Bitcoin Forum
November 14, 2018, 01:39:15 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 [151] 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 ... 494 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 727848 times)
willi9974
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1020


Escrow Treuhandservice


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 06:01:07 AM
 #3001

Good morning,

one question: if i have a asrock Mainboard and i will user e PCI-E extender will the smOS working with cards in the extender?

Link to the adapter
https://www.amazon.de/express-slots-external-adapter-Multiplier/dp/B01L74AKBQ

my mainboard
Asrock Z97 Anniversary Mainboard Socket 1150 (Intel Z97, 4x DDR3, 4x USB 3.0, 6x SATA III)


Best regards
Willi

Treuhandservice | Miner Hosting
BTC: 1LN5rmoZF7RA4Wo3cjvLg3G7iR7PrLuoEg ETH: 0x5d598ba7b9b9ce1b8695a5f7e62c8b45d35200b7
My Solo Block 385022, 394940, 394946, 395087, 396941, 399709, 401934
1542159555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542159555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542159555
Reply with quote  #2

1542159555
Report to moderator
1542159555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542159555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542159555
Reply with quote  #2

1542159555
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542159555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542159555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542159555
Reply with quote  #2

1542159555
Report to moderator
lwalksaway
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 07:23:49 AM
 #3002

Hello, I am unable to find a way to flash the bios of cards using simplemining. I thought I saw mentioned somewhere once there was a way to ssh in and run atiflash but I cannot find this. Can anyone help?
lautre
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 07:38:42 AM
 #3003

i think that i have fixed my problem of GPU which go OFF after about 2hours,i remember that on windows one of my gpu was requiring more power (about150-170mv if i remember) than the others (gpu lottery..) at the same frequency, and i have checked it was exactly this gpu which go offline, so i have reduced the frequency of the core to stabilize it, and now the rig is running for 7H whitout problem! nice
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 07:47:02 AM
 #3004

Hello, I am unable to find a way to flash the bios of cards using simplemining. I thought I saw mentioned somewhere once there was a way to ssh in and run atiflash but I cannot find this. Can anyone help?

ssh into your rig
userid miner
password miner

To see all your cards:
/root/utils/atiflash -i

To flash GPU0:
/root/utils/atiflash -p -f 0 /home/miner/470_elpida_oc.rom

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 07:49:11 AM
 #3005

Good morning,

one question: if i have a asrock Mainboard and i will user e PCI-E extender will the smOS working with cards in the extender?

Link to the adapter
https://www.amazon.de/express-slots-external-adapter-Multiplier/dp/B01L74AKBQ

my mainboard
Asrock Z97 Anniversary Mainboard Socket 1150 (Intel Z97, 4x DDR3, 4x USB 3.0, 6x SATA III)


Best regards
Willi

I have smOS working with this PCIE extender, 7 x R9-Nanos mining ZEC with Optiminer v1.7
Motherboard Asrock H81 Pro BTC, Celeron 1840, 8GB RAM

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
Marcopoloc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 08:39:50 AM
 #3006

Hi
Rig 8 RX480 8GB (all GPU and others components is new) GPU have standard factory settings parameters
RX OS in try mining https://simplemining.net/
Start RX OS and Claymore
Claymore displayed all 8 GPU
all 8 GPU starting mining about 24 Mhs in ETH and about 700 DCR
In a very short time (apr 30-40 sec) after the start some, up to 4 cards displayed 00.00 Mhs ETH&DCR
next
WATCHDOG: GPU 1 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
WATCHDOG: GPU 4 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
Claymore restarting but GPU neithe displayed and nor mining
Nothing happens next
How correctly to fix?
If you have previously had a solution to such a problem, please indicate.
Thank you.
willi9974
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1020


Escrow Treuhandservice


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 08:56:44 AM
 #3007

Good morning,

one question: if i have a asrock Mainboard and i will user e PCI-E extender will the smOS working with cards in the extender?

Link to the adapter
https://www.amazon.de/express-slots-external-adapter-Multiplier/dp/B01L74AKBQ

my mainboard
Asrock Z97 Anniversary Mainboard Socket 1150 (Intel Z97, 4x DDR3, 4x USB 3.0, 6x SATA III)


Best regards
Willi

I have smOS working with this PCIE extender, 7 x R9-Nanos mining ZEC with Optiminer v1.7
Motherboard Asrock H81 Pro BTC, Celeron 1840, 8GB RAM

Perfect, thx for the Info!

