Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 06:45:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Data Center Mining Garage and Man Mining Cave ( PART 2 !!!!!!!!)  (Read 87427 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 05:18:58 PM
 #221

I don't really understand how the splitting works. How can a single 6 pin be split so much when a 6 pin can only provide 75 watts of power?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 06:00:00 PM
 #222

Might be a very long shot, but this Msi Mobo has 6 Pcie slots and 3 M2 slots. 9Gpu system anyone?

Link: https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/Z270-GAMING-M7.html#productSpecification-section

There is no mention that using any of the M.2 slots will disable Pcie slots. To my understanding, Z270 has 24 pcie lanes. If they route it this way, it might be possible. x8/x4/x4 (16x slots) , x1/x1/x1 (1x slots), x1/x1/x1 (M.2 slots)

300$ motherboard, even if it work, that's very expensive, aside if you have alot of issue of density, for this sum you can have nearly 4x6 gpus motherboard. Still interesting on a technical standpoint.

I don't really understand how the splitting works. How can a single 6 pin be split so much when a 6 pin can only provide 75 watts of power?

Bigger power = bigger cables, that's all. you don't have to respect any standards, just to have the proper cables for the power.


BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 06:59:41 PM
 #223

hey  how about a 9kwatt psu


https://www.trcelectronics.com/ecomm/pdf/rsp3000.pdf

not cheap  but 87.5% efficient it is 3kwatts  but 3 can link  giving 9kwatts

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
bapicella
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 07:41:57 PM
 #224

Might be a very long shot, but this Msi Mobo has 6 Pcie slots and 3 M2 slots. 9Gpu system anyone?

Link: https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/Z270-GAMING-M7.html#productSpecification-section

There is no mention that using any of the M.2 slots will disable Pcie slots. To my understanding, Z270 has 24 pcie lanes. If they route it this way, it might be possible. x8/x4/x4 (16x slots) , x1/x1/x1 (1x slots), x1/x1/x1 (M.2 slots)

300$ motherboard, even if it work, that's very expensive, aside if you have alot of issue of density, for this sum you can have nearly 4x6 gpus motherboard. Still interesting on a technical standpoint.

I don't really understand how the splitting works. How can a single 6 pin be split so much when a 6 pin can only provide 75 watts of power?

Bigger power = bigger cables, that's all. you don't have to respect any standards, just to have the proper cables for the power.



The new psu idea sounds great. So we will just have to order splitters if I understand correctly? Currently running old style risers that use the sata connections. I also thought 6pins were limited to 75 watts. You are saying that the 75 watts limit is caused by the 6pin cables provided and not the psu output?
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 07:49:59 PM
 #225

The new psu idea sounds great. So we will just have to order splitters if I understand correctly? Currently running old style risers that use the sata connections. I also thought 6pins were limited to 75 watts. You are saying that the 75 watts limit is caused by the 6pin cables provided and not the psu output?

Yup it's a standard AWG, (section tickness of cabling) Also with recent design it's actually made to handle 150w like the 8 pins, but yeah it's basically copper cabling, you can do whatever electrical stuff you want to do with. But doesn't mean that bigger cable will give you more power just "handle" it, you have to have more power coming from the psu. There could be a limit regarding the plastic plug that come with the cable (6pin) but i don't know about this part, i know only about cabling, but definitly can handle at least 300-400w easy. if you want some reading https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_wire_gauge

hey  how about a 9kwatt psu
https://www.trcelectronics.com/ecomm/pdf/rsp3000.pdf

not cheap  but 87.5% efficient it is 3kwatts  but 3 can link  giving 9kwatts

Not bad, but the efficiency is not very good, you can get 3 or 4K server psu's with 94% efficiency (platinium) from Finksy.

Also from the datasheet you linked, 2.4k is 87.5% efficiency, and you have 2x 3k that are respectivly at 90% and 91.5%

That said it's not mentioned at what % of power draw the efficiency is calculated (the usual is 50%) if it was 80 or 100% power usage that could be very high efficiency

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
deadsix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile
March 08, 2017, 08:18:53 PM
 #226

ok thanks for all  tips , i fixed the problem by opening up watttool and resetting the card that was basically showing that it was overheated , seems like a power profile from the nano i replaced
with a rx 470 for some reason after multiple re-installs of the AMD drivers something seemed to be saved ? I uninstalled from safe mode using DDU.

Now all six cards work like a charm, I plugged in a 7th card and it is detected by the board, I can't mine with 7 cards since i have no PSU that can power so many cards so I cant
say 100% it will mine with 7 cards.

Bottom line this is my fav new board, it can use newer processors which means even with the g44 Pentium , so nore more lagging while mining the pc runs silky smooth still with
six cards active.  I also like the LED's so I know its on, the bios is extensive so many setting , most other 1151 boards i tried don't have the max TOLUd setting and so many other settings I found in the bios.

also it will keep resale better since its a newer sixth gen board.

