Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 05:08:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Data Center Mining Garage and Man Mining Cave ( PART 2 !!!!!!!!)  (Read 95978 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
dexxa05
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 02:06:53 PM
 #681

messy . . . inventory count & lots of more other stuffs to. much to do, sleep is a luxury to me now !




GPU's all over the place, there are more just have to look for them as more rigs are built.



   


finally, 2 samples of mobo arrived, yet to be tested . . . 6 x pcie hehehe price is about the same as tb85 (prices of tb85 has shot up !) some teaser pix

 

as you can see, it's smaller than biostar tb85

 


more mess . . . all sorts of cables in various lengths, risers included & breakout boards




i've received quite some pm's, will reply when possible. i'm short on stock on certain items, restocking them.

back to work for now. happy mining folks.




Which kind of GC do you use ?

Thx
1513444090
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513444090

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513444090
Reply with quote  #2

1513444090
Report to moderator
1513444090
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513444090

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513444090
Reply with quote  #2

1513444090
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
mettalmag
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


≡v≡


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 09:00:44 PM
 #682

I searched around and didn't fin anything maybe you can help.
I managed somehow to grab TB85 from newegg a week ago and happy with that, but different story, why some of the mobos have 2x 4pin plugs near the pci slots and some of them don't? I'm asking because if only mobos with 6+ GPU have had those than it would be clear to me, but as I'm surfing through models some of 6 and 6+ GPU models have those plugs and some of them don't what's the catch?
jwarren81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 206


View Profile
May 12, 2017, 10:47:00 PM
 #683

What are the dimensions of the chassis?  Just curious to compare with my own rigs.

Allright, after a long process of prototyping and working with different materials, I finally have my own compact 7 card cases ready

--- SNIP ---

Cold Rolled Carbon Steel 0.8mm with a 0.6mm thick sheet, all powder coated and heat treated, and I love them in Black.

Configuration as pictured above :

MSI Gaming 5 Z97 motherboards
Intel G3250 CPU
DDR 3 4GB Ram
64GB SSD
Corsair RM1000X PSu
and 7 X HIS RX470 4GB cards

Now ill admit, HIS aren't the best cards out there, but the Blue LED's on them go well with the Red's on my MSI motherboards.
Also unlike Sapphire which has all kinds of different memory complicating things, all HIS cards are Hynix only.

There's only two things holding me back from selling these en-masse:
1) I need high CFM fans to push heat out effectively, the coolermasters I have in there now barely move any air
2) Stocks of RX 570 OR TB85 motherboards are crazy hard to find Cheesy

Any help/alternative suggestions in either department would be greatly appreciated.
tleilaxu_eyes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150



View Profile
May 13, 2017, 03:12:48 AM
 #684

Epic post OP. I'm afraid to ask if you held or sold

https://coinfo.me/ - All the information, one location.
cheet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 03:29:51 AM
 #685

Im curious, what type of GPU have you guys found works better (for cooling) in server racks?

Non-reference GPU has better cooling it seems but reference cards direct hot air out the back of the card, so I wondered if that ends up making air flow a lot better?
hawkfish007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 740


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 03:58:16 AM
 #686

Im curious, what type of GPU have you guys found works better (for cooling) in server racks?

Non-reference GPU has better cooling it seems but reference cards direct hot air out the back of the card, so I wondered if that ends up making air flow a lot better?

I have R9 Furys to 470/480/570s in Rosewill cases, and they all perform the same. It's all depends on the fans you use. Ensure the fans are at least 132 cfm each and GPUs will be happy. To make enough room for the GPUs I ended up installing fans outside of the case.




For quality risers, splitters or 133 CFM fans, please visit my eBay listings,
http://www.ebay.com/sch/hawkfish007/m.html?_ipg=50&_sop=12&_rdc=1
jwarren81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 206


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 05:02:45 AM
 #687

Here's a preview of some prototyping I've been doing for my farm build out.  I have some more adjustments to make, to finalize but you get the gist of it.  

The design is inspired by Spotswood open air mining trays, of which I have two.  So props there for sure.

