Bitcoin Forum
May 03, 2024, 01:22:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 233 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sgminer v5 - optimized X11/X13/NeoScrypt/Lyra2RE/etc. kernel-switch miner  (Read 877795 times)
morfey911
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 05:52:03 AM
 #1481

After work I will check to see if all the other algo's still work.
Also will check to see if the change to groestl.cl is still needed.
If no problems are found I will do a pull request.
http://cdn.joxi.ru/uploads/prod/2014/08/05/d47/7ae/8be0e5ec4a115277f462c680129b33e966778f4a.jpg

Seems myriadcoin algo is broken, kernel from not modded dev release works, but a little bit slower (around 1-2%).
UPD: x13 slower too.
1714742575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714742575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714742575
Reply with quote  #2

1714742575
Report to moderator
1714742575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714742575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714742575
Reply with quote  #2

1714742575
Report to moderator
1714742575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714742575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714742575
Reply with quote  #2

1714742575
Report to moderator
"In a nutshell, the network works like a distributed timestamp server, stamping the first transaction to spend a coin. It takes advantage of the nature of information being easy to spread but hard to stifle." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714742575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714742575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714742575
Reply with quote  #2

1714742575
Report to moderator
1714742575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714742575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714742575
Reply with quote  #2

1714742575
Report to moderator
1714742575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714742575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714742575
Reply with quote  #2

1714742575
Report to moderator
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 05, 2014, 11:16:21 AM
 #1482

After work I will check to see if all the other algo's still work.
Also will check to see if the change to groestl.cl is still needed.
If no problems are found I will do a pull request.


Seems myriadcoin algo is broken, kernel from not modded dev release works, but a little bit slower (around 1-2%).
UPD: x13 slower too.
yes that isn't the only one i have to work on either maybe i will get time to work on it today
SavageWS6
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 02:41:54 PM
 #1483

I'm still lost on my config atm. I know I'm overlooking it, but not sure what. Here it is

Code:
{
"pools" :
[
  {
"name" : "x13 multi",
"url" : "stratum+tcp://east02.us.trademybit.com:4011",
"user" : "x",
"pass" : "x",
"profile" : "x13",
"algorithm": "marucoin-mod"
},
{
"name" : "x11 multi",
"url" : "stratum+tcp://east02.us.trademybit.com:4010",
"user" : "x",
"pass" : "x",
"profile" : "x11",
"algorithm": "darkcoin-mod"
},
{
"profiles" :
[
    {
      "name": "x13",
      "algorithm": "marucoin-mod",
      "device" : "0,1,2,3",
      "xintensity" : "66,56,56,56",
      "worksize": "64",
      "gpu-engine" : "1130,1130,1130,1110",
      "gpu-memclock" : "1300,1300,1300,1300",
      "gpu-threads": "2",
      "gpu-fan" : "75,60,60,60"
    },
    {
      "name": "x11",
      "algorithm": "darkcoin-mod",
      "device" : "0,1,2,3",
      "intensity" : "18,17,17,17",
      "worksize" : "256,128,128,128",
      "gpu-engine" : "1130,1130,1130,1110",
      "gpu-memclock" : "1500,1500,1500,1500",
      "gpu-threads": "2",
      "gpu-fan" : "75,60,60,60"
    }
],
  "show-coindiff" : true,
  "api-listen" : true,
  "api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1",
  "api-port" : "4028",
  "api-mcast-port" : "4028",
  "expiry" : "1",
  "queue" : "0",
  "scan-time" : "1",
  "hamsi-expand-big" : "1",
  "hamsi-short" : true,
  "no-pool-disable" : true,
  "no-client-reconnect" : true,
  "no-submit-stale" : true,
  "no-restart" : true,
  "failover-switch-delay" : "30"
}

JSONlist says the error is right at the end

Parse error on line 59:
...lay": "30"        }
----------------------^
Expecting '}', ',', ']'

Quote
  "no-submit-stale" : true,
  "no-restart" : true,
  "failover-switch-delay" : "30"
}

