Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2024, 06:05:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 [294] 295 296 297 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Antminer S1 Sales open] Price changes daily, now 0.414 BTC for 180GH/s  (Read 346282 times)
sciack
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 01:33:59 PM
 #5861

I have 7 S1 if you want, I accept bids Wink
ChuckBuck
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 783


better everyday ♥


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2014, 02:06:38 PM
 #5862

Sad news with the S1's passing.   Sad

Will their be a new hope with the S3, Bitmain?  Give us a teaser!   Roll Eyes

CharityAuction
          ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄   
       ▄▄███████▀▀▀▀███████▄
     ▄████▀▀           ▀▀████▄
   ▄███▀▀   ▄▄████████▄▄   ▀▀███▄
  ████▀   ████▀██████████    ▀███▄
 ████   ▄███▀▄  ▀    ██████   ▀███▄
▄███   ████▄    ▄█▄  ▀██████    ███▄
████  ▄███▀     ▀█▀      ▀███▄  ████
████  ████▄▄█▄      ▄█▄   ████  ████
████  ▀████████▄   ███▀  ▄███▀  ████
▀███   █████████▄   ▀   ▀████   ███▀
 ████   ▀████████   ▄ ▀▄▄██    ████
  ████▄   ███████▄▄██▄▄███   ▄████
   ▀███▄▄   ▀▀████████▀▀   ▄▄███▀
     ▀████▄▄            ▄▄████▀
       ▀▀███████▄▄▄▄███████▀▀
           ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
          ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄   
       ▄▄███████▀▀▀▀███████▄
     ▄████▀▀           ▀▀████▄
   ▄███▀▀   ▄▄████████▄▄   ▀▀███▄
  ████▀   ████▀██████████    ▀███▄
 ████   ▄███▀▄  ▀    ██████   ▀███▄
▄███   ████▄    ▄█▄  ▀██████    ███▄
████  ▄███▀     ▀█▀      ▀███▄  ████
████  ████▄▄█▄      ▄█▄   ████  ████
████  ▀████████▄   ███▀  ▄███▀  ████
▀███   █████████▄   ▀   ▀████   ███▀
 ████   ▀████████   ▄ ▀▄▄██    ████
  ████▄   ███████▄▄██▄▄███   ▄████
   ▀███▄▄   ▀▀████████▀▀   ▄▄███▀
     ▀████▄▄            ▄▄████▀
       ▀▀███████▄▄▄▄███████▀▀
           ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
ColdScam
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 02:11:01 PM
 #5863

Sad news with the S1's passing.   Sad

Will their be a new hope with the S3, Bitmain?  Give us a teaser!   Roll Eyes

If you're lucky Bitmain will make upgrade boards for the S1 as they are with the S2.
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 504


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 02:15:51 PM
 #5864

Sad news with the S1's passing.   Sad

Will their be a new hope with the S3, Bitmain?  Give us a teaser!   Roll Eyes

If you're lucky Bitmain will make upgrade boards for the S1 as they are with the S2.

If its then good for DIYs, market for such an upgrade board may not be flowering.
I think they will introduce a new miner along with the upgrade board of S2.
Gogreen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 02:17:53 PM
 #5865

Sad news with the S1's passing.   Sad

Will their be a new hope with the S3, Bitmain?  Give us a teaser!   Roll Eyes

If you're lucky Bitmain will make upgrade boards for the S1 as they are with the S2.
What do u mean?

Bitcoin mining Antminer s7 4.7 TH Used in Good Condition Best Offer Prices @ ebay seller order directly here https://goo.gl/uaoh1r. Bitcoin payment optional.
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 02:25:34 PM
 #5866

Sad news with the S1's passing.   Sad

Will their be a new hope with the S3, Bitmain?  Give us a teaser!   Roll Eyes

If you're lucky Bitmain will make upgrade boards for the S1 as they are with the S2.
What do u mean?

