Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2018, 11:51:12 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 ... 491 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 726262 times)
Psynthax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 502



View Profile
May 20, 2017, 06:26:50 PM
 #2821

I`ve built a new rig with 6 RX570s and card one card only does 24-25MH/s

All cards are modded and overclocked.. Anyone experienced the same issue? Any fix for this?

Thanks!




█████████████▄             █████                  █████            █████      █████    ▀█████▄          ▄█████▀
██████████████▌           ███████                ███████           ██████     █████      ▀█████▄      ▄█████▀
████      ████▌          ████ ████              ████ ████          ████████   █████       ▀█████▄  ▄█████▀ 
█████████████▀          ████  ████            ████   ████         █████████▌ █████          ▀█████▄ ▀██▀   
██████████████▄        ████▌  ▐████          ████▌   ▐████        ████████████████          ▄█████▀ ▄██▄   
████      █████       ███████████████        ███████████████       █████  █████████       ▄█████▀  ▀█████▄ 
███████████████     █████████████████      █████████████████      █████   ▐███████      ▄█████▀      ▀█████▄
██████████████▀     ██████      ███████    ██████      ███████     █████     ██████    ▄█████▀          ▀█████▄


.......The Cryptobank Revolution.......
▬▬  ANN  WHITEPAPER  TELEGRAM  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  MEDIUM  ▬▬











Open Source Blockchain Baanx
Mobile Cryptobank Platform
Branded Cryptobank Network











1540338672
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540338672

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540338672
Reply with quote  #2

1540338672
Report to moderator
1540338672
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540338672

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540338672
Reply with quote  #2

1540338672
Report to moderator
1540338672
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540338672

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540338672
Reply with quote  #2

1540338672
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540338672
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540338672

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540338672
Reply with quote  #2

1540338672
Report to moderator
1540338672
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540338672

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540338672
Reply with quote  #2

1540338672
Report to moderator
Shizzle my dizzle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 07:21:23 PM
 #2822

Hi Tytanik,

First of all: great work!
As a semi-linux-noob I would like to know if it is possible to set up a SSH connection (easy part) en read the output of the miner.
I know I can open the site en read the console but I'd like to read it in a PuTTy window.



Start you SSH client, log on your miner f.e. ssh miner@192.168.1.10 password is "miner", then list screen sessions "screen -ls" it will show screen session ID of your working miner, just use screen -x ID.

1.
http://i.imgur.com/5NAXIpf.png
2.
http://i.imgur.com/iUCpHMU.png

Hope it works on Putty in same way.


I get No Sockets found in /var/run/screen/S-root.  Sad
The way I do this is:
Login with user: miner pass: miner
screen -r miner

Right, I logged on as root, but with miner I do see a session. It is attached so I can't connect to it, or bettrer, I don't know yet how to detatch and attach.
Shizzle my dizzle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 07:40:31 PM
 #2823

On the overclocking screen the text says: "core - you can set value in MHz for example 1100 or for each gpu 1000,1100,1050" and "memory - value in MHz. example 1850 or for each gpu 1850,1800,1790"
When I do that I get an error on initializing the OC settings: integer expression expected.

So... it is not true or I'm doing something wrong. What is it?

Question #1 how many cards in your rig?
Question # 2 what cards are they? [brand 4gb vs 8gb, did you bios mod?] etc?


Only input numbers nothing else.

For Example: I have 6 cards in my Rig first 4 are RX 570 and last 2 are RX 580
so I set the core speed at 1150 for all 6
& 1950 memory speed for firs 4 and #6 but 1750mhz for #5 [as it gives me error when i push it higher than that]

Hope that helps.

