Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 09:22:53 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Data Center Mining Garage and Man Mining Cave ( PART 2 !!!!!!!!)  (Read 91708 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Razziel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 07:10:37 PM
 #621

yun9999

did you finally found the solution for noisy 1200W psu breakout board ? can you advice me someone who sells breakout boards for dps-1200 for good prices?

1510953773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510953773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510953773
Reply with quote  #2

1510953773
Report to moderator
1510953773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510953773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510953773
Reply with quote  #2

1510953773
Report to moderator
1510953773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510953773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510953773
Reply with quote  #2

1510953773
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510953773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510953773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510953773
Reply with quote  #2

1510953773
Report to moderator
1510953773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510953773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510953773
Reply with quote  #2

1510953773
Report to moderator
1510953773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510953773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510953773
Reply with quote  #2

1510953773
Report to moderator
yun9999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
May 04, 2017, 10:22:25 PM
 #622

The Solution is to use them in a louder environment.  They are way too noisy for home usage.  Best to be use in the Hosting facilities
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


Hobby Miner - Twitter for Crypto Info - @elderiii


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 02:48:57 AM
 #623

Yeah I agree 100% ^^^ I tried a hp server psu for a mining rig in our living room and it was way too loud (high pitched small fans are very unpleasant) to listen to all day long. If you have a garage, shed, barn or similar to set your rig(s) in then they are great, but not for a room that you live/sleep in daily.

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Segwit | Core 0.14 | Masternodes
XEVAN | DK3 | Electrum soon
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
Litebit.eu | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


winter*juvia


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 05:19:46 AM
 #624

yun9999.... rig porn teaser coming soon  Cheesy


Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
melfice123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 08:57:34 AM
 #625

Hello!

Anyone have any idea how much is the actual limit of hp 1200w in 120v?

I have it more than 6 hours beyond the 900w that supposedly delivers in 120v, I have it in 1,000w exact and without problems.

That sounds like a jet, hell.
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 09:25:26 AM
 #626

Another solution other than what I stated previously "to reverse the fan, so it pushes air, instead of pulling air. Helped with the noise a lot for me."

is to double up your hp server psu so they aren't running near 100% loud. Since they are so cheap, you can get another one if noise is an issue.

For example, if you have a rig using 900 watts on the HP PSU, then the fan is going to whine like hell. Now if you split that load between 2 HP PSU, so each one is only using about 450w, then it greatly reduces the fan workload, so no more screaming demons.

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
slugmandrew
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


Everything's a bubble, idiot


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 11:58:40 AM
 #627

Hey guys, I really like this thread and the general vibe. Some awesome projects and I've learned a lot in the last half an hour.

I'm from the UK am currently building my first proper AMD rig, and I bought a Gigabyte Z170 Gaming K3.

Have managed to get 5 GPUs running by updating the BIOS, but the 6th one is proving difficult. I want to know if it's possible or not as a lot of people are saying that chipset is junk and can't handle more than 4 or 5 cards simultaneously.

I have been reading around trying to understand PCI-E lanes... my mobo has 20 apparently and my CPU supports 16. Is that 20 the hard limit (5x4 lanes) or can I run 6 cards somehow? I've heard that if I set PCI version to 1 in the BIOS that might work, as it forces all lanes to use PCIE1x. Is this true or can anyone offer any advice please?

I need to get this one working, or buy a different board before I build my next machine. Planning a tiny (3-4 rig) farm initially Smiley

Thanks, and happy mining.

SMD

Do you have above 4gb decoding enabled and have win10 installed in eufi mode? also try pcie lane timing thing from 32 to 64 and peg0/peg1 to gen1 or auto.. I have 7gpu working on my msi z170a pro gaming carbon

I have to reinstall windows 10? I've never read that anywhere else.

Can't see any settings in my BIOS for pcie lane timing or peg0/peg1. I set pcie to gen1 but no difference. Just get spinning fans a few times while the PC tries various configurations to boot up but none of them work. Nothing ever somes on the screen so it's like the onboard graphics just won't work with 6 cards in there.

open the run thing and type msinfo32.. on that page look for bios mode.. If it doesn't say UEFI (it's uefi or legacy) then you need to reinstall and 7gpu (maybe even 6gpu too) won't work (there are guides to install the uefi version you may need the rufus program)

Ahhh, I had no idea. I just checked and it is legacy! I found a guide here (http://windowsreport.com/install-windows-10-using-uefi/) and I'm familiar with Rufus so I'll give that a bash when I get time.

Thanks a million for the help - I'll let you know how I get on Smiley

How do you find the 170 then? Lot of people slagging it off from what I've read

OK, this is driving me mad now. I spent ages working out how to reinstall Windows 10 in UEFI mode, and I think I managed to change the boot sector using a command line tool I found. It says UEFI when i run msinfo32 now anyway, but still get the same issue... 6th card and computer just never tries to turn the screen on, fand go on and off a bit in a constant loop.

I found this guide that mentions some of the other settings talked about before: https://forum.z.cash/t/msi-z170-7-gpu-bios-setting-step-by-step/ but I have no idea what the equivalent of "above 4g encoding" is on Gigabyte boards. Also the peg0 and peg1 thing I can't find. Does anyone know what another name for these could be?

Annoying as I've always liked Gigabyte boards in the past but not this one!

chiwalfrm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 06:08:13 PM
 #628

Hi yun9999,

I am in Houston too, can you tell me who is your electricity provider?  I use Spark Energy on a fixed 1-year contract and I pay 10.38 cents per kWh after all the fees/taxes.

eth4lyfe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 08:12:37 PM
 #629

Hi yun9999,

I am in Houston too, can you tell me who is your electricity provider?  I use Spark Energy on a fixed 1-year contract and I pay 10.38 cents per kWh after all the fees/taxes.