Hey, so you are saying that you changed only two things : Changed PCIe to Gen 2, and Max Tolud to 3.5GB and the board now detects 7 cards, and can mine with 6? Does the 7th card show up in windows with that little yellow triangle and code 56? Or is the 7th card working just fine as well?
I have this board running in a small 4 card setup that I haven't even touched in a while, but it may be time to add cards to it Smiley
Tasty Potato
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 09:34:10 PM
 #227

Might be a very long shot, but this Msi Mobo has 6 Pcie slots and 3 M2 slots. 9Gpu system anyone?

Link: https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/Z270-GAMING-M7.html#productSpecification-section

There is no mention that using any of the M.2 slots will disable Pcie slots. To my understanding, Z270 has 24 pcie lanes. If they route it this way, it might be possible. x8/x4/x4 (16x slots) , x1/x1/x1 (1x slots), x1/x1/x1 (M.2 slots)

* M.2 and SATA ports maximum support 2x M.2 PCIe SSDs + 6x SATA HDDs.
**The M2_3, U2_1 and SATA5~6 share the same bandwidth.

It is never that easy, one always has to sacrifice >_<
yun9999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 09:48:57 PM
 #228

@Citronick - Basically in the Top right corner.  Look at P 15 of the manual.  Where the top part have 5 pins. You would only use the 4 pins to the right handside.  Match the power button and LED + and - buttons the same way.

@ Marvel - Are you able to get this MB to work with simplemining OS?  It seem to scroll forever very fast with errors on all my MBs.  

@ Everyone - Do not set the PCI to Gen 2 and 3.5GB until after you flash the BIOS to the latest, otherwise you won't be able to see anything anymore.  This Motherboard is a Pain in the @$$.   Will contact support to figure out how to bring the other boards back to normal.  Also if you want to use the Celeron 3930 and 3950 CPU, you must use a supported CPU to flash the board to the latest BIOS first.  Not to mentioned that it would do multiple on and off power cycling when you add or remove GPU.  Very weird motherboard.  Yup, another stupid annoying thing but for $61...................hehe, I'm willing to go thru the headache.  Updating Simple RX image now with just 1 GPU attached.  Let's hope it fixes the Multi GPU issues with Simple OS
deadsix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile
March 09, 2017, 09:13:03 PM
 #229

Okay Everyone, Time to hop aboard the Hype Train.

This Board from jstefanop that can do 16 cards :

Here another little teaser for you guys  Grin
Finished the second dev board and have 4 more GPUs coming in so should be able to test the full 16 GPU setup. I was knocked out with strep all last week so didn't have time to work on the project Sad


And this PSU/nanoPSU/cabling from finskey/j4bberwock that can power 16 cards :

The "Double A (Antminer/Avalon)" Package - $190

Enough to power 2x Antminer S9's for as cheap as possible
 - 1x 2880W PSU
 - 1x Breakout board
 - 20x 24" PCIe cables
 - 1x C19 power cable of choice (see below for stock)
Order components without PSU for $115
Upgrade to IBM 2980W Platinum PSU for an additional $30  
Note: I would recommend the 2980W Platinum PSU packages to power 2x of the new Antminer T9's, but these will still be at 97% load.

And we have the ULTIMATE GPU mining setup. Now get talking you two, and bring us a bundle Cheesy
CryptoWatcher420
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 191

Small Time Miner, Rig Builder, Crypto Trader


View Profile
March 09, 2017, 11:00:22 PM
 #230

Okay Everyone, Time to hop aboard the Hype Train.

This Board from jstefanop that can do 16 cards :

Here another little teaser for you guys  Grin
Finished the second dev board and have 4 more GPUs coming in so should be able to test the full 16 GPU setup. I was knocked out with strep all last week so didn't have time to work on the project Sad


And this PSU/nanoPSU/cabling from finskey/j4bberwock that can power 16 cards :

The "Double A (Antminer/Avalon)" Package - $190

Enough to power 2x Antminer S9's for as cheap as possible
 - 1x 2880W PSU
 - 1x Breakout board
 - 20x 24" PCIe cables
 - 1x C19 power cable of choice (see below for stock)
Order components without PSU for $115
Upgrade to IBM 2980W Platinum PSU for an additional $30  
Note: I would recommend the 2980W Platinum PSU packages to power 2x of the new Antminer T9's, but these will still be at 97% load.

And we have the ULTIMATE GPU mining setup. Now get talking you two, and bring us a bundle Cheesy


geeze what motherboard can do 16 gpus?

