Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 05:08:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 ... 377 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [∞ YH] solo.ckpool.org 1% fee solo mining USA/DE 241 blocks solved!  (Read 1419084 times)
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 02:45:36 PM
 #161

Thank You

BTC ADDRESS:
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 02:55:53 PM
 #162

You pretty much have it all good.

You can set each one as:

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH
Pool 1 password    x

or seperately as (if i read ck's info correctly)

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.1
Pool 1 password    any

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.2
Pool 1 password    any

Pool 1                  stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
Pool 1 worker       1FAqPBCr19f3tJybRoaeNxih1hsmK9bMEH.3
Pool 1 password    any

Personally, I have a BFGMiner instance as a proxy that my S1, X1, and U1 are connected to, which then points them to CKPool  Cool

And yes the Found Block column will tell you if you found one, also CK will know if you find one and will usually post it up here.
Also, if you have a few S1's, head on over to the Mining > Software thread and grab something like Spiceminers Antviewer, will come in handy for multiple S1's.

THANK YOU!!!
do not use the .1 .2 .3 etc the only thing you can use is a btc address thats valid period.....if you have multiple machines and want to track simply go to wallet and generate additional addresses to use for different workers

I went to Coinbase and generated more btc addresses.  Have them in their now per your advice!

Thanks again for looking out for me!!!


BTC ADDRESS:
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 03:11:48 PM
 #163

I went to Coinbase and generated more btc addresses.  Have them in their now per your advice!

Thanks again for looking out for me!!!


you're welcome  Shocked

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1367

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 03:23:55 PM
 #164

found my original block erupter 333 MHs stick and pointed it at your pool.

take THAT!  heheh

and yes I know, no one would be more surprised than I if it ever found a block before the heat death of the universe but I miss mining. and its on my HTPC that is on 24/7 anyway so I think I can afford the additional 2-3 watts and 1% cpu time just to smile when I see the ol' cgminer program in the task bar.

thanks ck!
cdjbolton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 03:44:57 PM
 #165

I dont know if anyone can help, but i have put my 3x Antminer S2 machines pointed at the pool, and they seem to be showing 0 best share, all my Antminer S3 machines are showing fine, but not the S2.

Just wondering if this is normal for the S2, or if its the older firmware thats causing the issue.
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 04:08:15 PM
 #166

I dont know if anyone can help, but i have put my 3x Antminer S2 machines pointed at the pool, and they seem to be showing 0 best share, all my Antminer S3 machines are showing fine, but not the S2.

Just wondering if this is normal for the S2, or if its the older firmware thats causing the issue.
Im not familiar with the S2 so I cant be of much help  to you could try a brief run on the testnet to verify functionality i believe

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
cdjbolton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 04:35:11 PM
 #167

I dont know if anyone can help, but i have put my 3x Antminer S2 machines pointed at the pool, and they seem to be showing 0 best share, all my Antminer S3 machines are showing fine, but not the S2.

Just wondering if this is normal for the S2, or if its the older firmware thats causing the issue.
Im not familiar with the S2 so I cant be of much help  to you could try a brief run on the testnet to verify functionality i believe

Just tried one of the machines on test net, and it was working as normal, showing best share was fine.

Switched back and it went back to 0

Cant seem to figure out why
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 09:13:22 PM
 #168

Yes, I'm a "Newbie" to this mining thing.  I have ten (10) Bitmain Antminer S3's.  They are S3+ [If that means anything different from a regular S3.].

I would REALLY like to understand my miners well to KNOW which one's would be the best to use on this SOLO pool ck formed.  They have been on their longer than the Elapsed time you see here.  The Elapsed Time changed when I changed pool 2 to ghash.



In Miner Status it shows the following in the two S3's I have pointed at the pool.