At some point during the launch of the S2 they indicated that they had a "cheap" upgrade path in the works to bring each S2 up to 2TH.  It was later revealed that this would be through the sale of upgrade boards containing a new version of their chip.  In essence, the case, PSU, backplane, heatsinks, and controller board would all be reused.  It's then within the realm of possibility that the S1 could have an "upgrade" board sold that re-uses the S1 frame, heatsinks, fans, and controller board.  They sold a metric fuck tonne of S1s, so if they could sell upgrade boards and make profit for themselves and the end-user, it's a no-brainer.
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 504


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 02:30:19 PM
 #5867

Sad news with the S1's passing.   Sad

Will their be a new hope with the S3, Bitmain?  Give us a teaser!   Roll Eyes

If you're lucky Bitmain will make upgrade boards for the S1 as they are with the S2.
What do u mean?

At some point during the launch of the S2 they indicated that they had a "cheap" upgrade path in the works to bring each S2 up to 2TH.  It was later revealed that this would be through the sale of upgrade boards containing a new version of their chip.  In essence, the case, PSU, backplane, heatsinks, and controller board would all be reused.  It's then within the realm of possibility that the S1 could have an "upgrade" board sold that re-uses the S1 frame, heatsinks, fans, and controller board.  They sold a metric fuck tonne of S1s, so if they could sell upgrade boards and make profit for themselves and the end-user, it's a no-brainer.

If the price is right, they will have a huge number of reserved customers. May you assumptions realise.
denniscdunbar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 03:12:43 PM
 #5868

AntMiner S1 discontinued

Hopefully they come out with a new version using the s2 board at 1/2 the physical size to replace the s1.  Looking forward to s3


DoubleD
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 504


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 03:31:43 PM
 #5869

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=641832
spazzdla
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 03:39:33 PM
 #5870

I'm hoping for a 28nm design :O!
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 08:16:46 PM
 #5871

Hi guys,

I just switched mining pools on one of my ants and since then it does not connect to with wifi.

I get the following error in system log:

Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  107.780000] wlan0: authenticate with 00:03:6f:89:51:e4
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  107.810000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 1/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.020000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 2/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.230000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 3/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.440000] wlan0: authentication with 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 timed out

What is wrong with it?

Thanks
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 08:43:59 PM
 #5872

Hi guys,

I just switched mining pools on one of my ants and since then it does not connect to with wifi.

I get the following error in system log:

Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  107.780000] wlan0: authenticate with 00:03:6f:89:51:e4
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  107.810000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 1/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.020000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 2/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.230000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 3/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.440000] wlan0: authentication with 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 timed out

What is wrong with it?

Thanks

Power off the S1.  Reboot your wireless router (unplug, wait, plug back in).  Once router booted, turn on S1.
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 08:50:31 PM
 #5873

Hi guys,

I just switched mining pools on one of my ants and since then it does not connect to with wifi.

I get the following error in system log:

Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  107.780000] wlan0: authenticate with 00:03:6f:89:51:e4
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  107.810000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 1/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.020000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 2/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.230000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 3/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.440000] wlan0: authentication with 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 timed out

What is wrong with it?

Thanks

Power off the S1.  Reboot your wireless router (unplug, wait, plug back in).  Once router booted, turn on S1.

Nope. Still doesn't work.
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 08:55:49 PM
 #5874

Hi guys,

I just switched mining pools on one of my ants and since then it does not connect to with wifi.

I get the following error in system log:

Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  107.780000] wlan0: authenticate with 00:03:6f:89:51:e4
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  107.810000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 1/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.020000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 2/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.230000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 3/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.440000] wlan0: authentication with 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 timed out

What is wrong with it?

Thanks

Power off the S1.  Reboot your wireless router (unplug, wait, plug back in).  Once router booted, turn on S1.

Nope. Still doesn't work.


Interesting.  You could always try using the reset to go to factory default and re-configure.
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 08:56:42 PM
 #5875

Hi guys,

I just switched mining pools on one of my ants and since then it does not connect to with wifi.