Support Custom PCI-Express/riser cables & EPS 12v plus pigtail for a pico Psu for GPU MINING RIGS! - Donations are welcome and help keep things going!
Donations - 15aSLkuKDF5BvV6E3HUy4b5UYyamB97Fb7
Join Me on Discord! https://discord.gg/VDwWFcK
<iframe src="https://discordapp.com/widget?id=290395610165805056&theme=dark" width="350" height="500" allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0"></iframe>
yun9999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
March 10, 2017, 01:10:04 AM
 #231

I P.M asking him for 1.  Hahah.  I want 1 of these bad boy!!! Although..............that would increase my odds of 1 of them crashing rig much higher but seems like Linux handle it better than windows.  It would probably best on very stable unmod cards.   Although I wouldnt mind running 16 x Furies for bragging rights.  The Sexy designs I can do with it.....................    =)
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 770


winter*juvia


View Profile
March 10, 2017, 02:04:51 AM
 #232


@Citronick - Basically in the Top right corner.  Look at P 15 of the manual.  Where the top part have 5 pins. You would only use the 4 pins to the right handside.  Match the power button and LED + and - buttons the same way.


already tried that plus a few more combinations, since Brown and Green could be interchangeable - not working as it should be. Seems working but when you do manual reset or ON/OFF... there is no respond.

anyways something funky going on with the 4 pins on this motherboard - let me know when you get it going.

Citronick's Beer Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176


🌟 COMSA ICO: 10/02/17 🌟


View Profile
March 10, 2017, 03:53:08 AM
 #233

@Citronick - Basically in the Top right corner.  Look at P 15 of the manual.  Where the top part have 5 pins. You would only use the 4 pins to the right handside.  Match the power button and LED + and - buttons the same way.

@ Marvel - Are you able to get this MB to work with simplemining OS?  It seem to scroll forever very fast with errors on all my MBs.  

@ Everyone - Do not set the PCI to Gen 2 and 3.5GB until after you flash the BIOS to the latest, otherwise you won't be able to see anything anymore.  This Motherboard is a Pain in the @$$.   Will contact support to figure out how to bring the other boards back to normal.  Also if you want to use the Celeron 3930 and 3950 CPU, you must use a supported CPU to flash the board to the latest BIOS first.  Not to mentioned that it would do multiple on and off power cycling when you add or remove GPU.  Very weird motherboard.  Yup, another stupid annoying thing but for $61...................hehe, I'm willing to go thru the headache.  Updating Simple RX image now with just 1 GPU attached.  Let's hope it fixes the Multi GPU issues with Simple OS

@yun9999 i gave up on simple mining os just using windows 10
not sure what i was doing wrong but my cards never detect on simple mining
I can get 7 gpu to work on win 10.  I have some kaky lake or whatever cpus im today fot my other boards but from what i hear this board has to be flashed to latest bios to support those


                               ,,,,╓╖µpp╖╖,,,,
                         ,╓g▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄µ╖          ,╖
                     ,╓@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓Ñ╖    ,@▓▌
                  ,á▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓µ╫▓▓▓▌
                ╓@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▀╜╙            '╙▀▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
              ╓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▀`                       ╙▀▓▓▓███████▌
             @▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▀`            ,,,,,         ,g▓███████▀`
           ╓▓▓▓▓▓▓██▀         ,µ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▓▓▄@, ,@▓███████▀
          ]▓▓▓▓███▓`       ╓▄▓█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█████████████▓╜
         ]▓▓▓▓█▓█╝       ╓▓█████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓████████████▀╜
         ▓▓▓▓███▌       ╙▓███████▓▒       "▀▓██████▀`
        ╫▓▓▓███▌          "▀████████▄        '▓██▀
        ▓█▓███▓▒            `▀████████▄,       `
       ]▓█████▌                ╙████████▓,
       ]▓█████▌                  ╙▓█▓█▓▓▓█▓╖
       ]▓█████▌                    ╙▀█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓╖
        ▓█████▓[            ,,       `▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄
        ▓██████[            ╓@        ╙▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓╖
        ╠██████▓          ╓▓▓▓▓m        ╙▓█▓▓▓▓▓█▓@
         ▓█████╜       ,g▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄╖╖,,,╓╖▓▓██▓▓▓▓▓▓
         └▓█▓╜       ,@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓████████████▓▓█▀
          '"       ╓@▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀▓▓▓▓█████████████▀╙        ,
                 ╓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓╜    ╙▀▀▀▀▓▓▓▀▀▀▀╜          ╓▓▓▓╖
               g▓█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓`                          ,g▓▓▓▓▓▓▓w
            ,g▓██████████▓▄,                    ,╓@▓▓█▓▓▓█▓██╜
            ▓████████████████▓▄▄p╖,,     ,,╓µ▄▄▓██████████▓╜
            ▓█████╜╙▀███████████████████████████████████▀`
            ▓██▓╜     "▀▀███████████████████████████▀╜`
            ▓▀`            ╙▀▀▀███████████████▀▀▀"
. COMSA
ICO: Oct 2 - Nov 6
█████
▄▄▄
███
███
▀▀▀
███
███
███
▀▀▀
███
███
███
█████
█████
▄▄▄▄▄
█████
█████
▀▀▀▀▀
█████
█████
█████
▀▀▀▀▀
█████
█████
█████
█████
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 276


View Profile
March 10, 2017, 04:01:26 AM
 #234

geeze what motherboard can do 16 gpus?

