Bitcoin Forum
August 25, 2019, 05:05:16 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 [616] 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256261 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
netmonk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2015, 10:15:19 AM
 #12301

Hello,

I ear that 16nm is gonna be delayed due to Samsung.
What about 20nm technology ?
1566752716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566752716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566752716
Reply with quote  #2

1566752716
Report to moderator
1566752716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566752716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566752716
Reply with quote  #2

1566752716
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Dr Charles
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1079



View Profile WWW
March 24, 2015, 11:42:24 AM
 #12302

Hello,

I ear that 16nm is gonna be delayed due to Samsung.
What about 20nm technology ?


for technical reasons I believe most are skipping the 20nm stage.

miguelmorales85
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 501


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 12:15:19 PM
 #12303

Me too. I just started mining a few weeks ago, but have Antminers and Spondoolies.

The antminers are more quiet, yes, but the SP's IMO are just ... better. Heck I can reduce the fan to '4' in my office on 2 of them, hashing away at 1100GH/s@580watts and it is not overly loud. About the same as 2 S3's or C1's at full blast.

I have a new S5 coming this week but will probably just sell everything to buy more SP tech.

Now if only I could find a good deal on SP3x or some more cheap SP20's.  Grin

a SP20 to '4' fan speed? wow. Is you office at freezing temperature? How much is the temp?
notey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 12:30:32 PM
 #12304


I run my SP31s with the following settings, .64, .64, .67, and limit psus to 750w each.  I run fans at 40 with air conditioning and ceiling exhaust fans and get 3.5 Ths at about 1500w. Inlet temp 29c exhaust 69c. Running my entire operation at about 1/3 reduction, but savings on electrical makes up for it. Underclocking has made room for several more Sp-31s but can't find any!


uote author=miguelmorales85 link=topic=521520.msg10870134#msg10870134 date=1427199319]
Me too. I just started mining a few weeks ago, but have Antminers and Spondoolies.

The antminers are more quiet, yes, but the SP's IMO are just ... better. Heck I can reduce the fan to '4' in my office on 2 of them, hashing away at 1100GH/s@580watts and it is not overly loud. About the same as 2 S3's or C1's at full blast.

I have a new S5 coming this week but will probably just sell everything to buy more SP tech.

Now if only I could find a good deal on SP3x or some more cheap SP20's.  Grin

a SP20 to '4' fan speed? wow. Is you office at freezing temperature? How much is the temp?
[/quote]
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 12:31:34 PM
 #12305

Me too. I just started mining a few weeks ago, but have Antminers and Spondoolies.

The antminers are more quiet, yes, but the SP's IMO are just ... better. Heck I can reduce the fan to '4' in my office on 2 of them, hashing away at 1100GH/s@580watts and it is not overly loud. About the same as 2 S3's or C1's at full blast.

I have a new S5 coming this week but will probably just sell everything to buy more SP tech.

Now if only I could find a good deal on SP3x or some more cheap SP20's.  Grin

a SP20 to '4' fan speed? wow. Is you office at freezing temperature? How much is the temp?
Just window open a little, and the SP20s sucking air from there. Temps are around 60-70 at the loops.

Go Big or Go Home.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 01:17:57 PM
 #12306


I run my SP31s with the following settings, .64, .64, .67, and limit psus to 750w each.  I run fans at 40 with air conditioning and ceiling exhaust fans and get 3.5 Ths at about 1500w.

Thats surprisingly good - i assume thats 1500W DC though, and closer to 1850W AC? generally the SP3X doesnt get more than 0.5W/GH efficient at the wall unless you really tune it low

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 01:26:07 PM
 #12307

On the SP20's I can get way with 0.49x efficiency once I go below 1TH/s. I'm sure the SP3x can hit the same thing as it's the same guts just more of it. No?

Go Big or Go Home.
notey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 01:37:36 PM
 #12308

This is what I'm showing on one of the ASIC stats page. showing 3543 Ghs. I'm relatively new to SP31 but seems highly efficient. I see 791w and 792w in brackets.  Is that the measured power output for Psus? Then I guess the 791 and 792 are averages.  This is the most efficient combination of settings I can find. If anyone can beat it let me know please.