I get the following error in system log:

Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  107.780000] wlan0: authenticate with 00:03:6f:89:51:e4
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  107.810000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 1/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.020000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 2/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.230000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 3/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.440000] wlan0: authentication with 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 timed out

What is wrong with it?

Thanks

Power off the S1.  Reboot your wireless router (unplug, wait, plug back in).  Once router booted, turn on S1.

Nope. Still doesn't work.


Interesting.  You could always try using the reset to go to factory default and re-configure.

I did, a couple of times.
Kexkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100

Smile while thinking.


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 03:51:44 AM
 #5876

Hi guys,

I just switched mining pools on one of my ants and since then it does not connect to with wifi.

I get the following error in system log:

Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  107.780000] wlan0: authenticate with 00:03:6f:89:51:e4
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  107.810000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 1/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.020000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 2/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.230000] wlan0: direct probe to 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 (try 3/3)
Fri Jun  6 22:59:35 2014 kern.info kernel: [  108.440000] wlan0: authentication with 00:03:6f:89:51:e4 timed out

What is wrong with it?

Thanks

Power off the S1.  Reboot your wireless router (unplug, wait, plug back in).  Once router booted, turn on S1.

Nope. Still doesn't work.


Interesting.  You could always try using the reset to go to factory default and re-configure.

I did, a couple of times.

If you switch back to the previous pool, does the wifi start to work?

This digital signature is not a digital signature.
xingqiaoyin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 395
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 05:25:58 AM
 #5877

If you're using a home router shared by more than 5 users accross all direction and floors you may run into problem like that.
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 09:12:34 AM
 #5878

If you're using a home router shared by more than 5 users accross all direction and floors you may run into problem like that.

I am using a home router but it's the same one I have been using ever since I got my first Ant.

I never had any problems until yesterday when I switched pools.

I have recreated the wifi interface in the Ant.

When I scan for the network the signal is 70%+.
When I click join the network I get 0% signal.....

S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 10:22:41 AM
 #5879

If you're using a home router shared by more than 5 users accross all direction and floors you may run into problem like that.

I am using a home router but it's the same one I have been using ever since I got my first Ant.

I never had any problems until yesterday when I switched pools.

I have recreated the wifi interface in the Ant.

When I scan for the network the signal is 70%+.
When I click join the network I get 0% signal.....



Guys what does this mean?:

WARNING: at /home/xxl/antMiner/bitmain/openwrt/build_dir/target-mips_r2_uClibc-0.9.33.2/linux-ar71xx_generic/compat-wireless-2013-06-27/drivers/net/wireless/ath/ath9k/hw.c:787 ar9003_get_pll_sqsum_dvc+0x90/0x108 [ath9k_hw]()

Could this be the problem?
AbiTxGroup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 10:27:00 AM
 #5880

If you're using a home router shared by more than 5 users accross all direction and floors you may run into problem like that.
I have recreated the wifi interface in the Ant.

When I scan for the network the signal is 70%+.
When I click join the network I get 0% signal.....
I had the same problem with one of miners in my last batch of five S1's.  One seen the wifi network fine but it was a 50/50 chance trying to get it connected.  I finally change that miner out with a different S1 that was on an ethernet connection.

I have a home router and have over 30 miners connected to it, 10 are on wifi, the rest are on ethernet cable across five TP-Link switches.  Beside those, I have a wireless laptop, my phone, and a tablet that all connect to the wifi.  I have an old acer laptop running lubuntu running as my media center on ethernet.  All connect and use the internet fine.  A few nights a week there are 2 to 4 others here with their phones and a tablet or two also using the wifi.  The only wifi problems I have had have actually been the asic device/controller and not the home router.  On top of all of that, I am using a ClearWire 4G modem to connect to the internet.
Pages: « 1 ... 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 [294] 295 296 297 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!