To finalize the build I will be lowering the GPU mounts about 2 inches so everything fits within the outer boundaries of the rig, then add supporting beams around the top to solidify the structure.  After that, cleanup the cabling until I begin designing my own custom cables for the rig.

I'm hoping to build at least 10 rigs with 6-8 NVIDIA GPUs each.  I'll post more once I've finished the second rig and begin testing GPU7 and GPU8.





mafiarob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
May 13, 2017, 06:23:09 PM
 #688

Where did you find guys the GPUs ? I've buyed just 5 sapphire RX480 8GB from Amazon.it (i'm in Europe) and after that i'm going crazy. I can't find no one Gpu anywhere!!! No 470 or 480 or 570 or 580 nothing!
EvilC0P
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
May 18, 2017, 05:02:31 PM
 #689

Hi!
This thread is just awesome. thanks for sharing all the quality informations!

I wanted to ask, because i just can't see it properly, those Rosewill cases :

1) Which model are you using?

2) How do you hook the GPUs on the frame? you make holes in the frame? i can see there is a flat metal bar but i can't see if there is holes made for that purpose or if you guys are drilling the holes yourself.

thanks!
MrJaekin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 244



View Profile
May 19, 2017, 08:48:09 PM
 #690

Wow, can't find any decent 6 PCIe mining boards ANYWHERE for a decent price... I think @yslyung bought them all!   Smiley  I'm picking up my fans bought from @Finksy tonight at UPS.. can't wait to try those suckers out!
KoSoVaR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 02:23:32 AM
 #691

back to work for now. happy mining folks.

question for anyone - if youre using the picopsu and have multiple rigs hooked up to Finsky's 4kw PSU - how would you remote cycle a machine that's locked up ?  Or, if you physically reboot a machine but are using the PSU for multiple machines (say, 21 GPUs across 3 rigs), do you have to power cycle all 3? I thought the cards have to be cycled a few moments after the board is turned on or cycled. Does the picopsu adapter do that trick ?
yun9999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 04:15:22 AM
 #692

For remote reboot is the same way u would reboot any rigs.  For physical reboot, u would do the same way if u just press n hold the power button for that rig.  Only extreme situations would u need to pull the barrel cable to the Pico that is powering it.  The only time u need to shut down all rigs is if you want to service the rigs at the same time.  If you just want to service 1 rig, turn that rig off and disconnect the 6pin cable that go to the splitters that power both the gpus n risers.
yslyung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
May 21, 2017, 07:57:45 AM
 #693

Wow, can't find any decent 6 PCIe mining boards ANYWHERE for a decent price... I think @yslyung bought them all!   Smiley  I'm picking up my fans bought from @Finksy tonight at UPS.. can't wait to try those suckers out!

meh i doubt so . . . yun bought em all !
BeerMan81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 07:46:24 PM
 #694

Can somebody suggest where to buy breakout board + picopsu with cables for HP 1200W PSU in good price?

Anybody tried make breakout board/picopsu or something for hp 2450W? As i know they are not so loudy and more efficient then HP 1200W.

So, when you use the 1200w server PSU, we would need a regular PSU like, a 650 or something else for the MB, CPU etc. If I were to use one, and have all the GPUs on the server PSU, where do the riser cables need to be plugged into? Do the need to be plugged in the ATX PSU or Server PSU?
bel123
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 08:04:13 PM
 #695

Can somebody suggest where to buy breakout board + picopsu with cables for HP 1200W PSU in good price?

Anybody tried make breakout board/picopsu or something for hp 2450W? As i know they are not so loudy and more efficient then HP 1200W.

So, when you use the 1200w server PSU, we would need a regular PSU like, a 650 or something else for the MB, CPU etc. If I were to use one, and have all the GPUs on the server PSU, where do the riser cables need to be plugged into? Do the need to be plugged in the ATX PSU or Server PSU?

if you by picopsu, you do not need atx psu and it is the best way (without atx psu) - server psu, picopsu, breakout board (risers powered from breakout board/server psu) + ssd m.2 = clean and effective rig Smiley
RunnerUp
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 11


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 08:26:22 PM
 #696

Can someone explain how the tower with 10 rigs gets its power from the wall?   I see yunn has 17x 30 amp outlet but I don't understand how the tower pdus can run 5 rigs on each pdu.  I guess in asking how do you plug each tower rig into the wall?  Thanks for the help

Runner
Mister305
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2017, 09:07:41 PM
 #697

Hi!
This thread is just awesome. thanks for sharing all the quality informations!