Treuhandservice | Miner Hosting
BTC: 1LN5rmoZF7RA4Wo3cjvLg3G7iR7PrLuoEg ETH: 0x5d598ba7b9b9ce1b8695a5f7e62c8b45d35200b7
My Solo Block 385022, 394940, 394946, 395087, 396941, 399709, 401934
willi9974
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1020


Escrow Treuhandservice


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 09:00:40 AM
 #3008

Hello, I am unable to find a way to flash the bios of cards using simplemining. I thought I saw mentioned somewhere once there was a way to ssh in and run atiflash but I cannot find this. Can anyone help?

ssh into your rig
userid miner
password miner

To see all your cards:
/root/utils/atiflash -i

To flash GPU0:
/root/utils/atiflash -p -f 0 /home/miner/470_elpida_oc.rom


Two question the this topic.

a) it is possible to save the bios local and edit it? edit the tripes and copy the 1500 value to the higher one and save it back?

b) How can I identify each individual card? it is possible to read the serieal number or a other identifier?

Best Regards
Willi

Treuhandservice | Miner Hosting
BTC: 1LN5rmoZF7RA4Wo3cjvLg3G7iR7PrLuoEg ETH: 0x5d598ba7b9b9ce1b8695a5f7e62c8b45d35200b7
My Solo Block 385022, 394940, 394946, 395087, 396941, 399709, 401934
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 09:34:22 AM
 #3009

Hello, I am unable to find a way to flash the bios of cards using simplemining. I thought I saw mentioned somewhere once there was a way to ssh in and run atiflash but I cannot find this. Can anyone help?

ssh into your rig
userid miner
password miner

To see all your cards:
/root/utils/atiflash -i

To flash GPU0:
/root/utils/atiflash -p -f 0 /home/miner/470_elpida_oc.rom


Two question the this topic.

a) it is possible to save the bios local and edit it? edit the tripes and copy the 1500 value to the higher one and save it back?

b) How can I identify each individual card? it is possible to read the serieal number or a other identifier?

Best Regards
Willi

i believe the following makes copy on the rom

/root/utils/atiflash -s 5 GPU_Slot_5.rom

go back a few pages in this thread.... search for "amdmeminfo"

I use this utility a lot to see the memory brand used in each gpu and which pci slot is it on

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
lwalksaway
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 10:58:32 AM
 #3010

Hello, I am unable to find a way to flash the bios of cards using simplemining. I thought I saw mentioned somewhere once there was a way to ssh in and run atiflash but I cannot find this. Can anyone help?

ssh into your rig
userid miner
password miner

To see all your cards:
/root/utils/atiflash -i

To flash GPU0:
/root/utils/atiflash -p -f 0 /home/miner/470_elpida_oc.rom


Two question the this topic.

a) it is possible to save the bios local and edit it? edit the tripes and copy the 1500 value to the higher one and save it back?

b) How can I identify each individual card? it is possible to read the serieal number or a other identifier?

Best Regards
Willi

i believe the following makes copy on the rom

/root/utils/atiflash -s 5 GPU_Slot_5.rom

go back a few pages in this thread.... search for "amdmeminfo"

I use this utility a lot to see the memory brand used in each gpu and which pci slot is it on

Thank you for this excellent advice however I am receiving the following error:

miner@simpleminer:/root/utils$ atiflash -i
atiflash: command not found

The atiflash file is inside the utils directory I am currently CD'd into though... Thank you for your help.
buonleloi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 11:10:24 AM
 #3011

you need to type : "sudo ./atiflash -i"
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2017, 01:33:56 PM
 #3012

Tytanick,

I would like to suggest we add support in the interface for Claymore EthMan passwords.  Version 12.5 of Claymore ZCash and 9.4 of ETH Dual Miner introduced EthMan 3.0.
EthMan 3.0 introduced password security.

Like this:

-mpsw password

This helps add another layer of security.  If I add this flag to Claymore config now it throws errors.