[They are divided as such:  Miner 1   /   Miner 2]

Elapsed = 2h 48m 53s  /   3h 18m 17s   [Self Explanatory]

GH/S(5s) = 448.68   /   452.88   [Self Explanatory]

GH/S(avg) = 451.13   /   452.41   [Self Explanatory]

FoundBlocks = 0   /   0   [Self Explanatory]

Getworks = 363   /   423   PLEASE EXPLAIN

Accepted = 2,772   /   3,402   PLEASE EXPLAIN

Rejected = 9   /   13   PLEASE EXPLAIN

HW = 7   /   69   PLEASE EXPLAIN

Utility = 16   /   17   PLEASE EXPLAIN

Discarded = 34,743   /   39,154   PLEASE EXPLAIN

Stale = 0   /   0   PLEASE EXPLAIN

LocalWork = 1,851,057  /   2,180,499   PLEASE EXPLAIN

WU = 6,326   /   6,344   PLEASE EXPLAIN

DiffA = 1,062,349   /   1,270,240   PLEASE EXPLAIN

DiffR = 4,655   /   4,914   PLEASE EXPLAIN

DiffS = 0   /   0   PLEASE EXPLAIN

BestShare = 5,070,932   /   1,584,585   PLEASE EXPLAIN



Any advice would be appreciated!

I thought it was ODD that the "BestShare" on the Miner that was hashing LONGER was a MUCH LOWER VALUE.

I don't even understand "BestShare".  All I know is if it is higher than the difficulty, then I have found a block.

BTC ADDRESS:
yslyung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 09:36:30 PM
 #169

try google . . . sorry to be rude but getting off topic a little. lots of the stuffs are easily found in the forum or google but as for S3, you can disregard the discarded. try the S3 thread under HW i believe.
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 09:37:53 PM
 #170

try google . . . sorry to be rude but getting off topic a little. lots of the stuffs are easily found in the forum or google but as for S3, you can disregard the discarded. try the S3 thread under HW i believe.

thank you

BTC ADDRESS:
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2014, 09:55:20 PM
 #171

I dont know if anyone can help, but i have put my 3x Antminer S2 machines pointed at the pool, and they seem to be showing 0 best share, all my Antminer S3 machines are showing fine, but not the S2.

Just wondering if this is normal for the S2, or if its the older firmware thats causing the issue.
Im not familiar with the S2 so I cant be of much help  to you could try a brief run on the testnet to verify functionality i believe

Just tried one of the machines on test net, and it was working as normal, showing best share was fine.

Switched back and it went back to 0

Cant seem to figure out why
Try them on the tube solo pool which is on port 3334. Perhaps you have some old firmware that isn't fully compatible.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2014, 10:06:56 PM
 #172

I would REALLY like to understand my miners well to KNOW which one's would be the best to use on this SOLO pool ck formed.  They have been on their there longer than the Elapsed time you see here.  The Elapsed Time changed when I changed pool 2 to ghash.

I thought it was ODD that the "BestShare" on the Miner that was hashing LONGER was a MUCH LOWER VALUE.

I don't even understand "BestShare".  All I know is if it is higher than the difficulty, then I have found a block.
No mining hardware is any better than any other for solo mining. It makes no difference which one you point where.

Best share is a random event but probability based. The higher your hashrate, the higher on average the best share will be, but due to random chance it could be anything. The only reason it's there for you to read is to see how close you have come to solving a block where a best share of better than 34.7 billion is currently a block solve.

The rest of your stats I suggest you do lots of reading in other threads, and the README included in cgminer to understand them.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2014, 10:16:12 PM
 #173

A bit more information about the "tube" pool instance which runs on port 3334.

This instance is set up for the asicminer tubes which have a broken stratum implementation working only on certain types of work, hence why there's a special pool instance there. Any hardware can actually work on the tube pool instance - the only reason I haven't made this type of work the default is that the default pool is more suited to being connected via unlimited clients on a ckproxy instance.

I've updated the top post to reflect that the tube pool itself also has stats
http://solo.ckpool.org/tube/pool/
and
http://solo.ckpool.org/tube/users/

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 11:07:48 PM
 #174

I would REALLY like to understand my miners well to KNOW which one's would be the best to use on this SOLO pool ck formed.  They have been on their there longer than the Elapsed time you see here.  The Elapsed Time changed when I changed pool 2 to ghash.