I thought I closed off all my brackets? I did try "include" : "profile.conf" but it wouldn't ever load it, and default right to Scrypt-N kernel
here is the fix
Code:
{
    "pools": [
        {
            "name": "x13 multi",
            "url": "stratum+tcp://east02.us.trademybit.com:4011",
            "user": "x",
            "pass": "x",
            "profile": "x13",
            "algorithm": "marucoin-mod"
        },
        {
            "name": "x11 multi",
            "url": "stratum+tcp://east02.us.trademybit.com:4010",
            "user": "x",
            "pass": "x",
            "profile": "x11",
            "algorithm": "darkcoin-mod"
        }
    ],
    "profiles": [
        {
            "name": "x13",
            "algorithm": "marucoin-mod",
            "device": "0,1,2,3",
            "xintensity": "66,56,56,56",
            "worksize": "64",
            "gpu-engine": "1130,1130,1130,1110",
            "gpu-memclock": "1300,1300,1300,1300",
            "gpu-threads": "2",
            "gpu-fan": "75,60,60,60"
        },
        {
            "name": "x11",
            "algorithm": "darkcoin-mod",
            "device": "0,1,2,3",
            "intensity": "18,17,17,17",
            "worksize": "256,128,128,128",
            "gpu-engine": "1130,1130,1130,1110",
            "gpu-memclock": "1500,1500,1500,1500",
            "gpu-threads": "2",
            "gpu-fan": "75,60,60,60"
        }
    ],
    "show-coindiff": true,
    "api-listen": true,
    "api-allow": "W:127.0.0.1",
    "api-port": "4028",
    "api-mcast-port": "4028",
    "expiry": "1",
    "queue": "0",
    "scan-time": "1",
    "hamsi-expand-big": "1",
    "hamsi-short": true,
    "no-pool-disable": true,
    "no-client-reconnect": true,
    "no-submit-stale": true,
    "no-restart": true,
    "failover-switch-delay": "30"
}

Thanks man, works now. Got my multi config working after learning it real quick in about a hour.

BTC: 1NLNtXmdLVhS25xMk2neh2viHPDHEfdrGZ
MYR: MQvEmxAhAhdN5rfmJsChJ3mN8CUEs9iCn6
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 05, 2014, 10:43:59 PM
 #1484

After work I will check to see if all the other algo's still work.
Also will check to see if the change to groestl.cl is still needed.
If no problems are found I will do a pull request.


Seems myriadcoin algo is broken, kernel from not modded dev release works, but a little bit slower (around 1-2%).
UPD: x13 slower too.
ok new binary is up, get it from the mod link in my sig
chadwickx16
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 06, 2014, 12:38:32 AM
 #1485

After work I will check to see if all the other algo's still work.
Also will check to see if the change to groestl.cl is still needed.
If no problems are found I will do a pull request.

Seems myriadcoin algo is broken, kernel from not modded dev release works, but a little bit slower (around 1-2%).
UPD: x13 slower too.
ok new binary is up, get it from the mod link in my sig
Joining this party late badman, but my testing my hashes now.


███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███



░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░███████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████████
░░░░███████████████████████████████████████████
░░░████████████████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███████████████
░░░██████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀████████████
░░████████████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████████
░░███████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░██████████
░░██████████
░░██████████
░░░██████████
░░░████████████░
░░░░█████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░▀███████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀█████████████████████████████
░░░░░▄▄██████████████████████████████████
░░░░█████████████████████████████████████
░░░████████████
░░███████████
░██████████▌
▐█████████▌
▐█████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
▐██████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
░███████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████
░▐████████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████
░░▐███████████████▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░▄▄████████████████
░░░░███████████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

███
███



███
███



███
███
*
!
#
HOMEPAGE
ANNOUNCEMENT
JOIN US ON SLACK
chadwickx16
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 06, 2014, 02:52:15 AM
 #1486

BTW, I'm a n00b when it comes to building in linux, so I can only test the windows version.

I'm at a 4% increase on X11, 7% on X13 and 15% on NIST 5.


███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███



░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░███████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████████
░░░░███████████████████████████████████████████
░░░████████████████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███████████████
░░░██████████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀████████████
░░████████████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████████
░░███████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░██████████
░░██████████
░░██████████
░░░██████████
░░░████████████░
░░░░█████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░▀███████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀█████████████████████████████
░░░░░▄▄██████████████████████████████████
░░░░█████████████████████████████████████
░░░████████████
░░███████████
░██████████▌
▐█████████▌
▐█████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
▐██████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
░███████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████
░▐████████████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████
░░▐███████████████▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░▄▄████████████████
░░░░███████████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░███████████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░████████████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████████████████████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

███
███



███
███



███
███
*
!
#
HOMEPAGE
ANNOUNCEMENT
JOIN US ON SLACK
platinum4
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 06, 2014, 10:04:35 AM
 #1487

@badman74 what did you change in the newest binaries; and why have I not encountered any problems, was that because I am on Hawaiis like you?
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 06, 2014, 11:17:40 AM
 #1488

@badman74 what did you change in the newest binaries; and why have I not encountered any problems, was that because I am on Hawaiis like you?
hopefully you wont find any problems
i didn't change much on the primary algo's this last time other than removing the blake compact option from nist5
most of the changes are in other algo's (made some copy/paste errors)
look at https://github.com/sgminer-dev/sgminer/pull/377 to see all the changes (whirlcoin wasn't added to the binary you are using)
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 09:17:08 PM
 #1489

i get 3.6-3.7mh/s(x15) from  290 with 1050-1350 how can get 4mh/s?

