Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2018, 04:50:49 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 [103] 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 ... 487 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 721561 times)
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459
Merit: 250

bou !


View Profile
April 02, 2017, 10:35:44 PM
 #2041

Quote
You have to reboot your miner with the USB key. It needs to run the SimipleMiningOS off the USB.

You may need to change your Motherboard BIOS to make sure it reboots off the USB.

Once the computer reboots, SimpleMining OS will update to the latest version. Then your computer will start mining. You should then see your stats in the simplemining.net web interface.


This is what I do but nothing happens, it does not connect to my network


go to the moon !!
1537807849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537807849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537807849
Reply with quote  #2

1537807849
Report to moderator
1537807849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537807849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537807849
Reply with quote  #2

1537807849
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537807849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537807849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537807849
Reply with quote  #2

1537807849
Report to moderator
1537807849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537807849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537807849
Reply with quote  #2

1537807849
Report to moderator
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 773
Merit: 500


JOIN THE NEXT MEGATREND IN CRYPTO!


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 12:59:14 AM
 #2042

@FFI2013 - best ZEC card (believe it or not) are the NVIDIA 1080s, 1070s -- easily double the fastest AMD ZEC champion the R9 Fury X. The Nanos (the little brother of Fury X) are good for ZEC like Fury X but it's bloody expensive, I am thanking my lucky stars I didn't sell them last year. To be honest, I rather have a cost efficient RX470 farm and able to switch from ETH to ZEC to XMR - whatever of the 3 main coins which profitable to mine (see www.whattomine.com).

Also, go for newer RX cards because 390s are power hungry cards. "Low power, undervolted and stability at slightly lower hash speed" is best mining strategy vs very big kick-ass rigs that are expensive and need constant attention....

@cryptogastein - I dont think you can just put an array of splitters on a motherboard and "technically" get 15-16 GPUs to work. I have tried it and the rig won't even post. 8 x GPUs possible with Windows Enterprise and special drivers and custom roms (see Pandaminer B1)
Thanks that makes sense I just recently got a few 470s and love um they are stable quiet and haven't had one hang or a problem at all unlike the r9s loud, drivers crashing I think I've reinstalled drivers and windows well I lost count

|


      █████████████▅▄
     ██████████████▅▄
                  ██▆
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                   ███
                  ███
 ██████████████████▀
██████████████████▀



 ███████████
█████████████




█████████████
█████████████




█████████████
 ███████████



   ▆████████████████
 ▆▆████████████████
███▀
███
███
███▄
 ▀▀███████████████▆▄
  ▀███████████████▅▄
                 ▀███
                  ███
                  ███
                ▄████
 █████████████████▀▀
 █████████████████▀



███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███



   ▆███████████
 ▆▆███████████
███▀
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███▄
 ▀▀█████████████
  ▀█████████████



   ▆████████████▆
 ▆▆█████████████▆▆
███▀             ▀███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███               ███
███▄             ▄███
 ▀▀███████████████▀▀
  ▀███████████████▀
|
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1338


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 01:25:05 AM
 #2043

Same here with my RX 470 cards. That's why I noted in my post about the MSI z170a board that PCIe speed settings should be left alone.
Hmmm, so its not my OS bug but bios ? hmmmm.
OK then.

Guyes tell me if Z170 MSI is working in my OS with 6 or 7 gpus ?
If yes tell me what exactly Motherboard do you have ?
Also is anybody testes my OS with Z270 ?
I am getting one, i will arrive tomorrow and i will be testing it Smiley


I ran 2 ,3,4,5 cards with your os and  z270  mobos

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 438
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
April 03, 2017, 02:33:15 AM
 #2044


This is what I do but nothing happens, it does not connect to my network



Sounds like you are trying to make a WIFI connection to your network. SimpleMining doesn't support WIFI. You need to plug into your network with a cable.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1338


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 02:50:31 AM
 #2045

Quote
You have to reboot your miner with the USB key. It needs to run the SimipleMiningOS off the USB.

You may need to change your Motherboard BIOS to make sure it reboots off the USB.

Once the computer reboots, SimpleMining OS will update to the latest version. Then your computer will start mining. You should then see your stats in the simplemining.net web interface.


This is what I do but nothing happens, it does not connect to my network



try burning a hdd/ssd not a usb

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
coreservers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 07:06:55 AM
 #2046

Can someone tell me why on the simplemining os i get watchdog error's:
watchdog gpu 0 hangs in opencl call exit

And on windows its all working like a charm.

The only thing i can figure out is that windows is running on claymore 12.2 and simplemining on 12.4.
I tried to downgrade, but simplemining puts 12.4 back on its place.
Talat10gu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 245
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 10:04:23 AM
 #2047

Can someone tell me why on the simplemining os i get watchdog error's:
watchdog gpu 0 hangs in opencl call exit

And on windows its all working like a charm.

