Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2024, 09:55:40 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 [257] 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Antminer S1 Sales open] Price changes daily, now 0.414 BTC for 180GH/s  (Read 346282 times)
taipo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

Kia ora!


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2014, 11:20:17 AM
 #5121

New price for AntMiner S1: 0.5 btc each one, shipping cost included.

Bitmain. Are you still doing coupons for these S1's?

Support the two platforms essential to protecting the identities of whistleblowers. Both accept bitcoin donations.
https://globaleaks.org - GlobalLeaks ( btc: see http://goo.gl/D5wM0L )
http://goo.gl/sZg2RN  - SecureDrop: whistleblower submission system
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2014, 11:21:41 AM
 #5122

New price for AntMiner S1: 0.5 btc each one, shipping cost included.

Is there an option to disable WiFi in antminer S1 ?

WiFi is disabled by default. Only cable is operating by default.

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
jewgalo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 11:28:16 AM
 #5123

Hey guys brand new user here... I had a couple of questions (my apologies if this is not the right forum to ask them on) about this miner as my brother and I will be picking up 8 soon... I will be honest I was very hesitant at first but after reading a few pages it seems like Bitmain is quite legit...

1) i assume we will need 8 PSU's for the miners - which ones are recommended - I do plan on OC'ing them after the 3 month warranty is up - is that wise or are there known issues after OC'ing these miners?

2) i planned on getting a simple metal wire shelf to prop them all on but am considering tossing them in cases - any recommendations? how many miners can fit in an individual case?

3) are there instructions to enable the wifi on it?

thanks in advance...
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4130
Merit: 7910


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2014, 11:36:41 AM
 #5124

Hey guys brand new user here... I had a couple of questions (my apologies if this is not the right forum to ask them on) about this miner as my brother and I will be picking up 8 soon... I will be honest I was very hesitant at first but after reading a few pages it seems like Bitmain is quite legit...

1) i assume we will need 8 PSU's for the miners - which ones are recommended - I do plan on OC'ing them after the 3 month warranty is up - is that wise or are there known issues after OC'ing these miners?

2) i planned on getting a simple metal wire shelf to prop them all on but am considering tossing them in cases - any recommendations? how many miners can fit in an individual case?

3) are there instructions to enable the wifi on it?

thanks in advance...

1) this psu runs 3 over clocked http://www.rakuten.com/prod/evga-supernova-1300-g2-1300w-power-supply-110-v-ac-220-v-ac-input/249973555.html
2)  depends on the case not that many setup in cases if you have a wide shelf it is better I will find a link

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=601245.0  a lot of good info here

3)Don't do wifi.  Very few success stories.  Not that you can't get it to work but that you need to hookup an antenna  many drop outs slower hash rate.    If you read the setup threads you will see very few people using the wifi.

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
taipo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

Kia ora!


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2014, 11:54:03 AM
 #5125

hware_error = ((HW / (HW + DiffA + DiffR)) * 100)

( (466 / ( 466 + 171648 + 16 ) x 100 ) = 0.27% error rate

Support the two platforms essential to protecting the identities of whistleblowers. Both accept bitcoin donations.
https://globaleaks.org - GlobalLeaks ( btc: see http://goo.gl/D5wM0L )
http://goo.gl/sZg2RN  - SecureDrop: whistleblower submission system
ceslick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100

digging in the bits... now ant powered!


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2014, 12:02:12 PM
 #5126

@Bitmain

Thanks, got my 2 Antminers nice and quick!

Only problem I have is one of the Blades has failed ASIC's.. there are 3 x's

Can anything be done about this?


Thanks

http://www.integratedideas.net  - Home of Rock Solid Miners
NZ Based BTC P2Pool: http://www.integratedideas.net/p2pool-btc/  -  NZ Based DOGE P2Pool: http://www.integratedideas.net/p2pool-doge/
Cloud mining with CEX.IO: https://cex.io/r/2/ceslicknz/0/
jewgalo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 12:03:48 PM
 #5127

Hey guys brand new user here... I had a couple of questions (my apologies if this is not the right forum to ask them on) about this miner as my brother and I will be picking up 8 soon... I will be honest I was very hesitant at first but after reading a few pages it seems like Bitmain is quite legit...

