Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2024, 05:51:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 [295] 296 297 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Antminer S1 Sales open] Price changes daily, now 0.414 BTC for 180GH/s  (Read 346282 times)
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 10:29:09 AM
 #5881

If you're using a home router shared by more than 5 users accross all direction and floors you may run into problem like that.
I have recreated the wifi interface in the Ant.

When I scan for the network the signal is 70%+.
When I click join the network I get 0% signal.....
I had the same problem with one of miners in my last batch of five S1's.  One seen the wifi network fine but it was a 50/50 chance trying to get it connected.  I finally change that miner out with a different S1 that was on an ethernet connection.

I have a home router and have over 30 miners connected to it, 10 are on wifi, the rest are on ethernet cable across five TP-Link switches.  Beside those, I have a wireless laptop, my phone, and a tablet that all connect to the wifi.  I have an old acer laptop running lubuntu running as my media center on ethernet.  All connect and use the internet fine.  A few nights a week there are 2 to 4 others here with their phones and a tablet or two also using the wifi.  The only wifi problems I have had have actually been the asic device/controller and not the home router.  On top of all of that, I am using a ClearWire 4G modem to connect to the internet.


How can I make the Ant LAN only?

I have tried to do it but it doesn't work.

Are there any guides?

Thanks
AbiTxGroup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 10:31:42 AM
 #5882


How can I make the Ant LAN only?

I have tried to do it but it doesn't work.

Are there any guides?

Thanks

Are you asking to make it use the ethernet port?
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 11:01:17 AM
 #5883


How can I make the Ant LAN only?

I have tried to do it but it doesn't work.

Are there any guides?

Thanks

Are you asking to make it use the ethernet port?

Yeah.

It does use it, I believe, since I cannot access the Ant if the cable is unplugged.
But it does not get connected to the internet via LAN.

Also, it shows the local network connection via wan (Huh?) not LAN.

This is the same for all my Ants but only this one has a problem.
bcollan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 02:27:55 PM
 #5884

In order for the wireless to work properly, I found that you must put the wired IP on a different subnet than the wireless.
Since my home wireless router is 192.168.1.1, I had to change my ant's wired IP from default of 192.168.1.99 to 192.168.2.99.
This works flawlessly for all 16 S1s that I have using wireless connections.
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 02:30:36 PM
 #5885

In order for the wireless to work properly, I found that you must put the wired IP on a different subnet than the wireless.
Since my home wireless router is 192.168.1.1, I had to change my ant's wired IP from default of 192.168.1.99 to 192.168.2.99.
This works flawlessly for all 16 S1s that I have using wireless connections.


I have tried that too yet still no success  Undecided
TracerX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 918
Merit: 1002



View Profile
June 08, 2014, 03:13:27 PM
 #5886

In order for the wireless to work properly, I found that you must put the wired IP on a different subnet than the wireless.
Since my home wireless router is 192.168.1.1, I had to change my ant's wired IP from default of 192.168.1.99 to 192.168.2.99.
This works flawlessly for all 16 S1s that I have using wireless connections.

This is correct, the wired and wireless NICs need to be on separately subnets (192.168.2.99 on the wireless NIC and 192.168.1.99 for the wired, as in the above example) for this to work properly.

If you still have issues, check your wireless strength, as the device without an antenna has poor reception.
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 03:25:57 PM
 #5887

In order for the wireless to work properly, I found that you must put the wired IP on a different subnet than the wireless.
Since my home wireless router is 192.168.1.1, I had to change my ant's wired IP from default of 192.168.1.99 to 192.168.2.99.
This works flawlessly for all 16 S1s that I have using wireless connections.

This is correct, the wired and wireless NICs need to be on separately subnets (192.168.2.99 on the wireless NIC and 192.168.1.99 for the wired, as in the above example) for this to work properly.

If you still have issues, check your wireless strength, as the device without an antenna has poor reception.

Hi,

My problem is that:
when scanning for wifi networks my network shows up at 80%+ signal.
Once I join the network it's 0% signal.

And I get the following repeated error in system log:

Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  107.780000] wlan0: authenticate with 00:03:6f:89:51:e4
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  107.810000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 1/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.020000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 2/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.230000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 3/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.440000] wlan0: authentication with 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 timed out

For some reason it doesn't authenticate with the wifi network anymore when it was fine before the pool switch and reboot.

Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 03:57:39 PM
 #5888

How many miners do you have on WiFi? There is a limit to how many can be on the same frequency/channel, you may have reached it.

Other things to check..
Wifi security protocol is the same at both ends: WPA/PSK etc.
Wifi password is correctly entered.
The DHCP range of IP addresses is not all used up. Either widen the range or set the IP/Mask/Gateway manually.

If you think the wireless is broken on your miner, you can turn a LAN port into a wireless one using a TP-Link MR3020.
If you think your routers wifi is at full capacity you can turn one of it's LAN port into another wireless router using a TP-Link MR3020 also.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-xR7vg7Q0Q8

S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 06:22:03 PM
 #5889

How many miners do you have on WiFi? There is a limit to how many can be on the same frequency/channel, you may have reached it.

