Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 01:28:58 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 414 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [∞ YH] solo.ckpool.org 1% fee solo mining USA/DE 251 blocks solved!  (Read 1458300 times)
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2015, 03:58:51 AM
 #821

Found (a) bug and have corrected it. I'll be restarting the pool shortly with the new code so bestshare stats will be up again soon.
Pool restarted a couple of times for more fixes and improvements, bestshare stats are back up. Once again if there's a problem the pool will revert to its old code and those stats will disappear.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542547738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542547738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542547738
Reply with quote  #2

1542547738
Report to moderator
1542547738
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542547738

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542547738
Reply with quote  #2

1542547738
Report to moderator
djemphol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 04:18:02 AM
 #822

hi,
a beginner question here...how do we know if we found a block when joining this solo mining pool?
thank you.
Edited: using rented rigs where we can not have a look at the cgminer's stat.

| xrp | xcp |
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1377


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 05:01:42 AM
 #823

hi,
a beginner question here...how do we know if we found a block when joining this solo mining pool?
thank you.
Edited: using rented rigs where we can not have a look at the cgminer's stat.

you won't know.  It will be up to the pool to be honest.  now consider this someone paid for rentals a few days ago.


and how many blocks did he hit 3 or 4 now IIRC.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
djemphol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 05:12:58 AM
 #824

Quote

you won't know.  It will be up to the pool to be honest.  now consider this someone paid for rentals a few days ago.


and how many blocks did he hit 3 or 4 now IIRC.

I see.
So the best thing to do is wait and see for any changes that might happened at our wallet then (i guess Smiley)....or else, I'd rather have a try to go solo with my own rigs at home but this kind of gambling took years for a small rate rigs...except luck is come along Cheesy

Thank You Philips.

| xrp | xcp |
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2632
Merit: 1059


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 06:45:33 AM
 #825

Quote

you won't know.  It will be up to the pool to be honest.  now consider this someone paid for rentals a few days ago.


and how many blocks did he hit 3 or 4 now IIRC.

I see.
So the best thing to do is wait and see for any changes that might happened at our wallet then (i guess Smiley)....or else, I'd rather have a try to go solo with my own rigs at home but this kind of gambling took years for a small rate rigs...except luck is come along Cheesy

Thank You Philips.
How I see the blocks (here and on kano pool)
On my linux bitcoind I include the option:
-blocknotify=$blkcmd %s
where in my case blkcmd is a script that does a: bitcoin-cli getblock hash
to get the block details and find the coinbase txn in that then: bitcoin-cli getrawtransaction txn
then search that for the hex of the word "ckpool" 636b706f6f6c
If it contains that, then the block will be a block generated by one of the 2 ckpool pools.
Simply look at the block in blockchain and see if the 2nd payout address in the coinbase is the solo pool and the 1st payout address will be whoever found the block.

Of course the full source for the pools is here: https://bitbucket.org/ckolivas/ckpool/src

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
zapphood
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 02:13:31 PM
 #826

is the pool offline?
dlowings
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 03:50:28 PM
 #827

is the pool offline?


Think so … Both my miners on two machines went south .

BTC donations welcome:- 1BrersvQubEKt4m2hBXDNvU1B4RiYe6J4i   -   Feel free to visit wiki.chainminer.com for free hardware listings, and mining info. -  IRC on freenode #wiki.chainminer.com
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 04:03:42 PM
 #828

is the pool offline?


Think so … Both my miners on two machines went south .

What? you don't have failover setup??

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
stonerider
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 04:33:43 PM
 #829

is the pool offline?


Think so … Both my miners on two machines went south .

What? you don't have failover setup??

ckpool is the FAILOVER pool, you insensitive clod!
hedgy73
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1036



View Profile
January 16, 2015, 05:00:57 PM
 #830

is the pool offline?

Think so … Both my miners on two machines went south .

What? you don't have failover setup??

ckpool is the FAILOVER pool, you insensitive clod!

WHAT! You didn't have a failover for the failover?

urcia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 05:09:32 PM
 #831

Found (a) bug and have corrected it. I'll be restarting the pool shortly with the new code so bestshare stats will be up again soon.
Pool restarted a couple of times for more fixes and improvements, bestshare stats are back up. Once again if there's a problem the pool will revert to its old code and those stats will disappear.

Hi ck,
if you have necessary resource spaces on your vps and is technically possible, can you run two pool instances on the server? e.g. port 3334 for new testing code and port 3333 for old stable code.
So, we can set old code as failover pool.

thanks for considering.
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 853
Merit: 1000


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 06:17:20 PM
 #832

Pool is down and my miners are on failover.
ads2003uk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2015, 06:50:12 PM
 #833

Pool is down and my miners are on failover.
Snap 300th jumped to third on list (CEX) and missed Kano pool?
Is that down as well.

Weird that stats are still showing my hashrate.

5 Blocks found by renting rigs @ http://tinyurl.com/qencw96
Free BitCoins every hour http://tinyurl.com/zdwezeo
Free Bitcoin Slots @ http://tinyurl.com/freeBTCslots
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 06:55:34 PM
 #834

Pool is down and my miners are on failover.
Snap 300th jumped to third on list (CEX) and missed Kano pool?
Is that down as well.

Weird that stats are still showing my hashrate.
But pool stats uptime is frozen to 2100....

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 853
Merit: 1000


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 09:08:50 PM
 #835

Looks like it is back up.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2015, 09:09:55 PM
 #836

Wasn't the VPS it was my code sorry. Will leave the old code running for now while I soul search what's wrong with the new one...

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2632
Merit: 1059


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 09:34:34 PM
 #837

Pool is down and my miners are on failover.
Snap 300th jumped to third on list (CEX) and missed Kano pool?
Is that down as well.

Weird that stats are still showing my hashrate.
No, kano is fine, we've kept it back a few versions for now.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
cisahasa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 16, 2015, 09:41:30 PM
 #838

rental is buggin, got 20 ths/24h for my low luck try
so far only 100M share my best, nice stats..

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2015, 06:00:36 AM
 #839

if you have necessary resource spaces on your vps and is technically possible, can you run two pool instances on the server? e.g. port 3334 for new testing code and port 3333 for old stable code.
So, we can set old code as failover pool.
Good idea in principle. Unfortunately I don’t have the necessary resources. I try my best to be around while the new code is running so there isn't any downtime, and at the least when the code crashes it automatically starts the backup pool code. However I had gone to sleep this time around (damn human physiology limitations) and the pool didn't crash, it hung up, sorry.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
urcia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2015, 11:14:51 AM
 #840

if you have necessary resource spaces on your vps and is technically possible, can you run two pool instances on the server? e.g. port 3334 for new testing code and port 3333 for old stable code.
So, we can set old code as failover pool.
Good idea in principle. Unfortunately I don’t have the necessary resources. I try my best to be around while the new code is running so there isn't any downtime, and at the least when the code crashes it automatically starts the backup pool code. However I had gone to sleep this time around (damn human physiology limitations) and the pool didn't crash, it hung up, sorry.
Thank you for the answer.
Sleeping is one of the most important function for human to keep high biological performance Wink
I hope you have keepalive/heartbeat kind of service monitor function on the system to secure your sleeping time.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 414 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!