Bitcoin Forum
March 24, 2017, 06:18:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 ... 660 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's ZCash AMD GPU Miner v12.4 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 2113316 times)
wpalczynski
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


Twitter: @wpalczynski


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:31:15 PM
 #181


You need to add -tt for fan and temp


With that you specify target values, Im saying its only showing temp and fan stats for 1 of my 2 GPUs.

-tt 1

Read the Readme!!!.txt


Tried it, still only shows temp and fan stats for GPU0.

1490336298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490336298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490336298
Reply with quote  #2

1490336298
Report to moderator
1490336298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490336298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490336298
Reply with quote  #2

1490336298
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490336298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490336298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490336298
Reply with quote  #2

1490336298
Report to moderator
1490336298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490336298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490336298
Reply with quote  #2

1490336298
Report to moderator
1490336298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490336298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490336298
Reply with quote  #2

1490336298
Report to moderator
Hotmetal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:31:36 PM
 #182

Well done. 2.5% fee is a bit high ...
Working very well on 280(x)
Good job

I reserved some space for reducing fee in future Smiley

Is there a way for devfee to bee mined on the same pool as set? Because it`s take a long time to switch beetween polls?

If you mine on pools that accept ZCash wallet directly, miner will use same pool. If you use pool that accept Login.Worker instead of wallet address - miner cannot mine devfee there, so it has to use some default pools. For large pools I can fix it by creating accounts on these pools, but I did not do it in first version.

10 seconds before dev fee is about to be mined, couldn't you pre-open the connection and get ready for the switch?
mitache365
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 684


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:31:41 PM
 #183

So now we all have same cards, will mine same amount of coins, just see different numbers but will mine 2.5% for Claymore also. And we are more happy than yesterday, right?

are you not seeing higher sols at your pool end?? does that not mean more coins mined for you??? seriously???
You not see diff increase in same percents of you hash increase??  Really?? Do some math before writing, seems you really dont calculated some things! Cheers!

BTC
Trimegistus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 629



View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:31:56 PM
 #184

Unfortunatelly, by this time tomorrow ZEC price will be below 0.7 BTC  Cry

z0n0
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 674


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:32:18 PM
 #185

So now we all have same cards, will mine same amount of coins, just see different numbers but will mine 2.5% for Claymore also. And we are more happy than yesterday, right?

Good point there.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176



View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:32:25 PM
 #186

Whoa! Look at the huge difference hacking the memory straps for the Tahiti does.

Hitting speeds of 50Sol/s with the 7970.


snakey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:34:11 PM
 #187

Whoa! Look at the huge difference hacking the memory straps for the Tahiti does.

Hitting speeds of 50Sol/s with the 7970.



I have the bios but how do you install please?
icelove
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:35:23 PM
 #188

system CRASH 3 times...  Cry
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176



View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:35:43 PM
 #189

Download your current bios, and use a hex editor to edit the straps for your memory chips.

snakey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:35:57 PM
 #190

system CRASH 3 times...  Cry

Mine too, pc turned off 3 times.,
arielbit
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1176


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:36:27 PM
 #191

So now we all have same cards, will mine same amount of coins, just see different numbers but will mine 2.5% for Claymore also. And we are more happy than yesterday, right?

wise words my friend, that was my tought too

i'm thinking we and claymore took a slice of profit from private miners and farms.

i think if we got a miner that gives X amount of sols, then farms have miners that give 3X amount of sols

well if we came from 0.5x and we reach 1x, it is still something, besides claymore says he can still improve this miner.
doktor83
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:36:35 PM
 #192

the curse of ZCASH
celeronjb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:36:40 PM
 #193

Claymore, thanks for your great job. But I have a truble.
7950, 390 work done.
I have 7870 singly, she write "Frontend phase failed compilation. Error: Compilation from LLVMIR binary to IL text failed!". Why this? Driver 15.12 Win7. Sorry for my English:)
snakey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:37:02 PM
 #194

Download your current bios, and use a hex editor to edit the straps for your memory chips.

Youtube link for something similar please?

Never done this before thats all.

doktor83
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:38:07 PM
 #195

Download your current bios, and use a hex editor to edit the straps for your memory chips.

Youtube link for something similar please?

Never done this before thats all.



you can brick your card so better not do it if you never did it before
felixbrucker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2016, 05:38:17 PM
 #196

@Claymore:

ive got two problems:

1) reconnects @ nicehash when "method:reconnect" (or something similar) is issued, where other miners dont reconnect, is this due to the missing extranonce when switching job orders?


2) after DevFee mining ends all shares are getting rejected till a new job starts from nicehash

will edit screens here once it happens again

BTC: 1FeLiXbjMPY8LghCDe1jTQ3AS7iCZGuaJU
HEXX: HDK7YVSu4wLL4LwYAHyQfXBfyDkWSZjDpW
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176



View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:38:25 PM
 #197

Claymore please fix, when mining on Nicehash



adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176



View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:39:12 PM
 #198

@Claymore:

ive got two problems:

1) reconnects @ nicehash when "method:reconnect" (or something similar) is issued, where other miners dont reconnect, is this due to the missing extranonce when switching job orders?


2) after DevFee mining ends all shares are getting rejected till a new job starts from nicehash

will edit screens here once it happens again

YEAH I got the exact same problem!!!!!!!!


Might be the AMD drivers like someone mentioned before, newer drivers don't have this issue.

felixbrucker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2016, 05:41:57 PM
 #199

@Claymore:

ive got two problems:

1) reconnects @ nicehash when "method:reconnect" (or something similar) is issued, where other miners dont reconnect, is this due to the missing extranonce when switching job orders?


2) after DevFee mining ends all shares are getting rejected till a new job starts from nicehash

will edit screens here once it happens again

YEAH I got the exact same problem!!!!!!!!


Might be the AMD drivers like someone mentioned before, newer drivers don't have this issue.

im using latest from amd website

BTC: 1FeLiXbjMPY8LghCDe1jTQ3AS7iCZGuaJU
HEXX: HDK7YVSu4wLL4LwYAHyQfXBfyDkWSZjDpW
rubbbio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 04, 2016, 05:42:32 PM
 #200

Well done. 2.5% fee is a bit high ...
Working very well on 280(x)
Good job

I reserved some space for reducing fee in future Smiley

Is there a way for devfee to bee mined on the same pool as set? Because it`s take a long time to switch beetween polls?

If you mine on pools that accept ZCash wallet directly, miner will use same pool. If you use pool that accept Login.Worker instead of wallet address - miner cannot mine devfee there, so it has to use some default pools. For large pools I can fix it by creating accounts on these pools, but I did not do it in first version.
Thank you for reply and for miner, https://www2.coinmine.pl/zec is big and good pool. Maybe consider to add it.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 ... 660 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!