Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2019, 10:02:56 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 [647] 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256279 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 31, 2015, 04:18:24 AM
 #12921

i cant say as the GUI is failing to open.

but the settings are the same they have been since i lowered them, early this year.

nothing has changed, only the performance since restarting.

and now - 12+ hrs later, all 4 chips are hashing.

i did not touch/modify/alter anything.

meh

Sounds like a interesting day or two.  Are you running them at twords top speed?  Or is it just a bad unit?
1568800976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568800976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568800976
Reply with quote  #2

1568800976
Report to moderator
1568800976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568800976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568800976
Reply with quote  #2

1568800976
Report to moderator
1568800976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568800976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568800976
Reply with quote  #2

1568800976
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568800976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568800976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568800976
Reply with quote  #2

1568800976
Report to moderator
1568800976
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568800976

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568800976
Reply with quote  #2

1568800976
Report to moderator
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001


View Profile
May 31, 2015, 06:07:39 AM
Last edit: May 31, 2015, 06:33:43 AM by edgar
 #12922

just another day...

already said a few times. lowered from OC to UC in january. (from 14xx to 12xx)

no, unless it went 'bad' in the 2 weeks it was switched off.

as i said, its now running as expected, but it took over 12 hours to 'ramp up' from 1 chip to 4.

if the GUI worked i'd post an img of settings...

fuckit - i'll power down & see what happens, the UI may come back.



E2A - 15 minutes later - only 2 chips & no UI...


i imagine they'll ramp up as and when they feel like it, fk knows whats wrong with the interface


2nd edit - 13 more minutes & 4 chips, no UI - tried SSHing through puTTy - Network error. Connection refused.
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1011


View Profile
May 31, 2015, 08:04:46 AM
 #12923

So how is it that you know how many chips are hashing without the GUI? Are you making a calculation based on a pool side measurement or what?

It's really odd since the controller board that supports the GUI is the same one doing the interactions with the pool as well.

One wild idea: Have you tried a different computer to access the GUI, or perhaps a different browser (e.g. Chrome or Firefox instead of Internet Exploder)? I wonder if perhaps the problem lies at the browser end in some way. Just a crazy thought.

In what way can't you get to the GUI? Any chance you aren't using the correct IP address?maybe while the SP20 was off something else on your network took over it's old IP address, and it now has a new one?

Maybe you've already thought of all this stuff.

Please don't take my questions as instructions. They are out there to open up new lines of thinking you may not already have considered.
alh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1011


View Profile
May 31, 2015, 08:25:26 AM
 #12924

Yet another crazy question: Did you have a static IP address on the SP20, or is it using DHCP? Any chance you have an UN-intentional overlap between your DHCP range and any static IP address devices, including tablets, media players, cell-phones? I know that with TCP, all hell breaks loose when you have two devices with the same IP address. It's ugly, mysterious, and very confusing. You could run an IP scan a few times and see what/who shows up, and if it's consistent from one scan to the next, and if makes sense.

I am wondering if some aspect of the surrounding networking environment changed while the SP20 was powered down, and now that it's back up, it's struggling in that regard.
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001


View Profile
May 31, 2015, 08:31:28 AM
 #12925

no worries bro, i only get pissy at ppl who bring attitude, trying to convince me im lying, stupid or doing it wrong.

Everything you've said is well thought out.


pool details & watts used on the kill-a-watt  (now running at 12xx & 724watts, which i assume is all 4 hashing) - if i recall correctly, each chip is set at 165w


i havent tried accessing via another com, but i shall - before i post this. (done - see below)

but the sp30 is running fine and accessible, so im not sure what gives with the sp20

i did notice that when its set to use dhcp - it constantly wanted to use the same IP as my laptops (no idea why)

but i set it to .33 so it 'should' be there, advanced IP scanner shows it as there, but no joy with browser or putty.


OK - tested on other laptop, FF & Chrome - nothing - comes up with a blank screen with just the IP in the address bar.


im going to leave it alone as its doing the important stuff - fk a gui for now, maybe itll turn up

bless you for your time & consideration, its very much appreciated!
Digitalmocking
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 31, 2015, 01:53:49 PM
 #12926

no worries bro, i only get pissy at ppl who bring attitude, trying to convince me im lying, stupid or doing it wrong.

Everything you've said is well thought out.


pool details & watts used on the kill-a-watt  (now running at 12xx & 724watts, which i assume is all 4 hashing) - if i recall correctly, each chip is set at 165w


i havent tried accessing via another com, but i shall - before i post this. (done - see below)

but the sp30 is running fine and accessible, so im not sure what gives with the sp20

i did notice that when its set to use dhcp - it constantly wanted to use the same IP as my laptops (no idea why)

but i set it to .33 so it 'should' be there, advanced IP scanner shows it as there, but no joy with browser or putty.


