Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2024, 05:35:58 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 233 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sgminer v5 - optimized X11/X13/NeoScrypt/Lyra2RE/etc. kernel-switch miner  (Read 877797 times)
platinum4
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 12, 2014, 08:57:47 PM
 #2141

for anyone that is still having issues with HW errors on various algo's try my latest binary
i think i may have found the problem but would like others to test and see if it is fixed
also, arebyp kernel can now be used for nscrypt although it seems to put out less hashrate than zuikkis, though it produces less errors for me

Hi,

I also fixed it in my local build, is this the same you found? Smiley This fixed HW errors 100% for me.

sgminer.c, function test_nonce, near line 6873:


Code:
  // for Neoscrypt, the diff1targe value is in work->target
  if ((work->pool->algorithm.name, "neoscrypt")) {
    diff1targ = ((uint32_t *)work->target)[7];
  } else {
    diff1targ = work->pool->algorithm.diff1targ;
  }

Should be like this, just add !safe_cmp:

Code:
  // for Neoscrypt, the diff1targe value is in work->target
  if (!safe_cmp(work->pool->algorithm.name, "neoscrypt")) {
    diff1targ = ((uint32_t *)work->target)[7];
  } else {
    diff1targ = work->pool->algorithm.diff1targ;
  }

The original version is really a no-op, always true. So neoscrypt code was used for all algorithms.

Thank you so much for pointing this out. (Although it would have been nice to get a pull request or a notice on github lol...)

I must have pushed the wrong file up originally and when debugging the issue I was using corrected code. No wonder I didn't get HW errors. Chasing a bug that isn't there is can be quite a headache... Smiley

Anyway, I pushed the fix to the develop branch. Can anybody try it and confirm that the HW errors are gone?

- ystarnaud

Waiting on confirmed new binaries from nicehash or badman74
YamashitaRen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 12, 2014, 09:43:32 PM
 #2142

Anyway, I pushed the fix to the develop branch. Can anybody try it and confirm that the HW errors are gone?

- ystarnaud
Tested it for ~20 minutes. Seems to works Smiley
mvma
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 12, 2014, 11:33:31 PM
 #2143

Anyway, I pushed the fix to the develop branch. Can anybody try it and confirm that the HW errors are gone?

- ystarnaud
Tested it for ~20 minutes. Seems to works Smiley

Seems ok for HW errors but in X11 I'm seeing a 20% hashrate lose  Sad.
tyson187
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 12, 2014, 11:55:42 PM
 #2144

does anyone know where I can download the latest sgminer for the groestl-myriad algo

I get only 15MH with my 280x , but a lot of people are getting above 20MH

beantownmh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 12:00:06 AM
 #2145

Hi guys, I am a 100% complete newb, decided I like the idea of darkcoins and I might as well use my desktop computer to see what I can do. I have a setup from a few years ago with 16 gigs of ram, intel core i7 930 @2.8ghz, 2x ati radeon HD 5700 (5750?).

I went to this page: http://www.reviewoutlaw.com/how-to-mine-darkcoin-gui-friendly-simple-way-mining-dark-coin/

Then I followed all the instructions, installed everything, pasted the address into those miner programs, and launched the CPU and GPU programs. I'm pretty sure they aren't working.

I'm sure you get annoyed with so many people coming on here and asking questions, but this forum is hard to navigate so I was hoping someone could just point me in the right direction.

Thanks so much
tyson187
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 12:58:19 AM
 #2146

Hi guys, I am a 100% complete newb, decided I like the idea of darkcoins and I might as well use my desktop computer to see what I can do. I have a setup from a few years ago with 16 gigs of ram, intel core i7 930 @2.8ghz, 2x ati radeon HD 5700 (5750?).

I went to this page: http://www.reviewoutlaw.com/how-to-mine-darkcoin-gui-friendly-simple-way-mining-dark-coin/

Then I followed all the instructions, installed everything, pasted the address into those miner programs, and launched the CPU and GPU programs. I'm pretty sure they aren't working.

I'm sure you get annoyed with so many people coming on here and asking questions, but this forum is hard to navigate so I was hoping someone could just point me in the right direction.

Thanks so much

here is the darkcoin thread

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=421615.0

https://darkcointalk.org/threads/pools-exchanges-etc.1456/

you need to mine at a pool , if you try to solo mine you wont find anything
Corsa1r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 01:27:03 AM
 #2147

Anyway, I pushed the fix to the develop branch. Can anybody try it and confirm that the HW errors are gone?

- ystarnaud
Tested it for ~20 minutes. Seems to works Smiley

Seems ok for HW errors but in X11 I'm seeing a 20% hashrate lose  Sad.

I get HW errors on the windows build submitted 20 hours ago... Perhaps the changes did not make it to that one?
Slix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 03:30:08 AM
 #2148

Anyway, I pushed the fix to the develop branch. Can anybody try it and confirm that the HW errors are gone?

