Bitcoin Forum
April 21, 2021, 08:21:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 198 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin Release - First Scientific Computing Cryptocurrency  (Read 686977 times)
AgentME
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 12:45:02 PM
 #1441

How can we mine this cpu or gpu? is there a windows-qt? link?
Everything you asked is in the first post of the thread.
1618993263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618993263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618993263
Reply with quote  #2

1618993263
Report to moderator
1618993263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618993263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618993263
Reply with quote  #2

1618993263
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1618993263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618993263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618993263
Reply with quote  #2

1618993263
Report to moderator
1618993263
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618993263

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618993263
Reply with quote  #2

1618993263
Report to moderator
oroqen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 12:52:35 PM
 #1442

Price is jumping, I think this coin could be interesting.
Personaly, I think it's undervalued. only time will tell
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2877


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 01:00:06 PM
 #1443

Price is jumping, I think this coin could be interesting.
Personaly, I think it's undervalued. only time will tell
It sure is.

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 816
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 01:02:00 PM
 #1444

Price is jumping, I think this coin could be interesting.
Personaly, I think it's undervalued. only time will tell
It sure is.
Regretting selling my first 200 coins now!  This really is going to be a good coin and worth a good deal more than its current price.  I might even buy mine back Smiley
teknohog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 252


555


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 01:13:27 PM
 #1445

1 block now less than 17 XPM. I miss the days when it was over 20 <sigh>

Ah, yes - the good old days when men were men and wrote their own Primecoin clients in binary on punch cards. Kids these days with their newfangled compilers and all... pfft. Now get off my lawn!

world famous math art | masternodes are bad, mmmkay?
Every sha(sha(sha(sha()))), every ho-o-o-old, still shines
SpaceCadet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


Just mining my own business...


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 01:23:45 PM
 #1446

1 block now less than 17 XPM. I miss the days when it was over 20 <sigh>

Ah, yes - the good old days when men were men and wrote their own Primecoin clients in binary on punch cards. Kids these days with their newfangled compilers and all... pfft. Now get off my lawn!

Those were the days! I kept my wallet on paper tape and used my trusty KSR-33 for updating it...
oroqen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 01:28:35 PM
 #1447

Was tired of trying to add immature blocks up so heres some dirty bash too get it done, I'm sure someone has a much better solution.
Code:
echo `./primecoind listtransactions "" 1000 | grep -A1 category | grep -A1 'immature\|generate' | grep amount | awk -F" " '{print $3}' | awk -F, '{printf "%s +",$1}'` 0 | bc

Edit: this doesn't account for sent.
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 500


CAT.EX Exchange


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 01:29:21 PM
 #1448


After importing the privatekeys, I see the blocks still show in the original wallet. I guess both wallets think they own the blocks. So.. if I spend some of the coins in the block involved, do both wallets register the transaction?

If I find this confusing, how do I make the original wallet to forget the moved block (but not all the blocks) ? I looked it up but didn't find answer. Thanks.

If you spend some of the coins in the block, the other wallet might see the tx on the blockchain, it might not. If you try to spend from both wallets, one tx will make it into a block, the other won't. You can't delete private keys from a wallet, so you can't make it forget the block you moved.

Oh well. Guess I will have to delete the old wallet and make a new wallet after moving away all the blocks from the old one.




|(
▄▄██████████▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄█████▀ ▀█████▀ ▀██████▄
██████ ███ ▀▀▀ ███ ███████
██████▀▄███████████▄▀███████
███████ █████████████ ████████
███████ █████████████ ████████
████████▄▀█████████▀▄█████████
██████████▄ █████ ▄█▀▄▄▄▀█████
██████████ ████▌▐█ █▀▄█ ████
████████▌▐█████ █▌▐█▄▄████
▀█████▀ ██████▄ ▀ █████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀██████████▀▀
)(.
)
▌   ANNOUNCE THREAD   ▌▐   BOUNTY   ▐
TWITTER  |  FACEBOOK  |  TELEGRAM  |  DISCORD
(((((((   MOBILE APP [ ANDROID / IOS ]   )))))))
)
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1056
Merit: 1024



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 01:42:22 PM
 #1449

Was tired of trying to add immature blocks up so heres some dirty bash too get it done, I'm sure someone has a much better solution.
Code:
echo `./primecoind listtransactions "" 1000 | grep -A1 category | grep -A1 'immature\|generate' | grep amount | awk -F" " '{print $3}' | awk -F, '{printf "%s +",$1}'` 0 | bc

Edit: this doesn't account for sent.

