Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 10:14:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 174 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [WDC] Worldcoin | 3.0 Flirtatious Ant Released! | Multicoin architecture  (Read 407245 times)
mr_random
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 11:46:29 AM
 #1221

There are hundreds of people using this, there is nothing wrong with the client. As test just then I downloaded the Windows client onto one of my mining machines from the official site worldcoin.in and launched it, took about 2min to find 4 active connections and it's happily downloaded the block chain now. I don't have a .conf file


Magnet is having the exact same problem as me, read the others posts on this page.

It working fine for you doesn't mean there is nothing wrong, use your brain.

            ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄█████████████████████▄
      ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ▄█████████████████▀▀▀██████████
   █████████████████       ███████
  ██████▀▀▀████████   ███   ██████   █
 █████       ██████   ███   ██████   ██
 ████   ███   █████   ███   █████   ███
█████   ███   █████   ███    ████   ████
█████   ███   █████   ████   ████   ████
████    ███   ████   █████   ███   █████
████   ████   ████   █████   ███   █████
▀███   ████   ████   ██████       █████
 ███   █████   ███   ████████▄▄▄███████
  █   ██████   ███   █████████████████
      ███████       █████████████████
     ██████████▄▄▄█████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀



Worldcore
▄▄
██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
▀▀  ██
    ██
    ▄▄
    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ▀▀
██   
1513160062
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513160062

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513160062
Reply with quote  #2

1513160062
Report to moderator
1513160062
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513160062

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513160062
Reply with quote  #2

1513160062
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513160062
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513160062

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513160062
Reply with quote  #2

1513160062
Report to moderator
1513160062
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513160062

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513160062
Reply with quote  #2

1513160062
Report to moderator
MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


Waves | 3PHMaGNeTJfqFfD4xuctgKdoxLX188QM8na


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 11:55:33 AM
 #1222

There are hundreds of people using this, there is nothing wrong with the client. As test just then I downloaded the Windows client onto one of my mining machines from the official site worldcoin.in and launched it, took about 2min to find 4 active connections and it's happily downloaded the block chain now. I don't have a .conf file


Magnet is having the exact same problem as me, read the others posts on this page.

It working fine for you doesn't mean there is nothing wrong, use your brain.

Yup, and if I can't run the client, I won't trade WDC when they hit an exchange.
I never leave coins on an exchange, wallet only.

Unofficial Waves topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2142722   |   My Waves address alias = magnet
erk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 11:57:47 AM
 #1223

There are hundreds of people using this, there is nothing wrong with the client. As test just then I downloaded the Windows client onto one of my mining machines from the official site worldcoin.in and launched it, took about 2min to find 4 active connections and it's happily downloaded the block chain now. I don't have a .conf file


Magnet is having the exact same problem as me, read the others posts on this page.

It working fine for you doesn't mean there is nothing wrong, use your brain.

Perhaps if you used your brain it the client might work for your too.
mr_random
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 11:59:45 AM
 #1224

There are hundreds of people using this, there is nothing wrong with the client. As test just then I downloaded the Windows client onto one of my mining machines from the official site worldcoin.in and launched it, took about 2min to find 4 active connections and it's happily downloaded the block chain now. I don't have a .conf file


Magnet is having the exact same problem as me, read the others posts on this page.

It working fine for you doesn't mean there is nothing wrong, use your brain.

Perhaps if you used your brain it the client might work for your too.


My brain is fine, learn how to speak and come back to me.

            ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄█████████████████████▄
      ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ▄█████████████████▀▀▀██████████
   █████████████████       ███████
  ██████▀▀▀████████   ███   ██████   █
 █████       ██████   ███   ██████   ██
 ████   ███   █████   ███   █████   ███
█████   ███   █████   ███    ████   ████
█████   ███   █████   ████   ████   ████
████    ███   ████   █████   ███   █████
████   ████   ████   █████   ███   █████
▀███   ████   ████   ██████       █████
 ███   █████   ███   ████████▄▄▄███████
  █   ██████   ███   █████████████████
      ███████       █████████████████
     ██████████▄▄▄█████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀



Worldcore
▄▄
██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
▀▀  ██
    ██
    ▄▄
    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ▀▀
██   
mr_random
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 12:01:28 PM
 #1225

There are hundreds of people using this, there is nothing wrong with the client. As test just then I downloaded the Windows client onto one of my mining machines from the official site worldcoin.in and launched it, took about 2min to find 4 active connections and it's happily downloaded the block chain now. I don't have a .conf file


Magnet is having the exact same problem as me, read the others posts on this page.

It working fine for you doesn't mean there is nothing wrong, use your brain.

Yup, and if I can't run the client, I won't trade WDC when they hit an exchange.
I never leave coins on an exchange, wallet only.

Like you I have a lot of wallets on my computer already, maybe one of those is interfering with it?

This is the first wallet I've ever had problems with and I have a lot of them from the past couple of weeks.

            ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄█████████████████████▄
      ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ▄█████████████████▀▀▀██████████
   █████████████████       ███████
  ██████▀▀▀████████   ███   ██████   █
 █████       ██████   ███   ██████   ██
 ████   ███   █████   ███   █████   ███
█████   ███   █████   ███    ████   ████
█████   ███   █████   ████   ████   ████
████    ███   ████   █████   ███   █████
████   ████   ████   █████   ███   █████
▀███   ████   ████   ██████       █████
 ███   █████   ███   ████████▄▄▄███████
  █   ██████   ███   █████████████████
      ███████       █████████████████
     ██████████▄▄▄█████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀



Worldcore
▄▄
██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
▀▀  ██
    ██
    ▄▄
    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ▀▀
██   
zxc003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 12:03:28 PM
 #1226

Does anybody have the same problem?
I have two 7970, and I have 1350 khash with all scrypt based coins, but I have 1050 khash with WDC. I use the same GPU and memory clocks, cgminer 3.1.1, catalyst 13.4. Here is my cgminer values - --shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256.
Thanks
Same here with 4x HD7850. 400 kH/s(1600 total) with all scrypt coins, 340 kH/s with WDC. Also WDC don't work with -g 2, only with -g 1, and don't work with usual thread-concurrency 4800, only with 4000.
peacefulmind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 12:04:43 PM
 #1227

Unfortunately Worldcoin-qt also will not update and download the chain for me.

 Huh

I had not even bothered to update it.  However now it is urgent - this needs fixed yesterday!

Quote from: FrictionlessCoin
"I think you are to hung up on this notion about 'pre-mining' being a No-No."
- from journeys into the dark depths of the alt coin forum....
peacefulmind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 12:05:45 PM
 #1228

also - for the record WDC mines just like any other scrypt coin - getting 740kh/s per 7970.

Quote from: FrictionlessCoin
"I think you are to hung up on this notion about 'pre-mining' being a No-No."
- from journeys into the dark depths of the alt coin forum....
mr_random
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 12:06:54 PM
 #1229

Unfortunately Worldcoin-qt also will not update and download the chain for me.

 Huh

I had not even bothered to update it.  However now it is urgent - this needs fixed yesterday!

Another person reporting problems syncing.

            ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄█████████████████████▄
      ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ▄█████████████████▀▀▀██████████
   █████████████████       ███████
  ██████▀▀▀████████   ███   ██████   █
 █████       ██████   ███   ██████   ██
 ████   ███   █████   ███   █████   ███
█████   ███   █████   ███    ████   ████
█████   ███   █████   ████   ████   ████
████    ███   ████   █████   ███   █████
████   ████   ████   █████   ███   █████
▀███   ████   ████   ██████       █████
 ███   █████   ███   ████████▄▄▄███████
  █   ██████   ███   █████████████████
      ███████       █████████████████
     ██████████▄▄▄█████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀



Worldcore
▄▄
██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
▀▀  ██
    ██
    ▄▄
    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ▀▀
██   
peacefulmind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 12:08:03 PM
 #1230

There are hundreds of people using this, there is nothing wrong with the client. As test just then I downloaded the Windows client onto one of my mining machines from the official site worldcoin.in and launched it, took about 2min to find 4 active connections and it's happily downloaded the block chain now. I don't have a .conf file


Magnet is having the exact same problem as me, read the others posts on this page.

It working fine for you doesn't mean there is nothing wrong, use your brain.

Yup, and if I can't run the client, I won't trade WDC when they hit an exchange.
I never leave coins on an exchange, wallet only.

Like you I have a lot of wallets on my computer already, maybe one of those is interfering with it?

This is the first wallet I've ever had problems with and I have a lot of them from the past couple of weeks.

I have also never had a problem with a qt client - EVER.

if worldcoin-qt does not work on win64 there are BIG problems ahead for this coin.  Wish I did not have so many out there now and could get them safely on a wallet - guess needs tof fire up a Linux rig,,,

however this will kill the coin,

Quote from: FrictionlessCoin
"I think you are to hung up on this notion about 'pre-mining' being a No-No."
- from journeys into the dark depths of the alt coin forum....
champbronc2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 12:25:15 PM
 #1231

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=204894.msg2177157#msg2177157

wallet sync connection issues? Use search function and resolve problem.

https://bitquick.co - Buy bitcoins instantly with cash at 2% fee or Sell Bitcoins at 0% fee with BitQuick.co. Encourage safer, more secure trading! Stop selling on LocalBitcoins.
Safe trading resource: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=208203.0 Read it before you ever make a trade! Know what you're getting yourself into!
peacefulmind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 12:25:30 PM
 #1232

uh yeah so the wallet doesn't work on win7 or only works very erratically - I have checked and it is not a problem on my end.

No one else sees this as a critical problem?

