Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2024, 09:54:46 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 [297]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Antminer S1 Sales open] Price changes daily, now 0.414 BTC for 180GH/s  (Read 346282 times)
Donkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 17, 2014, 08:02:25 PM
 #5921

I've got a handful of S1's for sale in the Washington DC area. Message me (sooner the better) if anyone wants to buy for BTC (.33 each) or equivalent USD and meet up in Reston or Tysons to exchange.  Shipping is too much of a hassle / I threw away the boxes / You will save on not needing to pay for it. They've only been running about a month. 
argovian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 17, 2014, 08:19:51 PM
 #5922

I am looking to buy S1s, $100/ea or .17BTC without PSU. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=697358.0
cozk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 18, 2014, 02:50:42 AM
 #5923

I am looking to buy S1s, $100/ea or .17BTC without PSU. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=697358.0


Yeah good luck with that.
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 18, 2014, 04:40:59 AM
 #5924

Considering it will roi about $60
BITMAIN (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 741
Merit: 514


https://www.bitmain.com


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2014, 07:32:48 AM
Last edit: July 31, 2014, 07:45:12 AM by BITMAIN
 #5925

AntMiner Jumper Switch- Bitcoin Miner Accessory

Global Sales start on July 31, will close on August  6th. Shipping starts on August 27th.

PC Power Supply has been widely used to power Bitcoin Miners, but users have to use the paper clip or other metal line to short blue line and black line of the PSU 24 pin interface before powering Bitcoin Miners. It is troublesome thing to short lines, and may lead to unstable power supply.

Here we are glad to introduce a new Bitcoin Miner Accessory - AntMiner Jumper Switch, which is to provide a convenient and effective method to start PSU. Only need to connect it to the PSU 24 pin interface, then press the “Switch”.

Only Available at http://www.bitmaintech.com

Cloud Mining? Just Go to Hashnest.com          Best Liquidity   Lowest Price   100% Real Mining Back Up
allcoinminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 504


View Profile
July 31, 2014, 07:54:44 AM
Last edit: July 31, 2014, 08:05:01 AM by allcoinminer
 #5926

AntMiner Jumper Switch- Bitcoin Miner Accessory

Global Sales start on July 31, will close on August  6th. Shipping starts on August 27th.

PC Power Supply has been widely used to power Bitcoin Miners, but users have to use the paper clip or other metal line to short blue line and black line of the PSU 24 pin interface before powering Bitcoin Miners. It is troublesome thing to short lines, and may lead to unstable power supply.

Here we are glad to introduce a new Bitcoin Miner Accessory - AntMiner Jumper Switch, which is to provide a convenient and effective method to start PSU. Only need to connect it to the PSU 24 pin interface, then press the “Switch”.

Only Available at http://www.bitmaintech.com

Thank you fro your new product release. The price of 0.003 or 1.5 USD is inclusive of shipping or not?
I was wondering how I can effectively and safely shut down antminer S1 and S3 without doing a hard stop by switching of the power supply.
Since I want the Ants to stop and change power source each days twice hard stop is not an option for me.

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/techref/process.boot
windpath
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1258
Merit: 1027


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2014, 12:50:02 PM
 #5927

AntMiner Jumper Switch- Bitcoin Miner Accessory

Global Sales start on July 31, will close on August  6th. Shipping starts on August 27th.

PC Power Supply has been widely used to power Bitcoin Miners, but users have to use the paper clip or other metal line to short blue line and black line of the PSU 24 pin interface before powering Bitcoin Miners. It is troublesome thing to short lines, and may lead to unstable power supply.

Here we are glad to introduce a new Bitcoin Miner Accessory - AntMiner Jumper Switch, which is to provide a convenient and effective method to start PSU. Only need to connect it to the PSU 24 pin interface, then press the “Switch”.

Only Available at http://www.bitmaintech.com

Thank you fro your new product release. The price of 0.003 or 1.5 USD is inclusive of shipping or not?
I was wondering how I can effectively and safely shut down antminer S1 and S3 without doing a hard stop by switching of the power supply.
Since I want the Ants to stop and change power source each days twice hard stop is not an option for me.

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/techref/process.boot

Minimum order quantity: 500 @ 1.5 BTC
ceslick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100

digging in the bits... now ant powered!


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2014, 02:39:56 AM
 #5928

Should be easy enough to make one of these with some electronic "bread board", an LED, a Switch and a Plug recovered from old Motherboard Smiley

http://www.integratedideas.net  - Home of Rock Solid Miners
NZ Based BTC P2Pool: http://www.integratedideas.net/p2pool-btc/  -  NZ Based DOGE P2Pool: http://www.integratedideas.net/p2pool-doge/
Cloud mining with CEX.IO: https://cex.io/r/2/ceslicknz/0/
TracerX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 918
Merit: 1002



View Profile
August 01, 2014, 02:46:30 AM
 #5929

Minimum order quantity: 500 @ 1.5 BTC
I'm putting together a GB for interested parties.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=719267.0
midyatspor
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 09, 2014, 04:30:53 PM
 #5930

I just moved my 8 S1 Antminers to my Garage and noticed that the Remote Garage Door Openers are acting, sometimes they open and sometimes they don't, I am not using the machines via Wifi, do you guys know if the machines interfere with Garage Door Openers/Remote Openers?