The only thing i can figure out is that windows is running on claymore 12.2 and simplemining on 12.4.
I tried to downgrade, but simplemining puts 12.4 back on its place.

i see same error "watchdog gpu 0 hangs in opencl call exit" on one of my rig. (5 x rx 480 ref.)
but i have 4 other rigs on same settings and GPUs. I see that error only on my one rig. Didnt understand why.
I use USB instead of SSD. Maybe thats the reason? But i don't think so.
Btw tytanick can u tell me that do i have problems if i use USB instead of SSD ?

citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 10:19:32 AM
 #2048

Can someone tell me why on the simplemining os i get watchdog error's:
watchdog gpu 0 hangs in opencl call exit

And on windows its all working like a charm.

The only thing i can figure out is that windows is running on claymore 12.2 and simplemining on 12.4.
I tried to downgrade, but simplemining puts 12.4 back on its place.

i see same error "watchdog gpu 0 hangs in opencl call exit" on one of my rig. (5 x rx 480 ref.)
but i have 4 other rigs on same settings and GPUs. I see that error only on my one rig. Didnt understand why.
I use USB instead of SSD. Maybe thats the reason? But i don't think so.
Btw tytanick can u tell me that do i have problems if i use USB instead of SSD ?

This error message is coming from Claymore miner - I dont think this is related to OS or smOS.

IMHO, this error message is perhaps "too much overclocking" ....

However, if you read Claymore ZEC thread, some miners experience this same issue even without smOS.

Claymore's advise is to use "-old" switch to downgrade from 12.4 to 12.0

-old   try to use "-old 1" if v12.0 works stable for you, but newer versions are unstable.

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
Talat10gu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 245
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 11:40:35 AM
 #2049

Can someone tell me why on the simplemining os i get watchdog error's:
watchdog gpu 0 hangs in opencl call exit

And on windows its all working like a charm.

The only thing i can figure out is that windows is running on claymore 12.2 and simplemining on 12.4.
I tried to downgrade, but simplemining puts 12.4 back on its place.

i see same error "watchdog gpu 0 hangs in opencl call exit" on one of my rig. (5 x rx 480 ref.)
but i have 4 other rigs on same settings and GPUs. I see that error only on my one rig. Didnt understand why.
I use USB instead of SSD. Maybe thats the reason? But i don't think so.
Btw tytanick can u tell me that do i have problems if i use USB instead of SSD ?

This error message is coming from Claymore miner - I dont think this is related to OS or smOS.

IMHO, this error message is perhaps "too much overclocking" ....

However, if you read Claymore ZEC thread, some miners experience this same issue even without smOS.

Claymore's advise is to use "-old" switch to downgrade from 12.4 to 12.0

-old   try to use "-old 1" if v12.0 works stable for you, but newer versions are unstable.

but i'm using Claymore Eth 8.1  Huh

tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 03, 2017, 02:58:03 PM
 #2050

Guys, if your gpu is hanging, please use Powerstage set to 6 or even 7, see if it will help ?

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
zeaderza
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 502



View Profile
April 04, 2017, 03:37:39 PM
 #2051

What is the advantages of using an OS with mining it mind, is this like regular mining with computer to specific miners type of value in increase or is it just for people who have stuff like rasberry pi or old computers running the miners etc type of convenience stuff?

                  ▄▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄     ▄▄▄
                  ▀▄▄█     ▀▀▀▀█   █
                   █  ▀▄▀▀▀▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▄▀
                  █   █      █   █
                 █    ▀▄    ▄▀    █
                █     ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▄     █
               █    ▄▀        ▀▄    █
              █   ▄▀            ▀▄   █
█   ▄▀    ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▀   █▄     █  █  ▀▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄    ▄▀▀▀▄
█ ▄▀    ▄▀       ▀▄  █ █    █  █  ▄▀       ▀▄  ▀▄
██      █         █  █  ▀▄  █  █  █         █    ▀▄
█ ▀▄    ▀▄       ▄▀  █    █ █  █  ▀▄       ▄▀      █
█   ▀▄    ▀▄▄▄▄▄▀    █     ▀█  █    ▀▄▄▄▄▄▀   ▀▄▄▄▄▀
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████       █████████████
█████████████       █████████████
█████████████       █████████████
███████                   ███████
███████                   ███████
███████                   ███████
█████████████       █████████████
█████████████       █████████████
█████████████       █████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
SWISS
MADE
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1338


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
April 04, 2017, 04:03:02 PM
 #2052

What is the advantages of using an OS with mining it mind, is this like regular mining with computer to specific miners type of value in increase or is it just for people who have stuff like rasberry pi or old computers running the miners etc type of convenience stuff?

the advantage of this os is I can run 5, 10, 15, 20 ,25 ,30 ,35 , or lots more pc's all over the world and access them from a single gui in one spot.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 438
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2017, 08:04:41 PM
 #2053

What is the advantages of using an OS with mining it mind, is this like regular mining with computer to specific miners type of value in increase or is it just for people who have stuff like rasberry pi or old computers running the miners etc type of convenience stuff?

In Addition to what @PhilipMA1957 says.