Code:
{
"profiles" : [
{
"name" : "x11",
"algorithm" : "darkcoin-mod",
"xintensity" : "64",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "x13",
"algorithm" : "marucoin-mod",
"xintensity" : "51",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "x15",
"algorithm" : "bitblock",
"xintensity" : "51",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "nist5",
"algorithm" : "talkcoin-mod",
"intensity" : "16",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
}
],
"default-profile": "x15",
"hamsi-expand-big" : "7",
"hamsi-short" : true,
"blake-compact" : true,
"keccak-unroll" : "8",
"luffa-parallel" : true,
"shaders" : "2560",
"gpu-fan" : "60",
"gpu-powertune" : "25",
"gpu-engine" : "1050",
"gpu-memclock" : "1400",
"gpu-vddc" : "0",
"auto-fan" : true,
"failover-only" : true,
"expiry" : "1",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "1",
"temp-hysteresis" : "2",
"shares" : "0",
"no-submit-stale" : false,
"no-restart" : true,
"failover-switch-delay" : "30",
"show-coindiff" : true,
"remove-disabled" : true,
"extranonce-subscription" : true
}
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 06, 2014, 09:27:37 PM
 #1490

i get 3.6-3.7mh/s(x15) from  290 with 1050-1350 how can get 4mh/s?

Code:
{
"profiles" : [
{
"name" : "x11",
"algorithm" : "darkcoin-mod",
"xintensity" : "64",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "x13",
"algorithm" : "marucoin-mod",
"xintensity" : "51",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "x15",
"algorithm" : "bitblock",
"xintensity" : "51",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "nist5",
"algorithm" : "talkcoin-mod",
"intensity" : "16",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
}
],
"default-profile": "x15",
"hamsi-expand-big" : "7",
"hamsi-short" : true,
"blake-compact" : true,
"keccak-unroll" : "8",
"luffa-parallel" : true,
"shaders" : "2560",
"gpu-fan" : "60",
"gpu-powertune" : "25",
"gpu-engine" : "1050",
"gpu-memclock" : "1400",
"gpu-vddc" : "0",
"auto-fan" : true,
"failover-only" : true,
"expiry" : "1",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "1",
"temp-hysteresis" : "2",
"shares" : "0",
"no-submit-stale" : false,
"no-restart" : true,
"failover-switch-delay" : "30",
"show-coindiff" : true,
"remove-disabled" : true,
"extranonce-subscription" : true
}
pretty sure you have to be running a 290x to get over 4mh/s on x15
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 09:37:39 PM
 #1491

i get 3.6-3.7mh/s(x15) from  290 with 1050-1350 how can get 4mh/s?

Code:
{
"profiles" : [
{
"name" : "x11",
"algorithm" : "darkcoin-mod",
"xintensity" : "64",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "x13",
"algorithm" : "marucoin-mod",
"xintensity" : "51",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "x15",
"algorithm" : "bitblock",
"xintensity" : "51",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "nist5",
"algorithm" : "talkcoin-mod",
"intensity" : "16",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
}
],
"default-profile": "x15",
"hamsi-expand-big" : "7",
"hamsi-short" : true,
"blake-compact" : true,
"keccak-unroll" : "8",
"luffa-parallel" : true,
"shaders" : "2560",
"gpu-fan" : "60",
"gpu-powertune" : "25",
"gpu-engine" : "1050",
"gpu-memclock" : "1400",
"gpu-vddc" : "0",
"auto-fan" : true,
"failover-only" : true,
"expiry" : "1",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "1",
"temp-hysteresis" : "2",
"shares" : "0",
"no-submit-stale" : false,
"no-restart" : true,
"failover-switch-delay" : "30",
"show-coindiff" : true,
"remove-disabled" : true,
"extranonce-subscription" : true
}
pretty sure you have to be running a 290x to get over 4mh/s on x15

ah Huh i tought mining power of 290 same with a 290x because i get almost same hash with other algos
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 06, 2014, 09:57:15 PM
 #1492

i get 3.6-3.7mh/s(x15) from  290 with 1050-1350 how can get 4mh/s?

