Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 10:43:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [9 TH] Bitparking Pool, DGM 0%,vardiff,stratum,Merge Mining  (Read 151001 times)
kjlimo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2013, 01:27:52 PM
 #801

Thank you for your quick reply. I'm sticking with it, gonna find out how long it takes to find a block!

Last Block Found (UTC)   2013-05-29 08:26

Last 5 DGM payments   
Time (UTC)        Duration   
2013-05-29      08:26   
2013-05-29      08:18   
2013-05-29      01:13   
2013-05-28      21:50   
2013-05-28      19:07   

http://allchains.info/calc.html

using pool rate of 2 TerraHash

Chain   Time (hrs)
btc   7.2498

CampBX for buying BTCs, Coinbase for selling BTCs or Vircurex or Cryptsy for trading alternate cryptocurrencies like DOGEs

PM me with any questions on these sites!  Happy to help!

Bitcoin Poker at Seals                  Strike Sapphire Casino  Free games every hour & day!
  Get Free Bitcoins here.

Spondoolies-Tech or KnC Miner for the fastest mining hardware available!

Bitpay to help your business accept bitcoin payments!
1480934615
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934615

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934615
Reply with quote  #2

1480934615
Report to moderator
1480934615
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934615

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934615
Reply with quote  #2

1480934615
Report to moderator
1480934615
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934615

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934615
Reply with quote  #2

1480934615
Report to moderator
Bitcoin addresses contain a checksum, so it is very unlikely that mistyping an address will cause you to lose money.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
May 29, 2013, 02:30:39 PM
 #802

Well we just gain 1 TH... Probably ASIC miner... Could be problem with there pool...

EDIT: No there pool just send out block so could be that they like altcoins...

EDIT2: Gain is now 1,5 TH. We are at 3,5TH. We got 1,5TH in 3 hours...
TwinTurbo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 09:01:54 PM
 #803

Im getting a crazy amount of rejects from many of my miners. Anyone else having this issue?
LazyOtto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 09:03:41 PM
 #804

I am, and have been all day, getting zero.
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
May 29, 2013, 09:13:04 PM
 #805

No issues here... Do you by any chance have also LTC config and you have just switch back to BTC? I know that someone did scrypt mining on this pool some time back...
TwinTurbo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 09:30:20 PM
 #806

No issues here... Do you by any chance have also LTC config and you have just switch back to BTC? I know that someone did scrypt mining on this pool some time back...

No, nothing like that. I configure everything from a batch file. I am seeing a lot of "Stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted" errors, and then all shares are rejected after that until the pool connects again. The other thing I don't do is manually set my difficulty. I noticed others here are doing that, but is it necessary? My rigs range from about 800 MH/s to 1.8 GH/s.
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
May 29, 2013, 09:33:23 PM
 #807

No issues here... Do you by any chance have also LTC config and you have just switch back to BTC? I know that someone did scrypt mining on this pool some time back...

No, nothing like that. I configure everything from a batch file. I am seeing a lot of "Stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted" errors, and then all shares are rejected after that until the pool connects again. The other thing I don't do is manually set my difficulty. I noticed others here are doing that, but is it necessary? My rigs range from about 800 MH/s to 1.8 GH/s.
What is the smallest(800)? And what is the total?
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2013, 09:34:12 PM
 #808

The other thing I don't do is manually set my difficulty. I noticed others here are doing that, but is it necessary? My rigs range from about 800 MH/s to 1.8 GH/s.

You are the third one in a row, if you read the last 3 pages. This problem is caused by the fact that BitParking sets the default difficulty to 16, which is too high for GPU/FPGA mining. You should use "d=1" or "d=2" as your password to set the difficulty lower. This will avoid inactivity timeouts and stratum disconnections.

★ ⏳ BitcoinQueue.com β ★ 📈 Real-time Bitcoin Unconfirmed Transaction Queue Charts ⏳ ★ Forum Topic
TwinTurbo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 01:16:16 AM
 #809

The other thing I don't do is manually set my difficulty. I noticed others here are doing that, but is it necessary? My rigs range from about 800 MH/s to 1.8 GH/s.

You are the third one in a row, if you read the last 3 pages. This problem is caused by the fact that BitParking sets the default difficulty to 16, which is too high for GPU/FPGA mining. You should use "d=1" or "d=2" as your password to set the difficulty lower. This will avoid inactivity timeouts and stratum disconnections.

Even though my rigs are 800 MH/s to 1.8 GH/s, my total farm is 23 GH/s. Is it still advised that I change them all to d=2, or does it make a difference if my entire farm is 23 GH/s?

Still seeing the problem, but haven't changed any difficulty settings yet. Also, running cgminer 3.1.1
roy7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 01:24:21 AM
 #810

Even though my rigs are 800 MH/s to 1.8 GH/s, my total farm is 23 GH/s. Is it still advised that I change them all to d=2, or does it make a difference if my entire farm is 23 GH/s?

Still seeing the problem, but haven't changed any difficulty settings yet. Also, running cgminer 3.1.1

It's the individual rigs that time out, regardless of how many total rigs you run. At 1-2 GH/s per rigs you should probably try d=2 and see how it does for you.