I wanted to ask, because i just can't see it properly, those Rosewill cases :

1) Which model are you using?

2) How do you hook the GPUs on the frame? you make holes in the frame? i can see there is a flat metal bar but i can't see if there is holes made for that purpose or if you guys are drilling the holes yourself.

thanks!

This is what I want to know this same thing , please
uray
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Any store can buy, sell, and accept Crypto


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 09:14:53 PM
 #698

I am trying to fit 150 GPUs into room of 3 meters x 2 meters x 2 meters as fast and as cheap as I can


this was my work room


work preparation


initial frame


MCB and Power Meter board


Mining Rig Initial Fitting Test


PSU Preparation


Start installing GPU, one row at a time


Rear Side


Room Temperature at mid day, most GPUs ran at 75+C


Had to break my window because of heat!


150 GPU's almost done!


need a ladder to install later rigs


Rear Side, need more blower


Had to redo my network wiring..


cramped with cables


Power meter read 26kVA for 130 GPUs, soon will be 30kVA for all 150 GPUs


Network infrastructure :

  • 80GB SSD for network disk (all 30 rigs running without hdd, its O/S are all loaded from this tiny cheap ssd via PXE Boot)
  • PoE switch for my IP Camera to monitor this room
  • ARM Based board to run network disk and boot server, it use only 10W via USB powered
  • Mikrotik Router for my main internet via Fiber network, and also attached USB dongle for LTE modem as backup internet
  • All Glued to the wall using 3M double tape!


███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀███▀████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▀▄█████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▄█▄▀████

███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀████████▀▀▀██▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▀▀▀█████
███          ▀███   ████████   ██    ▀█████████   ██           ▀████   █████
███   █████▄   ██   ████████   ██      ▀███████   ██   ██████▄   ███   █████
███   ██████   ██   ████████   ██   █▄   ▀█████   ██   ████████   ██   █████
███   █████▀   ██   ████████   ██   ███▄   ▀███   ██   ████████   ██   █████
███          ▄███   ▀██████▀   ██   █████▄   ▀█   ██   ███████▀   ██   █████
███   ▄▄▄▄▄███████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀   ███   ███████▄      ██   ▀▀▀▀▀▀   ▄███   █████
███   █████████████▄        ▄████   █████████▄    ██        ▄▄▄█████   █████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
.Any Store Can Buy, Sell and Accept Cryptocurrency.██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
[[[ Whitepaper    Twitter     Facebook]]]
[[[  Telegram      Medium     Youtube ]]]
dmatthewstewart
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 433



View Profile
May 24, 2017, 01:39:26 AM
 #699

Nice work Nhan.

Btw, I stupidly sold off my Asrock PRO BTC board and cpu for $40 a while ago. I shouldve kept it. I was curious to see how a cheap 6 pci APU board would do so Ive ordered one to try it out. Since AMD is usually a cheaper option we'll see if this can hang with the Pro BTC INtel board. Plus, an apu has those gpu cores. Extra 1.5mh/s!!!

citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


winter*juvia


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 07:05:23 AM
 #700

I am trying to fit 150 GPUs into room of 3 meters x 2 meters x 2 meters as fast and as cheap as I can

<snipped>

  • 80GB SSD for network disk (all 30 rigs running without hdd, its O/S are all loaded from this tiny cheap ssd via PXE Boot)
  • PoE switch for my IP Camera to monitor this room
  • ARM Based board to run network disk and boot server, it use only 10W via USB powered
  • Mikrotik Router for my main internet via Fiber network, and also attached USB dongle for LTE modem as backup internet
  • All Glued to the wall using 3M double tape!


hey uray -- any primers on how get the PXE boot solution and HDD-less rigs up and running? thanks

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!