Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2021, 06:39:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter bitcoin mining pool - shutdown mining 2020-07-01 website 2021-06-01  (Read 324338 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
MegaFall
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 13, 2015, 08:44:54 AM
 #481

Is it still like that, or was it for a short time? Which browser are you using?

It's been doing it off and on for the past 2-3 days. Right this second, it's fine.

I'm probably a corner case as far as browser goes. I'm on Opera 28.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2015, 08:57:03 AM
 #482

Is it still like that, or was it for a short time? Which browser are you using?

It's been doing it off and on for the past 2-3 days. Right this second, it's fine.

I'm probably a corner case as far as browser goes. I'm on Opera 28.

If it comes and goes then it's probably not the browser. I'm guessing it's your local Cloudflare server having issues.

The next time you see this, could you check if cloudflare.com loads ok for you? Usually when their servers have issues their own pages won't load either.

We use Cloudflare as a content delivery network. When you go to bitminter.com your browser connects to the closest Cloudflare server. Then Cloudflare connects to the Bitminter web server located in our secret underground bunker to get your webpage for you.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
TheMinex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 14, 2015, 01:38:30 PM
 #483

Seems that the 1st rule of CDF is: you do not talk about CDF Cheesy.... LOLOL  Grin Grin
AaronS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2015, 08:29:05 PM
 #484

A streak of 18 non-red blocks, 10 of which were green!!! Let's do that again Smiley
cenicsoft
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
March 19, 2015, 06:36:08 PM
 #485

It might not be a bad idea to put a BTC price ticker on the stats page maybe like the one on CoinDesk.com

BannerCoin - officially trading on EtherDelta.
BannerView.com - Energize your Business Online, powered by BannerOS, the platform that turns your website into a powerful business tool.
MegaFall
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 21, 2015, 06:30:32 PM
 #486

Alright... can you increase the minimum difficulty to 128? WestHash/NiceHash won't let me connect to the pool. It's saying minimum diff is 16 and it needs to be 128 for them to connect. I'm connecting to the EU server. Or let us set minimum diff per worker?

EDIT: Oops, just saw you can set it. Gotta click on the gear icon next to each worker.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
March 21, 2015, 06:33:56 PM
 #487

Alright... can you increase the minimum difficulty to 128? WestHash/NiceHash won't let me connect to the pool. It's saying minimum diff is 16 and it needs to be 128 for them to connect. I'm connecting to the EU server. Or let us set minimum diff per worker?
You already can set a minimum difficulty for each worker.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2015, 06:45:37 PM
 #488

It might not be a bad idea to put a BTC price ticker on the stats page maybe like the one on CoinDesk.com

Yeah, that's somewhere on my TODO list. Working on some other things first... but I'll get to it.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1005



View Profile
March 24, 2015, 06:53:47 PM
 #489

Last block stuck at 101 confirmation ... Blockchain say it's Antpool ... i guess we lost the race and got the Orphan.

EDIT: 349012 => https://blockchain.info/block-height/349012
no141
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 07:13:11 PM
 #490

Last block stuck at 101 confirmation ... Blockchain say it's Antpool ... i guess we lost the race and got the Orphan.

EDIT: 349012 => https://blockchain.info/block-height/349012

That's a sad one. This pools coin gen was received at 2015-03-24 13:04:50, the one that's in the chain was received a second later.
The coin gen is listed as a double spend and orphaned. Do orphaned blocked have to be manually fixed in the system?

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2015, 07:21:25 PM
 #491

The block at height 349012 was unfortunately orphaned. Those using the prepay perk were paid.

The website is showing it as needing 101 confirmations instead of showing the text "orphaned". I'll have that fixed in a moment.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
MegaFall
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 08:16:28 PM
 #492

The block at height 349012 was unfortunately orphaned. Those using the prepay perk were paid.

The website is showing it as needing 101 confirmations instead of showing the text "orphaned". I'll have that fixed in a moment.