Electricity costs change all the time, knowing his provider won't help ya. I'm in Houston as well, I'd recommend using powertochoose.org and choosing the cheapest for 2000kWh+. I just signed up for one that's around 7.5c/kWh for 12mo.

One thing I am curious about... yun9999, was it an easy process to get approved for an additional 200A from Centerpoint?
chiwalfrm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 10:24:34 PM
 #630

Hi yun9999,

I am in Houston too, can you tell me who is your electricity provider?  I use Spark Energy on a fixed 1-year contract and I pay 10.38 cents per kWh after all the fees/taxes.


Electricity costs change all the time, knowing his provider won't help ya. I'm in Houston as well, I'd recommend using powertochoose.org and choosing the cheapest for 2000kWh+. I just signed up for one that's around 7.5c/kWh for 12mo.

One thing I am curious about... yun9999, was it an easy process to get approved for an additional 200A from Centerpoint?

Does your 7.5c include the TDU Delivery charge (that usually adds 3 to 4 cents per kWh) and all the taxes?  Meaning is it actual monthly bill due divided by #kWh?  Thank you

yun9999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
May 05, 2017, 10:45:33 PM
 #631

@Citronick - Awesome, must be so much money with Baikalminers.  Hahaha.  Got to spend that money!

@eth4lyfe and chiwalfrm - Yes, always search powertochoose.org for the best prices as my provider Reliant is typically the most expensive but every provider, every now and then have great Promo. Nothing is ever easy with Center Point.  If you hire a Pro Electrical company, they take care of it all for you so it's not hard.  If you want to save money and do things yourself or 50/50, it's a little more painf

@ melfice - They are loud and are rated for up to 900W on 120V and 1200W on 240V.  That's what they can handle into them, what they put out at the wall is always higher due to 80-90% efficiency so there's a lot of extra wattage wasted hence why you see a 900W PSU able to handle 1000W but it will cause them to heat up too much and may shut down during hot months unless you're able to keep them cool.

@ pikachuy -  I did try the reversal trick but some reason it keep overheating and shutting down.

@ All - Got some BitMain L3 LiteCoin Money Makers.  Will update later on those. 
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


winter*juvia


View Profile
May 06, 2017, 01:40:36 AM
 #632


@Citronick - Awesome, must be so much money with Baikalminers.  Hahaha.  Got to spend that money!


the warehouse next door was put up for lease so couldn't resist taking it up .... and secured the last few cartons of RX470s on planet earth  Grin

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
cheet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
May 06, 2017, 07:09:42 AM
 #633

@yun9999 - thank you so much for providing quality content with this thread. I have read through everything and learned so much, and now I'm reading through again to pick up what I missed the first time! You are a great resource to the community!
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
May 06, 2017, 07:33:04 AM
 #634

Just installed a dedicated 125a panel. I'll have 6 220v breakers feeding PDUs.
CryptoWatcher420
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231

Small Time Miner, Rig Builder, Crypto Trader


View Profile
May 06, 2017, 07:34:50 AM
 #635

anyone interested in the cables I craft, please contact me through discord! there is an invite link on my profile
thanks to everyone whom is interested or has purchased cables from me so far!

cryptowater420

Support Custom PCI-Express/riser cables & EPS 12v plus pigtail for a pico Psu for GPU MINING RIGS! - Donations are welcome and help keep things going!
Donations - 15aSLkuKDF5BvV6E3HUy4b5UYyamB97Fb7
Join Me on Discord! https://discord.gg/VDwWFcK
<iframe src="https://discordapp.com/widget?id=290395610165805056&theme=dark" width="350" height="500" allowtransparency="true" frameborder="0"></iframe>
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
May 06, 2017, 07:52:24 AM
 #636

@ pikachuy -  I did try the reversal trick but some reason it keep overheating and shutting down.

Probably cause you were running at full load, I remember when I did the reversal trick, i was only using about 700 watts or so. In that case if you are running full load, try the dual HP server PSU trick to halfload on each PSU, should reduce your fan noise output, only downside is getting another HP PSU and breakout board, but they are cheap anyways.

█ BTC: 12FLMGv2pMo7gFrwxVifsJcNYZEVwdHfkk █ ETH: 0x8087a135e9c8EDFf63A917AA0DF44e5F083a31a7 █ LTC: LhKGh5FAMy7ZagBBwj7ArUaktB2tgPp1dL
madcow1713
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
May 06, 2017, 09:14:47 PM
 #637

This thread has been so valuable for information. I'm newer here (6 months) but I'm already 3 rigs deep.

Thank you for the help.
Noone.Noface
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 07, 2017, 03:32:30 AM
 #638

Thanks Nhan and the other guys for sharing useful tips.
cheet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
May 07, 2017, 06:29:48 PM
 #639

I'm starting to plan for my first run at a server rack setup. I can see it's much easier to control airflow this way, especially in a small room like mine (250 sqft).

Am I understanding correctly: the GPU's get mounted in the front of the rosewill case, so cold air is pulled in from the rear of the rack and then hot air is exhausted out the front? So it's the opposite of the traditional data center cold/hot air design

Also, do you use IBM 4k server PSU to do multiple rigs in the same cabinet? Are they power cables you use long enough?

Thank you for any advice! Really excited to do this buildout.
yun9999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
May 07, 2017, 10:03:32 PM
 #640

@cashen - Great start with the panel power.

@pikachuy - If I have to buy 2, I think I'm just get a EVGA 1000W or use IBM 4KW and split the load.  RIght now I'm using them in a noisy area or noise is no longer an issue.

@madcow1713 - Thanks

@ Noone.Noface - Thanks

@ cheet - I don't use IBM 4KW for server cabinets, only for open air rigs as they do take a lot of space

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!