If you have 4 cards only input 4 numbers on OC settings.

https://preview.ibb.co/iLUrXa/smos.jpg
sites for uploading pictures

I have 6 cards: 1x RX480 8GB, 3x RX480 4GB, 2x RX470 4GB. All modded.
I have configured it like this:
Core MHz: 1175,1050,1050,1050,1050,1050
Memory MHz: 2175,1900,1900,1900,1900,1900
https://i.imgur.com/aQ6fMhZ.jpg

And at startup I get:

============ Preparing miners =============
============ OVERCLOCKING =================
/root/utils/oc_dpm.sh: line 6: [: 1175,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150: integer expression expected
GPU1:

citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 08:34:49 PM
 #2824

On the overclocking screen the text says: "core - you can set value in MHz for example 1100 or for each gpu 1000,1100,1050" and "memory - value in MHz. example 1850 or for each gpu 1850,1800,1790"
When I do that I get an error on initializing the OC settings: integer expression expected.

So... it is not true or I'm doing something wrong. What is it?

Question #1 how many cards in your rig?
Question # 2 what cards are they? [brand 4gb vs 8gb, did you bios mod?] etc?


Only input numbers nothing else.

For Example: I have 6 cards in my Rig first 4 are RX 570 and last 2 are RX 580
so I set the core speed at 1150 for all 6
& 1950 memory speed for firs 4 and #6 but 1750mhz for #5 [as it gives me error when i push it higher than that]

Hope that helps.

If you have 4 cards only input 4 numbers on OC settings.


sites for uploading pictures

I have 6 cards: 1x RX480 8GB, 3x RX480 4GB, 2x RX470 4GB. All modded.
I have configured it like this:
Core MHz: 1175,1050,1050,1050,1050,1050
Memory MHz: 2175,1900,1900,1900,1900,1900


And at startup I get:

============ Preparing miners =============
============ OVERCLOCKING =================
/root/utils/oc_dpm.sh: line 6: [: 1175,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150: integer expression expected
GPU1:




try no spaces in between your commas

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
May 20, 2017, 09:06:18 PM
 #2825


I have recently built 3 miners, I got parts for 5, but only got around building 3. I have installed SimpleMiner on all of them, after using them on my first mining rig (4 470 4GBs) which has been running extremely stable (4 months straight). But for some reason, for the life of me, I can't get any of the new rigs to run stable. I have been able to get one quite stable (48h straight) with stock clocks and stock bios', but it failed after that. I think I have bad risers, but I can't confirm yet. It's the only thing different from my first mining rig, so it's the first thing I could come up with. But I don't want to buy all new risers just yet, I would like to be certain it's actually the risers at fault.


Hey,

I sell risers so let me see if I can help you debug them.

You say you have one stable mining rig.  Try swapping the risers that you know are working from your good rig, with the ones in your bad rigs. You know those risers are good so it will help you determine whether or not risers are a problem.

Check the cables running to your risers. Make sure none are hot to the touch. That's always a bad sign.

It sucks to have to order more risers to test. Luckily you have some extras in your working rig. Smiley You may not want to shut it down for an hour to test, but it will save you a lot of time.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
Shizzle my dizzle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 09:13:33 PM
 #2826

On the overclocking screen the text says: "core - you can set value in MHz for example 1100 or for each gpu 1000,1100,1050" and "memory - value in MHz. example 1850 or for each gpu 1850,1800,1790"
When I do that I get an error on initializing the OC settings: integer expression expected.

So... it is not true or I'm doing something wrong. What is it?

Question #1 how many cards in your rig?
Question # 2 what cards are they? [brand 4gb vs 8gb, did you bios mod?] etc?


Only input numbers nothing else.

For Example: I have 6 cards in my Rig first 4 are RX 570 and last 2 are RX 580
so I set the core speed at 1150 for all 6
& 1950 memory speed for firs 4 and #6 but 1750mhz for #5 [as it gives me error when i push it higher than that]

Hope that helps.