OK - tested on other laptop, FF & Chrome - nothing - comes up with a blank screen with just the IP in the address bar.


im going to leave it alone as its doing the important stuff - fk a gui for now, maybe itll turn up

bless you for your time & consideration, its very much appreciated!

Grab advanced IP scanner and do a network scan.  If the miner is online and hashing, it has to be active on your network.  It would really be odd if the ssh daemon wasn't running for you.

I've had my SP20s from time to time boot and mine without the http daemon start up, but not with the current released firmware.
Finksy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 01, 2015, 01:24:49 AM
 #12927

If you are really concerned with the UI, what I had to do on occasion with my SP20's when I was having network problems and had them set on DHCP was connect each directly to a computer, (with no other network connected to that computer) and run a dhcp client for windows (TFTPD32), have it assign an IP address, access the GUI from there and then peg a static IP for that miner. Not sure if this would be applicable in your case or not.  Did you try doing an SD recovery?

IBM 2880W PSU Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=966135 IBM 4K PSU Breakout Boards & Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1308296 
Server PSU-powered GPU rig solutions! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539  Wallet address: 1GWQYCv22cAikgTgT1zFuAmsJ9fFqq9TXf 
mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 01, 2015, 03:00:13 AM
 #12928

any updates on the new chip Huh Huh Huh Huh
 Smiley
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 01, 2015, 03:20:28 AM
 #12929

any updates on the new chip Huh Huh Huh Huh
 Smiley

I don't think they will be doing updates.  Most companies have been pretty secretive on timelines.  They all want to be the first of next gen though that is for sure.

I expect we don't hear much from any of the companies till launch of next gen.  The only one we really know about is the project over here - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=995675.0 where they are trying to push bitmains chip to better efficiency.
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001


View Profile
June 01, 2015, 04:54:29 AM
 #12930

If you are really concerned with the UI, what I had to do on occasion with my SP20's when I was having network problems and had them set on DHCP was connect each directly to a computer, (with no other network connected to that computer) and run a dhcp client for windows (TFTPD32), have it assign an IP address, access the GUI from there and then peg a static IP for that miner. Not sure if this would be applicable in your case or not.  Did you try doing an SD recovery?

im not overly concerned, it really doenst matter so long as all the chips are hashing.

ive done enough SD recovers/boots to not want to do another unless its really needed.


i considered resetting the router - just to see if it makes a diff. but so far cant be bothered.

i just reset the router - sp30 UI comes back fine - sp20 UI still a no show (but all 4 chips are still hashing)

Advanced IP scanner can see it but neither FF or Chrome or Putty can access.

i give up.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 01, 2015, 05:11:38 AM
 #12931

If you are really concerned with the UI, what I had to do on occasion with my SP20's when I was having network problems and had them set on DHCP was connect each directly to a computer, (with no other network connected to that computer) and run a dhcp client for windows (TFTPD32), have it assign an IP address, access the GUI from there and then peg a static IP for that miner. Not sure if this would be applicable in your case or not.  Did you try doing an SD recovery?

im not overly concerned, it really doenst matter so long as all the chips are hashing.

ive done enough SD recovers/boots to not want to do another unless its really needed.


i considered resetting the router - just to see if it makes a diff. but so far cant be bothered.

i just reset the router - sp30 UI comes back fine - sp20 UI still a no show (but all 4 chips are still hashing)

Advanced IP scanner can see it but neither FF or Chrome or Putty can access.

i give up.

That is sad to hear.  Sounds like it was not a fun few day's though.  I hope eventually have time to get back to it and hopefully the sd reset will work.

Anyways best of luck.
Digitalmocking
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 01, 2015, 05:29:08 AM
 #12932

any updates on the new chip Huh Huh Huh Huh
 Smiley

SP won't have another consumer product most likely.
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1082


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
June 01, 2015, 06:13:42 AM
 #12933

any updates on the new chip Huh Huh Huh Huh
 Smiley

SP won't have another consumer product most likely.

Not looking like it at all.  Bitmain, SFard's and another group out of Austin, Texas may be our only hope.

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
Finksy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 01, 2015, 10:25:23 PM
 #12934

any updates on the new chip Huh Huh Huh Huh
 Smiley

SP won't have another consumer product most likely.

Not looking like it at all.  Bitmain, SFard's and another group out of Austin, Texas may be our only hope.

The only problem I see is if Bitmain has the consumer market cornered, they can self-mine on their new equipment and keep selling old technology without any open market competition. The S4+ has shown their willingness to keep working with older technology vs racing to release new models.  Sfards is (thus far) relying on SP's chips to produce their hardware. SP has already shied away from consumer products, they may decide to shy away from B2B sales as well and focus on their new joint venture. Any info on the group in TX?

IBM 2880W PSU Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=966135 IBM 4K PSU Breakout Boards & Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1308296 
Server PSU-powered GPU rig solutions! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539  Wallet address: 1GWQYCv22cAikgTgT1zFuAmsJ9fFqq9TXf 
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1082


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
June 01, 2015, 10:27:53 PM
 #12935

any updates on the new chip Huh Huh Huh Huh
 Smiley

SP won't have another consumer product most likely.

