Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2021, 06:43:11 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter bitcoin mining pool - shutdown mining 2020-07-01 website 2021-06-01  (Read 324338 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
btcshiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 478
Merit: 125


View Profile
January 26, 2015, 03:07:33 PM
 #421

Seems the red underwear tricked worked!  Got to love the tried and true methods.
1638427391
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638427391

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638427391
Reply with quote  #2

1638427391
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638427391
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638427391

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638427391
Reply with quote  #2

1638427391
Report to moderator
1638427391
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638427391

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638427391
Reply with quote  #2

1638427391
Report to moderator
1638427391
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638427391

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638427391
Reply with quote  #2

1638427391
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2015, 03:33:02 PM
 #422

Seems the red underwear tricked worked!  Got to love the tried and true methods.

Nicely done, sir  Grin

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
no141
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2015, 11:59:25 PM
 #423

Must I really wear underwear? Can I just paint the miner red?

Anyways, nice to see a mining superstition.

HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1005



View Profile
January 28, 2015, 06:27:03 AM
 #424

Must I really wear underwear? Can I just paint the miner red?

Anyways, nice to see a mining superstition.

I'm going all red from now ! Cheesy
no141
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 12, 2015, 07:57:42 AM
 #425

Buy more red underwear and clothes and shoes! All red, all the time, that's the spirit! Die your hair red, we can do it!

HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1005



View Profile
February 15, 2015, 09:09:54 PM
 #426

Dammm i hate those stale blocks !
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 922
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 15, 2015, 11:10:12 PM
Last edit: February 16, 2015, 12:20:10 AM by Epoch
 #427

Dammm i hate those stale blocks !
This brings up a good point: it may be better if stale blocks either (a) don't show up in the 'latest blocks' list on the livestats page, or (b) were somehow marked as stale (with red text, for example). The current bitminter implementation doesn't differentiate between a 'good' block and a 'stale' block on the livestats page, which can be potentially misleading for those relying on it.

Case in point: kdbaumann's latest block (height 343607) appears in the livestats 'latest blocks' list and many/most people would assume that it was a valid 50.57% CDF block ... but only by clicking the 'statistics/blocks (income)' link does it become apparent that the block was in fact stale.

Of course, this is only my personal observation and opinion. Others may have different views.
no141
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 16, 2015, 01:16:27 AM
 #428

I don't understand how any block can be stale today. There have been periods of no blocks today from 20-30+ minutes, new to the blockchain. Something has to be wrong or the difficulty is too hard.

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2015, 06:47:59 AM
 #429

I don't understand how any block can be stale today. There have been periods of no blocks today from 20-30+ minutes, new to the blockchain. Something has to be wrong or the difficulty is too hard.

There's always some stale work and blocks. The time since the previous block was found and the difficulty both don't influence stales at all.

This brings up a good point: it may be better if stale blocks either (a) don't show up in the 'latest blocks' list on the livestats page, or (b) were somehow marked as stale (with red text, for example). The current bitminter implementation doesn't differentiate between a 'good' block and a 'stale' block on the livestats page, which can be potentially misleading for those relying on it.

That's a good point. I should probably either show the status for the block, or hide the bad ones from the livestats page.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
February 16, 2015, 09:07:16 AM
 #430


Do stale blocks also skew CDF calculations? I.e. the full stats show the duration on mining since the stale block. However the stale block took 20 hours to find and we got nothing from it. So shouldn't the current CDF be calculated from: (time it took to find the stale block) + (time mining on the current block)?

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2015, 04:23:09 PM
 #431


Do stale blocks also skew CDF calculations? I.e. the full stats show the duration on mining since the stale block. However the stale block took 20 hours to find and we got nothing from it. So shouldn't the current CDF be calculated from: (time it took to find the stale block) + (time mining on the current block)?

Yes, the following block would have a higher CDF if you didn't count stale blocks. So the CDF tells you how much work it took to find a block solution, not how much work it took to find a block and get it accepted in the block chain.

We could change this so a new round is not started when finding a stale block. But CDF still wouldn't be the amount of work it took to get a paying block. That's because of orphans. We could even get two orphans in a row. We could have a block go orphan and then later be on the longest chain again (no longer orphan). To make CDF only count paying blocks the data would have to be changed when blockchain reorganizations happen. It's doable, but I don't know if it's worth the effort.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1005



View Profile
February 16, 2015, 05:31:21 PM
 #432


Do stale blocks also skew CDF calculations? I.e. the full stats show the duration on mining since the stale block. However the stale block took 20 hours to find and we got nothing from it. So shouldn't the current CDF be calculated from: (time it took to find the stale block) + (time mining on the current block)?
We could have a block go orphan and then later be on the longest chain again (no longer orphan).

Interesting, I didn't know that. Did it already happen here ?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2015, 07:37:23 PM
 #433

Interesting, I didn't know that. Did it already happen here ?

Possibly, but it's a rare event.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
SourceNinja
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2015, 02:08:43 AM
 #434

I've got a new Spondoolies SP20, I'm fairly new to mining, and I'm using bitminter. I noticed there are custom worker settings. Is this something I would need to set to get the best performance? My current hash rate is 1.45Th/s. I wasn't sure if I should set the minimum difficulty or not.
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1005



View Profile
February 17, 2015, 04:09:28 AM
Last edit: February 17, 2015, 05:37:38 PM by HerbPean
 #435

I've got a new Spondoolies SP20, I'm fairly new to mining, and I'm using bitminter. I noticed there are custom worker settings. Is this something I would need to set to get the best performance? My current hash rate is 1.45Th/s. I wasn't sure if I should set the minimum difficulty or not.

The pool will adjust the diff by himself but you can set one in the worker if you want. Doc could give you the exact behaviour but I think the pool start it at 256 (As Doc corrected me it's 16) and will increment it for your hashrate over time (it's quick).

Min diff. for my SP20 are not set. I'm just loosing a bit of speed when the worker stop and start. It's no big deal Tongue

I think there is somekind of magic number like 1450 GH / 1.x = min diff to set. I just don't remember what is it. But this only an approximate.

I guess 1000 should be fine.

Doc will tell you exactly what to use I guess ;-)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2015, 06:28:06 AM
 #436

The difficulty starts at 16 when you connect. But yeah, it goes up quickly, so setting a minimum difficulty isn't really necessary.

Setting a minimum diff is very useful for dragonminers since they violate the stratum specification and ignore the difficulty the server tells them to use. For those miners you should set the minimum diff at Bitminter to the same as the diff in the dragonminer configuration.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
no141
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 17, 2015, 01:47:43 PM
 #437

Are there only the two US servers?

And is anyone mining in China on bitminters?

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2015, 03:47:59 PM
 #438

Are there only the two US servers?

And is anyone mining in China on bitminters?

Yeah, currently 2 in the US and 1 in Europe.

Are you getting a high rate of rejected work? Reducing that a little is really the only difference between close and remote servers.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
no141
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 17, 2015, 03:56:37 PM
 #439

I'm just checking out options if I add capacity in China

Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
February 17, 2015, 04:06:45 PM
 #440

I'm just checking out options if I add capacity in China
*troll mode*

+1 I had high hopes for an Asia server for a while, either HK, KR or SG. Don't matter now. There's plenty of pools in China now. Missed opportunity.

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!