- ystarnaud
Tested it for ~20 minutes. Seems to works Smiley

Seems ok for HW errors but in X11 I'm seeing a 20% hashrate lose  Sad.

I get HW errors on the windows build submitted 20 hours ago... Perhaps the changes did not make it to that one?

Yeah I just corrected the source about 7hrs ago.
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 06:12:28 AM
 #2149

Anyway, I pushed the fix to the develop branch. Can anybody try it and confirm that the HW errors are gone?

- ystarnaud
Tested it for ~20 minutes. Seems to works Smiley

Seems ok for HW errors but in X11 I'm seeing a 20% hashrate lose  Sad.

I get HW errors on the windows build submitted 20 hours ago... Perhaps the changes did not make it to that one?

Yeah I just corrected the source about 7hrs ago.
my build is now updated as well
kenshirothefist (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457
Merit: 273



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 08:58:01 AM
 #2150

Yeah I just corrected the source about 7hrs ago.
my build is now updated as well

Updated sgminer-5.1-dev builds are now also available on NiceHash download page: https://www.nicehash.com/software/#sgminer

BTW: every time a change is applied to sgminer-dev/master or sgminer-dev/develop branch, new builds are automatically generated around 03:00 UTC and are available here: https://www.nicehash.com/software/nightly/

badman74, your fork is now essentially the same as sgminer-dev/develop branch. The sgminer-dev/develop branch is intended for exactly the same thing as your fork - tuning, optimizations and new features. It would be great if you would simply code your changes in the sgminer-dev/develop branch instead of your own fork ... less work for others to merge stuff into sgminer-dev/develop branch.
Pansyfaust
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 09:34:48 AM
 #2151

So what hashes are we getting on average? I've got my 280x (1030/1500) running at ~270Khs on neoscrypt using Wolf0's kernel.

platinum4
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 09:53:19 AM
 #2152

Quote
[1:58] sling00: is what zuikkis says true about 13.11 building better bins than 14.x for neoscrypt? if so i may need to setup a bin repo for neoscrypt
[1:58] kotarius: sling00:  you got a link to histatement
[1:58] ystarnaud: in  my experience no
[1:58] ystarnaud: thats not true
[1:58] ystarnaud: 13.11 is slow
[2:00] kotarius: maybe he means its faster relative to what he has been using
[2:00] kotarius: we would need to know his gpus, hashrates, before and after on 13.11 and 14.6

I went ahead and wasted fucking hours going back and removing 14.6RC2 and replacing it with 13.12 on 7x64, generated a bin using scrypt130511_alexey.cl from kalroth_cgminer_140324 at TC 32765 for scrypt (1Mh), then hammed together a alexkarnew.cl to build a nscrypt bin at TC 2816x8=22528 (450Kh) and then reupgraded to 14.6RC2 and kept the builds.  They *work* but the scrypt bin will never see the light of day (ASICs) and the nscrypt profitability just went in the shitter on nicehash, also it still encounters the -4 Error if it's switched between algorithms.  I haven't tested it in multi-algo runtime yet (letting it go overnight, we'll see if it switches off neoscrypt) but it appears that was the best way to get a working nscrypt bin.

I sure do not miss that heat that nscrypt puts off, jeezus.  Still has HW errors out the ass for nscrypt too.

And just to answer your question too, a .bin generated in 13.12 for neoscrypt yielded around 128Kh on 290X.
damm315er
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 539
Merit: 255


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 11:52:55 AM
 #2153

So what hashes are we getting on average? I've got my 280x (1030/1500) running at ~270Khs on neoscrypt using Wolf0's kernel.



From the 280x to the 290x, the biggest difference is the memory.

270k is good on a 280x with elpida memory, 290k is good with hynix, even more in you start playing with the clocks.

My 290 with hynix, and my 290x with elpida get just under 300k each, with some room on the clocks for improvement.
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 12:17:10 PM
 #2154

Yeah I just corrected the source about 7hrs ago.
my build is now updated as well

Updated sgminer-5.1-dev builds are now also available on NiceHash download page: https://www.nicehash.com/software/#sgminer

BTW: every time a change is applied to sgminer-dev/master or sgminer-dev/develop branch, new builds are automatically generated around 03:00 UTC and are available here: https://www.nicehash.com/software/nightly/

badman74, your fork is now essentially the same as sgminer-dev/develop branch. The sgminer-dev/develop branch is intended for exactly the same thing as your fork - tuning, optimizations and new features. It would be great if you would simply code your changes in the sgminer-dev/develop branch instead of your own fork ... less work for others to merge stuff into sgminer-dev/develop branch.
the changes i made to mine were added to sgminer 5.1.0-dev anyway
but mine is based off of the master branch not the dev branch
MTJ151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 12:38:45 PM
 #2155

Anyone tried the new 14.11.1 AMD drivers yet??
ebliever
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1035


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 01:59:38 PM
 #2156

So what hashes are we getting on average? I've got my 280x (1030/1500) running at ~270Khs on neoscrypt using Wolf0's kernel.



