Bitcoin Forum
September 16, 2019, 03:13:24 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 [597] 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256279 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
ElGabo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 02, 2015, 09:55:00 PM
 #11921

8U at 10kw 16-20TH would be perfect for me as well. I would look to run 1 or 2 of a unit at that size.

I disagree!

8U at 10kW and 50TH/s would be perfect!

I'll take 10.  Smiley

Well because of dogie I can't even think of a pre-order GB. But I am patient.

We will see.

But depends on Btc price.....

" I'm waiting for my punishment, I know it's on my way
  So cut, cut, cut me up and fuck, fuck, fuck me up"
1568603604
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568603604

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568603604
Reply with quote  #2

1568603604
Report to moderator
1568603604
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568603604

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568603604
Reply with quote  #2

1568603604
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
March 02, 2015, 10:16:26 PM
 #11922

just a reminder:

Quote
12U, 16kw, 10 replaceable hashing boards.
if using rockerbox that would mean about 20-30TH depending on the number of chips and their voltages (likely 25TH)

using a gen2 28nm would probably result in 10-20% more hashrate/watt. using a 20nm or 16nm would improve efficiencies by about 2.5-3x

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
March 02, 2015, 10:20:40 PM
 #11923

if using rockerbox that would mean about 20-30TH depending on the number of chips and their voltages (likely 25TH)

using a gen2 28nm would probably result in 10-20% more hashrate/watt. using a 20nm or 16nm would improve efficiencies by about 2.5-3x

Don't underestimate SP-Tech design capabilities. Bitfury showed to all that there is plenty of squeezing left from the 28nm chips. I expect from SP-Tech to at least match them!

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
sjc1490
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 02, 2015, 10:31:33 PM
 #11924

if using rockerbox that would mean about 20-30TH depending on the number of chips and their voltages (likely 25TH)

using a gen2 28nm would probably result in 10-20% more hashrate/watt. using a 20nm or 16nm would improve efficiencies by about 2.5-3x

Don't underestimate SP-Tech design capabilities. Bitfury showed to all that there is plenty of squeezing left from the 28nm chips. I expect from SP-Tech to at least match them!

According to CoinDesk (12/1/2014) article that is exactly what Guy said.

Spondoolies-Tech has decided to stick with the mature 28nm node for its third-generation ASIC, despite the fact that the company's first FinFET chip will ship a couple of months after rivals will have launched their 16nm FinFET ASICs.

"We have our own third-generation design, still 28nm, which will be comparable to their 16nm designs," said Corem.

Edit: Reference:
http://www.coindesk.com/spondoolies-tech-ceo-talks-new-asics-blockchain-lottery-device/

BTC ADDRESS: 12Qwd8VKLQ4xF44ytHXBpCAKuF9VknG4X2
Fatman3001
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1003


Make Bitcoin glow with ENIAC


View Profile
March 02, 2015, 10:37:55 PM
 #11925

just a reminder:

Quote
12U, 16kw, 10 replaceable hashing boards.
if using rockerbox that would mean about 20-30TH depending on the number of chips and their voltages (likely 25TH)

using a gen2 28nm would probably result in 10-20% more hashrate/watt. using a 20nm or 16nm would improve efficiencies by about 2.5-3x

20nm won't let you do anything near that. There is little reason to stop by the 20nm mark.

"I predict the Internet will soon go spectacularly supernova and in 1996 catastrophically collapse." - Robert Metcalfe, 1995
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
March 02, 2015, 11:50:35 PM
 #11926

if using rockerbox that would mean about 20-30TH depending on the number of chips and their voltages (likely 25TH)

using a gen2 28nm would probably result in 10-20% more hashrate/watt. using a 20nm or 16nm would improve efficiencies by about 2.5-3x

Don't underestimate SP-Tech design capabilities. Bitfury showed to all that there is plenty of squeezing left from the 28nm chips. I expect from SP-Tech to at least match them!

IMO theres about a 20% improvement possible via a good redesign. maybe even 30% if the new chips can run at <0.6V. another 10-20% improvement might come from improving the voltage regulator design.

I doubt they will be able to do better than 0.3w/GH @wall with a 28nm design, and that would be near the lowest hashrate. at full speeds 0.5-0.6W/gh is likely

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1889



View Profile
March 03, 2015, 03:46:46 AM
 #11927

if using rockerbox that would mean about 20-30TH depending on the number of chips and their voltages (likely 25TH)

using a gen2 28nm would probably result in 10-20% more hashrate/watt. using a 20nm or 16nm would improve efficiencies by about 2.5-3x

Don't underestimate SP-Tech design capabilities. Bitfury showed to all that there is plenty of squeezing left from the 28nm chips. I expect from SP-Tech to at least match them!

IMO theres about a 20% improvement possible via a good redesign. maybe even 30% if the new chips can run at <0.6V. another 10-20% improvement might come from improving the voltage regulator design.