Code:
{
"profiles" : [
{
"name" : "x11",
"algorithm" : "darkcoin-mod",
"xintensity" : "64",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "x13",
"algorithm" : "marucoin-mod",
"xintensity" : "51",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "x15",
"algorithm" : "bitblock",
"xintensity" : "51",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "nist5",
"algorithm" : "talkcoin-mod",
"intensity" : "16",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
}
],
"default-profile": "x15",
"hamsi-expand-big" : "7",
"hamsi-short" : true,
"blake-compact" : true,
"keccak-unroll" : "8",
"luffa-parallel" : true,
"shaders" : "2560",
"gpu-fan" : "60",
"gpu-powertune" : "25",
"gpu-engine" : "1050",
"gpu-memclock" : "1400",
"gpu-vddc" : "0",
"auto-fan" : true,
"failover-only" : true,
"expiry" : "1",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "1",
"temp-hysteresis" : "2",
"shares" : "0",
"no-submit-stale" : false,
"no-restart" : true,
"failover-switch-delay" : "30",
"show-coindiff" : true,
"remove-disabled" : true,
"extranonce-subscription" : true
}
pretty sure you have to be running a 290x to get over 4mh/s on x15

ah Huh i tought mining power of 290 same with a 290x because i get almost same hash with other algos
nope my 290's get 5.28mh/s on x11 while my 290x's get 6.0mh/s
and that translates down though the other algo's as well
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 10:08:09 PM
 #1493

i get 3.6-3.7mh/s(x15) from  290 with 1050-1350 how can get 4mh/s?

Code:
{
"profiles" : [
{
"name" : "x11",
"algorithm" : "darkcoin-mod",
"xintensity" : "64",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "x13",
"algorithm" : "marucoin-mod",
"xintensity" : "51",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "x15",
"algorithm" : "bitblock",
"xintensity" : "51",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
},
{
"name" : "nist5",
"algorithm" : "talkcoin-mod",
"intensity" : "16",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"worksize": "64"
}
],
"default-profile": "x15",
"hamsi-expand-big" : "7",
"hamsi-short" : true,
"blake-compact" : true,
"keccak-unroll" : "8",
"luffa-parallel" : true,
"shaders" : "2560",
"gpu-fan" : "60",
"gpu-powertune" : "25",
"gpu-engine" : "1050",
"gpu-memclock" : "1400",
"gpu-vddc" : "0",
"auto-fan" : true,
"failover-only" : true,
"expiry" : "1",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "1",
"temp-hysteresis" : "2",
"shares" : "0",
"no-submit-stale" : false,
"no-restart" : true,
"failover-switch-delay" : "30",
"show-coindiff" : true,
"remove-disabled" : true,
"extranonce-subscription" : true
}
pretty sure you have to be running a 290x to get over 4mh/s on x15

ah Huh i tought mining power of 290 same with a 290x because i get almost same hash with other algos
nope my 290's get 5.28mh/s on x11 while my 290x's get 6.0mh/s
and that translates down though the other algo's as well

well it has been so long because i been mining xmr 2 months .Whats the best driver for  290?
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 06, 2014, 10:15:36 PM
 #1494

i get 3.6-3.7mh/s(x15) from  290 with 1050-1350 how can get 4mh/s?
pretty sure you have to be running a 290x to get over 4mh/s on x15
ah Huh i tought mining power of 290 same with a 290x because i get almost same hash with other algos
nope my 290's get 5.28mh/s on x11 while my 290x's get 6.0mh/s
and that translates down though the other algo's as well
well it has been so long because i been mining xmr 2 months .Whats the best driver for  290?
i am using 14.6 on all my miners
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 07, 2014, 12:26:24 AM
 #1495

i get 3.6-3.7mh/s(x15) from  290 with 1050-1350 how can get 4mh/s?
pretty sure you have to be running a 290x to get over 4mh/s on x15
ah Huh i tought mining power of 290 same with a 290x because i get almost same hash with other algos
nope my 290's get 5.28mh/s on x11 while my 290x's get 6.0mh/s
and that translates down though the other algo's as well
well it has been so long because i been mining xmr 2 months .Whats the best driver for  290?
i am using 14.6 on all my miners
ty
BlockChasers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2014, 01:55:02 AM
 #1496

i get 3.6-3.7mh/s(x15) from  290 with 1050-1350 how can get 4mh/s?
pretty sure you have to be running a 290x to get over 4mh/s on x15
ah Huh i tought mining power of 290 same with a 290x because i get almost same hash with other algos
nope my 290's get 5.28mh/s on x11 while my 290x's get 6.0mh/s
and that translates down though the other algo's as well
well it has been so long because i been mining xmr 2 months .Whats the best driver for  290?
i am using 14.6 on all my miners

Badman74,
  Your MOD version seems to me like it gets stuck on a coin more than the official.  Two of my rigs today were stuck on x15 for hours while my third switched to nist5 no problem. Thoughts?