Well that sucks; thankfully I have that prepay perk. Basically made back the fees I had paid up to this point because of that. I just turned on the "Pro Minter Pack", with a 1.8% donation, to help out a little bit as a result.

Out of curiosity, with "Easy Mode" where do I set the reduced difficulty? And what should it be set to?

When I use my own gear I just have a solo S3+ so it's not much; was thinking this might help get a few extra shares in.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2015, 08:43:58 PM
 #493

Well that sucks; thankfully I have that prepay perk. Basically made back the fees I had paid up to this point because of that. I just turned on the "Pro Minter Pack", with a 1.8% donation, to help out a little bit as a result.

Thank you for supporting the pool Smiley

Out of curiosity, with "Easy Mode" where do I set the reduced difficulty? And what should it be set to?

When I use my own gear I just have a solo S3+ so it's not much; was thinking this might help get a few extra shares in.

Go to "my account" -> "workers" in the menu and click the gear icon on one of your workers. A window will pop up allowing you to change the settings for that worker. The "work submits per minute" has a default of 20, which is also normally the maximum. With the easy mode perk you can now set it up to 40 per minute.

With difficulty 512 you will find twice as many proofs of work compared to difficulty 1024, but they are also worth half as much. So on average you are earning the same as before. And you are using more bandwidth on your internet connection to talk to the mining server. The upside is that your work per day will be closer to average, less affected by luck.

Try it out:

You can turn on easy mode and set work submits to 40 per minute, leave it for a day or two and then look at https://bitminter.com/shifts to see if your work per shift is more stable than before.

If you want to reduce internet traffic then you can set work submits below 20. You could try 10 per minute. Or you can set a minimum difficulty higher than what you normally get, which will have the same effect. Your miners will cause less bandwidth usage and you can look at https://bitminter.com/shifts to see if your work per shift is now varying more than you are happy with.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
MegaFall
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 08:51:08 PM
 #494


Try it out:

You can turn on easy mode and set work submits to 40 per minute, leave it for a day or two and then look at https://bitminter.com/shifts to see if your work per shift is more stable than before.

If you want to reduce internet traffic then you can set work submits below 20. You could try 10 per minute. Or you can set a minimum difficulty higher than what you normally get, which will have the same effect. Your miners will cause less bandwidth usage and you can look at https://bitminter.com/shifts to see if your work per shift is now varying more than you are happy with.


Thanks. Will try.
ichtus27
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10

http://leaserig.net/index.jsp?rfid=6679


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 09:47:38 PM
 #495

With a rockminer 35gh/s as only miner(s1 is not working anymore) now i am renting all the other miners as my workers.
I am renting them at betarings if that is helpfull info.
i am renting 450 to 1000gh miners and trying out diff settings and the us and eu adreses.

The noticed that with double the diff setting (450gh/s-1024diff) that the miners are doing way better and in us2 adres.
If i do eur1 and/or normal diff setting i get normal till low hash speeds.

a 450gh/s becomes 500 to almost 600 and almost steady. 700gh/s with the spikes to 1000gh/s is what 1 miner is doing and so is the story for the 850 and. ofcourse not every miner, but then i try double diff with eu1 adres if that is what the miner needs.

this is the second or third day checking and trying, waiting till it has done a few hours so i can see it on the chart map and what i says in workers and correct it again if i don't like it.

It does not matter if the miner it self is in europa or america, the us adres mostly is best in minimum of i think 50gh/s differents.

Checking now the one of the 2 850 and seeing that it does 1500gh easy and touching 2th. In the graphics i can see where it was in let say not the right settings yet.

I did not expect this to be possible because... well, its only the difficulty and the adres i can change and with these results.

I don't know what that says about the us and eu servers, but us works so much better.

Doc, if you need my login for betarigs so you can see for your self te results there then say it.

I rent it there because electric cost here is high and miners a not cheap, renting is really cheap so ... doing that. I'm not yet on the level of payout that i am suppose to earn, but allready a block pays back a miner most of the time now..

