Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 06:07:57 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 [120] 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 ... 487 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 721711 times)
Sequoia93
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 26, 2017, 10:03:06 PM
 #2381

Can anyone give me info on smOS and its compatibility with the MSI Z170A GAMING PRO CARBON mobo, as well as the 5xx series cards? I know some people have trouble getting 7 cards to run on this mobo, and am curious if anyone has used this board with 7 GPUs + smOS.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537898877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537898877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537898877
Reply with quote  #2

1537898877
Report to moderator
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 438
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
April 26, 2017, 10:08:56 PM
 #2382

It´s OK, i think you deserve some revenue for your work and maintenance/cost of the platform @ tytanick.

Has nobody got the losing wifi ability from router when mining? When i start mining via ethernet with my rig i cant connect any home device to wifi. I tried with ubuntu too and have the same problem Sad.

And any pool advice and configuration for stable dual mining ETH/DCR with 2x RX480?

I would apretiate much some help Cheesy.

You just said you have problems not only with smOS but also with Ubuntu.

So you have something wrong in your home network that has nothing to do with smOS.  Asking here isn't going to help you.

Sounds like you have something weird like you're using your home pc as your proxy and routing all traffic through your home pc instead of through a router.  Like perhaps you have a personal firewall program installed on your pc so you're routing everything through it before it goes to your router.  Back in the day people used to setup their home security this way before you could get a wifi router with some security built in.

This isn't something we can really help you with.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
naeme18720
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 27, 2017, 01:37:34 AM
 #2383

Any suggestions why my rig keeps running unstable and crashing atleast 5 times a day

http://imgur.com/E4Ux9U6
http://imgur.com/Jsu1FhJ

I have two RX 470 4GB Nitro+ modded rom 27-28 MH/s
Ethereum only crashes just like eth+drc mode.

Thanks

Hi
Please share bios what clock and gpu
For example 1130 /1945

And
Sapphire or Asus??
You 1gpu 800 m/h dcr and 27 m/h eth???
What motherboard?

Hi,
2x Sapphire. 27,5 mh/s each on ethereum and 820 mh/s each on decred
Both Hynix memory
I've used the same timings like IMineBlocks did on YouTube.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OP_zSP2H6ho

MOBO: ASRock BTC H81 Pro
Even with stock mem clock 1750, it crashes.
The Core clock is set to target 1100.
Thanks Smiley

Thanks for answers to me

Please share your bios in here thanks  Smiley
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2226
Merit: 1339


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
April 27, 2017, 01:52:23 AM
 #2384

INFO UPDATE regarding SimpleMining FEE SYSTEM
2 bucks per month per rig works out to be 6 cents per day per rig!
If 1 have 100 rigs on smOS for example...
that works to about 200 USD per month or 6.66 USD per day
Is my math correct?
I can live with this, and its a simple fee system.
I see some ideas on Tytanick Pool....
.... please do focus your efforts into the smOS and SRR platforms because its will require your full attention 24x7.
I hope more and more new features can be added into smOS and SRR.
You are correct about calculations. Its like 0,7% of incom. Not much i guess.
Pool yes, i dont want to take all and do all crappy systems.
I want to polish one anf if i will see that i am doing ok, then i will rediscuss pool.
Right now i dont do own pool bymyself.
Most propably my firend would do this pool and i would give it to users. Also lower fees than other pools in net.
But its not my prioirty.

This kind of penalizes people with two card rigs or any card with less than the maximum number of cards.  I have a few two card rigs that I guess I will have to switch back.

yeah it also makes me pushing more for nvidia then amd.

I had all 4 card amd  rigs which are now mostly 2 card rigs.

I have 8 amd gpus
 a 4 card
 a 2 card
 a 2 card

cost would be 6 bucks. I paid in about 40 bucks in prior payments.

