Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2024, 03:40:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 ... 200 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OLD] Eligius: ASIC, no registration, no fee CPPSRB BTC + 105% PPS NMC, 877 #  (Read 458140 times)
Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
February 29, 2012, 02:12:35 AM
 #941

This is interesting but I don't understand the low level details. Does this imply that mining this way with the proxy achieves the same independence as p2p or solo regarding 51% attacks and/or voting?
51% attacks, yes, provided enough users choose to audit the blocks.

"voting": in theory, but supporting it on Eligius would be a lot of work for effectively nothing (BIP 16 sucks, and it'll probably be over within a month anyway)

1714146055
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714146055

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714146055
Reply with quote  #2

1714146055
Report to moderator
1714146055
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714146055

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714146055
Reply with quote  #2

1714146055
Report to moderator
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 12:02:28 AM
 #942

Hey Luke.  I was giving gmp-proxy a try and ran into a snag.  The server starts fine, but as soon as a mining client connects, I get an error regarding string conversion.  I'm fairly certain I have everything configured correctly (unless the newest git isn't supposed to be used against Eligius yet?):

Code:
ERROR:JSONRPCHandler:Error during JSON-RPC call: doJSON_getwork[]
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/tmp/eloipool/jsonrpcserver.py", line 156, in _doJSON_i
    rv = getattr(self, method)(*params)
  File "/tmp/eloipool/jsonrpc_getwork.py", line 40, in doJSON_getwork
    hdr = self.server.getBlockHeader(self.Username)
  File "gmp-proxy.py", line 67, in MakeWork
    MRD = getMRD()
  File "gmp-proxy.py", line 47, in getMRD
    MRD = makeMRD(mp)
  File "gmp-proxy.py", line 26, in makeMRD
    coinbase = a2b_hex(mp['coinbasetxn'])
TypeError: 'str' does not support the buffer interface

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 12:53:30 AM
 #943

Hey Luke.  I was giving gmp-proxy a try and ran into a snag.  The server starts fine, but as soon as a mining client connects, I get an error regarding string conversion.  I'm fairly certain I have everything configured correctly (unless the newest git isn't supposed to be used against Eligius yet?):

Code:
ERROR:JSONRPCHandler:Error during JSON-RPC call: doJSON_getwork[]
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/tmp/eloipool/jsonrpcserver.py", line 156, in _doJSON_i
    rv = getattr(self, method)(*params)
  File "/tmp/eloipool/jsonrpc_getwork.py", line 40, in doJSON_getwork
    hdr = self.server.getBlockHeader(self.Username)
  File "gmp-proxy.py", line 67, in MakeWork
    MRD = getMRD()
  File "gmp-proxy.py", line 47, in getMRD
    MRD = makeMRD(mp)
  File "gmp-proxy.py", line 26, in makeMRD
    coinbase = a2b_hex(mp['coinbasetxn'])
TypeError: 'str' does not support the buffer interface
This is a bug in CPython. It's fixed in git, and at least in 3.1.4.

sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 01:21:38 AM
 #944

Hmmm...   I was using 3.2.2.  Perhaps I should try an earlier version?

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 01:22:14 AM
 #945

Hmmm...   I was using 3.2.2.  Perhaps I should try an earlier version?
I'm not sure what version introduced the bug. Just that 3.1.4 is bug-free.

sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 05:05:41 AM
 #946

Sure enough, 3.1.4 works.  Weird.

Is this proxy meant to run an individual copy on each miner?  In other words, it's not meant to run one instance with multiple miners?

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 03:41:12 PM
 #947

Sure enough, 3.1.4 works.  Weird.

Is this proxy meant to run an individual copy on each miner?  In other words, it's not meant to run one instance with multiple miners?
It should be fine with multiple miners, but it only supports one upstream username.

sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 09:15:56 PM
 #948

I tried this yesterday (which is why I was asking).  I changed the listener IP in the python script and connected my rigs.  One rig worked just fine, but when I added more machines, cgminer couldn't get work quickly enough and kept disconnecting/reconnecting from/to the proxy.  I only tested it for a short time though before going to bed.

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 09:38:20 PM
 #949

I tried this yesterday (which is why I was asking).  I changed the listener IP in the python script and connected my rigs.  One rig worked just fine, but when I added more machines, cgminer couldn't get work quickly enough and kept disconnecting/reconnecting from/to the proxy.  I only tested it for a short time though before going to bed.
Hmm, not sure what might cause that. How's it look on CPU usage? Can you create me a pcap file?
Code:
tcpdump -i any -s0 -w pcap port 8337 or port 9332

sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 642
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 06, 2012, 01:28:12 AM
 #950

CPU usage was hardly being touched when I looked at top.  This was an Ubuntu guest on an ESXi host (HP DL380 G5).

Sure thing.  I'll make one in a bit.

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
March 17, 2012, 05:45:47 PM
 #951

Finally got around to removing the old debug info ("fee"), so now Eligius is completely fee-free (as of midnight UTC tonight).

Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
March 18, 2012, 01:03:44 AM
 #952

Bitcoind 0.3.23.eligius (obsolete) source code released without support: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=69225.0

hashking
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 02:21:23 AM
 #953

I'm trying to register for the namecoins and my bitcoin qt doesnt have the message option.  How can I correct this.

Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
March 18, 2012, 02:24:10 AM
 #954

I'm trying to register for the namecoins and my bitcoin qt doesnt have the message option.  How can I correct this.
Upgrade to 0.6.0rc4.

hashking
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 02:25:39 AM
 #955

I'm trying to register for the namecoins and my bitcoin qt doesnt have the message option.  How can I correct this.
Upgrade to 0.6.0rc4.

Where can I get that for windows.
Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
March 18, 2012, 02:31:02 AM
 #956

I'm trying to register for the namecoins and my bitcoin qt doesnt have the message option.  How can I correct this.
Upgrade to 0.6.0rc4.

Where can I get that for windows.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/bitcoin/files/Bitcoin/bitcoin-0.6.0/test/

The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 18, 2012, 03:51:35 PM
 #957

So, [sarcasm]*theoretical question*[/sarcasm], when some retard mines for over 24 hours with the username set as <bitcoinaddress>.x instead of the username being properly set as <bitcoinaddress> with a password of x, is there any chance said retard can get the rewards he should have earned added returned to his queue? Undecided
Luke-Jr (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186



View Profile
March 18, 2012, 06:13:57 PM
 #958

So, [sarcasm]*theoretical question*[/sarcasm], when some retard mines for over 24 hours with the username set as <bitcoinaddress>.x instead of the username being properly set as <bitcoinaddress> with a password of x, is there any chance said retard can get the rewards he should have earned added returned to his queue? Undecided
Not practical, sorry. The shares are processed in realtime, and there's no way for me to change the history without significantly rewriting code and taking the pool down for probably an extended duration to try to adapt the historical block record.

asdf2121
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2012, 02:57:24 PM
 #959

the pool now is work well?
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 20, 2012, 03:04:18 PM
 #960

the pool now is work well?
I don't think I have had any trouble with the pool, why do you ask?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 ... 200 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!