Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2021, 05:29:56 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 [176] 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 ... 2099 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XMR] Monero - A secure, private, untraceable cryptocurrency  (Read 4641454 times)
studio1one
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 500


BintexFutures


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 09:20:23 AM
 #3501

I'm running a hexacore bulldozer.

Anyone know if it is better to run a single instance of CPU miner with t set to 6 or 6 instances of CPU miner?

BINTEX


















Powered by,
1610990996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1610990996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1610990996
Reply with quote  #2

1610990996
Report to moderator
1610990996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1610990996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1610990996
Reply with quote  #2

1610990996
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1610990996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1610990996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1610990996
Reply with quote  #2

1610990996
Report to moderator
1610990996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1610990996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1610990996
Reply with quote  #2

1610990996
Report to moderator
studio1one
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 500


BintexFutures


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 09:22:55 AM
 #3502

ummm

or even t set to 12 as each core runs two threads

BINTEX


















Powered by,
sdersdf2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 09:28:38 AM
 #3503

Why Mintpal don't add MRO to market?

Because they don't have any technical skill and are not able to add any crypto that is not a Bitcoin clone.


so why doesn't someone from MRO team offer to help?
Gambiman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 09:30:41 AM
 #3504

ummm

or even t set to 12 as each core runs two threads
?

Trade markets with Bitcoins ! Including Forex, Commodities and Stocks SimpleFX
Transfer Money accross borders with so little fee that it is silly !
studio1one
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 500


BintexFutures


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 09:36:20 AM
 #3505

ummm

or even t set to 12 as each core runs two threads
?

so the bulldozer hexacore has 6 cores and 12 threads. The t arguments sets the threads.

Currently I am running 6 instances with t set to 2 in each thread. It seems to make sense to me, 1 instance for each core and 2 threads for each instance.

The other alternative is to run 1 instance with t set to 12 for all 12 threads.

Or if I was on crack I could run 12 instances without the t argument set at all.

OR

I could run 1 instance and not set the t and see what happens

BINTEX


















Powered by,
Gambiman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 09:56:00 AM
 #3506

ummm

or even t set to 12 as each core runs two threads
?

so the bulldozer hexacore has 6 cores and 12 threads. The t arguments sets the threads.

Currently I am running 6 instances with t set to 2 in each thread. It seems to make sense to me, 1 instance for each core and 2 threads for each instance.

The other alternative is to run 1 instance with t set to 12 for all 12 threads.

Or if I was on crack I could run 12 instances without the t argument set at all.

OR

I could run 1 instance and not set the t and see what happens


Thanks, I never realised that these CPU had 2 threads per core...

Trade markets with Bitcoins ! Including Forex, Commodities and Stocks SimpleFX
Transfer Money accross borders with so little fee that it is silly !
SwedishGirl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


Looking for shmexy coins!


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 10:09:10 AM
 #3507

Could somebody please help me? I have an i7 processor with 8 cores but was wondering does it make a difference if I mine from the GUI wallet (pool) or should I perhaps use something else? If I should use something else, then what is the best miner?

Thanks a lot!
superresistant
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1097



View Profile
May 23, 2014, 10:19:53 AM
 #3508

Could somebody please help me? I have an i7 processor with 8 cores but was wondering does it make a difference if I mine from the GUI wallet (pool) or should I perhaps use something else? If I should use something else, then what is the best miner?
Thanks a lot!

Have a look at the tutorial in my signature and try this method.
dreamspark
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 10:20:41 AM
 #3509

Could somebody please help me? I have an i7 processor with 8 cores but was wondering does it make a difference if I mine from the GUI wallet (pool) or should I perhaps use something else? If I should use something else, then what is the best miner?

Thanks a lot!

I beleive the lastest Cpu-miner multi from Lucas is what you want. It has Wolfs optimisations in it that will boost the speed if you have an an i7 with aes-ni

https://github.com/LucasJones/cpuminer-multi/releases
0xD9B4BEF9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 10:21:02 AM
Last edit: May 23, 2014, 10:32:24 AM by 0xD9B4BEF9
 #3510

Fedora doesn't have libboost 1.55 yet so the binary won't run in fedora. Besides, probably better to compile from source eh?

Would be nice to see a cold wallet or ability to store without the unprunable blockchain.

 Maybe worth a separate thread for mining?

Doesn't run under wine afaik:
Code:
wine simplewallet.exe
fixme:advapi:RegisterTraceGuidsW (0x14016d698, (nil), {f7b697a3-4db5-4d3b-be71-c4d284e6592f}, 7, 0x1402aca70, (null), (null), 0x1402b5360,): stub
fixme:process:GetNumaHighestNodeNumber (0xb2db54): stub
wine: Unhandled exception 0x40000015 in thread 24 at address 0x14014468e (thread 0024), starting debugger...
[j@localhost que]$ [6613:6680:0523/112958:ERROR:download.cc(109)] PostClientToServerMessage() failed during GetUpdates