Uptime:26250 | FPGA ver:62
-----BOARD-0-----
PSU[EMERSON1200]: 800->748w[748 748 748] (->791w[791 791 791]) (lim=750) 0c cooling:0/0x0
-----BOARD-1-----
PSU[EMERSON1200]: 784->748w[748 748 748] (->792w[792 792 792]) (lim=750) 0c cooling:0/0x0
LOOP[0] ON
 0: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:589 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 42W  72A  57c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 635hz(BL: 635)  731 (E:193) F:0]
 1: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:591 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 42W  71A  57c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 630hz(BL: 630)  752 (E:193) F:0]
 2: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:589 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 37W  63A  49c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 570hz(BL: 570)  654 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[1] ON
 3: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:593 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 36W  61A  55c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 545hz(BL: 545)  454 (E:192) F:0]
 4: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:591 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 41W  70A  64c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 620hz(BL: 620)  741 (E:193) F:0]
 5: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:591 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 43W  73A  65c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 655hz(BL: 655)  696 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[2] ON
 6: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:591 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 32W  54A  60c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 485hz(BL: 485)  519 (E:188) F:0]
 7: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:589 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 43W  74A  71c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 655hz(BL: 655)  766 (E:193) F:0]
 8: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:591 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 42W  72A  62c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 640hz(BL: 640)  744 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[3] ON
 9: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:591 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 47W  79A  72c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 690hz(BL: 690)  798 (E:193) F:0]
10: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:589 vlt2:592(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 44W  74A  78c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 645hz(BL: 645)  766 (E:193) F:0]
11: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:589 vlt2:592(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 42W  72A  76c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 635hz(BL: 635)  730 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[4] ON
12: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:587 vlt2:592(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 37W  63A  76c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 575hz(BL: 575)  687 (E:193) F:0]
13: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:587 vlt2:592(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 41W  69A  80c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 610hz(BL: 610)  738 (E:192) F:0]
14: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:587 vlt2:592(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 44W  75A  71c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 665hz(BL: 665)  797 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[5] ON
15: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:587 vlt2:592(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 32W  55A  48c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 490hz(BL: 490)  613 (E:192) F:0]
16: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:587 vlt2:592(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 38W  65A  51c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 565hz(BL: 565)  615 (E:193) F:0]
17: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:589 vlt2:592(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 36W  62A  45c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 545hz(BL: 545)  585 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[6] ON
18: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:589 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 35W  60A  54c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 530hz(BL: 530)  592 (E:193) F:0]
19: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:591 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 43W  73A  64c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 635hz(BL: 635)  764 (E:193) F:0]
20: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:589 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 40W  68A  62c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 590hz(BL: 590)  638 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[7] ON
21: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:589 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 44W  74A  69c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 640hz(BL: 640)  732 (E:193) F:0]
22: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:591 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 39W  65A  67c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 575hz(BL: 575)  647 (E:193) F:0]
23: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:591 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 44W  74A  60c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 640hz(BL: 640)  714 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[8] ON
24: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:591 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 43W  72A  66c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 620hz(BL: 620)  706 (E:193) F:0]
25: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:587 vlt2:592(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 45W  76A  80c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 665hz(BL: 665)  740 (E:193) F:0]
26: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:591 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 43W  73A  77c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 650hz(BL: 650)  771 (E:193) F:0]
LOOP[9] ON
27: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:591 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 43W  73A  79c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 635hz(BL: 635)  752 (E:193) F:0]
28: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:589 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 47W  80A  83c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 690hz(BL: 690)  841 (E:193) F:0]
29: DC2DC/1/:[vlt1:591 vlt2:594(DCl:794 Tl:794 Ul:669) 44W  74A  68c] ASIC:[ 85c (120c) 635hz(BL: 635)  709 (E:193) F


I run my SP31s with the following settings, .64, .64, .67, and limit psus to 750w each.  I run fans at 40 with air conditioning and ceiling exhaust fans and get 3.5 Ths at about 1500w.