@ ty   keep the $40 for my prior usage

I will send you  $30 usd  in btc today  for
May
June
July
August.
Sept


In October My power bill alters I will then decide  what to expand back to.

funds sent 0.02320801 which is just about 30 usd
 https://blockchain.info/tx/a3c4665a76d6377943177aeda6771cf16366f4a9fb3c0a2e647789a74c2a0cac

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
April 27, 2017, 03:32:36 AM
 #2385

INFO UPDATE regarding SimpleMining FEE SYSTEM
2 bucks per month per rig works out to be 6 cents per day per rig!
If 1 have 100 rigs on smOS for example...
that works to about 200 USD per month or 6.66 USD per day
Is my math correct?
I can live with this, and its a simple fee system.
I see some ideas on Tytanick Pool....
.... please do focus your efforts into the smOS and SRR platforms because its will require your full attention 24x7.
I hope more and more new features can be added into smOS and SRR.
You are correct about calculations. Its like 0,7% of incom. Not much i guess.
Pool yes, i dont want to take all and do all crappy systems.
I want to polish one anf if i will see that i am doing ok, then i will rediscuss pool.
Right now i dont do own pool bymyself.
Most propably my firend would do this pool and i would give it to users. Also lower fees than other pools in net.
But its not my prioirty.

This kind of penalizes people with two card rigs or any card with less than the maximum number of cards.  I have a few two card rigs that I guess I will have to switch back.

Agreed. If you have only a few rigs --- like 2-3 or rigs with 1-2-3 GPUs -- I rather have full control and customization, and avoid smOS. It doesnt matter -- windows or linux.

However for miners that have several to many to large to massive rigs (with 5-6-7-8 GPUs) / farms..... a mining strategy like smOS is almost indispensable.

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
realter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2017, 07:17:31 AM
 #2386

To @Tytanick

You receve my message with script for sending "keys" to miner tty?
Like press "s" for statistic or disable problem gpu (0..9) from web interfece, console window.

Please say about integration.
If not soon i must integrate himself for all my rigs(((
Need statistic about probem gpu.
Yeah i got it, still its no problem for me to write this via other scripts that will integrate with my OS.
Still i dont have time to do this right now, meaby later.
Why do dont want to use command line instead - and + ?

i need statistic and disable/enable GPU personaly rig

tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2017, 08:12:29 AM
 #2387

To @Tytanick

You receve my message with script for sending "keys" to miner tty?
Like press "s" for statistic or disable problem gpu (0..9) from web interfece, console window.

Please say about integration.
If not soon i must integrate himself for all my rigs(((
Need statistic about probem gpu.
Yeah i got it, still its no problem for me to write this via other scripts that will integrate with my OS.
Still i dont have time to do this right now, meaby later.
Why do dont want to use command line instead - and + ?

i need statistic and disable/enable GPU personaly rig



When you are changing miner, you need to enter your settings again.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
realter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2017, 08:17:16 AM
 #2388

To @Tytanick

You receve my message with script for sending "keys" to miner tty?
Like press "s" for statistic or disable problem gpu (0..9) from web interfece, console window.

Please say about integration.
If not soon i must integrate himself for all my rigs(((
Need statistic about probem gpu.
Yeah i got it, still its no problem for me to write this via other scripts that will integrate with my OS.
Still i dont have time to do this right now, meaby later.
Why do dont want to use command line instead - and + ?

i need statistic and disable/enable GPU personaly rig



When you are changing miner, you need to enter your settings again.
i know
but when rig started/configurated - this data very needed
and when problem with rig
Diuscom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2017, 08:20:08 AM
 #2389

Work smOS with Radeon RX 5xx ?
mo35
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 27, 2017, 08:33:03 AM
 #2390

I remember you saying something about nvidia version of SMOS some time ago, after you done with current changes. If this is still actual info, is there an aprox eta. ?
Lately more and more interest rising towards nvidia setups.

thanks for update.

tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2017, 09:23:31 AM
 #2391

I remember you saying something about nvidia version of SMOS some time ago, after you done with current changes. If this is still actual info, is there an aprox eta. ?
Lately more and more interest rising towards nvidia setups.

thanks for update.
Still no ETA for nvidia.

