Bitcoin Forum
November 14, 2018, 12:21:21 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 [149] 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 ... 494 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 727866 times)
Vaperdude
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 07:41:45 AM
 #2961

Good Day ,

I am new to ming and had the possibility to get 4 x Sapphire RX470's 8GB  Grin

Everything i installed but do i need to put the ($) dollarsign in front of the wallet

Like
 $XXXXXXXXXXXXX/$XXXXXXX
or
 XXXXXXXXXXXXX/XXXXXXXXX

Do i get money when wrong?

Hope you can help me.

Thanks miners
1542198081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542198081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542198081
Reply with quote  #2

1542198081
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542198081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542198081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542198081
Reply with quote  #2

1542198081
Report to moderator
1542198081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542198081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542198081
Reply with quote  #2

1542198081
Report to moderator
1542198081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542198081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542198081
Reply with quote  #2

1542198081
Report to moderator
-droid-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 28, 2017, 07:51:31 AM
 #2962

Any update on nvidia support? Would love to combine my nvidia rigs with my ETH rigs and make all my rigs simpleminingOS
crazyivan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1007


DMD Diamond Making Money 4+ years! Join us!


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 08:14:36 AM
 #2963

Whenever I try to use software out of the books, it does not see my wireless card and does not have internet connection. I assume this is due to Linux-wifi driver issue. Any solution for this, besides going to lan.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
mo35
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 08:50:27 AM
 #2964

Any update on nvidia support? Would love to combine my nvidia rigs with my ETH rigs and make all my rigs simpleminingOS

+1

another one waiting , due latest raise of some coins , i love nvidia rigs more and more.

Shizzle my dizzle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 09:08:15 AM
 #2965

Whenever I try to use software out of the books, it does not see my wireless card and does not have internet connection. I assume this is due to Linux-wifi driver issue. Any solution for this, besides going to lan.

Buy another cheap WiFi adapter. The cheapest work out of the box the most times.
dzierski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 10:03:55 AM
 #2966

Hi, so for a long time my rigs was doing OK. Now when you moved from 9.3 to 9.4 i getting lots of "WATCHDOG: GPU (number) hangs in OpenCL call, exit"
For future troubleshooting could you do not remove old version of mining software till we are sure that new one is stable? Could you restore 9.3?

also Claymore has this option:

-r   Restart miner mode. "-r 0" (default) - restart miner if something wrong with GPU. "-r -1" - disable automatic restarting. -r >20 - restart miner if something
   wrong with GPU or by timer. For example, "-r 60" - restart miner every hour or when some GPU failed.
   "-r 1" closes miner and execute "reboot.bat" file ("reboot.bash" or "reboot.sh" for Linux version) in the miner directory (if exists) if some GPU failed.
   So you can create "reboot.bat" file and perform some actions, for example, reboot system if you put this line there: "shutdown /r /t 5 /f".

I wish to use "-r 1" but not sure if you created reboot.bat if not, could you? it would be awesome, becouse most of the cases even if i reset only mining software it will hang after reloading. Resetting whole rig is the best option.

crazyivan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1007


DMD Diamond Making Money 4+ years! Join us!


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 10:08:13 AM
 #2967

Whenever I try to use software out of the books, it does not see my wireless card and does not have internet connection. I assume this is due to Linux-wifi driver issue. Any solution for this, besides going to lan.

Buy another cheap WiFi adapter. The cheapest work out of the box the most times.

Is there any alternative to this. I ve tried 2 of these and none of them works.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
Toxicable
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 10:33:29 AM
 #2968

Would it be possible to include Burst mining into the OS?
I rather like the OS but it's kind of annoying having 1 rig running windows just for burst mining, it would be nice to have it all happen from your OS.
I believe the miner is compatible with Linux without any extra dependencies since it's in C++, in which case I don't think it would overly hard to implement, just add another option along side the Current miners
reelen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 11:29:56 AM
 #2969

Any update on nvidia support? Would love to combine my nvidia rigs with my ETH rigs and make all my rigs simpleminingOS

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.0

Here you go.
Shizzle my dizzle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 11:51:45 AM
 #2970

Whenever I try to use software out of the books, it does not see my wireless card and does not have internet connection. I assume this is due to Linux-wifi driver issue. Any solution for this, besides going to lan.

Buy another cheap WiFi adapter. The cheapest work out of the box the most times.

Is there any alternative to this. I ve tried 2 of these and none of them works.

Oh well, did you Google at all?
Check this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.msg17850860#msg17850860
realter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 12:59:23 PM
 #2971

Any update on nvidia support? Would love to combine my nvidia rigs with my ETH rigs and make all my rigs simpleminingOS

+1

another one waiting , due latest raise of some coins , i love nvidia rigs more and more.
+1
 i have 4 rig with 1060.

nu1mlock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 01:50:35 PM
 #2972

Is there any way to increase power limit and increase core clock speed? I have 6x Sapphire RX 570 Pulse Mini's and SMOS defaults to 1106 core clock, even though the GPU BIOS is 1244 and I've set 1350 in SMOS. Memory can be overclocked fine.

