Bitcoin Forum
December 01, 2022, 10:18:22 AM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 [150] 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 ... 203 »
  Print  
Author Topic: 🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥[GUNBOT] Trading Bot with 136 exchanges available!!!🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥  (Read 506870 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (6 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2937


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2017, 06:51:29 AM
 #2981

Regarding to the above answer, why do you recommend to use VPS for operating the bot? What's good about using VPS for the bot?
Because that way you can guarantee a stable, 99.9% uptime.

And what's bad if I don't install VPS on my laptop for the bot?
You can't "install a VPS on your laptop". Read: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_private_server.

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
Every time a block is mined, a certain amount of BTC (called the subsidy) is created out of thin air and given to the miner. The subsidy halves every four years and will reach 0 in about 130 years.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1669889902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669889902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669889902
Reply with quote  #2

1669889902
Report to moderator
1669889902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669889902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669889902
Reply with quote  #2

1669889902
Report to moderator
vlom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1113


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 07:43:20 AM
 #2982

Regarding to the above answer, why do you recommend to use VPS for operating the bot? What's good about using VPS for the bot?
Because that way you can guarantee a stable, 99.9% uptime.

And what's bad if I don't install VPS on my laptop for the bot?
You can't "install a VPS on your laptop". Read: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_private_server.

i think that a VPS is too expensive. i am using the bot on one of my raspberry pis. i never had a crash since i started to use it 3 weeks ago.

https://www.raspberrypi.org/products/raspberry-pi-3-model-b/

Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2937


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2017, 08:00:15 AM
 #2983

i think that a VPS is too expensive.
$3-5 per month is expensive Huh

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
SVK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 08:54:18 AM
 #2984

BTC-LTC pair

27/10/2017 09:51

Data from BOT

Lower BB 0.00935420      Upper BB 0.00950651

BB strategy buy price 0.0093991

Asking price on Bittrex : 0.00937620


He isn't buying Sad
Why Huh??
Calm N Patience
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 08:58:43 AM
 #2985

Hi, Can I trade by using Gunbot at the same time also trade manually on the same Bittrex's or Poloniex's account? Will it against the rule of them? as I know there is a limitation of trading at a period of time, like how many trades we can trade in a minute, etc... if exceed the limitation, will we get in trouble with them? Thanks.
vlom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1113


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 09:10:33 AM
 #2986

i think that a VPS is too expensive.
$3-5 per month is expensive Huh

compared to a raspberry pi that is running 24/7 because i am using it for other things too. yes.
you can use a pi for other cool things. owncloud or nextcloud, tor-node, nxt-node, storj-share,...
SVK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 09:14:45 AM
 #2987

Hi, Can I trade by using Gunbot at the same time also trade manually on the same Bittrex's or Poloniex's account? Will it against the rule of them? as I know there is a limitation of trading at a period of time, like how many trades we can trade in a minute, etc... if exceed the limitation, will we get in trouble with them? Thanks.

Maybe if you don't have trading pair turned in the BOT (I'm about to test it out now).

I have BTC-LTC trading turned ON on the BOT and I have manually purchased LTC because BOT is refusing to purchase any LTC and it sold at loss (I don't have auto-sell ON).

Now I have turned BTC-LTC "OFF" and I'm going to trade this pair and BTC_ETH manualy as I'm wasting time and money looking at charts and bot not trading these pairs.
joker8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 05:29:51 PM
 #2988

Hello I would like to share my personal experience regarding the use of GUNBOT and settings. Disclaimer: I am not affiliated nor i gain anything of this post, this is strictly my honest review and (why not) maybe someone else can also benefit. I purchased GUNBOT roughly 2 months ago. Since then i have been trying my absolute best to learn it and tweak it accordingly. Navigating on Telegram has been really difficult and chaotic, on the other hand , paying the steep price of 0.1BTC for a one time settings that i do not fully understand seemed not to be a solution for me. I was kinda cornered, then i reached out to dragonsfire1981 and he proposed a plan like coaching. I agreed, and i have to say i am really pleased. I would consider myself as an advanced pc user but not a programmer,coder or wizzard of any kind not even coding background, so for me the coaching and the assistance was great. I have a much better understanding of the BOT now and i am at the point of finally starting to see a few profits and the learning has finally become fun and interesting. , because now i understand what i am doing. It was great to always have quick responses and all around great coaching regarding the BOT fundamentals that are really difficult to figure out on your own. I am pretty sure that i was the first ''student'' but i think he is happy to have more. So if you re like me and thinking to get a GUNBOT i would strongly suggest to have a chat with dragonsfire1981 and see if that could benefit you and save some precious time. All the Best!
vlom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1113


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 06:10:05 PM
 #2989

please share with us what you have learned. maybe other can profit from your knowledge. and i think that anybody who uses the bot wants to make some profit and would like to make even more. thank you.
TaliskerDarkStorm
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 273