Work smOS with Radeon RX 5xx ?
Today i will release fix that will support RX5xx

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
maozturk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2017, 10:12:41 AM
 #2392

As I stated before, I've MSI Z170A Gaming M5 motherboard and Asus RX 480 8G, when I try to use more than 4 gpus, simplemining doesn't detect gpus and it gives and error.
Is there anybody who uses Z170A chipset? Have you ever tried to use RX 480 8G with this motherboard?

I thought I had replied to you earlier, but upon reviewing my post history, I may have been thinking about a response I posted to another user in another thread.

I run this board with 8 RX 470 4gb cards without issue, and it was very easy to get running. I have helped a couple people with this board, and to the best of my knowledge, everyone has been able to get it to work with the following steps:

1. Use a Skylake processor. One person I know of started with a Kaby Lake processor, and he could not get the board to run more than 4 cards without switching to a Skylake.

2. Update the BIOS to the latest version.

3. Enable above 4g decoding

4. Leave all other settings alone (with the exception of selecting internal graphics upon boot up), especially the settings concerning PCIe speed. Leave PCIe speeds set to "Auto." Other people have suggested changing these settings to Gen I or Gen II, but most of those suggestions concerned getting this board to work using a superseded version of the BIOS.

5. I know Tytanick is working on some issues with smOS and how it interacts with RX 5xx cards. I don't know what those issues are.

Thanks for your support.
I can not activate Above 4G Decoding option in BIOS, whenever I do it, SMOS doesn't boot, system fails with white screen.
Do you have any idea why this occurs?
yatta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 27, 2017, 11:06:37 AM
 #2393

I'm currenly mining on rx 570. It works, but not as efficient as on windows.
On claymore 9.2 eth only on 1050/2000 i'm doing 29MHs on win, but only 24 MHz on smos.
Any idea why ?

ETH 0xe3c8d2587e03ac3bdcb86794b8227c000db54d25
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2017, 12:22:51 PM
 #2394

I'm currenly mining on rx 570. It works, but not as efficient as on windows.
On claymore 9.2 eth only on 1050/2000 i'm doing 29MHs on win, but only 24 MHz on smos.
Any idea why ?
Yes, look two threads up Smiley
I need to release fix. it will be today.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
yatta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 27, 2017, 12:55:46 PM
 #2395

Seems that's updated Wink

ETH 0xe3c8d2587e03ac3bdcb86794b8227c000db54d25
Jaz80
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 27, 2017, 01:03:32 PM
 #2396

As I stated before, I've MSI Z170A Gaming M5 motherboard and Asus RX 480 8G, when I try to use more than 4 gpus, simplemining doesn't detect gpus and it gives and error.
Is there anybody who uses Z170A chipset? Have you ever tried to use RX 480 8G with this motherboard?

I thought I had replied to you earlier, but upon reviewing my post history, I may have been thinking about a response I posted to another user in another thread.

I run this board with 8 RX 470 4gb cards without issue, and it was very easy to get running. I have helped a couple people with this board, and to the best of my knowledge, everyone has been able to get it to work with the following steps:

1. Use a Skylake processor. One person I know of started with a Kaby Lake processor, and he could not get the board to run more than 4 cards without switching to a Skylake.

2. Update the BIOS to the latest version.

3. Enable above 4g decoding

4. Leave all other settings alone (with the exception of selecting internal graphics upon boot up), especially the settings concerning PCIe speed. Leave PCIe speeds set to "Auto." Other people have suggested changing these settings to Gen I or Gen II, but most of those suggestions concerned getting this board to work using a superseded version of the BIOS.

5. I know Tytanick is working on some issues with smOS and how it interacts with RX 5xx cards. I don't know what those issues are.

