Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 05:09:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 377 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [∞ YH] solo.ckpool.org 1% fee solo mining USA/DE 241 blocks solved!  (Read 1419090 times)
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 03:07:17 PM
 #141

THANK YOU CK!!! LEGENDARY!!!

I've wanted to solo mine for a long time now, but don't have the hardware to run a full node. I really appreciate this.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
rpandassociates
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 04:41:10 PM
 #142

Havent tried it out yet but i like your concept, as I have been trying to figure out solomining with my rack os s3+ and s3.  What would you say the idea amount of GHs does it take to find a block at the current difficulty. Someone should create a online calculator for that one Smiley 

I cant figure out how to find my pc with the antminer as i dont have a static ip (i presume thats the issue)

So this makes your idea a much easier way to go Smiley

So with that being said, is it better to take say 5 out of 15 units or take a load balance or balance from each unit.
Gws24
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 05:07:12 PM
 #143

Havent tried it out yet but i like your concept, as I have been trying to figure out solomining with my rack os s3+ and s3.  What would you say the idea amount of GHs does it take to find a block at the current difficulty. Someone should create a online calculator for that one Smiley  

look at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Difficulty#How_soon_might_I_expect_to_generate_a_block.3F and put the formula in excel  Wink

Or use this http://tpbitcalc.appspot.com/ (it's an old one so you have to input your hashrate in MH/s); after calculating it shows the average time to find a block on the bottom.

WBF1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 365


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 06:44:40 PM
 #144



 My analysis  is very simple if you are under 3th point it here at ck's pool.

  Basically  the math is simple if you have 1 watt gear or better the math favors solo mining. Not pool mining.


can you elaborate?
yslyung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 08:10:22 PM
 #145

ok, CK been always reading your posts !

I'll give it a try ! Have about 1/2 of pool hashing power  Grin

NOOB question, how do I/We know when someone hits a block ? *besides the announcement made by you*

Guys WISH me LUCK & I will NEED lots of it.
cdjbolton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 09:54:14 PM
 #146

Hi everyone - Bit nervous but in also joining too, with a bit of inspiration from the other block finders im throwing everything i have in.

Need some luck really so im bringing the slush rain dance with me, good luck everyone  Grin
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 10:18:38 PM
 #147

Kinda silly question but when hashrate drops after 24 hours or so like on an s3 when solo mining here is is better to restart miner to regain 50gh/s or to let it run at lower hash....I always reset when running on my normal pools but know I have pointed a single s3 to this pool for the next 6-12 months in hopes of JACKPOT just wondering if i should do daily restart or simply leave it alone unless losing 100+ gh/s Grin Grin Grin

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Think for yourself


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 10:58:33 PM
 #148

Reset and get your max hash rate.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Gws24
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 469


View Profile
September 26, 2014, 11:11:34 PM
 #149

ok, CK been always reading your posts !

I'll give it a try ! Have about 1/2 of pool hashing power  Grin

NOOB question, how do I/We know when someone hits a block ? *besides the announcement made by you*

Guys WISH me LUCK & I will NEED lots of it.
You could watch the ckpool payout address from the OP and see when there are coins generated: https://blockchain.info/nl/address/1PKN98VN2z5gwSGZvGKS2bj8aADZBkyhkZ. I'm sure there is some software around that can alert you to activity on that address.

And good luck!

Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414



View Profile WWW
September 26, 2014, 11:52:17 PM
 #150

You could watch the ckpool payout address from the OP and see when there are coins generated: https://blockchain.info/nl/address/1PKN98VN2z5gwSGZvGKS2bj8aADZBkyhkZ. I'm sure there is some software around that can alert you to activity on that address.

And good luck!
You can add it as a watch-only address on Blockchain. Then you'll get an email every time it receives a payout.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2014, 02:51:07 AM
 #151

Havent tried it out yet but i like your concept, as I have been trying to figure out solomining with my rack os s3+ and s3.  What would you say the idea amount of GHs does it take to find a block at the current difficulty. Someone should create a online calculator for that one Smiley  

I cant figure out how to find my pc with the antminer as i dont have a static ip (i presume thats the issue)

So this makes your idea a much easier way to go Smiley

So with that being said, is it better to take say 5 out of 15 units or take a load balance or balance from each unit.

Enjoy. You need about 300TH at the current diff to find one block on average till the next diff change. But you may find 10 or you may find none in that time. However you could also find a block with just 1GH as well in that time if you're exceedingly lucky. Which means that this pool, which peaked at ~75TH has only a 1 in 4 chance of finding a block this diff period if it maintains that hashrate, and of course, only one miner will get the reward! Solo by definition has the most variance since regular pools were actually invented to offset this but there is no way to strike it rich on them.

It is more efficient to switch pools instead of balancing across pools for the reasons I've outlined earlier in this thread. Either setting some of your miners to one pool and others to other pools, or using the rotate strategy is better than either of the balance mechanisms.

Good luck!

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
aurel57
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
September 27, 2014, 02:57:45 AM
 #152

Just moved more miners here at about 2.3TH now and hope to get lucky!
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 07:59:24 AM
 #153

Hi everyone,

I just PM'd Ruu with a message.  I know it's late... 2:54am my time.  Just curious if someone can help by having a look at this copy of a Personal Message I've sent to Ruu?








To setup my S3's to hash on your solo pool; I have three "pool" options.  I know I need to have your address in the "Pool 1" in "Miner Configuration."

I'm just a little confused about the address.

