Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 12:37:34 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1253084 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
SyRenity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 13, 2014, 07:30:29 AM
 #921

haven't really been following this thread, can someone just answer if they delivered? anyone received their march 25th orders?


The March early-birds have already received their units, for example:

SP10/Dawson received. It's hashing nicely at around 1370 GH/s on "Normal". Front/back temps are 22C and 73C. It's running on 115V. Thanks, Spondoolies.
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537879054
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537879054

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537879054
Reply with quote  #2

1537879054
Report to moderator
Spondoolies-Tech
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1016


Good to be back


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2014, 02:13:44 PM
 #922

I have not looked at a few pages in thread, but has shipping price gone down?  I really want to get 2x Dawsons but if I remember correctly it was $700 or $800 per unit to the US.  Has it gotten any better?

I know of a particular white Porsche that will be on the lift in front of my mining farm that I could host it on for awhile LOL!  Wink

Just to clarify, the price of shipping is for 2 units or 28KG.

We can also offer cheaper and slower shipping, please contact us at sales@spondoolies-tech.com

CryptKeeper
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1010


Byteball Slack Admin | Community Fund Trustee


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2014, 07:26:14 PM
 #923

My SP-10 went into hosting tonight and is happily hashing on eligius!

Good job Spoondolies-Tech, especially on a sunday!  Cheesy

Follow me on twitter for the latest news on bitcoin and altcoins and I'll follow you back the same day!
Byteball - Smart payments made simple
coins101
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 13, 2014, 07:32:30 PM
 #924

My SP-10 went into hosting tonight and is happily hashing on eligius!

Good job Spoondolies-Tech, especially on a sunday!  Cheesy

There is an upswing on difficulty already.

raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 13, 2014, 07:39:01 PM
 #925

My SP-10 went into hosting tonight and is happily hashing on eligius!

Good job Spoondolies-Tech, especially on a sunday!  Cheesy

There is an upswing on difficulty already.

better buy another rig then  Cheesy

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
CryptKeeper
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1010


Byteball Slack Admin | Community Fund Trustee


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2014, 07:46:26 PM
 #926

My SP-10 went into hosting tonight and is happily hashing on eligius!

Good job Spoondolies-Tech, especially on a sunday!  Cheesy

There is an upswing on difficulty already.

LOL

Follow me on twitter for the latest news on bitcoin and altcoins and I'll follow you back the same day!
Byteball - Smart payments made simple
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 13, 2014, 11:59:28 PM
 #927

For new Spondoolies miners, what firmware does yours come with?
Please let us know about your Hashrate and what mode you're running.

Beware of the latest FW 1.2.32. I upgraded from 1.2.7 and my hashrate is quite lower (below 1.3THs, even in Turbo mode). I hope someone from Spondoolies can explain and provide instruction of rolling back the FW.
 
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 14, 2014, 01:42:43 AM
 #928

For new Spondoolies miners, what firmware does yours come with?
Please let us know about your Hashrate and what mode you're running.

Beware of the latest FW 1.2.32. I upgraded from 1.2.7 and my hashrate is quite lower (below 1.3THs, even in Turbo mode). I hope someone from Spondoolies can explain and provide instruction of rolling back the FW.
 

Hi all
Looks like we will have to test 1.2.32 again.

Because it's late night here we will do quick rollback in FW upgrade server.
If you update now you will get version 1.2.31, that has older cgminer.
It will always notify you of "availible FW upgrade", just ignore it (if you update you will get 1.2.31 again).

Please let us know if 1.2.31 has the same performance problem like 1.2.32.
Also, are there people here that manage to run 1.2.32 without problems except myself?
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 01:45:49 AM
 #929

For new Spondoolies miners, what firmware does yours come with?
Please let us know about your Hashrate and what mode you're running.

Beware of the latest FW 1.2.32. I upgraded from 1.2.7 and my hashrate is quite lower (below 1.3THs, even in Turbo mode). I hope someone from Spondoolies can explain and provide instruction of rolling back the FW.
 

Hi all
Looks like we will have to test 1.2.32 again.

Because it's late night here we will do quick rollback in FW upgrade server.
If you update now you will get version 1.2.31, that has older cgminer.
It will always notify you of "availible FW upgrade", just ignore it (if you update you will get 1.2.31 again).

Please let us know if 1.2.31 has the same performance problem like 1.2.32.
Also, are there people here that manage to run 1.2.32 without problems except myself?

I just got the 1.2.31 FW. Same result, so its not CGminer then.

I have several SP10s. So i can compare them. The 1.2.7 clearly gives me higher hashrate: 1.39TH/s

This particular SP10 was running at 1.41THs b4 i upgraded the FW.

