Bitcoin Forum
March 24, 2019, 05:57:53 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1255339 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1027


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2014, 05:52:47 AM
 #1781

phew  Shocked

man, strongly suggest not to leave your intimate banking details hanging like that; in particular the account manager and the relationship manager names and direct lines.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_engineering_(security)

Not A Good Thing™

Link removed. We're working with one account manager who know the authorized people personally. No way someone may fool him.
When ordering a unit and selecting to pay with Euro or $ you get the account details.
Our address and the bank branch address is public information.

What other sensitive information did you see in the authorization pdf ?

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 08:46:33 AM
 #1782

why is the branch address for your bank in the Czech Republic ?

Initially, we've opened an additional account in the Czech Republic, since the attitude of Israeli banks towards Bitcoin business is a bit problematic (this problem happens in other countries as well).
This is something we're working very hard to change with moderate level of success. We have two additional accounts in Israel largest banks, Poalim and Leumi.

Since we've opened the account in the Czech Republic we've discovered two additional benefits:

- BitPay can't work with Israeli account, so the Bitcoin payments are converted to Euro and sent to our account in Prague
- Faster and cheaper wire transfers from EU zone

Authorization from the bank in Prague (Česká Spořitelna, part of ERSTE Corporate Banking) about our account

I highly recommend this bank for other Bitcoin businesses. It's the second largest retail bank and the first largest corporate bank in Czech Republic.

Guy
Thanks for the information, I processed my wire transfer today for the Aug sp30 batch 1 super pumped now
you were right though my bank had no issues sending the money to the Czech republic as long as all the information matched up.
I ended up sending it to a different branch though using the swift code provided in my invoice.

thanks again for the transparency



⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 08:50:36 AM
 #1783

But the company is based in Israel from my Invoice.

Not that it will deter me from paying but its a tad confusing

Its too good a deal to pass up if they include shipping world wide as well how do they make that happen ? no other vendors are giving free shipping.

heck no other vendors are offering this hash rate/$$ that Spoondoolies-Tech is

 I just hope they deliver..  I got burned by black Arrow and said I would never pre-order again so much for that lol.

I know what you mean Marvell but feel at ease, Spondoolies-Tech will deliver. I can say that first hand, search my name in this forum and read how they went above and beyond for me. I'm very satisfied with the workmanship of the miner and my dealings with their management/employees.

~Blaise

Thanks for the information Blaise .

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
vpn1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 11:25:35 AM
 #1784

Nothing else in the file. Just double up or even triple up on the security details you have for verification of identity with them; be it security number or codes or passwords or call backs. There is enough video of each of you talking out there that with today's technology anyone determined to try can manipulate anything.


phew  Shocked

man, strongly suggest not to leave your intimate banking details hanging like that; in particular the account manager and the relationship manager names and direct lines.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_engineering_(security)

Not A Good Thing™

Link removed. We're working with one account manager who know the authorized people personally. No way someone may fool him.
When ordering a unit and selecting to pay with Euro or $ you get the account details.
Our address and the bank branch address is public information.

What other sensitive information did you see in the authorization pdf ?
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1027


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2014, 11:29:07 AM
 #1785

Nothing else in the file. Just double up or even triple up on the security details you have for verification of identity with them; be it security number or codes or passwords or call backs. There is enough video of each of you talking out there that with today's technology anyone determined to try can manipulate anything.


phew  Shocked

man, strongly suggest not to leave your intimate banking details hanging like that; in particular the account manager and the relationship manager names and direct lines.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_engineering_(security)

Not A Good Thing™

Link removed. We're working with one account manager who know the authorized people personally. No way someone may fool him.
When ordering a unit and selecting to pay with Euro or $ you get the account details.
Our address and the bank branch address is public information.

What other sensitive information did you see in the authorization pdf ?

Thanks for the sound advice.

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Tovadnok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 01:14:09 PM
 #1786

Hi,
Would 240 V/ 20 Amps single phase circuit be able to pull two SP30 machines? Or would I need 25 amps in this setup?

Thanks,
macrum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 02:44:35 PM
 #1787

Hi,
Would 240 V/ 20 Amps single phase circuit be able to pull two SP30 machines? Or would I need 25 amps in this setup?

Thanks,


One SP30 has a nominal power consumption of 2500 Watts. That are 10.42 Amps at 240 Volts.
Maybe 20 are enough when you underclock the devices a little bit.  Cheesy
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1027


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2014, 03:00:03 PM
 #1788

SP30 enclosure sample arrived




New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
blaiser
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 03:11:19 PM
 #1789

SP30 enclosure sample arrived






Love it, getting closer! Keep up the momentum Spondoolies-Tech!!!