I hope doc this helps you greatly of what you need to know.

Not totally happy because one of the 850gh miners is not yet op to the speed it did before and i had to rerent it because the rent time ended. So need to fine tune it wright now. It's doing 850gh  now.

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2015, 10:27:11 PM
 #496

Mining at a mining server that is close will reduce latency somewhat, which can reduce stale/reject ratio a little bit on your work. This will make a tiny impact on the live hashrate shown at the website because it only counts accepted work when trying to estimate your hashrate. But the difference is going to be so tiny that you won't be able to notice it in the rather large random swings in the live hashrates. They are only measured over a few minutes and are therefore very inaccurate.

If you make 0.05% or even 0.1% more bitcoins by mining at a server that is closer then it may be worth the effort to type a new hostname into your miner config. But you're not going to notice your hashrate on the website going up by 0.1%.

Mining at a higher difficulty also makes the website hashrates more inaccurate. What you're seeing is probably just random luck swings. If the difficulty is high enough you may even notice it on your shift hashrate averages and the work amount done per shift. These luck swings in your mining will therefore also impact your payouts. That's why the easy mode perk is there. If you worry about this variance then you can mine at a low difficulty to reduce them, and that way reduce the variance in your payouts a little bit.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
LeviWalker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 11:07:36 PM
 #497

I just got this when going to your website.

Website is offline No cached version of this page is available.
Error 521 Ray ID: 1cc606e707130f21
Web server is down
LeviWalker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 11:16:58 PM
 #498

I just got this when going to your website.

Website is offline No cached version of this page is available.
Error 521 Ray ID: 1cc606e707130f21
Web server is down

Working again now.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2015, 11:17:21 PM
 #499

Web server is down

Apologies for that. An upgrade took much longer than the usual few seconds to restart services.

Info on the upgrade will follow.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2015, 11:30:55 PM
 #500

Important info if you log in at Bitminter with Google

Google has upgraded their login from OpenID 2.0 to the new OpenID Connect. They are phasing out the older login. This means that your Google login information registered at Bitminter has to be updated. The Bitminter website has already been upgraded and the Google button on the login page now uses the new Google login.

How to upgrade if you used to log in by clicking the Google button on the login page:

Our Google button has been upgraded. Simply click it to log in with the new Google login. The first time you do this your login info will be automatically upgraded. This automatic upgrade is possible until 2017.01.01 at which time Google removes the information that makes an automatic upgrade possible. Yes, you have almost 2 years left to just click that Google button one time. If you still miss the deadline, use the contact page on the website to ask for help.

How to upgrade if you logged in by entering your Google profile URL into the OpenID input field:

The new Google button will not be able to upgrade you automatically. But you can use it to log in after doing the following. Log in as usual (OpenID 2.0) by entering your profile URL in the OpenID input field. Go to "my account" -> "logins" in the website menu. Click the Google logo to add the new login. After this you can delete your old OpenID 2.0 login. Alternatively you can add a different (non-Google) login. The important part is that any OpenID 2.0 version of the Google login must be replaced. This is possible until 2015.04.20 at which time Google shuts down their OpenID 2.0 servers and only OpenID Connect will be available for Google users. If you miss the deadline then use the contact page on the website to ask for help.

How to verify that everything is OK:

Log in on the website and go to "my account" -> "logins". There are now separate lists for your (new) Google logins, and your OpenID 2.0 logins. If you don't have any google.com logins listed under the OpenID 2.0 heading then you are OK.

How to log in like the old Google-button did (OpenID 2.0):

If you for some reason want to do an OpenID 2.0 profile-less login like the old Google button did, simply paste "https://www.google.com/accounts/o8/id" into the OpenID input field on the login page and click the "Login" button. This is possible until 2015.04.20 and allows you to manually replace your old Google login with something else if you don't want to use the new Google login for some reason.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!