It's easier to install and get new rigs up and running. You simply flash a new drive or usb stick with the simplemining OS. Then change the email address in the config file. Then start your new rig running of the new drive/usb stick. At the very least it can save you hours in install times.

Also for upgrades. The OS is upgraded dynamically for you. You don't do anything. New miner software comes out. When @tytanick patches the software it is pushed out automatically to your rigs.  Again this saves time every time your rigs are upgraded.

The more rigs you setup the more time savings that is.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
Tummler
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 04, 2017, 08:46:46 PM
 #2054

What is the advantages of using an OS with mining it mind, is this like regular mining with computer to specific miners type of value in increase or is it just for people who have stuff like rasberry pi or old computers running the miners etc type of convenience stuff?

In Addition to what @PhilipMA1957 says.

It's easier to install and get new rigs up and running. You simply flash a new drive or usb stick with the simplemining OS. Then change the email address in the config file. Then start your new rig running of the new drive/usb stick. At the very least it can save you hours in install times.

Also for upgrades. The OS is upgraded dynamically for you. You don't do anything. New miner software comes out. When @tytanick patches the software it is pushed out automatically to your rigs.  Again this saves time every time your rigs are upgraded.

The more rigs you setup the more time savings that is.

Just to emphasize this point, if I were to rank order the difficulty of tasks involved in getting a rig up an running using smOS, I would place getting smOS to work somewhere between installing a stick of memory on the MOBO and plugging a power cable into the PSU that was a tight squeeze between three other plugs.
bapicella
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2017, 03:48:27 AM
 #2055

Good evening,
I RMAed my biostart tb85 because I thought it was defective. On simplemining I could not get the card 0 (PCI 16 slot) to run over 8 hash. I tired this with multiple cards so I know those are fine. BUT the new board is now doing the same thing. All other slots are getting 25 hash with no problem and ran for over a week without any errors. With 5 cards it runs fine but as soon as I plug in the X16 slot that 6th card runs awful. Any help would be great!

Settings:
-Stock BIOS
-No overclocks
-Power level 5
Also note:

On simple miner I cant get the core or mem clock on GPU 0 (X16 slot) to go over 300/600 even with stock clock and mem settings in place.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
April 05, 2017, 03:56:32 AM
 #2056

Good evening,
I RMAed my biostart tb85 because I thought it was defective. On simplemining I could not get the card 0 (PCI 16 slot) to run over 8 hash. I tired this with multiple cards so I know those are fine. BUT the new board is now doing the same thing. All other slots are getting 25 hash with no problem and ran for over a week without any errors. With 5 cards it runs fine but as soon as I plug in the X16 slot that 6th card runs awful. Any help would be great!

Settings:
-Stock BIOS
-No overclocks
-Power level 5
Also note:

On simple miner I cant get the core or mem clock on GPU 0 (X16 slot) to go over 300/600 even with stock clock and mem settings in place.

What GPUs are your using?

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
bapicella
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2017, 04:45:23 AM
 #2057

VisionTek RX480 8GB
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2017, 07:09:13 AM
 #2058

Good evening,
I RMAed my biostart tb85 because I thought it was defective. On simplemining I could not get the card 0 (PCI 16 slot) to run over 8 hash. I tired this with multiple cards so I know those are fine. BUT the new board is now doing the same thing. All other slots are getting 25 hash with no problem and ran for over a week without any errors. With 5 cards it runs fine but as soon as I plug in the X16 slot that 6th card runs awful. Any help would be great!

Settings:
-Stock BIOS
-No overclocks
-Power level 5
Also note:

On simple miner I cant get the core or mem clock on GPU 0 (X16 slot) to go over 300/600 even with stock clock and mem settings in place.
Can you test PCI-E Mode to Auto, gen1, gen2 and see if it will help ?


Also i just tested MSI Z270-A PRO.
It is working under my OS with 6 GPU.
I had to make some adjustments and the newest image (RX) from simplemining.net page is working ok with this board Smiley
Just wanted to let you know.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
realter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2017, 07:31:06 AM
 #2059

ASUS Z270 P
Yesterday it launched 8 cards
8 Sapphire 470 4gb(Elpida) nitro+ oc
ETH - Total Speed: 212.248 Mh/s
No luck with Elpida

for trust http://joxi.ru/bmovjVMsxdoZ6r

but all works on OS simpleminig
sorry for english

with love from Russia
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 501


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
April 05, 2017, 10:29:57 AM
 #2060

ASUS Z270 P
Yesterday it launched 8 cards
8 Sapphire 470 4gb(Elpida) nitro+ oc
ETH - Total Speed: 212.248 Mh/s
No luck with Elpida

for trust http://joxi.ru/bmovjVMsxdoZ6r

but all works on OS simpleminig
sorry for english

with love from Russia

Ooo nice, can anyone else confirm that the Asus Z270 A / Z270 AR / Z270 P are working with 7 or more cards? These may be my Msi Gaming 5 Z97 replacement.

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and use a credit card https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3 Stay away, Horrible service.
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
Pages: « 1 ... 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 [103] 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 ... 487 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!