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 06:51:15 PM
 #2990

what is the correct period on bittrex for gunbot's default bollinger bants? how can i see the gunbot's bollinger bants on bittrex? please help
joker8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2017, 11:34:11 PM
 #2991

please share with us what you have learned. maybe other can profit from your knowledge. and i think that anybody who uses the bot wants to make some profit and would like to make even more. thank you.
I just understood how bot is working, how to set different settings for different pairs and market trends. I can take my decisions depends on my strategy (conservative or aggressive) and I don't have to wait from someone else to tell me what to do and what to change.
There is not any secret that you learned and get rich. Bot is follow your ''orders''. It needs your time to make it work. So you should 1) understand 2) testing your settings 3) be patience
okaynow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


PGP 9CB0902E


View Profile
October 29, 2017, 07:57:30 AM
 #2992

is anyone having issues with poloniex connections?

the bot never connects for the past week or so, it just gives an error saying "The connection with the exchange timed out. Arming gunbot again"

I cant connect with versions 5.0.5, 5.0.4, 5.0.3, 4.0.5, 4.0.4, 3.3, 3.3.2, 3.2, all of them are connected to the same key

Version 1 works, which is connected to a previous API key, as does manual JSON requests.
I have already pm'ed Gunthar and am waiting for his response, but maybe someone else has had this issue and solved it somehow?

1PeecNu1J8VNKpgR13nasMZWLcMZrwNJfc
jaredl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 12


View Profile
October 29, 2017, 09:06:06 AM
 #2993

Does anyone know which resellers for gunbot provide good support and is able to provide settings for the bot for buyers?

I am keen to test this out on bittrex.. but dunno who to buy this from in order to get good support

jared

TPay Wallet: TENd3idLWQq95Z1MSf2cK3JgeLUoqDf8wX

ETH Wallet: 0xa8A8106959931018E3cacFD511dAD5E1c659ea54
antened
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 29, 2017, 06:33:29 PM
 #2994

Guys do you use Double up feature and what are yours feedback?
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2937


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2017, 07:00:19 PM
 #2995

Does anyone know which resellers for gunbot provide good support and is able to provide settings for the bot for buyers?
This one does GuyTheGuy: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=1001991. Watch out for random PM spam. It's often a sign of non competent resellers.

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
antened
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 29, 2017, 07:39:02 PM
 #2996

from what i have understood is that the gunbot needs to be on all the time.... so i will have to invest in a spare computer and insure it has internet access...

The other option is i could use my laptop, however i travel most of the time... my laptop could be on all day/night...however what happens if i am travelling and i need to switch the gunbot off?


Is there any other option where can i leave the bot running all day long apart from buying another computer...

vps hosting 5$ a month so you dont need to worry about anything
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
October 29, 2017, 07:46:25 PM
 #2997

Is it normal for GunBot to liquidate all of a coin in the account even though it is set to only trade a much lesser amount?

I started up Gunbot today with a small trade amount selected, and instead of buying and selling within that amount, the damn bot sold ALL I had (6x the set amount) at lower than I even bough it at weeks ago.

So it went out of the buy/sell envelope and sold already existing coins of the selected crypto. UGH.

Go Big or Go Home.
antened
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 29, 2017, 08:09:59 PM
 #2998

Is it normal for GunBot to liquidate all of a coin in the account even though it is set to only trade a much lesser amount?

I started up Gunbot today with a small trade amount selected, and instead of buying and selling within that amount, the damn bot sold ALL I had (6x the set amount) at lower than I even bough it at weeks ago.

So it went out of the buy/sell envelope and sold already existing coins of the selected crypto. UGH.

what are you strategy settings, something is wrong?
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
October 29, 2017, 08:49:11 PM
 #2999

Is it normal for GunBot to liquidate all of a coin in the account even though it is set to only trade a much lesser amount?

I started up Gunbot today with a small trade amount selected, and instead of buying and selling within that amount, the damn bot sold ALL I had (6x the set amount) at lower than I even bough it at weeks ago.

So it went out of the buy/sell envelope and sold already existing coins of the selected crypto. UGH.

what are you strategy settings, something is wrong?

Same as I was using before the crazy BTC pricing . I stopped for a while otherwise I'd be holding the bags. LOL

Using B&B, 3% up sell, 2% down buy. Nothing special.

Wait. Does it 'remember' the original purchase price form weeks ago?? If yes, then I know what happened. The 20% stop-loss kicked in.
But that should only affect current/active buys/sells, why would it stop-loss orders from weeks ago at the much higher price?

Go Big or Go Home.
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
October 29, 2017, 08:53:00 PM
 #3000

Hi, Can I trade by using Gunbot at the same time also trade manually on the same Bittrex's or Poloniex's account? Will it against the rule of them? as I know there is a limitation of trading at a period of time, like how many trades we can trade in a minute, etc... if exceed the limitation, will we get in trouble with them? Thanks.

Manually, yes, but when I use a trading platform (not another bot actively) and set a buy or sell on teh same coin as Gunbot is trading, it somehow removes my previous orders. No clue how or why. I don't trade pairs that I'm using on Gunbot because of this. I've run into problems before with it double buying and selling or missing exit / entry points I set manually.

Go Big or Go Home.
Pages: « 1 ... 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 [150] 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 ... 203 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!