Thats surprisingly good - i assume thats 1500W DC though, and closer to 1850W AC? generally the SP3X doesnt get more than 0.5W/GH efficient at the wall unless you really tune it low
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 01:43:59 PM
 #12309

If you look below that, do you have a wall watts number.
On the SP20s it shows total watts at the wall, although it always shows about 5% high vs what they actually use measured by my killawatt.

Go Big or Go Home.
notey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 02:30:41 PM
 #12310



Don't see that.

If you look below that, do you have a wall watts number.
On the SP20s it shows total watts at the wall, although it always shows about 5% high vs what they actually use measured by my killawatt.
notey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 02:35:07 PM
 #12311

I'm using 19 KWh per hour to generate 35 Ths. So, it looks like .5428 efficiency- best I can do with it. Can do better if I eliminate the AC on cold days (open bay doors).



Don't see that.

If you look below that, do you have a wall watts number.
On the SP20s it shows total watts at the wall, although it always shows about 5% high vs what they actually use measured by my killawatt.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 24, 2015, 05:12:06 PM
 #12312

I'm using 19 KWh per hour to generate 35 Ths. So, it looks like .5428 efficiency- best I can do with it. Can do better if I eliminate the AC on cold days (open bay doors).



Don't see that.

If you look below that, do you have a wall watts number.
On the SP20s it shows total watts at the wall, although it always shows about 5% high vs what they actually use measured by my killawatt.

19 KWh is high.  Have you thought about hosting?  I would guess you could pay around half of what your paying now.
notey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 09:21:35 PM
 #12313

Not really... Im only paying about .10 USD per kWh for electricity. About .065 if I can get a service change
Later this month. Besides, I like dealing with the machines.  Anyone have any luck w hosted miners?

I'm using 19 KWh per hour to generate 35 Ths. So, it looks like .5428 efficiency- best I can do with it. Can do better if I eliminate the AC on cold days (open bay doors).



Don't see that.

If you look below that, do you have a wall watts number.
On the SP20s it shows total watts at the wall, although it always shows about 5% high vs what they actually use measured by my killawatt.

19 KWh is high.  Have you thought about hosting?  I would guess you could pay around half of what your paying now.
bomberb17
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 653
Merit: 505



View Profile WWW
March 25, 2015, 02:16:17 PM
 #12314

Another nice feature would be to multiply the "wall watts" number shown in the ASIC stats page with time to get total kWh consumed..

Are you a miner? Maximize your profits! http://smart-miner.com/
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
March 25, 2015, 03:40:45 PM
Last edit: March 25, 2015, 10:49:50 PM by thedreamer
 #12315

Anyone know which power connectors on the back of the SP20s are front and rear of the cards?

Go Big or Go Home.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
March 25, 2015, 10:06:14 PM
 #12316

Another nice feature would be to multiply the "wall watts" number shown in the ASIC stats page with time to get total kWh consumed..

that is in the asic stats page (but cumulative kwh isnt)

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
notey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 26, 2015, 12:00:59 AM
 #12317



Thanks. 

Another nice feature would be to multiply the "wall watts" number shown in the ASIC stats page with time to get total kWh consumed..

that is in the asic stats page (but cumulative kwh isnt)
sueche
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 26, 2015, 05:04:33 AM
 #12318

Does anyone know how to fix this on LOOP[0] ?
Even after restart of the miner it still on 760Hz-770Hz only.


Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 26, 2015, 06:03:48 AM
 #12319

What I'd like to see added to the SP20's firmware is the ability to adjust the PSU efficiency multiplier. Using a Titanium rated PSU, I'm about 50-60w below the reported "wall watts" when measured with a kill-a-watt. No biggie, but it would be nice.
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 26, 2015, 12:18:41 PM
 #12320

Another nice feature would be to multiply the "wall watts" number shown in the ASIC stats page with time to get total kWh consumed..

that is in the asic stats page (but cumulative kwh isnt)

yeah, you don't multiply .. you integrate (i.e. find the area under the consumption trend chart) over the desired time interval. There are numerical methods to do just that.

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
Pages: « 1 ... 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 [616] 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!