In your example you have the following:

Set your username to your btcaddress with any or even no worker extension, and any password.
eg: cgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u 1PKN98VN2z5gwSGZvGKS2bj8aADZBkyhkZ.0 -p x

What is confusing me is in the color RED



When I log in to my Bitmain Antminer S3+ and go to "Miner Configuration" should it look like the following:

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH
Pool 1 password    any

Also,

when I put multiple S3's on your pool I would like to have a worker extension for each S3.  I'm pretty sure the .0 at the end of the BTCaddress is an example you have given as the worker extension.  However, I'm one who likes to be 100% sure.  This is only my 5th day of mining.  So, please bare with the "Newbie."  LOL

What is confusing me is the -p x  

Would that worker extension added to my BTCaddress look something like the following:

1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.1

I think what is confusing me the most is the -u and the -p x

Your help would be appreciated greatly!!!

BTC ADDRESS:
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 08:08:31 AM
 #154

Well, I tried what I assumed was right and it appears to be hashing on your pool.  My S3 says it is "Alive."  I also see your pool address and my worker (BTCaddress).

Is it sufficient to pay attention to "Found Blocks" in "Miner Status" of my S3's to know if I have found a block?

BTC ADDRESS:
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 08:23:35 AM
 #155

I believe I have it done right now.

I have two (2) S3's on there for now.  I will add at least one (1) S3 on their each month more than likely.

Thanks again very much.

I have nothing but Mac's at the house.  I've used Mac's since 2000.  I do have Parallel's to use Visio and QuickBooks on Windows 7 but that's about all I use Windows for.  I APPRECIATE NOT HAVING TO INVEST TIME TO LEARN HOW TO USE CGMINER OR BFGMINER, lines of code, etc...

THANKS AGAIN VERY MUCH!!!

Again, PLEASE LET ME KNOW IF LOOKING IN "MINER STATUS" IN THE "FOUND BLOCK" COLUMN IS SUFFICIENT TO KNOW IF I HAVE FOUND A BLOCK?

I'M ASSUMING YOU WOULD KNOW AS WELL IF I FOUND ONE?

David

BTC ADDRESS:
Axiste
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 151


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 09:08:13 AM
 #156

You pretty much have it all good.

You can set each one as:

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH
Pool 1 password    x

or seperately as (if i read ck's info correctly)

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.1
Pool 1 password    any

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.2
Pool 1 password    any

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.3
Pool 1 password    any

Personally, I have a BFGMiner instance as a proxy that my S1, X1, and U1 are connected to, which then points them to CKPool  Cool

And yes the Found Block column will tell you if you found one, also CK will know if you find one and will usually post it up here.
Also, if you have a few S1's, head on over to the Mining > Software thread and grab something like Spiceminers Antviewer, will come in handy for multiple S1's.

If my advice has helped you out, feel free to throw some Satoshi's my way!
BTC: 1Nq7hrRDamdnNiTBaFxEn5DuZYS9kD3tbJ
Running a Full Node Smiley
cdjbolton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 12:11:00 PM
 #157

Just wondering, Im pointing all my machines at the pool, But all my S2 machines are hashing as normal, but reporting 0 as shares, all my other systems report shares as normal, but my S2 machines are stuck on 0 shares.

Just wondering if this is an s2 firmware issue.
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 02:32:08 PM
 #158

You pretty much have it all good.

You can set each one as:

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH
Pool 1 password    x

or seperately as (if i read ck's info correctly)

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.1
Pool 1 password    any

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.2
Pool 1 password    any

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.3
Pool 1 password    any

Personally, I have a BFGMiner instance as a proxy that my S1, X1, and U1 are connected to, which then points them to CKPool  Cool

And yes the Found Block column will tell you if you found one, also CK will know if you find one and will usually post it up here.
Also, if you have a few S1's, head on over to the Mining > Software thread and grab something like Spiceminers Antviewer, will come in handy for multiple S1's.

THANK YOU!!!

BTC ADDRESS:
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 02:43:28 PM
 #159

You pretty much have it all good.

You can set each one as:

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH
Pool 1 password    x

or seperately as (if i read ck's info correctly)

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.1
Pool 1 password    any

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.2
Pool 1 password    any

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.3
Pool 1 password    any

Personally, I have a BFGMiner instance as a proxy that my S1, X1, and U1 are connected to, which then points them to CKPool  Cool

And yes the Found Block column will tell you if you found one, also CK will know if you find one and will usually post it up here.
Also, if you have a few S1's, head on over to the Mining > Software thread and grab something like Spiceminers Antviewer, will come in handy for multiple S1's.

THANK YOU!!!
do not use the .1 .2 .3 etc the only thing you can use is a btc address thats valid period.....if you have multiple machines and want to track simply go to wallet and generate additional addresses to use for different workers

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 02:44:52 PM
 #160

You pretty much have it all good.

You can set each one as:

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH
Pool 1 password    x

or seperately as (if i read ck's info correctly)

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.1
Pool 1 password    any

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.2
Pool 1 password    any

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.3
Pool 1 password    any

Personally, I have a BFGMiner instance as a proxy that my S1, X1, and U1 are connected to, which then points them to CKPool  Cool

And yes the Found Block column will tell you if you found one, also CK will know if you find one and will usually post it up here.
Also, if you have a few S1's, head on over to the Mining > Software thread and grab something like Spiceminers Antviewer, will come in handy for multiple S1's.

THANK YOU!!!
do not use the .1 .2 .3 etc the only thing you can use is a btc address thats valid period.....if you have multiple machines and want to track simply go to wallet and generate additional addresses to use for different workers
In Addition Found Block will work as well as best share if your best share is a higher number then current difficulty you have found a block Undecided

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 377 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!