From the 280x to the 290x, the biggest difference is the memory.

270k is good on a 280x with elpida memory, 290k is good with hynix, even more in you start playing with the clocks.

My 290 with hynix, and my 290x with elpida get just under 300k each, with some room on the clocks for improvement.

I finally got Neoscrypt working last night. Still playing with the optimizations, but here are my results; GPU0 is an Elpida 290X, the other three are Hynix 290X's.

GPU0   286 khash
GPU1   312 khash
GPU2   310 khash
GPU3   310 khash
Xintensity   100
Worksize   48
Lookup Gap   4
Vectors   1
GPU Threads   1
Thread Concurrency   27400
Engine 0   919
Engine 1   1040
Engine 2   1020
Engine 3   1020
Memory 0   1500
Memory 1   1498
Memory 2   1500
Memory 3   1500

Running 14.6 or 14.7 drivers on Win7 64-bit (I forget which).

Luke 12:15-21

Ephesians 2:8-9
Zuikkis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 03:13:28 PM
 #2157

I have an interesting phenomenom with neoscrypt, on 280x.

With intensity 13, I get about 298kh/s stable. If I then lower intensity to 12, hashrate rises to 305kh/s and stays there.

However, if I start sgminer directly with intensity=12, hashrate is only 270kh/s or so, and does not rise any higher.. Sad So it need to go through intensity 13, then lower to 12 to get max speed.

This is with latest sgminer develop version, Wolf's kernel, catalyst 14.6.
 
gemmacoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 04:49:57 PM
 #2158

I have an interesting phenomenom with neoscrypt, on 280x.

With intensity 13, I get about 298kh/s stable. If I then lower intensity to 12, hashrate rises to 305kh/s and stays there.

However, if I start sgminer directly with intensity=12, hashrate is only 270kh/s or so, and does not rise any higher.. Sad So it need to go through intensity 13, then lower to 12 to get max speed.

This is with latest sgminer develop version, Wolf's kernel, catalyst 14.6.
 

Same here!

In my case at i13 I have lots oh HW errors, but after lowering intensity to 12, hashrate remains the same as in i13 but no more HW errors...

But after a few minutes hashrate starts to slow down to i12 expected speeds.
nickdino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 04:53:07 PM
Last edit: November 14, 2014, 08:16:22 AM by nickdino
 #2159

Hi yall, i have 5x280x by sapphire, its hasn't been running for more than a month. I was using guiminer and pointing to coinshift but the cards can't connect anymore. So now i want to get them running again, best thing would probably be to get my rig on another profit switching multipool, im considering multipool.us at this point and ofcourse i'll need a miner that can handle the switching to different algorithms. Could you guys please link me to the best one out there for my needs?  It has to be a very stable miner and preferrably with gui, thx!!

If this is a dedicated rig simply get PiMP on an USB stick, activate NiceHash/WestHash multi-algo profile and you're ready to go (with a simple GUI Wink )

http://www.getpimp.org/downloads/pimp-amd/pimp-amd-1-6-0.html

http://www.getpimp.org/community/blog/165-nicehash.html

Many other options are listed here: https://www.nicehash.com/software/

Hey man, thx for the suggestion!
I've been trying to get this to work but unsuccesfull so far,
First of all i'm running win8.1 64 bit, catalyst 13.12 and sdk 2.9. According to getpimp 1.6.0 32 bit for 14.6 would be the best version for amd cards. I downloaded the 1.6.0 (32) / 14.6 hoping that a 14.6 file is included as i can't find it on the amd website, when i tried to extract it i got an error message saying it's invalid, so now i'm downloading the 13.12 version to see if that one works. But since 14.6 is supposed to be better i want that to work. 
So, what do i need to do? Install 14.6 separately? If so, can anyone link me to the optimal version for pimp?
Update to sdk 2.9.1 from 2.9?
And how the hell do i get pimp to install properly on my ssd which contains  my windows installation since i don't have a spare usb stick, will it delete all of my ssd's content?
hero18688
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 05:01:53 PM
 #2160

I have an interesting phenomenom with neoscrypt, on 280x.

With intensity 13, I get about 298kh/s stable. If I then lower intensity to 12, hashrate rises to 305kh/s and stays there.

However, if I start sgminer directly with intensity=12, hashrate is only 270kh/s or so, and does not rise any higher.. Sad So it need to go through intensity 13, then lower to 12 to get max speed.

This is with latest sgminer develop version, Wolf's kernel, catalyst 14.6.
 
Are you saying one 280x?I got only 150k/s with one-280x. What;s your config?

Pages: « 1 ... 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 [108] 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 ... 233 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!