I'm not familiar with linux if there's anything I need to do that isn't available from the dashboard. I should note that adding "-powlim 50" to the Claymore setting doesn't do anything. Neither does "-cclock 1350".
vacs03
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 02:18:31 PM
 #2973

is wifi supported? I tried with a tp-link usb dongle with no luck

Is there any way to increase power limit and increase core clock speed? I have 6x Sapphire RX 570 Pulse Mini's and SMOS defaults to 1106 core clock, even though the GPU BIOS is 1244 and I've set 1350 in SMOS. Memory can be overclocked fine.

I'm not familiar with linux if there's anything I need to do that isn't available from the dashboard. I should note that adding "-powlim 50" to the Claymore setting doesn't do anything. Neither does "-cclock 1350".

increasing the core won't get you far, it just consumes more power...i set mine like this to get 176.6MH/s with 6x rx570 and 950w

http://imgur.com/k7i24Na

http://i.imgur.com/fGhr0TG.jpg

nu1mlock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 03:56:49 PM
 #2974

increasing the core won't get you far, it just consumes more power...i set mine like this to get 176.6MH/s with 6x rx570 and 950w

http://imgur.com/k7i24Na

http://i.imgur.com/fGhr0TG.jpg
No, perhaps not increasing the core clock for ETH but it matters for other coins. And since it's simply not working at all, I'd like some help in figuring out what the reason could be.

When it comes to power limit, however, it makes quite a bit difference. I know it consumes more power, but in Windows 10 and +20 powerlimit I got 165 MH/s and 600 MH/s SIA (I think). However, in SMOS I get 144 MH/s without lowering -dcri more.
OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 04:22:56 PM
 #2975

I'm still trying to figure out how to tell SMOS my WIFI password. I sure can't get a internet connection without it...
Shizzle my dizzle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 05:30:32 PM
 #2976

I'm still trying to figure out how to tell SMOS my WIFI password. I sure can't get a internet connection without it...

WiFi is NOT supported.
Check this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.msg17850860#msg17850860
torgexx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 07:14:21 PM
 #2977

Hi, so for a long time my rigs was doing OK. Now when you moved from 9.3 to 9.4 i getting lots of "WATCHDOG: GPU (number) hangs in OpenCL call, exit"
For future troubleshooting could you do not remove old version of mining software till we are sure that new one is stable? Could you restore 9.3?

also Claymore has this option:

-r   Restart miner mode. "-r 0" (default) - restart miner if something wrong with GPU. "-r -1" - disable automatic restarting. -r >20 - restart miner if something
   wrong with GPU or by timer. For example, "-r 60" - restart miner every hour or when some GPU failed.
   "-r 1" closes miner and execute "reboot.bat" file ("reboot.bash" or "reboot.sh" for Linux version) in the miner directory (if exists) if some GPU failed.
   So you can create "reboot.bat" file and perform some actions, for example, reboot system if you put this line there: "shutdown /r /t 5 /f".

I wish to use "-r 1" but not sure if you created reboot.bat if not, could you? it would be awesome, becouse most of the cases even if i reset only mining software it will hang after reloading. Resetting whole rig is the best option.


+1, I need this option too. In my config i have parameter "-tstop" and after gpu reaches -tstop miner is not restarting Sad

Can you please realise this option ?
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2017, 08:11:03 PM
 #2978

Is it possible to do this with Rufus?

Nope, Use HDDRaw Smiley
Any update on nvidia support? Would love to combine my nvidia rigs with my ETH rigs and make all my rigs simpleminingOS
I have more and more nvidia request (propably due to lack of amd gpus Tongue)
From where i'heard - and gpu supply should stabilise in next 30 days ....

Anyway nvidia is nice to have. i Will look into it but only when i will fining this groupign feature.
I am now preparing for SRRv2 deployment. In till be released within 7 days from now Smiley

Please write your wallets directly in options field if you have any problems.
the $walletETH is removing 0x from the string so in certain pools when you need the "0x" you need to type "0x$walletETH" Tongue


I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
lautre
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 09:05:32 PM
 #2979

very nice, i finally can get 6 gpu to works in my rig... after 1 week trying unsuccessfully with windows 10 (error noexecute memory...) .

thanks
OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 28, 2017, 11:31:22 PM
 #2980

I'm still trying to figure out how to tell SMOS my WIFI password. I sure can't get a internet connection without it...

WiFi is NOT supported.
Check this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.msg17850860#msg17850860
Thank you
Pages: « 1 ... 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 [149] 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 ... 494 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!