Other things to check..
Wifi security protocol is the same at both ends: WPA/PSK etc.
Wifi password is correctly entered.
The DHCP range of IP addresses is not all used up. Either widen the range or set the IP/Mask/Gateway manually.

If you think the wireless is broken on your miner, you can turn a LAN port into a wireless one using a TP-Link MR3020.
If you think your routers wifi is at full capacity you can turn one of it's LAN port into another wireless router using a TP-Link MR3020 also.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-xR7vg7Q0Q8

Hi,

It's only 4 miners and it was working just fine before.
I just switched pools, rebooted and then I couldn't get it to work after that.
Kexkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100

Smile while thinking.


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 08:52:24 PM
 #5890

How many miners do you have on WiFi? There is a limit to how many can be on the same frequency/channel, you may have reached it.

Other things to check..
Wifi security protocol is the same at both ends: WPA/PSK etc.
Wifi password is correctly entered.
The DHCP range of IP addresses is not all used up. Either widen the range or set the IP/Mask/Gateway manually.

If you think the wireless is broken on your miner, you can turn a LAN port into a wireless one using a TP-Link MR3020.
If you think your routers wifi is at full capacity you can turn one of it's LAN port into another wireless router using a TP-Link MR3020 also.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-xR7vg7Q0Q8

Hi,

It's only 4 miners and it was working just fine before.
I just switched pools, rebooted and then I couldn't get it to work after that.

Hi, something similar happened to me, I couldn't understand what was going on... until I remember I activated MAC filtering on my router and did not add that S1's MAC address in the Allowed list. Also, did you move the S1? Make sure the wifi signal is within range and strong enough, especially if you don't have an antenna on your S1. Sometimes just moving the router 6 inches will make a difference.

This digital signature is not a digital signature.
jewgalo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 12:08:24 AM
Last edit: June 09, 2014, 12:18:50 AM by jewgalo
 #5891

hi all, thanks for all the great tips and advice i've received so far... just a couple more questions how many amps would these ants normally use and what sort of surge protector should i be looking at to purchase keeping in mind i have 8x 650w 80 plus gold standard corsair psu's - one for each ant...

i live in canada so anything local - best buy / future shop / new egg / tigerdirect recommendations are appreciated...
rhj12345
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 01:02:41 AM
 #5892

hi all, thanks for all the great tips and advice i've received so far... just a couple more questions how many amps would these ants normally use and what sort of surge protector should i be looking at to purchase keeping in mind i have 8x 650w 80 plus gold standard corsair psu's - one for each ant...

i live in canada so anything local - best buy / future shop / new egg / tigerdirect recommendations are appreciated...


I over clock mine to 387 and it holds to about 3.67 amps. One 15 amp surge protector on a 15 or 20 amp circuit will hold 3 ant miners just fine. Not sure where you are going to get an S1 as they are sold out on Bitmain. Contact Ben with the MinerStore.com here in Colorado and he can get you 8 S1's for sure.

I just purchased 3 more yesterday from him and he brought them to my house. Grin

Hope this helps.

Rob Cool
grn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 02:32:07 AM
 #5893

I have 8 available for sale in canada

How is that Lexical analysis working out bickneleski?
jewgalo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 03:49:57 AM
 #5894

i already have my miners... jut trying to get set up with them...
64dimensions
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 578
Merit: 508


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 04:19:13 AM
 #5895

FYI

Bitmain is now showing the S1 as out of stock.

GIXXER
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 04:23:11 AM
 #5896

I have 8 available for sale in canada

how much and where in Canada are you?
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1004


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 05:08:49 AM
 #5897

I have 8 available for sale in canada

how much and where in Canada are you?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=642126.0
BITMAIN (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 741
Merit: 514


https://www.bitmain.com


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2014, 12:17:22 PM
Last edit: June 18, 2014, 12:27:40 PM by BITMAIN
 #5898

IMPORTANT NOTICE

BITMAIN creats a new Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/Bitmain. Antminer, which is valid on June 9th, 2014. This page is controlled by BITMAIN.
While the old one www.facebook.com/pages/Bitmain/602849346422962 is invalid, because it was attacked by bitmaintechs.com, which is scam.
Please note and remind your friends or clients when you read this information, to be carefull to choose the true channels to place the orders.

https://www.facebook.com/Bitmaintech.Antminer is reactivated on June 10th, after Facebook finished the investigation of attack, any news will be issued on this page.

BITMAIN
June 10th 2014

Cloud Mining? Just Go to Hashnest.com          Best Liquidity   Lowest Price   100% Real Mining Back Up
jewgalo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 01:00:13 PM
 #5899


toronto but they are not for sale bro...
wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 01:51:15 PM
 #5900

Dear  Customers,
The production of Antminer S1 is discontinued, except for the warranty parts reservation.

Happy Mining  Wink


BITMAIN

Holding on to my S1's, hopefully the value will go up again like the Asicminer USB's did.
Pages: « 1 ... 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 [295] 296 297 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!