Code:
wine simplewallet.exe
fixme:advapi:RegisterTraceGuidsW (0x14016d698, (nil), {f7b697a3-4db5-4d3b-be71-c4d284e6592f}, 7, 0x1402aca70, (null), (null), 0x1402b5360,): stub
fixme:process:GetNumaHighestNodeNumber (0xb2db54): stub
wine: Unhandled exception 0x40000015 in thread 24 at address 0x14014468e (thread 0024), starting debugger...
[j@localhost que]$ Process of pid=0023 has terminated
No process loaded, cannot execute 'echo Modules:'
Cannot get info on module while no process is loaded
No process loaded, cannot execute 'echo Threads:'
process  tid      prio (all id:s are in hex)
0000000e services.exe
0000001e    0
0000001d    0
00000018    0
00000016    0
00000014    0
00000010    0
0000000f    0
00000012 winedevice.exe
0000001c    0
00000019    0
00000017    0
00000013    0
0000001a plugplay.exe
00000020    0
0000001f    0
0000001b    0
00000021 explorer.exe
00000022    0
winedbg: Internal crash at 0x7f6d571f2880
TooDumbForBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 23, 2014, 10:33:00 AM
 #3511



Quote
The slumming comment kinda hurt.

My mistake - trying to show respect.  Having your intellect in this thread adds a lot of cred, confidence, and comfort, without the pompousness that runs off anonymint, and others, in floods.




▄▄                                  ▄▄
 ███▄                            ▄███
  ██████                      ██████
   ███████                  ███████
    ███████                ███████
     ███████              ███████
      ███████            ███████
       ███████▄▄      ▄▄███████
        ██████████████████████
         ████████████████████
          ██████████████████
           ████████████████
            ██████████████
             ███████████
              █████████
               ███████
                █████
                 ██
                  █
veil|     PRIVACY    
     WITHOUT COMPROMISE.      
▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂
|   NO ICO. NO PREMINE. 
   X16RT GPU Mining. Fair distribution.  
|      The first Zerocoin-based Cryptocurrency      
   WITH ALWAYS-ON PRIVACY.  
|



                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌




   ▄███████
   ████████
   ███▀
   ███
██████████
██████████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███




     ▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄
   ▐██▄▄██████████████▄▄██▌
   ████████████████████████
  ▐████████████████████████▌
  ███████▀▀▀██████▀▀▀███████
 ▐██████     ████     ██████▌
 ███████     ████     ███████
▐████████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████████▌
▐████████████████████████████▌
 █████▄▄▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▄▄█████
  ▀▀██████          ██████▀▀
      ▀▀▀            ▀▀▀
Gambiman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 10:40:57 AM
 #3512

Could somebody please help me? I have an i7 processor with 8 cores but was wondering does it make a difference if I mine from the GUI wallet (pool) or should I perhaps use something else? If I should use something else, then what is the best miner?

Thanks a lot!

I beleive the lastest Cpu-miner multi from Lucas is what you want. It has Wolfs optimisations in it that will boost the speed if you have an an i7 with aes-ni

https://github.com/LucasJones/cpuminer-multi/releases
How can I see which version of the miner I have?

Trade markets with Bitcoins ! Including Forex, Commodities and Stocks SimpleFX
Transfer Money accross borders with so little fee that it is silly !
studio1one
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 500


BintexFutures


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 10:59:18 AM
 #3513

how many coins per block currently and block time with a hexacore bulldozer?

Considering wallet mining

BINTEX


















Powered by,
pbleak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 11:22:17 AM
 #3514

How long until we see a GUI wallet for this coin?
Gambiman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 11:23:05 AM
 #3515

how many coins per block currently and block time with a hexacore bulldozer?

Considering wallet mining

16.74 coins per block. But solo mining is useless in my opinion, if you only have one CPU that is.

Trade markets with Bitcoins ! Including Forex, Commodities and Stocks SimpleFX
Transfer Money accross borders with so little fee that it is silly !
dreamspark
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 11:29:41 AM
 #3516

Could somebody please help me? I have an i7 processor with 8 cores but was wondering does it make a difference if I mine from the GUI wallet (pool) or should I perhaps use something else? If I should use something else, then what is the best miner?

Thanks a lot!

I beleive the lastest Cpu-miner multi from Lucas is what you want. It has Wolfs optimisations in it that will boost the speed if you have an an i7 with aes-ni

https://github.com/LucasJones/cpuminer-multi/releases
How can I see which version of the miner I have?

If you haven't already, just get the latest version.
coolkris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 11:51:38 AM
 #3517

anyone else having issue to withdraw from minergate?  Angry

Me too, mine for half a day, all coins are uncomfirmed, zero in balance to withdraw.

Is the owner of minergate here? or somebody know why?
dreamspark
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 11:53:02 AM
 #3518

anyone else having issue to withdraw from minergate?  Angry

Me too, mine for half a day, all coins are uncomfirmed, zero in balance to withdraw.

Is the owner of minergate here? or somebody know why?

Why didn't you mine on one of the open source pools that the community paid a bounty to be produced and charge a lower fee. Instead you mined on a closed source pool that no-one can verify works...?
Taxidermista
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1143
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 23, 2014, 12:22:24 PM
 #3519

Does anyone know how to deposit mro at cryptonote.exchange.to without getting the "transaction size too big" error?

othe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 12:31:10 PM
 #3520

Does anyone know how to deposit mro at cryptonote.exchange.to without getting the "transaction size too big" error?

Split it in smaller chunks.

Pages: « 1 ... 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 [176] 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 ... 2099 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!