1) i assume we will need 8 PSU's for the miners - which ones are recommended - I do plan on OC'ing them after the 3 month warranty is up - is that wise or are there known issues after OC'ing these miners?

2) i planned on getting a simple metal wire shelf to prop them all on but am considering tossing them in cases - any recommendations? how many miners can fit in an individual case?

3) are there instructions to enable the wifi on it?

thanks in advance...

1) this psu runs 3 over clocked http://www.rakuten.com/prod/evga-supernova-1300-g2-1300w-power-supply-110-v-ac-220-v-ac-input/249973555.html
2)  depends on the case not that many setup in cases if you have a wide shelf it is better I will find a link

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=601245.0  a lot of good info here

3)Don't do wifi.  Very few success stories.  Not that you can't get it to work but that you need to hookup an antenna  many drop outs slower hash rate.    If you read the setup threads you will see very few people using the wifi.

thanks for the info... seems like wifi is my only option for now... unless i can set these up in my brothers place and hardware them in... any suggestions for hubs since his router can only host 5 ethernet cables? that being said is there a link for some quality antennas i can pick up if i can't set these up @ my brothers place?

also this is the rack i was looking at http://www.canadiantire.ca/en/pdp/3-tier-chrome-wire-shelf-0680324p.html#.U2zDL1f_lVY simple and basic for only 8 units... would that work or no?
s1lverbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1039


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 12:06:10 PM
 #5128

Hey guys brand new user here... I had a couple of questions (my apologies if this is not the right forum to ask them on) about this miner as my brother and I will be picking up 8 soon... I will be honest I was very hesitant at first but after reading a few pages it seems like Bitmain is quite legit...

1) i assume we will need 8 PSU's for the miners - which ones are recommended - I do plan on OC'ing them after the 3 month warranty is up - is that wise or are there known issues after OC'ing these miners?

2) i planned on getting a simple metal wire shelf to prop them all on but am considering tossing them in cases - any recommendations? how many miners can fit in an individual case?

3) are there instructions to enable the wifi on it?

thanks in advance...

1) this psu runs 3 over clocked http://www.rakuten.com/prod/evga-supernova-1300-g2-1300w-power-supply-110-v-ac-220-v-ac-input/249973555.html
2)  depends on the case not that many setup in cases if you have a wide shelf it is better I will find a link

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=601245.0  a lot of good info here

3)Don't do wifi.  Very few success stories.  Not that you can't get it to work but that you need to hookup an antenna  many drop outs slower hash rate.    If you read the setup threads you will see very few people using the wifi.

thanks for the info... seems like wifi is my only option for now... unless i can set these up in my brothers place and hardware them in... any suggestions for hubs since his router can only host 5 ethernet cables? that being said is there a link for some quality antennas i can pick up if i can't set these up @ my brothers place?

also this is the rack i was looking at http://www.canadiantire.ca/en/pdp/3-tier-chrome-wire-shelf-0680324p.html#.U2zDL1f_lVY simple and basic for only 8 units... would that work or no?

Pick up wifi bridge and wired them by ethernet cable.
The easiest way if it's about wifi. But i wouldn't go wifi. Cable is the best option.
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 12:37:20 PM
 #5129

Silly question but buying directly from the website, is shipping included in the price?

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 504


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 12:42:18 PM
 #5130

Silly question but buying directly from the website, is shipping included in the price?

Yes including shipping. You need to pay customs duty of your country.
alexrossi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3738
Merit: 1742


Join the world-leading crypto sportsbook NOW!


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 01:03:17 PM
 #5131

Silly question but buying directly from the website, is shipping included in the price?