RoyalMiningCo: Pools retired. Was fun!
doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 01:59:01 AM
 #811

Still seeing the problem, but haven't changed any difficulty settings yet. Also, running cgminer 3.1.1
I ran a test mining at difficulty 32 with 14 Mhash and didn't see these disconnections. I am noticing that users reporting it are running cgminer 3.1.x. I'm running 2.11.x. I'll do some testing with the newer version. Perhaps there's some difference in how they're dealing with stratum.
doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 04:06:45 AM
 #812

Still seeing the problem, but haven't changed any difficulty settings yet. Also, running cgminer 3.1.1
I ran a test mining at difficulty 32 with 14 Mhash and didn't see these disconnections. I am noticing that users reporting it are running cgminer 3.1.x. I'm running 2.11.x. I'll do some testing with the newer version. Perhaps there's some difference in how they're dealing with stratum.
I can confirm that I get this with cgminer 3.1.1 but not 2.11.0. I'm attempting to find out what it's doing differently.
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
May 30, 2013, 05:19:15 AM
 #813

Still seeing the problem, but haven't changed any difficulty settings yet. Also, running cgminer 3.1.1
I ran a test mining at difficulty 32 with 14 Mhash and didn't see these disconnections. I am noticing that users reporting it are running cgminer 3.1.x. I'm running 2.11.x. I'll do some testing with the newer version. Perhaps there's some difference in how they're dealing with stratum.
I can confirm that I get this with cgminer 3.1.1 but not 2.11.0. I'm attempting to find out what it's doing differently.
I had same problem on another pool. Then I just say to my self:"Don't fix it if it is not broken and go back on 2.11.4." But never figure out what was wrong... But I'm soon getting ASIC usb keys so I will be forced to go to 3.1.1. So if you can figure it out would be great.
doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 06:50:49 AM
 #814

I had same problem on another pool. Then I just say to my self:"Don't fix it if it is not broken and go back on 2.11.4." But never figure out what was wrong... But I'm soon getting ASIC usb keys so I will be forced to go to 3.1.1. So if you can figure it out would be great.
I can't duplicate it locally unfortunately so there will be some restarts as I add debugging to the stratum server and tweak settings.

Edit: Logging lots of debug goodness now.
TwinTurbo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 09:14:13 AM
 #815

I switched all of my machines over to d=2, and initially as I was halfway through switching them I was still seeing rejects. At some point along the way, all started working without rejects. Not sure if it was the complete change-over, or DoubleC made some fixes but either way bitparking is working great again! Smiley

And, as always, thanks again to DoubleC for a fine pool and excellent support! Smiley
doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 09:20:16 AM
 #816

There were a number of server restarts over the last hour as I worked to track down the cause of the stratum disconnections every 90 seconds occurring with users of cgminer 3 and above. I finally found the issue and have installed a fix. Hopefully there will be no more restarts or disconnections related to that issue.

Unfortunately I couldn't reproduce on my test environment as it turns out the issue was due to a third party library version being different on the pool server vs on my testing machine.

Feedback on whether the number of "pool interrupted" errors have increased or decreased from here on appreciated.
doublec
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 09:22:02 AM
 #817

I did notice while I was debugging a number of people connecting to the stratum port with a getwork miner. If your miner has been connecting and constantly getting errors you might want to check this.
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 30, 2013, 01:04:11 PM
 #818

There were a number of server restarts over the last hour as I worked to track down the cause of the stratum disconnections every 90 seconds occurring with users of cgminer 3 and above. I finally found the issue and have installed a fix. Hopefully there will be no more restarts or disconnections related to that issue.

Unfortunately I couldn't reproduce on my test environment as it turns out the issue was due to a third party library version being different on the pool server vs on my testing machine.

Feedback on whether the number of "pool interrupted" errors have increased or decreased from here on appreciated.

I Haven't seen this problem at all myself with 3 separate rigs all running cgminer 3.1.1 - although I do set d=1 on all three...

donations not accepted
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
May 30, 2013, 02:41:38 PM
 #819

There were a number of server restarts over the last hour as I worked to track down the cause of the stratum disconnections every 90 seconds occurring with users of cgminer 3 and above. I finally found the issue and have installed a fix. Hopefully there will be no more restarts or disconnections related to that issue.

Unfortunately I couldn't reproduce on my test environment as it turns out the issue was due to a third party library version being different on the pool server vs on my testing machine.

Feedback on whether the number of "pool interrupted" errors have increased or decreased from here on appreciated.

I Haven't seen this problem at all myself with 3 separate rigs all running cgminer 3.1.1 - although I do set d=1 on all three...
It is hi difficulty 3.x problem... Pause between shares must be 90 second or more.... d=1 is a good workaround if you have at lest 50MH... I'm now testing on one of my miners with 3.1.1. Looks good... I will look at logs from time to time and report back if I find anything...

EDIT: Last two hours only accepted shares and stratum from pool 0 detected new block... No disconnect even with 0.09 shares/minute I was running 2.11.4 by mistake. When copying .bat file from one dir to another I run that one by mistake. Disconnections are still here. But they happen after submitting the share. If you don't find anything you don't get disconnected...

EDIT2: No last share didn't disconnect me... But I did restart cgminer to change some settings.

EDIT3: Interesting. Disconnect affected my hashrate but logs of my 2.11.4 miners doesn't show any disconnects... No idea why I lost 20% so hashrate... It looks like after restart cgminer works for some time and then you start getting disconnects. Looking for a any kind of pattern...
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 30, 2013, 08:59:22 PM
 #820

Lucko, what do you have d= set to?

donations not accepted
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!