With any standard motherboard and some pcie multiplier you can do same thing !
CryptoWatcher420
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 191

Small Time Miner, Rig Builder, Crypto Trader


View Profile
March 10, 2017, 04:56:18 AM
 #235

geeze what motherboard can do 16 gpus?

With any standard motherboard and some pcie multiplier you can do same thing !

unless its something like http://amfeltec.com/products/gpu-oriented-cluster/
which I have to say is pretty neat, but im sure its not cheap

Support Custom PCI-Express/riser cables & EPS 12v plus pigtail for a pico Psu for GPU MINING RIGS! - Donations are welcome and help keep things going!
Donations - 15aSLkuKDF5BvV6E3HUy4b5UYyamB97Fb7
Join Me on Discord! https://discord.gg/VDwWFcK
<iframe src="https://discordapp.com/widget?id=290395610165805056&theme=dark" width="350" height="500" allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0"></iframe>
bughatti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
March 10, 2017, 05:21:59 AM
 #236

geeze what motherboard can do 16 gpus?

With any standard motherboard and some pcie multiplier you can do same thing !

Its been asked many times and he is not giving up the gold.  The motherboard is a MSI Z97 gaming 5 but he did his own bios and very low level linux kernel changes.
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 770


winter*juvia


View Profile
March 10, 2017, 05:58:24 AM
 #237

geeze what motherboard can do 16 gpus?

With any standard motherboard and some pcie multiplier you can do same thing !

Its been asked many times and he is not giving up the gold.  The motherboard is a MSI Z97 gaming 5 but he did his own bios and very low level linux kernel changes.

there was this dude who got hold of a 2k usd extension-motherboard supporting full 16x PCI slot for deep-learning / GPU cluster turned into a bad-ass ETH rig. I think the project was posted in Claymore ETH thread sometime last year (see link below) -- Claymore even had to put a new revision to make his miner support more than 12 x GPUs to support it. But... really $2k motherboard? Really not worth it. Better to do multiple 7xGPU or 8xGPU rigs.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1676763.msg16895926#msg16895926

Citronick's Beer Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
bittawm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
March 10, 2017, 06:03:25 AM
 #238

god this 4mhs bug is annoying having to reslot 5 times per restart.

anyone know why a lot of these saphire cards disply black screen while some work? cant even display anything with half these cards

BTC:1B3GN2WRQ6LBk9PcuZxoXevhty8sTgVrxn  <-------ONLY DEPOSIT TO THIS ADDRESS
SELLING D3S FOR 0.6 BITCOIN INCLUDING SHIPPING AND PSU
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 770


winter*juvia


View Profile
March 10, 2017, 06:36:09 AM
 #239

god this 4mhs bug is annoying having to reslot 5 times per restart.

anyone know why a lot of these saphire cards disply black screen while some work? cant even display anything with half these cards


I have a lot of Sapphire cards (R9-Nanos and RX480s) -- yes it was so frustrating - this Windoze; I fixed it using a HDMI dongle.

Now, all my rigs are running headless on smOS Linux, and I don't have that issue anymore.

Citronick's Beer Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
yun9999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
March 10, 2017, 07:11:03 AM
 #240

@ Citronick - Haven't had the chance put this Motherboard into much action.  It's a pain in the A$$.  You have to use another supported CPU to flash the board, and each time you add or remove GPUs, it turns the system on and off multiple times like it's about to break.  Support for BIOSTAR is one of the worst I've seen.  Contacted the Cali office and the guy doesn't even know how to reset CMOS, he told to send it in for RMA.   This board is just trying me nuts.  I got Windows to work with 5 not 6 cards.  Maybe I need to try another board, just no time since I have to flash it.  Simple OS doesn't like more than 1 GPU on it.  I think I might return 10 of them and just keep 5 for play.  Wasted way too much time on it.  

@ Marvell - Cool, so there is HOPE!  However if it can't also work with Simple, it's kind of a weak MB.

@ Whyme - Prove it.  Splitters don't always work and it's not as easy as you think.  Windows is definitely not the answer either.

@ CryptoWatcher420 - I did check out that link but it say max of 4 GPU per Cluster or is Max?

@ bughatti - Don't blame him but I would love to buy that solution to put in my Play build.  Got the 4KW I can easily power more than 16 GPUs.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!