Yes

  ▄▄███████▄███████▄▄▄
 █████████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀████▄▄
███████████████
       ▀▀███▄
███████████████
          ▀███
 █████████████
             ███
███████████▀▀               ███
███                         ███
███                         ███
 ███                       ███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ▀███▄▄             ▄▄███▀
     ▀▀████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████▀▀
         ▀▀▀███████▀▀▀
░░░████▄▄▄▄
░▄▄░
▄▄███████▄▀█████▄▄
██▄████▌▐█▌█████▄██
████▀▄▄▄▌███░▄▄▄▀████
██████▄▄▄█▄▄▄██████
█░███████░▐█▌░███████░█
▀▀██▀░██░▐█▌░██░▀██▀▀
▄▄▄░█▀░█░██░▐█▌░██░█░▀█░▄▄▄
██▀░░░░▀██░▐█▌░██▀░░░░▀██
▀██
█████▄███▀▀██▀▀███▄███████▀
▀███████████████████████▀
▀▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀▀
▄▄██████▄▄
▀█▀
█  █▀█▀
  ▄█  ██  █▄  ▄
█ ▄█ █▀█▄▄█▀█ █▄ █
▀▄█ █ ███▄▄▄▄███ █ █▄▀
▀▀ █    ▄▄▄▄    █ ▀▀
   ██████   █
█     ▀▀     █
▀▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀▄
▄ ██████▀▀██████ ▄
▄████████ ██ ████████▄
▀▀███████▄▄███████▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
█████████████LEADING CRYPTO SPORTSBOOK & CASINO█████████████
MULTI
CURRENCY
1500+
CASINO GAMES
CRYPTO EXCLUSIVE
CLUBHOUSE
FAST & SECURE
PAYMENTS
.
..PLAY NOW!..
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 01:16:54 PM
 #5132

thanks for the info... seems like wifi is my only option for now... unless i can set these up in my brothers place and hardware them in... any suggestions for hubs since his router can only host 5 ethernet cables? that being said is there a link for some quality antennas i can pick up if i can't set these up @ my brothers place?

also this is the rack i was looking at http://www.canadiantire.ca/en/pdp/3-tier-chrome-wire-shelf-0680324p.html#.U2zDL1f_lVY simple and basic for only 8 units... would that work or no?

Rather than WiFi, if you can't get an Ethernet cable from the miner back to your router consider using a couple of network over powerline adapters.  I use a couple of Trendnet AV500 adapters to get networking to a streaming media box in my kitchen.  Works like a charm and averages about 190Mbs.  Much better connection than WiFi.  If I ever pull the gun on a S1 it will end up in my basement on another AV500 adapter.

BExR exchange rates on your phone's home screen.
Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
jewgalo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 01:24:14 PM
 #5133

thanks for the info... seems like wifi is my only option for now... unless i can set these up in my brothers place and hardware them in... any suggestions for hubs since his router can only host 5 ethernet cables? that being said is there a link for some quality antennas i can pick up if i can't set these up @ my brothers place?

also this is the rack i was looking at http://www.canadiantire.ca/en/pdp/3-tier-chrome-wire-shelf-0680324p.html#.U2zDL1f_lVY simple and basic for only 8 units... would that work or no?

Rather than WiFi, if you can't get an Ethernet cable from the miner back to your router consider using a couple of network over powerline adapters.  I use a couple of Trendnet AV500 adapters to get networking to a streaming media box in my kitchen.  Works like a charm and averages about 190Mbs.  Much better connection than WiFi.  If I ever pull the gun on a S1 it will end up in my basement on another AV500 adapter.

quite interesting but how would that work for 8 units? would i need 9 adapters total? one for the router and the other 8 for the miners?
alexrossi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3738
Merit: 1742


Join the world-leading crypto sportsbook NOW!


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 01:43:42 PM
 #5134

thanks for the info... seems like wifi is my only option for now... unless i can set these up in my brothers place and hardware them in... any suggestions for hubs since his router can only host 5 ethernet cables? that being said is there a link for some quality antennas i can pick up if i can't set these up @ my brothers place?

also this is the rack i was looking at http://www.canadiantire.ca/en/pdp/3-tier-chrome-wire-shelf-0680324p.html#.U2zDL1f_lVY simple and basic for only 8 units... would that work or no?

Rather than WiFi, if you can't get an Ethernet cable from the miner back to your router consider using a couple of network over powerline adapters.  I use a couple of Trendnet AV500 adapters to get networking to a streaming media box in my kitchen.  Works like a charm and averages about 190Mbs.  Much better connection than WiFi.  If I ever pull the gun on a S1 it will end up in my basement on another AV500 adapter.

quite interesting but how would that work for 8 units? would i need 9 adapters total? one for the router and the other 8 for the miners?