I doubt they will be able to do better than 0.3w/GH @wall with a 28nm design, and that would be near the lowest hashrate. at full speeds 0.5-0.6W/gh is likely

If my sp20 did .3 watts and 700gh I would be happy.

But I earned enough that it would be cheap on a $$ per gh number.  Ie 200usd with shipping for a 700gh machine that does .3 watts.


I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
March 03, 2015, 08:53:16 AM
 #11928

Spondoolie, you know just like everyone else a home user can't buy in bulk, and if that's all you are going to do in the future then the single consumer is off your marketing list. You for some reason just don't want to verbally say it. It is  your company to do with what you want, but bulk sales to just a few investment groups isn't going to help bitcoin in my opinion.


If an SP100 comes out thats ~8U, 10kW, 16TH I would be able to operate 1-2 of them. Its definitely not bulk, but it would be a practical size for the serious (ie: >$5000 investment) miner since it reduces on the cost of using multiple controllers and shipping boxes to otherwise ship 3-4 SP3x units

@SP-T: Would be nice to see a clever upgrade path given for old SPT equipment, namely the power supplies. For example, a 750W PSU that could swap out with the 1050W PSU in an underclocked SP10 miner. that 1050W could then be used in newer gear like an SP100.


That was my point I was trying to make before. I don't think they will sell someone just 1 or 2 or 3 or 4. Only bulk, maybe  a min of 15-20 or something. Their business model will be for deep pockets only. %90 can't just spend $20k or more at the drop of a dime. I mean their SP31 that still says in stock has had the same price for quite a while now. I doubt they're even wanting to sell those individually.


Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1061



View Profile
March 03, 2015, 08:57:52 AM
 #11929

Spondoolie, you know just like everyone else a home user can't buy in bulk, and if that's all you are going to do in the future then the single consumer is off your marketing list. You for some reason just don't want to verbally say it. It is  your company to do with what you want, but bulk sales to just a few investment groups isn't going to help bitcoin in my opinion.


If an SP100 comes out thats ~8U, 10kW, 16TH I would be able to operate 1-2 of them. Its definitely not bulk, but it would be a practical size for the serious (ie: >$5000 investment) miner since it reduces on the cost of using multiple controllers and shipping boxes to otherwise ship 3-4 SP3x units

@SP-T: Would be nice to see a clever upgrade path given for old SPT equipment, namely the power supplies. For example, a 750W PSU that could swap out with the 1050W PSU in an underclocked SP10 miner. that 1050W could then be used in newer gear like an SP100.


That was my point I was trying to make before. I don't think they will sell someone just 1 or 2 or 3 or 4. Only bulk, maybe  a min of 15-20 or something. Their business model will be for deep pockets only. %90 can't just spend $20k or more at the drop of a dime. I mean their SP31 that still says in stock has had the same price for quite a while now. I doubt they're even wanting to sell those individually.



Thats not how I read what they have said. But I doubt they will come out with a "home" miner again. They will stick to their datacenter optimised models going forwards. But I think they will sell single units, its not like they do free shipping, you pay for the shipping so its no harder for them to ship one than ship 3 or 5 or 10.


Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
March 03, 2015, 09:01:50 AM
 #11930

8U at 10kw 16-20TH would be perfect for me as well. I would look to run 1 or 2 of a unit at that size.

I disagree!

8U at 10kW and 50TH/s would be perfect!

Be nice, but I'd hate to have to pay shipping. Once you get up to those sizes it turns into commercial shipping which is terribly expensive. It almost makes sense not to even buy hardware and just buy bitcoin. I've installed a few 8U and larger size servers and when full can weigh several hundred pounds. Just tack on $900-$1200 for shipping.

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
loudnes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 03, 2015, 09:44:47 AM
 #11931

Hi dear, all
i have two sp20.
This morning i see both miner offline, i check them and i see psu are ok (each miner has own psu), network is ok but just in case i restart my adsl router where they are connected.
Then i try sd boot, then sd recovery and nothing happens.

Its always same, led`s for network blinks, but orange and green miners led not lit, not blink, nothing.
Looks like completely not responding.  Also minner didn't take ip address from router(i check this in my router GUI)

Any help please, i email SP tech, but meanwhile any help will be nice.
bigblind
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 03, 2015, 11:19:29 AM
Last edit: March 03, 2015, 11:43:15 AM by bigblind
 #11932

posted it already in the Spondoolies-Tech Thread, but here again:


Can anybody tell what just happened?
I just checked my miners and saw a lower Hashrate on one of them. One of the ASIC Loops seemed down.

Checked the cables and saw this:







As you can see one of the Pins seemed to have burned?! The ASIC hasnt been running for a week. It was even underclocked. (to about 620watts).


EDIT::

A switch of the cables seems to have fixed it.
It was a 2x8 Pin cable, powering 2x 6 Pins on the SP20. Might it be that the cable itself has been overloaded?

