Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2018, 03:42:20 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 ... 411 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [∞ YH] solo.ckpool.org 1% fee solo mining USA/DE 251 blocks solved!  (Read 1456953 times)
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1002


Think for yourself


View Profile
February 25, 2015, 02:39:18 AM
 #1121

Hey guys, I was going to ask if the testnet pool for this is still up? I've been trying test.ckpool.org and testnet.ckpool.org and it doesn't seem to exist anymore

Nope

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
1540222940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540222940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540222940
Reply with quote  #2

1540222940
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1009



View Profile
February 26, 2015, 09:43:06 AM
 #1122

testnet was taken down in December.

Search is your friend.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1144


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2015, 02:06:07 PM
 #1123

Dear user ant.1 please change your username to be a valid bitcoin address as you cannot mine on this pool with that sort of username.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Bakal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 245
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 27, 2015, 02:13:51 PM
 #1124

hi guys, just a question, can i point my rockminer here?

thank you.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1144


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2015, 10:00:19 PM
 #1125

hi guys, just a question, can i point my rockminer here?

thank you.
Sure, works best with cgminer+ckpool combo.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Bakal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 245
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 28, 2015, 12:18:30 AM
 #1126

Thanks Ck...

last question though, how do i cgminer the rockminer t1? is it complex? forgive me for being a computer newbie. but am willing to learn if its not a hassle with you guys. any reading material can be of help.

am really thankful for your pool.

Good day  Grin

Sure, works best with cgminer+ckpool combo.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 01, 2015, 10:07:25 AM
 #1127

Picked up an S1, did a factory reset, and then flashed the latest firmware. Trying to point it at the pool but it's not quite happening.  It was mining 170gh on the default pools the firmware update comes with so I know the unit works and is set up correctly, but I seem to be missing something in my configuration.  Thanks for the help.
hedgy73
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1035



View Profile
March 01, 2015, 10:11:29 AM
 #1128

Picked up an S1, did a factory reset, and then flashed the latest firmware. Trying to point it at the pool but it's not quite happening.  It was mining 170gh on the default pools the firmware update comes with so I know the unit works and is set up correctly, but I seem to be missing something in my configuration.  Thanks for the help.


Try it without the stratum+tcp:// at the front so just use solo.ckpool.org:3333 and see if that works.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1144


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 01, 2015, 10:16:45 AM
 #1129

Picked up an S1, did a factory reset, and then flashed the latest firmware. Trying to point it at the pool but it's not quite happening.  It was mining 170gh on the default pools the firmware update comes with so I know the unit works and is set up correctly, but I seem to be missing something in my configuration.  Thanks for the help.

If you can't mine here, check your username is actually a valid BTC address.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 01, 2015, 11:38:26 PM
 #1130

I generated a new address and used that for the worker input.  I tried removing the 'stratum+tcp://' from the pool input and leaving it there.  I rebooted the S1 after each change to be sure it took.  The pool shows as dead no matter.






The machine is still mining on one of the default pools which I have set as the back-up, so I am confident that it is generally configured correctly.  Any other ideas?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1363


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
March 02, 2015, 12:04:20 AM
 #1131

I generated a new address and used that for the worker input.  I tried removing the 'stratum+tcp://' from the pool input and leaving it there.  I rebooted the S1 after each change to be sure it took.  The pool shows as dead no matter.






The machine is still mining on one of the default pools which I have set as the back-up, so I am confident that it is generally configured correctly.  Any other ideas?

yeah  I typed that address into the blockchain  I got bad address

 https://blockchain.info/search/1Mse8cAQAshfunhwY7msQdsoTayuuuFp



I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1144


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2015, 12:29:41 AM
 #1132

I've received notice that the server will be receiving a critical security update which will involve rebooting it so there will be some pool downtime, hopefully only a few minutes so I'm giving you all advance notice that it will be occurring at approximately: 2015-03-08 4:00:00 AM UTC. I'll be using that as an opportunity to update to the latest stable ckpool code since it has been showing good stability of late.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 02, 2015, 12:44:41 AM
 #1133


yeah  I typed that address into the blockchain  I got bad address

 https://blockchain.info/search/1Mse8cAQAshfunhwY7msQdsoTayuuuFp



Hmm, that's concerning.  Why would my wallet generate an address that's no good?  I'll try the S1 with the same address my U3 is using, I know that one works.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1363


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
March 02, 2015, 04:12:14 AM
 #1134


yeah  I typed that address into the blockchain  I got bad address

 https://blockchain.info/search/1Mse8cAQAshfunhwY7msQdsoTayuuuFp



Hmm, that's concerning.  Why would my wallet generate an address that's no good?  I'll try the S1 with the same address my U3 is using, I know that one works.

double and triple check the typing. I am pretty sure I copied you exactly.

 So if you are correct and I am correct. Then your wallet is wrong or blockchain info is wrong.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1056


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 02, 2015, 04:15:32 AM
 #1135

Code:
# ./bitcoin-cli validateaddress 1Mse8cAQAshfunhwY7msQdsoTayuuuFp
{
    "isvalid" : false
}

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 02, 2015, 07:03:15 AM
 #1136

Well I'll toss that address out.  I generated another one and verified it was valid, thanks for the heads ups.

Figured out the rest of my issue, was a dns problem.  Working on the pool successfully now, thank you.

Now to figure out why my U3 is a ZOMBIE.  It's always something...
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1144


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2015, 09:14:27 AM
 #1137

Now to figure out why my U3 is a ZOMBIE.  It's always something...
Oh that one's easy to answer. Because the U3 is a steaming pile of shit. Keep downclocking/downvolting it till it's stable for at least 24 hours. Then unplug everything and restart it daily.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Kexkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100

Smile while thinking.


View Profile
March 02, 2015, 12:45:21 PM
 #1138

Hmm, that's concerning.  Why would my wallet generate an address that's no good?  I'll try the S1 with the same address my U3 is using, I know that one works.

I'd like to know what tool you used to generate invalid addresses?  Did you copy-paste them or manually retyped them?

Thanks!


This digital signature is not a digital signature.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 02, 2015, 04:47:21 PM
 #1139

Now to figure out why my U3 is a ZOMBIE.  It's always something...
Oh that one's easy to answer. Because the U3 is a steaming pile of shit. Keep downclocking/downvolting it till it's stable for at least 24 hours. Then unplug everything and restart it daily.
I had it stable for a week stock voltage/freq with the factory power supply, then got a new 850watt psu to use with the S1 and hooked the U3 to it as well.  Messed around with overclocking, went as high as 800v/250freq, it ran stable for several hours, then ZOMBIE.  Full reset it and everything else, re-zadig, and running stock volt/freq again, was stable overnight.  Seems to only be stable at stock settings unfortunately.  I see about 42-50gh out of it, was getting 60gh oc'd.

Hmm, that's concerning.  Why would my wallet generate an address that's no good?  I'll try the S1 with the same address my U3 is using, I know that one works.

I'd like to know what tool you used to generate invalid addresses?  Did you copy-paste them or manually retyped them?

Thanks!


I used Bitcoin Wallet on my android phone, had it send the address directly to my email account, and I copy/pasted it from there.  Not sure where I lost a digit in that process, but I'll assume it must be user error because I've used that walled to generate keys several times and not had an issue before.
darkasleep
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2015, 10:36:30 PM
 #1140

pointed 2 antminer s5 to your pool : ) hope i get lucky
thanks for this great pool im quite new and to inexperienced to start my own ^^.
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 ... 411 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!