If you have 4 cards only input 4 numbers on OC settings.

https://preview.ibb.co/iLUrXa/smos.jpg
sites for uploading pictures

I have 6 cards: 1x RX480 8GB, 3x RX480 4GB, 2x RX470 4GB. All modded.
I have configured it like this:
Core MHz: 1175,1050,1050,1050,1050,1050
Memory MHz: 2175,1900,1900,1900,1900,1900
https://i.imgur.com/aQ6fMhZ.jpg

And at startup I get:

============ Preparing miners =============
============ OVERCLOCKING =================
/root/utils/oc_dpm.sh: line 6: [: 1175,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150: integer expression expected
GPU1:




try no spaces in between your commas


There aren't any
mafaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 10:36:31 PM
 #2827

Hi i have rigs with rx 470 sapphire reference cards. I like the software but....
On windowss i get 26,5 MH/s while with simple miner they do only 16 mh/s

How to make them work on simpleminer?

https://www.pcgamesn.com/sites/default/files/Sapphire_RX_470_OC_HW_review.jpg

so anyone using these 4gb with simpleminer? what hashrate do you get? And how to make them do more mh/s
Anyone? tytanik?

I have 9 of those and I got 25-26mhs eth 220-230mhs pascal using 160ish power
I can get them to 28-29mhs just eth using 130ish power

with simple miner?
what settings do you enter? powerstage? core? memory?
mafaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 11:43:34 PM
 #2828

can anyone share their command line for eth+sia?
cant get it to work Sad
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 12:21:46 AM
 #2829

Hi i have rigs with rx 470 sapphire reference cards. I like the software but....
On windowss i get 26,5 MH/s while with simple miner they do only 16 mh/s

How to make them work on simpleminer?



so anyone using these 4gb with simpleminer? what hashrate do you get? And how to make them do more mh/s
Anyone? tytanik?

I have 9 of those and I got 25-26mhs eth 220-230mhs pascal using 160ish power
I can get them to 28-29mhs just eth using 130ish power

with simple miner?
what settings do you enter? powerstage? core? memory?

yes with simple miner
for dual i use 960core/1800mem
for single i use 1050or1130core/1945-1980mem some can push harder than others
powerstage is all at 0

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
carloshell
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 02:03:08 AM
 #2830

Hey Tytanick,

With the recent increase for siacoin, all our zcash rigs are falling back a bit. In case this increase stays for a longer time, we would appreciate if you come compile siaminer linux version on https://github.com/NebulousLabs/Sia-GPU-Miner/releases/tag/v1.1.0

Zcash rigs should also consider DigiByte, it has been rocking for a while using https://github.com/sgminer-dev/sgminer

Just add these miners please Smiley

Thanks!

Carloshell
crypticj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 251



View Profile
May 21, 2017, 04:18:31 AM
 #2831

On the overclocking screen the text says: "core - you can set value in MHz for example 1100 or for each gpu 1000,1100,1050" and "memory - value in MHz. example 1850 or for each gpu 1850,1800,1790"
When I do that I get an error on initializing the OC settings: integer expression expected.

So... it is not true or I'm doing something wrong. What is it?

Question #1 how many cards in your rig?
Question # 2 what cards are they? [brand 4gb vs 8gb, did you bios mod?] etc?


Only input numbers nothing else.

For Example: I have 6 cards in my Rig first 4 are RX 570 and last 2 are RX 580
so I set the core speed at 1150 for all 6
& 1950 memory speed for firs 4 and #6 but 1750mhz for #5 [as it gives me error when i push it higher than that]

Hope that helps.

If you have 4 cards only input 4 numbers on OC settings.

https://preview.ibb.co/iLUrXa/smos.jpg
sites for uploading pictures

I have 6 cards: 1x RX480 8GB, 3x RX480 4GB, 2x RX470 4GB. All modded.
I have configured it like this:
Core MHz: 1175,1050,1050,1050,1050,1050
Memory MHz: 2175,1900,1900,1900,1900,1900
https://i.imgur.com/aQ6fMhZ.jpg

And at startup I get:

============ Preparing miners =============
============ OVERCLOCKING =================
/root/utils/oc_dpm.sh: line 6: [: 1175,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150: integer expression expected
GPU1:




try no spaces in between your commas


There aren't any

Dude it looks like you have space here "_ 1175,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150"
fix that check both lines just to be safe.