{
"pools" : [
{
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:4336",
      "user" : "13fS5x7",
      "pass" : "x",
      "profile" : "x11",
      "name" : "nicehashx11"
   },
{
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:4337",
      "user" : "13fSzQkx7",
      "pass" : "x",
      "profile" : "x13",
      "name" : "nicehashx13"
   },
{
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:4338",
      "user" : "13fS58x7",
      "pass" : "x",
      "profile" : "keccak",
      "name" : "keccak"
   },
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 07, 2014, 02:12:08 AM
 #1497

i get 3.6-3.7mh/s(x15) from  290 with 1050-1350 how can get 4mh/s?
pretty sure you have to be running a 290x to get over 4mh/s on x15
ah Huh i tought mining power of 290 same with a 290x because i get almost same hash with other algos
nope my 290's get 5.28mh/s on x11 while my 290x's get 6.0mh/s
and that translates down though the other algo's as well
well it has been so long because i been mining xmr 2 months .Whats the best driver for  290?
i am using 14.6 on all my miners

Badman74,
  Your MOD version seems to me like it gets stuck on a coin more than the official.  Two of my rigs today were stuck on x15 for hours while my third switched to nist5 no problem. Thoughts?


{
"pools" : [
{
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:4336",
      "user" : "13fS5x7",
      "pass" : "x",
      "profile" : "x11",
      "name" : "nicehashx11"
   },
{
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:4337",
      "user" : "13fSzQkx7",
      "pass" : "x",
      "profile" : "x13",
      "name" : "nicehashx13"
   },
{
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:4338",
      "user" : "13fS58x7",
      "pass" : "x",
      "profile" : "keccak",
      "name" : "keccak"
   },
no reason that i know of for this that is specific to my build, but it was found that if you manually switch pools then it will no longer auto-switch correctly till you restart sgminer
not sure if this is the actual problem as the pools stratum should open the stratum for the most profitable and close it for the others... so all i can think of is to check your password settings and also make sure the are all on 4xxx ports not 3xxx

edit: i didn't make any changes to that portion of the code, my changes were almost exclusively in the .cl files
rldep
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2014, 01:35:37 PM
 #1498

Hi, all!

Here is a BUG REPORT :-)

I want to set different voltages for GPUs. The string for config file is: "gpu-vddc" : "1.14,1.14,1.15"

If I place this string in a common section, all cards will have first voltage in a list (1.14v).
If I place this string in a profile brackets, all works ok (cards will have voltages according to list).

All other strings (gpu-engine, gpu-memclock) works ok in any place.

Here are fragments of profiles.conf:

This set 1.14v to all cards:
Code:
{
"profiles" : [
{
"name" : "x11",
"algorithm" : "darkcoin-mod",
"intensity" : "17,18,20",
"gpu-threads" : "2,2,2",
"worksize": "64,128,128"
}
],
"gpu-vddc" : "1.14,1.14,1.15",
"gpu-engine": "1100,1180,1200"
}

This set 1.14, 1.14, 1.15 v to cards:
Code:
{
"profiles" : [
{
"name" : "x11",
"algorithm" : "darkcoin-mod",
"intensity" : "17,18,20",
"gpu-threads" : "2,2,2",
"worksize": "64,128,128",
                "gpu-vddc" : "1.14,1.14,1.15"
}
],
"gpu-engine": "1100,1180,1200"
}

Early versions of sgminer5 didn't have this bug.
platinum4
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 07, 2014, 02:03:59 PM
 #1499

You're killing your performance using I:20 and worksize:128, go down to I:17 and worksize:64
rldep
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2014, 06:19:10 PM
 #1500

You're killing your performance using I:20 and worksize:128, go down to I:17 and worksize:64

platinum4, thank you! It was a test with different intensity values, really I use 17-18.

My 7850 have a little bit higher hashrate with worksize 128, than with 64. Does worksize 128 have a hidden disadvantages, for example higher reject rate, or not?

If anybody interested, I obtain the following results for my 7850 (at engine clock is 1180 MHz):
x11 - 2,3 Mh/s (worksize:128, I:18, gpu-threads:2)
x13 - 1,8 Mh/s (worksize:128, I:17, gpu-threads:2)
x15 - 1,5 Mh/s (worksize:128, I:17, gpu-threads:2)
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 233 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!