Thanks for your support.
I can not activate Above 4G Decoding option in BIOS, whenever I do it, SMOS doesn't boot, system fails with white screen.
Do you have any idea why this occurs?

Hi. I am having the same problem with msi z170 sli. Motherboard is finally detecting 6 gpus but not loading smOS. I am using USB stick. I am trying win 10 hopefully that sort the problem out.
kostickole92
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2017, 01:14:34 PM
 #2397

hi guys, have bigg problem, I tried everything to solve problem and noting, have 6x rx480 8gb asus dual(mod bios), use claymore 9.2, driver 16.10.2, have bigg fluctuation, try to change drivers, try to change overcloak, try to change -ethi and -dcri, and same problem GPU activite all time 100% - 0%, and mh/s 30mh/s to 5mh/s ...... plz some help or any idea for this problem .. ??
http://i1356.photobucket.com/albums/q727/kostickole92/2_zpspclyau9d.png
RUM00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2017, 01:32:58 PM
 #2398

Hi,
How many mV for powerstage 0 to 9?
Because I have flashed my card to 970 mV 1100/2100  and I have put powerstage to 0, it is stable but the power consumption is 200W !
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 27, 2017, 01:59:05 PM
 #2399

Hi,
How many mV for powerstage 0 to 9?
Because I have flashed my card to 970 mV 1100/2100  and I have put powerstage to 0, it is stable but the power consumption is 200W !
This powerstage sometimes doenst work on some brands.
There is no static mv, it depend on GPU itself.

hi guys, have bigg problem, I tried everything to solve problem and noting, have 6x rx480 8gb asus dual(mod bios), use claymore 9.2, driver 16.10.2, have bigg fluctuation, try to change drivers, try to change overcloak, try to change -ethi and -dcri, and same problem GPU activite all time 100% - 0%, and mh/s 30mh/s to 5mh/s ...... plz some help or any idea for this problem .. ??

I think its the wrong topic. Her we are talking about SMOS, not windows Smiley

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
maozturk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 27, 2017, 02:09:58 PM
 #2400

As I stated before, I've MSI Z170A Gaming M5 motherboard and Asus RX 480 8G, when I try to use more than 4 gpus, simplemining doesn't detect gpus and it gives and error.
Is there anybody who uses Z170A chipset? Have you ever tried to use RX 480 8G with this motherboard?

I thought I had replied to you earlier, but upon reviewing my post history, I may have been thinking about a response I posted to another user in another thread.

I run this board with 8 RX 470 4gb cards without issue, and it was very easy to get running. I have helped a couple people with this board, and to the best of my knowledge, everyone has been able to get it to work with the following steps:

1. Use a Skylake processor. One person I know of started with a Kaby Lake processor, and he could not get the board to run more than 4 cards without switching to a Skylake.

2. Update the BIOS to the latest version.

3. Enable above 4g decoding

4. Leave all other settings alone (with the exception of selecting internal graphics upon boot up), especially the settings concerning PCIe speed. Leave PCIe speeds set to "Auto." Other people have suggested changing these settings to Gen I or Gen II, but most of those suggestions concerned getting this board to work using a superseded version of the BIOS.

5. I know Tytanick is working on some issues with smOS and how it interacts with RX 5xx cards. I don't know what those issues are.

Thanks for your support.
I can not activate Above 4G Decoding option in BIOS, whenever I do it, SMOS doesn't boot, system fails with white screen.
Do you have any idea why this occurs?

Hi. I am having the same problem with msi z170 sli. Motherboard is finally detecting 6 gpus but not loading smOS. I am using USB stick. I am trying win 10 hopefully that sort the problem out.

Afaik Above 4G Decoding should be activated in order to solve this problem. Did you try it out?
Whenever I edit this option in BIOS, system does not boot.
Pages: « 1 ... 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 [120] 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 ... 487 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!