Thank you
grn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357
Merit: 252


View Profile
August 10, 2014, 02:47:32 AM
 #5931

I just moved my 8 S1 Antminers to my Garage and noticed that the Remote Garage Door Openers are acting, sometimes they open and sometimes they don't, I am not using the machines via Wifi, do you guys know if the machines interfere with Garage Door Openers/Remote Openers?

Thank you

If you have a decent garage door opener nothing will interfere with it

How is that Lexical analysis working out bickneleski?
leptar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 10, 2014, 11:23:49 AM
 #5932

I just moved my 8 S1 Antminers to my Garage and noticed that the Remote Garage Door Openers are acting, sometimes they open and sometimes they don't, I am not using the machines via Wifi, do you guys know if the machines interfere with Garage Door Openers/Remote Openers?

Thank you


mine have been in the garage since February with no issues, garage door, remote lighting, car alarms, car starter..
IYFTech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


WANTED: Active dev to fix & re-write p2pool in C


View Profile
August 16, 2014, 02:51:42 PM
 #5933

I'm copying this from the Bitmain S3 discussion thread in the hope that Bitmain will do the right thing, abide by the law & respect ckolivas request to release their code as stipulated by the Open Source License Agreement:

I do wish the BITMAIN would publish the device driver details so that a current version of cgminer could be attained. I know at least 2 releases in 4 had notes about queue improvements and one at least specifically stated it generated work much faster. Also one of the last 3's had an improvement about how work was loaded into devices. I know for sure 3.12 is very old and I am positive that many work generation improvements have been added since then.

Exactly. I don't understand why they don't work more closely with the cgminer devs - using such an old miner for this equipment is false economy. There have been many improvements & optimixations since this cgminer release, not to mention a very important fix for work redirection by a third party.
Can we just SSH in to it and compile CGMiner to a newer version ?
One would assume that we have access to their modified code and driver for cgminer which the cgminer license stipulates, however they have ignored our requests for making that code available. I am considering what direction to take now about that license violation.

Indeed, I saw your post requesting access to the code - ignoring it seems a very strange course of action by Bitmain, especially since agreeing & cooperating would not only benefit everyone - but would also stay within the legally binding license terms.......

I hope they realize their error & do the right thing - as well as live up to their claim of supporting the Bitcoin community.

@ckolivas: Is there anything we, the community, can do to help? Maybe if we all started mailing them they will take notice?

Hmmmm.......Sorry to quote myself, but the more I think about this - the more it doesn't make any sense. in fact, it smells.

Apart from the obvious legal obligations pointed out by ckolivas, one of the hardest working & well respected Bitcoin community members there is, I find myself wondering why on earth Bitmain won't release their code - are they trying to hide something? I mean, the third party redirect fix was a very important update - why on earth would Bitmain not want to implement it? There are also a multitude of other fixes & improvements which Kano (where is he by the way?) listed in a previous post regarding the S2, but are still relevent:

Because:
1) The version in there throws away valid blocks on p2pool
2) The version in there doesn't block the recent stratum redirect problem
3) The version in there passes all shares to the pool even if they are below target (I'm sure pools must hate the S2 due to the major increase in CPU requirements at the pool)
4) The version in there has the API set to W:0/0 so anyone with network access can change your settings/pool/username (and the web page doesn't let you fix that)
5) The version in there has a modified API with different field names to the standard API so anyone using other software that reads the API must get that software changed (or use a proper API version of cgminer in the S2 Tongue)
.
.
.

By not cooperating with the cgminer devs request to release the code as they are legally bound to do - and not updating cgminer to incorporate the very important security fixes, Bitmain are not only breaking the law - but they are also arousing suspicion amongst the Bitcoin community as to why they are refusing to do so. For a company that claims to respect & care deeply for the Bitcoin community, this makes no sense to me whatsoever.

Before anyone starts breaking my balls accusing me of stirring things up trying to discredit Bitmain - I am a customer who has Bitmain hardware & am quite happy with it. I am merely pointing out the legally binding obligations Bitmain are ignoring, as well as trying to highlight the contempt that Bitmain are showing towards ckolivas & kano - without who, mining & Bitcoin would not be what it is today. We, as a community owe it to the cgminer devs to make sure that all hardware manufacturers respect their requests to release their code as stated in the open source license agreement. If they refuse - we should all be concerned as to the reasons why.

Sorry to ramble, but I'm a great believer in Open Source & what the cgminer devs have done, and continue to do. We owe them  Smiley

-- Smiley  Thank you for smoking  Smiley --  If you paid VAT to dogie for items you should read this thread:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1018906.0
manitu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 29, 2014, 02:51:32 PM
 #5934

Hi all,
I was upgrading FW on S3 miners a few days ago. By my mistake I upgraded one S1 miner with S3 firmware. When I recognized this, I flashed back FW for S1 miner. But now I can not set miner to work properly. In ASIS status I see 4 chain and the miner have only 2. Could you help me someone? Thx, Ivan.

http://s28.postimg.org/rv0mvxe6h/overwiew.jpg http://s17.postimg.org/nhoq4a5p7/miner_status.jpg

Pages: « 1 ... 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 [297]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!