Quote from: FrictionlessCoin
"I think you are to hung up on this notion about 'pre-mining' being a No-No."
- from journeys into the dark depths of the alt coin forum....
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 12:26:20 PM
 #1233

guys i am buying all your WDC
at rate 100 WDC = 2.5 LTC = 0.0675 BTC
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=207519.0

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
peacefulmind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 12:26:42 PM
 #1234

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=204894.msg2177157#msg2177157

wallet sync connection issues? Use search function and resolve problem.

I have a config file.

Quote from: FrictionlessCoin
"I think you are to hung up on this notion about 'pre-mining' being a No-No."
- from journeys into the dark depths of the alt coin forum....
mr_random
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 12:32:48 PM
 #1235

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=204894.msg2177157#msg2177157

wallet sync connection issues? Use search function and resolve problem.

If you used the search function you would know I have already tried that.

            ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄█████████████████████▄
      ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ▄█████████████████▀▀▀██████████
   █████████████████       ███████
  ██████▀▀▀████████   ███   ██████   █
 █████       ██████   ███   ██████   ██
 ████   ███   █████   ███   █████   ███
█████   ███   █████   ███    ████   ████
█████   ███   █████   ████   ████   ████
████    ███   ████   █████   ███   █████
████   ████   ████   █████   ███   █████
▀███   ████   ████   ██████       █████
 ███   █████   ███   ████████▄▄▄███████
  █   ██████   ███   █████████████████
      ███████       █████████████████
     ██████████▄▄▄█████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀



Worldcore
▄▄
██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
▀▀  ██
    ██
    ▄▄
    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ▀▀
██   
yager
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 12:34:33 PM
 #1236

I have a dual boot machine. Both Win7 64 bit and Win 8 64 bit. The qt client is working fine on both OS.
Its been working on my Win7 64bit os fine since launch. I just booted into windows 8 and downloaded the qt client from worldcoin.in. Installed and instantly got 6 connections to the network and its syncing blocks now.
mr_random
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 12:36:40 PM
 #1237

I have a dual boot machine. Both Win7 64 bit and Win 8 64 bit. The qt client is working fine on both OS.
I just booted into windows 8 and downloaded the qt client from worldcoin.in. Installed and instantly got 6 connections to the network and its syncing blocks now.

I appreciate it's working for you and other people. But there are also people like myself and others who it's not synching for correctly. I don't think it's an OS issue but something is not right. I count 4 people on the last two pages with issues like myself.

            ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄█████████████████████▄
      ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ▄█████████████████▀▀▀██████████
   █████████████████       ███████
  ██████▀▀▀████████   ███   ██████   █
 █████       ██████   ███   ██████   ██
 ████   ███   █████   ███   █████   ███
█████   ███   █████   ███    ████   ████
█████   ███   █████   ████   ████   ████
████    ███   ████   █████   ███   █████
████   ████   ████   █████   ███   █████
▀███   ████   ████   ██████       █████
 ███   █████   ███   ████████▄▄▄███████
  █   ██████   ███   █████████████████
      ███████       █████████████████
     ██████████▄▄▄█████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀



Worldcore
▄▄
██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
▀▀  ██
    ██
    ▄▄
    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ▀▀
██   
erk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 12:40:05 PM
 #1238

I have a dual boot machine. Both Win7 64 bit and Win 8 64 bit. The qt client is working fine on both OS.
Its been working on my Win7 64bit os fine since launch. I just booted into windows 8 and downloaded the qt client from worldcoin.in. Installed and instantly got 6 connections to the network and its syncing blocks now.

I have tried Win 7, Linux, Mac all worked first time.

vm1990
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


bloginhell.me


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 12:41:19 PM
 #1239

I have a dual boot machine. Both Win7 64 bit and Win 8 64 bit. The qt client is working fine on both OS.
I just booted into windows 8 and downloaded the qt client from worldcoin.in. Installed and instantly got 6 connections to the network and its syncing blocks now.

I appreciate it's working for you and other people. But there are also people like myself and others who it's not synching for correctly. I don't think it's an OS issue but something is not right. I count 4 people on the last two pages with issues like myself.

have you got it sorted?

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
.JOIN THE CLUB !
 Bitcointalk.club
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
BLOG:  www.bloginhell.me        BTC: 192tyaiwWxJ2UhSxUCbQW4JuA3Le5CEhWH                 Free 5GB Storage Cloud.Bloginhell.me 
peacefulmind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 12:45:12 PM
 #1240

just re-downloaded and installed fresh from official website on win64.

(was thinking I got an early bugged version)

still exact same behavior - will not sync.

I am not sure WDC is worth the trouble of building from source on linux at this point.  Many others are going to run into this and it could kill this coin once it hits an exchange.

Quote from: FrictionlessCoin
"I think you are to hung up on this notion about 'pre-mining' being a No-No."
- from journeys into the dark depths of the alt coin forum....
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 174 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!