Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:58:36 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 ... 159 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [~1000 GH/sec] BTC Guild - 0% Fee Pool, LP, SSL, Full Precision, and More  (Read 359117 times)
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2011, 06:15:26 PM
 #1401

24 hour figure is back.  US West was a little shakey earlier, due to changes going in to prepare separating the US West pool from the website (US West has been the "master" server this whole time).

I'm hoping tomorrow or Wednesday will complete the separation of US West from the website, at which point we will have 6 pool servers available:
US West, US Central, US East.  EU (NL1), EU (NL2), EU (DE)

Additionally, this means that pool/website activity on US West will not impact the each other.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
1481270316
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270316

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270316
Reply with quote  #2

1481270316
Report to moderator
1481270316
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270316

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270316
Reply with quote  #2

1481270316
Report to moderator
1481270316
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270316

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270316
Reply with quote  #2

1481270316
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481270316
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270316

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270316
Reply with quote  #2

1481270316
Report to moderator
1481270316
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270316

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270316
Reply with quote  #2

1481270316
Report to moderator
1481270316
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270316

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270316
Reply with quote  #2

1481270316
Report to moderator
Lumpy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 06:51:01 PM
 #1402

I take it UK is out permanently then?
lebuen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 08:49:14 PM
 #1403

I often get many stale shares after the beginning of a new round. For the first ~100 shares, stale rate is sometimes about 10%. This then decreases to about 3%. I watched this several times now, it doesn't happen all the time. But most stales seem to occur when a block was found and a new round starts.
just for the record: i changed WORKSIZE from 128 to 256, now stale rate is down to ~0.5% and I get about 10 MHash/s more per 5850. My setup is 4x5850 @ 900/300, phoenix 1.5 / phatk.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2011, 10:19:55 PM
 #1404

This evening I will be adding some additional anti getwork spam layers to pushpool.  There are some IPs which are returning only a small fraction of their getworks, but are requesting more than any other user.  This has been affecting pool performance (idles/RPC errors) recently.

This will not affect most users.  The block will only be on the pushpool port.  If your IP address is blocked from requesting work, a warning and instructions will appear on the website.  Once again, the only users that will see this are either attacking the server, or have something severely wrong with their miners.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
russelljohnson
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 03:10:07 AM
 #1405

Is the pool/site down?

If you've found my post helpful, send me some bitcoins!
1FkGxXmesGbhoFewYGrtNEmifzwvNaNCXH
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2011, 03:13:27 AM
 #1406

Is the pool/site down?

US West is down and the site is having a few errors.  Working on getting it back up ASAP.  New US West server has been provisioned so I'll be working on splitting the site and pool apart tomorrow evening.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
russelljohnson
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 03:14:40 AM
 #1407

Is the pool/site down?

US West is down and the site is having a few errors.  Working on getting it back up ASAP.  New US West server has been provisioned so I'll be working on splitting the site and pool apart tomorrow evening.

Thanks. Keep us updated.

If you've found my post helpful, send me some bitcoins!
1FkGxXmesGbhoFewYGrtNEmifzwvNaNCXH
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2011, 03:37:28 AM
 #1408

US West and website are back online.  Anti getwork spammer code is now in place on all 5 active servers.  Tomorrow will see the US West server splitting from the web server, and possibly the DE server.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 06:09:29 AM
 #1409

USWest is not working for me. I had to change to USCentral.

I seem to choose the server that will fail next. I was in UK first and it went down, changed to NL1, and then when it starti failing changed to USWest, which is the one failing now... So proabably the next one failing is USCentral. You have been advised...
miningnew
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 11:08:24 AM
 #1410

I am mining under Windwos and my dummy plugs arent working so i just switch the monitor to activate the cards.

But after a few hours some cards show connecting and doesnt mine.
Will this Problem will be fixef when the serves get normal??

zerokwel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 466



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 11:22:43 AM
 #1411

NL1  seems broke. well not working for me anyhow
accod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 11:44:01 AM
 #1412

NL1  seems broke. well not working for me anyhow

same here.

Beer fund: 129Sm8HD53T5dimz57GYAmtqDR7uJ6PJsA  Grin
hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 12:52:30 PM
 #1413

Yup, something is wrong, Im also getting connection errors, 6gh/s worth of miners are idle for the last hour T.T
kodess
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 01:09:44 PM
 #1414

Yup, something is wrong, Im also getting connection errors, 6gh/s worth of miners are idle for the last hour T.T
what.... I don't understand why people that have that many GH dont have backups in place.
Currently I have less than 1 GH/s and I have a backup in place, if the GHash count of a server is lower than 150 GHash it'll switch to a different server.
It does the same if the server has more than 590 GHash.
Just use your API.
miningnew
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 01:19:39 PM
 #1415

How exactly could i do this?

hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 01:21:04 PM
 #1416

Yup, something is wrong, Im also getting connection errors, 6gh/s worth of miners are idle for the last hour T.T
what.... I don't understand why people that have that many GH dont have backups in place.
Currently I have less than 1 GH/s and I have a backup in place, if the GHash count of a server is lower than 150 GHash it'll switch to a different server.
It does the same if the server has more than 590 GHash.
Just use your API.

Because normally its not a problem and because current method of backuping sucks ass, very inefficient.
hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 01:23:34 PM
 #1417

How exactly could i do this?

He means babysitting the rigs, and running double the amount of miner instances on the OS, with varying "F" factor [lower priority for the backup instances]
miningnew
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 01:41:00 PM
 #1418

Currently i am using VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=13 FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=256
What should i change when i set up the second worker i am using Phoenix

kodess
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 01:42:41 PM
 #1419

How exactly could i do this?

He means babysitting the rigs, and running double the amount of miner instances on the OS, with varying "F" factor [lower priority for the backup instances]
yeah.. no.
Its called a Python script, which checks and auto changes server.
miningnew
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 01:43:45 PM
 #1420

Where can i get it?

Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 ... 159 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!