Of course you can use a 16 ports switch between those 8 anties and the powerline Wink

  ▄▄███████▄███████▄▄▄
 █████████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀████▄▄
███████████████
       ▀▀███▄
███████████████
          ▀███
 █████████████
             ███
███████████▀▀               ███
███                         ███
███                         ███
 ███                       ███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ▀███▄▄             ▄▄███▀
     ▀▀████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████▀▀
         ▀▀▀███████▀▀▀
░░░████▄▄▄▄
░▄▄░
▄▄███████▄▀█████▄▄
██▄████▌▐█▌█████▄██
████▀▄▄▄▌███░▄▄▄▀████
██████▄▄▄█▄▄▄██████
█░███████░▐█▌░███████░█
▀▀██▀░██░▐█▌░██░▀██▀▀
▄▄▄░█▀░█░██░▐█▌░██░█░▀█░▄▄▄
██▀░░░░▀██░▐█▌░██▀░░░░▀██
▀██
█████▄███▀▀██▀▀███▄███████▀
▀███████████████████████▀
▀▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀▀
▄▄██████▄▄
▀█▀
█  █▀█▀
  ▄█  ██  █▄  ▄
█ ▄█ █▀█▄▄█▀█ █▄ █
▀▄█ █ ███▄▄▄▄███ █ █▄▀
▀▀ █    ▄▄▄▄    █ ▀▀
   ██████   █
█     ▀▀     █
▀▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀▄
▄ ██████▀▀██████ ▄
▄████████ ██ ████████▄
▀▀███████▄▄███████▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
█████████████LEADING CRYPTO SPORTSBOOK & CASINO█████████████
MULTI
CURRENCY
1500+
CASINO GAMES
CRYPTO EXCLUSIVE
CLUBHOUSE
FAST & SECURE
PAYMENTS
.
..PLAY NOW!..
jewgalo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 01:49:05 PM
 #5135

thanks for the info... seems like wifi is my only option for now... unless i can set these up in my brothers place and hardware them in... any suggestions for hubs since his router can only host 5 ethernet cables? that being said is there a link for some quality antennas i can pick up if i can't set these up @ my brothers place?

also this is the rack i was looking at http://www.canadiantire.ca/en/pdp/3-tier-chrome-wire-shelf-0680324p.html#.U2zDL1f_lVY simple and basic for only 8 units... would that work or no?

Rather than WiFi, if you can't get an Ethernet cable from the miner back to your router consider using a couple of network over powerline adapters.  I use a couple of Trendnet AV500 adapters to get networking to a streaming media box in my kitchen.  Works like a charm and averages about 190Mbs.  Much better connection than WiFi.  If I ever pull the gun on a S1 it will end up in my basement on another AV500 adapter.

quite interesting but how would that work for 8 units? would i need 9 adapters total? one for the router and the other 8 for the miners?

Of course you can use a 16 ports switch between those 8 anties and the powerline Wink

how would the hook up work?
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 01:57:16 PM
 #5136

thanks for the info... seems like wifi is my only option for now... unless i can set these up in my brothers place and hardware them in... any suggestions for hubs since his router can only host 5 ethernet cables? that being said is there a link for some quality antennas i can pick up if i can't set these up @ my brothers place?

also this is the rack i was looking at http://www.canadiantire.ca/en/pdp/3-tier-chrome-wire-shelf-0680324p.html#.U2zDL1f_lVY simple and basic for only 8 units... would that work or no?

Rather than WiFi, if you can't get an Ethernet cable from the miner back to your router consider using a couple of network over powerline adapters.  I use a couple of Trendnet AV500 adapters to get networking to a streaming media box in my kitchen.  Works like a charm and averages about 190Mbs.  Much better connection than WiFi.  If I ever pull the gun on a S1 it will end up in my basement on another AV500 adapter.

quite interesting but how would that work for 8 units? would i need 9 adapters total? one for the router and the other 8 for the miners?

No, just put a switch in.  You can pickup 8-port 100Mbps switches for dirt cheap these days, as low as $10 on Newegg.  Run the miners to the switch and one cable from the switch to the AV500 adapter.  Since you are going to have 8 miners you will need to switches, but Ethernet can handle chaining switches up to a point.  As for the powerline network adapters, here is a set for under $42.

[router] -- [power adapter] -- [house wiring] -- [power adapter] -- [switch] -- [Ant x 7]

BExR exchange rates on your phone's home screen.
Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4130
Merit: 7910


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2014, 02:05:11 PM
 #5137

@Bitmain

Thanks, got my 2 Antminers nice and quick!
Only problem I have is one of the Blades has failed ASIC's.. there are 3 x's

Can anything be done about this?