I thought it was ODD that the "BestShare" on the Miner that was hashing LONGER was a MUCH LOWER VALUE.

I don't even understand "BestShare".  All I know is if it is higher than the difficulty, then I have found a block.
No mining hardware is any better than any other for solo mining. It makes no difference which one you point where.

Best share is a random event but probability based. The higher your hashrate, the higher on average the best share will be, but due to random chance it could be anything. The only reason it's there for you to read is to see how close you have come to solving a block where a best share of better than 34.7 billion is currently a block solve.

The rest of your stats I suggest you do lots of reading in other threads, and the README included in cgminer to understand them.

OKAY,  THANKS for explaining the "BestShare" to me!!!

I'll read the READ ME in cgminer even though I'm not using it or bfgminer.  I have a Mac.  I downloaded cgminer in Windows 7 via Parallel's.  That's where I have the read me.  I haven't installed it because I don't know anything about commands and things to enter into it.  I would be totally lost because of my ignorance.  I was looking for a place to solo mine without cgminer.

Would I have an advantage with cgminer?

The reason I ask [I was just thinking...  uh oh...  LOL]:

I have two (2) OWC 480GB SSD's in RAID 0 installed in my 17" MacBook Pro; for a total of 960GB; and 16GB of RAM.

The reason I made mention of RAID 0 is for the sake of cgminer.  Does cgminer [In a sense] put all my miners in RAID 0 [You might say] to allow for more chance of a higher "Best Share" score BECAUSE OF a better COMBINED hash rate.  At present, it's as if the miners are both solo on solo [One might say].  Will cgminer COMBINE THE MINERS in something like a RAID 0 to increase chances?  Or will it remain like you said regardless, "BestShare is a random event."  You did have a "but" in that sentence, when you said, "...but probability based."  

IF cgminer COMBINES my miners in something like a RAID 0 to make them like ONE PIECE OF HARDWARE, that would increase hash rate and no longer be solo miners on a solo pool.  That's what I meant earlier when I said, "solo on solo."  It may be it makes no difference what so ever whether they are combined as if they were one piece of equipment or not?  Not sure...

David

BTC ADDRESS:
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2014, 11:13:58 PM
 #175

I'll read the READ ME in cgminer even though I'm not using it or bfgminer.  I have a Mac.  I downloaded cgminer in Windows 7 via Parallel's.  That's where I have the read me.  I haven't installed it because I don't know anything about commands and things to enter into it.  I would be totally lost because of my ignorance.  I was looking for a place to solo mine without cgminer.

IF cgminer COMBINES my miners in something like a RAID 0 to make them like ONE PIECE OF HARDWARE, that would increase hash rate and no longer be solo miners on a solo pool.  That's what I meant earlier when I said, "solo on solo."  It may be it makes no difference what so ever whether they are combined as if they were one piece of equipment or not?  Not sure...
The S3 internally uses cgminer (which I wrote by the way) so whether you know it or not you are using it. There is no way to combine miners to make them more efficient or more hashrate or luckier or anything. It makes no difference.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 11:15:07 PM
 #176

I'll read the READ ME in cgminer even though I'm not using it or bfgminer.  I have a Mac.  I downloaded cgminer in Windows 7 via Parallel's.  That's where I have the read me.  I haven't installed it because I don't know anything about commands and things to enter into it.  I would be totally lost because of my ignorance.  I was looking for a place to solo mine without cgminer.

IF cgminer COMBINES my miners in something like a RAID 0 to make them like ONE PIECE OF HARDWARE, that would increase hash rate and no longer be solo miners on a solo pool.  That's what I meant earlier when I said, "solo on solo."  It may be it makes no difference what so ever whether they are combined as if they were one piece of equipment or not?  Not sure...
The S3 internally uses cgminer (which I wrote by the way) so whether you know it or not you are using it. There is no way to combine miners to make them more efficient or more hashrate or luckier or anything. It makes no difference.