If I'm not mistaken, the balance command alone (i.e. './primecoind balance') will give you the total of only mature blocks, but if you include the account parameter (i.e. './primecoind balance ""'), it will give you the total of all blocks, both mature and immature.  All you have to do is subtract to see the immature balance alone, if I understand correctly what you are trying to do.


Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
oroqen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 01:47:56 PM
 #1450

Was tired of trying to add immature blocks up so heres some dirty bash too get it done, I'm sure someone has a much better solution.
Code:
echo `./primecoind listtransactions "" 1000 | grep -A1 category | grep -A1 'immature\|generate' | grep amount | awk -F" " '{print $3}' | awk -F, '{printf "%s +",$1}'` 0 | bc

Edit: this doesn't account for sent.

If I'm not mistaken, the balance command alone (i.e. './primecoind balance') will give you the total of only mature blocks, but if you include the account parameter (i.e. './primecoind balance ""'), it will give you the total of all blocks, both mature and immature.  All you have to do is subtract to see the immature balance alone, if I understand correctly what you are trying to do.


lol I did say some would have a better solution, never accured to me too use "" in getbalance, touche.
tadakaluri
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 01:48:39 PM
 #1451

Any one got Blocks by using Release5 ?
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 01:50:36 PM
 #1452

Any one got Blocks by using Release5 ?

I have gotten a block on release 3, I haven't tried 5 yet. I will when I get home tonight. (or a more recent version, if available)

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 01:53:14 PM
 #1453

Any one got Blocks by using Release5 ?

I just got one with release5, and there are a few posts in the other thread from other people who have had success with it. I've heard release3 is finding blocks as well. I haven't heard about the rest, but they all use the same codebase so theoretically if it doesn't crash immediately on your computer, you should be good.

Sounds like my releases may only work on quad-core processors.
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 02:00:39 PM
 #1454

Any one got Blocks by using Release5 ?

I just got one with release5, and there are a few posts in the other thread from other people who have had success with it. I've heard release3 is finding blocks as well. I haven't heard about the rest, but they all use the same codebase so theoretically if it doesn't crash immediately on your computer, you should be good.

Sounds like my releases may only work on quad-core processors.

It only works on those with the instruction set extensions that an i5 has.

Makes perfect sense, thought there was at least one guy with the same i5-2500k processor I use that couldn't run my build. Software is strange sometimes. Smiley

I understand why using -march makes it processor architecture specific. Shouldn't my last release with -mtune=i686 have been more widely usable? That should still work on other families, just optimized for i686 instructions (I thought).
mustyoshi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 02:05:25 PM
 #1455

I haven't gotten any blocks in a couple of days.
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 02:07:28 PM
 #1456

Any one got Blocks by using Release5 ?

I just got one with release5, and there are a few posts in the other thread from other people who have had success with it. I've heard release3 is finding blocks as well. I haven't heard about the rest, but they all use the same codebase so theoretically if it doesn't crash immediately on your computer, you should be good.

Sounds like my releases may only work on quad-core processors.

It only works on those with the instruction set extensions that an i5 has.

Makes perfect sense, thought there was at least one guy with the same i5-2500k processor I use that couldn't run my build. Software is strange sometimes. Smiley

I understand why using -march makes it processor architecture specific. Shouldn't my last release with -mtune=i686 have been more widely usable? That should still work on other families, just optimized for i686 instructions (I thought).

It should have, although it would be slower. Possibly even slower than if you had used "-march=x86_64".

EDIT: -march implies -mtune. Don't use -mtune.

Yes, march implies mtune, but not vice-versa.

I will give -march=x86_64 a try, thanks for the suggestion.
Arcas
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 524


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 02:11:49 PM
 #1457

Found 3 more blocks with my i7 last night. Cheesy 8 Total in the last 72 hours with the first released client.
Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1713
Merit: 1001



View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 02:15:11 PM
 #1458

Just a reminder, DigitalOcean 16-core instances get around 2500-2600 primes per sec, and cost $0.72 per hour.

VeriBlock: Securing The World's Blockchains Using Bitcoin
https://veriblock.org
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 02:19:45 PM
 #1459


It should have, although it would be slower. Possibly even slower than if you had used "-march=x86_64".

EDIT: -march implies -mtune. Don't use -mtune.

Yes, march implies mtune, but not vice-versa.

I will give -march=x86_64 a try, thanks for the suggestion.

no bueno on x86_64, possibly my version of gcc is too old, not sure.

error: bad value (x86_64) for -march= switch

EDIT: NVM, should be x86-64.
mustyoshi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 02:21:39 PM
 #1460

Just a reminder, DigitalOcean 16-core instances get around 2500-2600 primes per sec, and cost $0.72 per hour.
So that's why I'm no longer getting any blocks :s
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 198 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!