Try running without anything on it [stock settings] if it runs fine that means your input of number had a space in the beginning hope that helps.
2youmich
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 04:40:53 AM
 #2832

Hi,

Definitely we need a Siaminer, please.

Thx.
jadefalke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1353
Merit: 1001


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 05:52:22 AM
 #2833

Hi,

tested the Simpleminer, looks great, 2 Things which i would like to see in Future:

Static IP Address for Config.txt if you bring up new Miner, it would be Great to have the Variables $IP_Address, $Mask, $DNS, $DF_GW
I have no DHCP in my Setup and that would help a LOT
I would also like to see 2FA for the Website.
Will try the Reset thing today.

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion★  Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Anonymous and Untraceable
★  Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀

Bitrated user: jadefalke.
Taxidermista
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1145
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 21, 2017, 08:53:33 AM
 #2834

I will ask again: Wich coins and/or algorithms are supported in Simplemining OS?

citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 09:21:56 AM
 #2835

I will ask again: Wich coins and/or algorithms are supported in Simplemining OS?

If you see the miner app in the smOS list then its supported.

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
Taxidermista
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1145
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 21, 2017, 10:21:21 AM
 #2836

I will ask again: Wich coins and/or algorithms are supported in Simplemining OS?

If you see the miner app in the smOS list then its supported.


How? I see sgminer in the list and I don't see any mention of skein or groestl algos.

citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 10:46:30 AM
 #2837

I will ask again: Wich coins and/or algorithms are supported in Simplemining OS?

If you see the miner app in the smOS list then its supported.


How? I see sgminer in the list and I don't see any mention of skein or groestl algos.

/root/miner_org/sgminer-gm/kernel/

all the kernels are there....

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
Taxidermista
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1145
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 21, 2017, 11:30:17 AM
 #2838

I will ask again: Wich coins and/or algorithms are supported in Simplemining OS?

If you see the miner app in the smOS list then its supported.


How? I see sgminer in the list and I don't see any mention of skein or groestl algos.

/root/miner_org/sgminer-gm/kernel/

all the kernels are there....


Sorry, I don't know how to see that. That's why I think it will be very helpful to list all the supported algos.

EDIT: I've found a file explorer in the OS. The skein kernel is in the folder you mention so I've tried sgminer with that kernel and it's not working.

Sequoia93
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 02:40:52 PM
 #2839




Sorry, I don't know how to see that. That's why I think it will be very helpful to list all the supported algos.

EDIT: I've found a file explorer in the OS. The skein kernel is in the folder you mention so I've tried sgminer with that kernel and it's not working.


I am also trying to use sgminer, but with ETH. In the default command for sgminer-gm-5.5.5 all I did was change the pool to dwarfpool, kernel to ethash, and put in my own address. But all I get is:

[16:36:42] Stratum connection to eth-us.dwarfpool.com interrupted
[16:36:42] Stratum connection to eth-us.dwarfpool.com interrupted
[16:36:42] Stratum connection to eth-us.dwarfpool.com interrupted
[16:36:42] Stratum connection to eth-us.dwarfpool.com interrupted


Any ideas?  Huh
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 03:17:36 PM
 #2840




Sorry, I don't know how to see that. That's why I think it will be very helpful to list all the supported algos.

EDIT: I've found a file explorer in the OS. The skein kernel is in the folder you mention so I've tried sgminer with that kernel and it's not working.


I am also trying to use sgminer, but with ETH. In the default command for sgminer-gm-5.5.5 all I did was change the pool to dwarfpool, kernel to ethash, and put in my own address. But all I get is:

[16:36:42] Stratum connection to eth-us.dwarfpool.com interrupted
[16:36:42] Stratum connection to eth-us.dwarfpool.com interrupted
[16:36:42] Stratum connection to eth-us.dwarfpool.com interrupted
[16:36:42] Stratum connection to eth-us.dwarfpool.com interrupted


Any ideas?  Huh

try the the sgminer build for Pascal.... just change the kernel to skein and attempt -i 24

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 ... 491 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!