Thanks again...

Please forgive my ignorance.

I'll start reading...

BTC ADDRESS:
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1367

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 11:21:43 PM
 #177


The reason I made mention of RAID 0 is for the sake of cgminer.  Does cgminer [In a sense] put all my miners in RAID 0 [You might say] to allow for more chance of a higher "Best Share" score BECAUSE OF a better COMBINED hash rate.  At present, it's as if the miners are both solo on solo [One might say].  Will cgminer COMBINE THE MINERS in something like a RAID 0 to increase chances?  Or will it remain like you said regardless, "BestShare is a random event."  You did have a "but" in that sentence, when you said, "...but probability based." 

IF cgminer COMBINES my miners in something like a RAID 0 to make them like ONE PIECE OF HARDWARE, that would increase hash rate and no longer be solo miners on a solo pool.  That's what I meant earlier when I said, "solo on solo."  It may be it makes no difference what so ever whether they are combined as if they were one piece of equipment or not?  Not sure...

David

there is no advantage to running hardware in separate instances as opposed to combining them.

IE two miner instances, running separately on individual 1 TH hardware will have the same chance as 1 miner instance that combines the 2 one TH units.

IOW 2 TH is 2 TH whether its several instances or one instance. the odds are the same either way.

EDIT: con already replied I see. asleep at the switch as usual I am..
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
September 27, 2014, 11:23:04 PM
 #178


The reason I made mention of RAID 0 is for the sake of cgminer.  Does cgminer [In a sense] put all my miners in RAID 0 [You might say] to allow for more chance of a higher "Best Share" score BECAUSE OF a better COMBINED hash rate.  At present, it's as if the miners are both solo on solo [One might say].  Will cgminer COMBINE THE MINERS in something like a RAID 0 to increase chances?  Or will it remain like you said regardless, "BestShare is a random event."  You did have a "but" in that sentence, when you said, "...but probability based."  

IF cgminer COMBINES my miners in something like a RAID 0 to make them like ONE PIECE OF HARDWARE, that would increase hash rate and no longer be solo miners on a solo pool.  That's what I meant earlier when I said, "solo on solo."  It may be it makes no difference what so ever whether they are combined as if they were one piece of equipment or not?  Not sure...

David

there is no advantage to running hardware in separate instances as opposed to combining them.

IE two miner instances, running separately on individual 1 TH hardware will have the same chance as 1 miner instance that combines the 2 one TH units.

IOW 2 TH is 2 TH whether its several instances or one instance. the odds are the same either way.

Thank you!!!

BTC ADDRESS:
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 28, 2014, 12:04:45 AM
 #179

I restarted the testnet pool to allow for longer testnet bitcoin addresses which would have been inappropriately rejected by it. Since restarts are seamless, the only thing the (one) miner on there would notice is the stats have started at zero again. There is no need to restart the main solo pool at this stage since all ckpool code changes since it was started will have no demonstrable benefit to miners and I'm sure they'd prefer their stats to remain untouched.

Just as an aside, the testnet pool has solved 27 blocks to date. I'm hoping the one miner on there means to still be mining testnet coins.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
September 28, 2014, 01:45:52 AM
 #180

I restarted the testnet pool to allow for longer testnet bitcoin addresses which would have been inappropriately rejected by it. Since restarts are seamless, the only thing the (one) miner on there would notice is the stats have started at zero again. There is no need to restart the main solo pool at this stage since all ckpool code changes since it was started will have no demonstrable benefit to miners and I'm sure they'd prefer their stats to remain untouched.

Just as an aside, the testnet pool has solved 27 blocks to date. I'm hoping the one miner on there means to still be mining testnet coins.

priceless .  How much hash power is he or she using?

I am getting some more s-3's I will point 1.8th or 2.8th at your pool.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 ... 377 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!