Not looking like it at all.  Bitmain, SFard's and another group out of Austin, Texas may be our only hope.

The only problem I see is if Bitmain has the consumer market cornered, they can self-mine on their new equipment and keep selling old technology without any open market competition. The S4+ has shown their willingness to keep working with older technology vs racing to release new models.  Sfards is (thus far) relying on SP's chips to produce their hardware. SP has already shied away from consumer products, they may decide to shy away from B2B sales as well and focus on their new joint venture. Any info on the group in TX?

I'll need to go back quite a few pages in this thread that was around the time a bitcoin convention was held in Austin.  Do recall the date?  I think it was sometime in March.  I'll be right back.  Researching now...

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1082


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
June 01, 2015, 10:33:51 PM
 #12936

Found it:

Hello All.

This is the Miner Edge LLC official Bitcointalk user.

Guy,  Will you do the honors of confirming that this is the real Miner Edge.    We emailed earlier about shipping a broken SP35 for serial power testing.


MinerEdge rack mounted system based on RockerBox pictures can be found here http://imgur.com/a/5g0cq

This system looks neat--any word when we might see it in the wild?
+1
I do not need the water cooling, but would love to buy more miners from most anyone SPtech recommends. I refuse to give BITMAIN another dollar, even if it means I can't mine anymore.


We will be at the Texas Bitcoin Conference.  http://texasbitcoinconference.com/conferences/austin2015#sponsors

Our system is ready for production now and we will be opening orders soon.   More info on this to follow soon.

We are also working on a 3-4U air cooled version of the above tray.  Everything identical except with air cooled heat pipe heatsink below, and fans.

This will be our permanent architecture for the foreseeable future.  We will be selling upgrade modules as future ASICs will be developed.

If you buy into our system you get to reuse everything other than the hashing modules.    Modules can be replaced in about 15 minutes.


Nathan Ho
Founder/CEO
Miner Edge LLC
MinerEdge.com
Email: nathan at mineredge.com
skype:  h.nathan.h@Skype







MinerEdge rack mounted system based on RockerBox pictures can be found here http://imgur.com/a/5g0cq

Nathan provided the following info:

Water cooled.  One long heatsink resides below the 4 modules. Making for easy replacement of modules.   
 
Efficiency, Not quite as good as some of the best numbers we have seen on the SP20 but we have more tweaking to do.  Our next rev board (in case Serial power doesn’t work) will have some more power improvements.  We hope to gain an additional 4% DC-DC efficiency at max current.
 
.69w/GHs @ 6THs
.57w/GHs @ 5THs
.51w/GHs @ 4THs
Measured at wall @ 240v
 
Management traffic goes out the RJ45 jacks on the front.
We will be integrating the board level management data with the ASIC data shortly.  This will allow us to power 24 cards(6 chassis) off of one management card.
 
This system is basically equivalent to 4 SP20 systems in one 1U tray.

Contact information:

Nathan Ho
Founder/CEO
Miner Edge LLC
MinerEdge.com
Email: nathan at mineredge.com
skype:  h.nathan.h@Skype








Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 01, 2015, 10:38:40 PM
 #12937

b2b only
moq 400pieces!
 Embarrassed
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
June 01, 2015, 11:24:50 PM
 #12938

Found it:


This system is basically equivalent to 4 SP20 systems in one 1U tray.

Contact information:

Nathan Ho
Founder/CEO
Miner Edge LLC
MinerEdge.com
Email: nathan at mineredge.com
skype:  h.nathan.h@Skype

[/quote]

how did i miss that till now? 32chips in a 1U enclosure (the SP3x had 30/2U) seems like a LOT of heat, particularly if the PSUs are inline with the chips (which one is getting the 'secondary' already-hot air?)

Nevertheless, could be great for bulk deployment

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500

FUN > ROI


View Profile
June 01, 2015, 11:26:54 PM
 #12939

how did i miss that till now?
No idea - it was all over this thread for a while as SPT hadn't been posting much for a while Smiley

Here's their own thread:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1004552

Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1061



View Profile
June 02, 2015, 06:59:14 PM
 #12940

Found it:


This system is basically equivalent to 4 SP20 systems in one 1U tray.

Contact information:

Nathan Ho
Founder/CEO
Miner Edge LLC
MinerEdge.com
Email: nathan at mineredge.com
skype:  h.nathan.h@Skype


how did i miss that till now? 32chips in a 1U enclosure (the SP3x had 30/2U) seems like a LOT of heat, particularly if the PSUs are inline with the chips (which one is getting the 'secondary' already-hot air?)

Nevertheless, could be great for bulk deployment

Its needs fairly substantial water cooling so they say.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
Pages: « 1 ... 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 [647] 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!