~Blaise

Hey man, can you spare some Teeth - GQZ1mXzbsviarDAjgGeVTRB5GmjyMtFj5N
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 11, 2014, 03:13:25 PM
Last edit: May 11, 2014, 03:32:21 PM by Collider
 #1790

Looks nice.

Are some of the may "second batch" devices already being shipped/hosted?
wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 03:38:47 PM
 #1791

Sexy.
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 11, 2014, 03:39:31 PM
 #1792

wow, not a render, what are you thinking spondoolies! showing us real stuff, i think i am about to faint.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
merv77
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500


1.21 GIGA WATTS


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 03:47:22 PM
 #1793

SP10's big brother  Cool getting very excited  Grin

thanks spondoolies for the update
cheers
wanna4fun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 100

noobie


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 04:30:42 PM
 #1794

SP30 enclosure sample arrived
[...]

Sexy Smiley

teeGUMES
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 659
Merit: 415


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 04:54:34 PM
 #1795

so im a home miner, purchased both the SP30 and SP10 group buys (thank you Spondoolies-Tech and RoadStress) , definitely not an electrician so maybe you guys can answer this for me..

im reading everywhere that we want 220V 30amp to run our sp30s, ive got an outlet pretty much 4 feet below my breaker box that i will probably get an electrician to flange me up the 220V / 30A with but since there are going to be two PSU's and two power cables, what if a person ran one to an outlet on its own 120V / 15A and the other to another separate 120V / 15A. If i could dedicate these outlets for only running an SP30 would it power it to its fullest? Would have to run a heavy duty extension cord from one of the outlets.

or should i stick with the electrician route? im not opposed to paying to have this done, just curious about everything and anything.
blaiser
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 05:05:43 PM
 #1796

so im a home miner, purchased both the SP30 and SP10 group buys (thank you Spondoolies-Tech and RoadStress) , definitely not an electrician so maybe you guys can answer this for me..

im reading everywhere that we want 220V 30amp to run our sp30s, ive got an outlet pretty much 4 feet below my breaker box that i will probably get an electrician to flange me up the 220V / 30A with but since there are going to be two PSU's and two power cables, what if a person ran one to an outlet on its own 120V / 15A and the other to another separate 120V / 15A. If i could dedicate these outlets for only running an SP30 would it power it to its fullest? Would have to run a heavy duty extension cord from one of the outlets.

or should i stick with the electrician route? im not opposed to paying to have this done, just curious about everything and anything.
You can rest assure you will get a reply from someone more technical than I but I'm pretty sure they will recommend ~220v  for both. I use to run my SP10 on ~110v but got a bit better hash rate with 220v. because of it.

~Blaise

Hey man, can you spare some Teeth - GQZ1mXzbsviarDAjgGeVTRB5GmjyMtFj5N
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 11, 2014, 05:09:05 PM
 #1797

so im a home miner, purchased both the SP30 and SP10 group buys (thank you Spondoolies-Tech and RoadStress) , definitely not an electrician so maybe you guys can answer this for me..

im reading everywhere that we want 220V 30amp to run our sp30s, ive got an outlet pretty much 4 feet below my breaker box that i will probably get an electrician to flange me up the 220V / 30A with but since there are going to be two PSU's and two power cables, what if a person ran one to an outlet on its own 120V / 15A and the other to another separate 120V / 15A. If i could dedicate these outlets for only running an SP30 would it power it to its fullest? Would have to run a heavy duty extension cord from one of the outlets.

or should i stick with the electrician route? im not opposed to paying to have this done, just curious about everything and anything.

0,12kW/A * 15A = 1.8kw   but you should only run at 80% when you use it 24/7 so 1,44kW per 120v 16A line.

However, for the sp30 to reach maximum performance, you should get a 208A+ line set up.
Bonus: All devices will run more efficient at 208/240V than on 120V.

Also, you probably dont want to hook every device onto a dedicated circuit, as there is probably a limit of circuits available at your home.
blaiser
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 05:12:23 PM
 #1798

SP30 enclosure sample arrived

Awe - I just noticed, no view of the backside? Wink

Hey man, can you spare some Teeth - GQZ1mXzbsviarDAjgGeVTRB5GmjyMtFj5N
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 08:27:18 PM
 #1799

SP30 enclosure sample arrived
......

Nice! I'm starting to get anxious! Time goes fast in bitcoin land, but slow for miners waiting their machines Wink

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
tzortz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 11, 2014, 08:48:04 PM
 #1800

Nice update.

Very sexy.

All is Mine!

1H7LUdfx9AFTMSXPsCBror3RDk57zgnc2R
Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!