24 PM
 #713

Azure Vertcoin Pool - DDOS reisistant P2Pool Node

http://cryptopool.cloudapp.net:9171/

No registration - No minimal payout!
    To connect to this P2Pool node simply point your miner at:

URL: stratum+tcp://cryptopool.cloudapp.net:9171
Username: Your vertcoin address
Password: Anything
    Fast facts about P2Pool

1. P2Pool nodes are all part of one single, big, distributed pool
2. When any p2pool worker on any node finds a block, everyone on all the nodes gets paid their share
3. There is no pool wallet, and hence no payout threshold. Payments go directly to your wallet
4. The distributed nature of p2pool resists DDoS attacks

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://cryptopool.cloudapp.net:9171 -u VbNPoxNeiNg6Bj9RwjjS4GazDbKLgUqNDP -p X
Eastwind
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 17, 2014, 07:08:24 PM
 #714

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"name" : "http://q30.qhor.net:9171",
"url" : "http://q30.qhor.net:9171",
"user" : "",
"pass" : "",
"pool-priority" : "0"
}
],
"api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1",
"api-listen" : true,
"expiry" : "1",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"gpu-engine" : "1000,1000",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500,1500",
"intensity" : "13,13",
"worksize" : "256,256",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8191,8191"
}

Thats the created bin-file: scrypt140202Tahitiglg2tc4032w256l4.bin
Vertminer doesnt apply any of these conf-settings, even not if i type this in a command line. Why?

Quote
vertminer.exe --expiry 1 --gpu-threads 2 --gpu-engine 1000,1000 --gpu-memclock 1500,1500 --gpu-vddc 1.094,1.094 --intensity 13,13 --worksize 256,256 --lookup-gap 2,2 --thread-concurrency 8191,8191 -o http://q30.qhor.net:9171 -u walletaddress -p any

No problems on another computer, why?


I have the same issue. One rig is working fine, the other created 4032 bin file.
mehdi343
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2014, 06:07:30 AM
 #715

I have Quadro 4000 with 48 G Ram.

can you give me the configuration for this card?  

I couldn't setting that. I just got 1 k by my own setting . How can i find the setting data?

Thanks so much.
Jord9988
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 08:13:18 AM
 #716

I have two Sapphire R9 270X OC DUAL-X but soon to be five once I get my frame, I am using some settings off this forum and I am hashing at about 450kh/s but I am not getting any accepts just thousands of rejects.

Here are my settings.

del scrypt*.bin
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://stratum.kilovolt.co.uk:3333 -u user -p pass -g 1 -w 256 -I 19 --thread-concurrency 15353 --gpu-fan auto --temp-target 80 --temp-overheat 90 --temp-cutoff 95 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1131 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-powertune 20 --no-submit-stale

If anyone could point me in the right direction to get accepts again that would be great.

Thanks,
Jord
Ambros
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 500

pool.sexy co-founder


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 11:27:37 AM
 #717

I have a gigabyte r9 280x oc bf4 with this conf
"intensity" : "13",
"thread-concurrency" : "8193",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",
"gpu-engine" : "1055",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"worksize" : "256",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"gpu-powertune" : "20"
I copied this from this topic , i have 300Khash but a lot of hardware errors , a WU of around 40 , so i can't mine anything ..
Someone has some advice ?
shango
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2014, 04:50:26 PM
 #718

I managed to pull ~ 460 khs each on a pair of r9 290x
I am pushing for 500 but i cannot make it stable from here onwards.

Here's the config :

Code:
-I 21 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 22528,22528 --gpu-engine 1000,1000 --gpu-memclock 1500,1500 --auto-fan -g 1 --lookup-gap 2,2 --gpu-threads 1

this gives me about 950kh/s from both cards average and WU of 800-850

ZERO Rejects!!!  Cool

Discuss today's profitable coins, mininig and trading alt coins :  cointradertalk.org
Cheap and reliable Cloud Hosting | USA VPS | UK VPS | Australia VPS | US Dedicated Servers
Timmieman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 12:15:04 AM
 #719

Has anyone been able to mine with a 6+ GPU rig?
I`ve been getting approx 65-70% of what I should get since I cant get Intensity higher than 12.
Currently i`m mining on windows 8 since I only have 8GB RAM.
Has anyone tried with linux?
Does it also require a large amount of RAM?

Cheers,

OmarG
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 19, 2014, 02:57:55 AM
 #720

I have a gigabyte r9 280x oc bf4 with this conf
"intensity" : "13",
"thread-concurrency" : "8193",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",
"gpu-engine" : "1055",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"worksize" : "256",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"gpu-powertune" : "20"
I copied this from this topic , i have 300Khash but a lot of hardware errors , a WU of around 40 , so i can't mine anything ..
Someone has some advice ?


Switch to gpu threads 2 and thread concurrency 8191. Also 1025/1500 clocks. I'm getting 345khash from this

Canadian P2Pools: http://omargpools.ca/
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!