How do you connect your EVGA Supernovas to 2x Sp20s? It has only 6 VGA Connectors.
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 03, 2015, 12:34:12 PM
Last edit: March 03, 2015, 01:27:20 PM by wh00per
 #11933

just a reminder:

Quote
12U, 16kw, 10 replaceable hashing boards.

I'm really curious how did SPT power 16kW of hashing boards. Generally, the rackware is also sized accordingly to the power input so that you will max out the power supplies on it. They need an intellingent power supply if they still do the BIST aproach ..

Now with 16KW and the 2000W power supply used in SP35 it'll be an ugly/noisy beast with 8x PSU with their little whining fans. and I'd hate to use 8x 208V power cables in a 9x (3 phase) PDU just for 1 unit. In the end the savings would be in installing only 1 controller per 10 hasing boards and a little mechanical work to manufacture a larger case versus more smaller ones.

If the cases are as deep as SP3X the rear chips will still overheat .. and with a "backplane" in the rear, one will have to vent the units sideways or vertical. Crap.

I'd put the "backplane" on a side .. and make the units as deep as 2 ASIC space (half deep of a SP20 .. or OK .. the PSU depth at max). Instead of using high velocity fans, I'd rather use the largest they find. I'd include 2 port network cards (like a small switch) in each unit, to be able to daisychain them.

If you go industrial .. I'd look at the PLC designs .. and their extension cards.

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1889



View Profile
March 03, 2015, 12:52:28 PM
 #11934

posted it already in the Spondoolies-Tech Thread, but here again:


Can anybody tell what just happened?
I just checked my miners and saw a lower Hashrate on one of them. One of the ASIC Loops seemed down.

Checked the cables and saw this:







As you can see one of the Pins seemed to have burned?! The ASIC hasnt been running for a week. It was even underclocked. (to about 620watts).


EDIT::

A switch of the cables seems to have fixed it.
It was a 2x8 Pin cable, powering 2x 6 Pins on the SP20. Might it be that the cable itself has been overloaded?

How do you connect your EVGA Supernovas to 2x Sp20s? It has only 6 VGA Connectors.

what were the hash rates of each machine on the evga 1300 g2?

and what were the wall watts of each machine on the evga  1300 g2.

I see that with the 3 left it reads 444 wall watts or 445 which means it was about 600 or 595 with 4  working  that should be okay.  but I see you set the fan at 3%  ..   so the wire got too hot  for 2 or 3 reasons.

1) max watts of 580 to 620 watts.
2) really slow fan speed
3) did you reverse the fan  this would really warm the connectors at the sp20e side.

most likely the 3% fan speed and the max loaded wires are the cause.

I would hook 2 sp20e's to one evga 1300 g2.
 run one at  1050gh with 10% fan the one with the 2 headed pcie wires
 run one at 1150 with 6% fan the one with 4 pcie wires.

also do 800 pixel photo not 640 very hard to read numbers.


I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
mavericklm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 03, 2015, 01:00:24 PM
 #11935

if contact is perfect and overload is over all wires, then it's always the middle ones that fails first!

here is just bad contact between the male and female connector

Pt0x
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 03, 2015, 01:52:10 PM
 #11936



most likely the 3% fan speed and the max loaded wires are the cause.


Maybe he was using the auto fan feature?. Personally I think it lacks a target temp setting or a min/max speed threshold.


BTC: 17sz6AoYVpwXjaStmnVCsGTufUhvrAMhTw
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
March 03, 2015, 03:26:42 PM
 #11937

To FC and David, I hope all is well in BitQuan.
I hope you'll emerge stronger and wiser from those trying times.

Guy

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
TracerX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 918
Merit: 1002



View Profile
March 03, 2015, 03:29:33 PM
 #11938



most likely the 3% fan speed and the max loaded wires are the cause.


Maybe he was using the auto fan feature?. Personally I think it lacks a target temp setting or a min/max speed threshold.


The auto-fan only steps down to six, so he went in and manually set the fan to run at three.
bigblind
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 03, 2015, 03:41:23 PM
 #11939

yes I've set them to 3. But temperature was never over 85° on the downclocked ones, they are pulling fresh air and it is maybe 6°C at the moment outside.

I think it really might be a lose connection on the cable. Yesterday I moved the two SP20s. Maybe during that one of the connectors got lose.


Here you go, that one is the badboy Cheesy





Temperatures are fine, arent they?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1889



View Profile
March 03, 2015, 03:46:49 PM
 #11940

yes I've set them to 3. But temperatur was never over 85° on the downclocked ones, they are pulling fresh air and it is maybe 6°C at the moment outside.

I think it really might be a lose connection on the cable. Yesterday I moved the two SP20s. Maybe during that one of the connectors got lose.


it could be loose connection but 3% is low  and 600 watts on two cables is high.

I have run 2 sp20e's on 1 evga but I staggered the loads and upped the fan.  Hard to tell which was the cause here.  Maybe a little of both?

But I do believe  3% fan and 600 watts on two cables is high.  I also think that the connection may have been less then ideal due to movement you mentioned.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Pages: « 1 ... 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 [597] 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!