I think this is the limitation by the new FW. Did you change the threshold setting  from 1.2.7?

Please let user to choose the FW version to flash.

Edit: since the FW selection feature wont be available in short time, can you revert the FW to 1.2.15 as the reviewed one? I want to try it right now. I will update right after.



-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2014, 02:23:02 AM
 #930

If you update now you will get version 1.2.31, that has older cgminer.
It will always notify you of "availible FW upgrade", just ignore it (if you update you will get 1.2.31 again).

Please let us know if 1.2.31 has the same performance problem like 1.2.32.
Also, are there people here that manage to run 1.2.32 without problems except myself?

I just got the 1.2.31 FW. Same result, so its not CGminer then.
Yay I'm not to blame.

All joking aside, the latest firmware works fine with mine.

Are you sure you're not having pool issues and the drop in hashrate isn't sheer coincidence? A few pools have had all sorts of problems of late.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SyRenity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 02:26:31 AM
 #931


I just got the 1.2.31 FW. Same result, so its not CGminer then.

I have several SP10s. So i can compare them. The 1.2.7 clearly gives me higher hashrate: 1.39TH/s

This particular SP10 was running at 1.41THs b4 i upgraded the FW.

Do you have per chance a 110V socket?

Also, please contact zvi@spondoolies-tech.com for further diagnostics.

Thanks!
SyRenity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 02:28:01 AM
 #932

All joking aside, the latest firmware works fine with mine.

Do you have a 1.2.32 version, or anything below that?
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 02:34:46 AM
 #933

If you update now you will get version 1.2.31, that has older cgminer.
It will always notify you of "availible FW upgrade", just ignore it (if you update you will get 1.2.31 again).

Please let us know if 1.2.31 has the same performance problem like 1.2.32.
Also, are there people here that manage to run 1.2.32 without problems except myself?

I just got the 1.2.31 FW. Same result, so its not CGminer then.
Yay I'm not to blame.

All joking aside, the latest firmware works fine with mine.

Are you sure you're not having pool issues and the drop in hashrate isn't sheer coincidence? A few pools have had all sorts of problems of late.

I'm sure its not the pool. I'm running multiple SP10s on the same pool from the same connection.
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 02:35:33 AM
 #934


I just got the 1.2.31 FW. Same result, so its not CGminer then.

I have several SP10s. So i can compare them. The 1.2.7 clearly gives me higher hashrate: 1.39TH/s

This particular SP10 was running at 1.41THs b4 i upgraded the FW.

Do you have per chance a 110V socket?

Also, please contact zvi@spondoolies-tech.com for further diagnostics.

Thanks!

I just emailed Zvi thro his gmail acct. Thanks
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2014, 02:39:42 AM
 #935

All joking aside, the latest firmware works fine with mine.

Do you have a 1.2.32 version, or anything below that?
I'm using 1.2.32, and I'm on 240V

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 02:46:55 AM
 #936

All joking aside, the latest firmware works fine with mine.

Do you have a 1.2.32 version, or anything below that?
I'm using 1.2.32, and I'm on 240V

Heheh i found my problem Cheesy
Somekindabitcoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 14, 2014, 02:56:13 AM
 #937

Heh. Told my parents about you guys since she was trying to find a good and reputable company. I told my mom to buy from you guys because it's much more worth it than other sellers and, plus, she will get hosting as well. What kind of discounts you give per? At the moment, we are only going to get one farmer pack. Do you guys also accept escrow? And on the website, it says to pay in Euro, but can we also pay in USD? Thank you.
zvisha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 14, 2014, 03:13:41 AM
 #938

All joking aside, the latest firmware works fine with mine.

Do you have a 1.2.32 version, or anything below that?
I'm using 1.2.32, and I'm on 240V

Heheh i found my problem Cheesy


We fad to add limitations for 110V for FCC compliance.
Since we are open source SW you can of course override FCC compliance at your responsibility.
I will post the guidelines on how to do that (at your responsibility) in a couple of days (we have the Passover tomorrow).
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2014, 03:15:45 AM
 #939

Heh. Told my parents about you guys since she was trying to find a good and reputable company. I told my mom to buy from you guys because it's much more worth it than other sellers and, plus, she will get hosting as well. What kind of discounts you give per? At the moment, we are only going to get one farmer pack. Do you guys also accept escrow? And on the website, it says to pay in Euro, but can we also pay in USD? Thank you.
Which is the farmer pack, I don't see it?

SyRenity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 03:16:56 AM
 #940

Which is the farmer pack, I don't see it?

http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/3-x-sp30-yukon-august-batch
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!