Thanks
 try a reboot .  call the miner up

 go to system
 go to reboot click reboot wait until login comes up 1 to 5 minutes

 log back in
 go to status  

wait 2 minutes
 go to miner status   no x's   we hope.

   mdude   has an ant s-1 monitor that reboots automatically if x's turn up

maybe he can post a link to it. I use it with windows 7 in a vm on my mac mini  look at the monitor on second shot.







▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
jewgalo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 02:20:51 PM
 #5138

thanks for the info... seems like wifi is my only option for now... unless i can set these up in my brothers place and hardware them in... any suggestions for hubs since his router can only host 5 ethernet cables? that being said is there a link for some quality antennas i can pick up if i can't set these up @ my brothers place?

also this is the rack i was looking at http://www.canadiantire.ca/en/pdp/3-tier-chrome-wire-shelf-0680324p.html#.U2zDL1f_lVY simple and basic for only 8 units... would that work or no?

Rather than WiFi, if you can't get an Ethernet cable from the miner back to your router consider using a couple of network over powerline adapters.  I use a couple of Trendnet AV500 adapters to get networking to a streaming media box in my kitchen.  Works like a charm and averages about 190Mbs.  Much better connection than WiFi.  If I ever pull the gun on a S1 it will end up in my basement on another AV500 adapter.

quite interesting but how would that work for 8 units? would i need 9 adapters total? one for the router and the other 8 for the miners?

No, just put a switch in.  You can pickup 8-port 100Mbps switches for dirt cheap these days, as low as $10 on Newegg.  Run the miners to the switch and one cable from the switch to the AV500 adapter.  Since you are going to have 8 miners you will need to switches, but Ethernet can handle chaining switches up to a point.  As for the powerline network adapters, here is a set for under $42.

[router] -- [power adapter] -- [house wiring] -- [power adapter] -- [switch] -- [Ant x 7]

i may just invest in a 16 port switch... eliminates the need for 2 of them and allows me to have the capability of adding a few more miners if i purchase more after the initial 8... thanks for all the help...
mstrongbow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250

3D Printed!


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 04:05:30 PM
 #5139

thanks for the info... seems like wifi is my only option for now... unless i can set these up in my brothers place and hardware them in... any suggestions for hubs since his router can only host 5 ethernet cables? that being said is there a link for some quality antennas i can pick up if i can't set these up @ my brothers place?

also this is the rack i was looking at http://www.canadiantire.ca/en/pdp/3-tier-chrome-wire-shelf-0680324p.html#.U2zDL1f_lVY simple and basic for only 8 units... would that work or no?

Rather than WiFi, if you can't get an Ethernet cable from the miner back to your router consider using a couple of network over powerline adapters.  I use a couple of Trendnet AV500 adapters to get networking to a streaming media box in my kitchen.  Works like a charm and averages about 190Mbs.  Much better connection than WiFi.  If I ever pull the gun on a S1 it will end up in my basement on another AV500 adapter.

quite interesting but how would that work for 8 units? would i need 9 adapters total? one for the router and the other 8 for the miners?

Of course you can use a 16 ports switch between those 8 anties and the powerline Wink

how would the hook up work?

Modem--->Router--->Ethernet Powerline Adapter(same room as router)--->House Wiring--->Ethernet Powerline Adapter(in room with Ants)--->9+ Port Network Switch--->8X Antminer S1

    Bitcoin-Scratchticket.com       Win Bitcoin Playing Scratchtickets        Provably Fair   
*Got LootCrate?*
*My Stuff For Sale thread/s*   www.CryptoCause.org   Ask me about SEGMining Hosting!
"Don't undertake a project unless it is manifestly important and nearly impossible" - Edwin Land
ldh37
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 06:51:22 PM
 #5140

...
These will run 2 OC'ed without a problem
http://minersource.net/products/dell-750w-psu-slash-adapter

How loud is that Dell server PSU??  I'm in the same room as my miners all day.
bobsag3, are these (your/minersource) PSU kits using sidehack's breakout board with the fan speed control knob??

Donations Welcome - BTC: 1JUyXPSLgCtmp65LBJjN5MTFRQjWPhxExM
COINBASE - Buy/Sell BTC
Pages: « 1 ... 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 [257] 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!