Its claymores feature, not mine.
If it doest work hen i think you need to report there Tongue
Anyway i wont add this to default config as everyone would have the same password Tongue
If someone want to add, then add it Cheesy Thats it Tongue

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
griffoncoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 01:43:50 PM
 #3013

Hi

I have two rigs one is running RX 480 and other is with rx470,  I want use dual Mining for 480 as 470 does not perform when dual is on. How can I do it while both rigs are under same account ?

Is the an manual way if not possible via webinterface ?
kell234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 01:51:56 PM
 #3014

Hello dev.

When i use claymor dual miner on Win 10 i can press "S" button and see which gpu have incorrect shares, so i can downclock that card to increas perfomance.

In simplemining i dont see that option.

So, can u make this option??
https://i.gyazo.com/0edb8030269f5de7f82a02d647ece999.png

https://i.gyazo.com/3ac68dc9548364c38a27641b3865d86d.png

I can use windows, but win 10 dont see more tahn 8 AMD cards (i can instal drivers only on 8 cards), smOS dont have that problem.
sefo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 03:13:47 PM
 #3015

Why is "claymore eth+sia" option suddenly "not recommended"? What is the recommended way to dual mine them then?
d3xyna
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 03:18:46 PM
 #3016

Hey there tytanick, do you have an eta on the SSRv2?
Can you sign me up for a couple of units?

cheers!
willi9974
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1020


Escrow Treuhandservice


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 03:48:04 PM
 #3017

i get an error

Code:
miner@simpleminer:/root/utils$ /root/utils/atiflash -i
Adapter not found
miner@simpleminer:/root/utils$

lspci shows the following config
Code:
miner@simpleminer:/root/utils$ lspci
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device 67df (rev cf)
01:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device aaf0
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device 67df (rev cf)
02:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device aaf0
03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device 67df (rev cf)
03:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device aaf0
04:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 06)
05:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device 67df (rev cf)
05:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device aaf0
06:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device 67df (rev cf)
06:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device aaf0
07:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device 67df (rev cf)
07:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device aaf0

But how can i display the info from a special card?






Treuhandservice | Miner Hosting
BTC: 1LN5rmoZF7RA4Wo3cjvLg3G7iR7PrLuoEg ETH: 0x5d598ba7b9b9ce1b8695a5f7e62c8b45d35200b7
My Solo Block 385022, 394940, 394946, 395087, 396941, 399709, 401934
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 04:55:20 PM
 #3018

i get an error

Code:
miner@simpleminer:/root/utils$ /root/utils/atiflash -i
Adapter not found
miner@simpleminer:/root/utils$

lspci shows the following config
Code:
miner@simpleminer:/root/utils$ lspci
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device 67df (rev cf)
01:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device aaf0
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device 67df (rev cf)
02:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device aaf0
03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device 67df (rev cf)
03:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device aaf0
04:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 06)
05:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device 67df (rev cf)
05:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device aaf0
06:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device 67df (rev cf)
06:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device aaf0
07:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device 67df (rev cf)
07:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device aaf0

But how can i display the info from a special card?


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.msg19022255#msg19022255

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery... BINANCE vs Huobi.Pro - Buy/Sell hash at Nicehash - Rent Rigs at MRR - SMOS -BBT/VOSK/AANTONOP/CBB/PM57/CryptoNEWS/CoinMktCap/Cryptoboreas/BITBLASTER!
willi9974
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1020


Escrow Treuhandservice


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 05:45:06 PM
 #3019

thx, i can read the cards and memory type

one open question, it is possible to save the bios local and edit it? edit the stripes and copy the 1500 value to the higher one and save it back?

Treuhandservice | Miner Hosting
BTC: 1LN5rmoZF7RA4Wo3cjvLg3G7iR7PrLuoEg ETH: 0x5d598ba7b9b9ce1b8695a5f7e62c8b45d35200b7
My Solo Block 385022, 394940, 394946, 395087, 396941, 399709, 401934
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 30, 2017, 06:05:35 PM
 #3020

thx, i can read the cards and memory type

one open question, it is possible to save the bios local and edit it? edit the stripes and copy the 1500 value to the higher one and save it back?

If this is not available to do locally, how do you export the saved bios and then reupload it after you edit it on a remote computer?
Pages: « 1 ... 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 [151] 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 ... 494 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!