Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2017, 05:33:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: Would you like to have a MobileMiner alternative?
Yes, please I absolutely need it!
Yes, but it's not a priority
Not sure, I'd prefer other features
No, I don't need it

Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Minera v0.7.0] Your next mining dashboard - Networked/CPUminer/CGminer/BFGminer  (Read 698526 times)
michelem
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 821



View Profile WWW
April 20, 2015, 10:29:43 AM
 #2241

more info beyond the PM if it helps any .

 those are the exact setting i used for cgdmaxlzeus i did not add anything to any of the command lines etc i used what minera gave me for setting in the  manual setup as i said in the PM i did try the guided set up same results as the post says . i was mostly asking is it OK to run like that with the  numbers off in Minera , sense the site is getting the expected hashrats and then some that i use , nice job with minera 5 its the best yet . and Yes BFG 5.1 seems to have some of the same issue with all  kinds of diff setting but seems to be holding it's own on the mining sites .  i can give a long list of BFG setting I  have tried, as for dmaxlzeus, I have never really used it to any extent to know what the list of setting for it are . i used what minera gave me as default setting they worked all but the numbers while hashing if that's fine till you can get a good handle on it i can live with it .but syncing it up will be nice . ) but not needed .


both cgdmaxlzeus and BFGMINER are very stable in MInera 5 over any other version of Minera to date .


Thank you friend, but it's really hard for me guess the hashrate issue without having the hardware under my eyes. Let me see if I can buy some Zeus miners for few changes... Donations are always welcome to do this Wink

I'm  setup to donate but there coming i still have to donate some for BFG I told luke a while back i would and i will in time , but with  minera i have been off and on i just don't make a big deal of it Smiley . nor will I .

I found a Zeusminer Thunder X6 for few bitcoin and I'm going to buy it, probably since next week I will be able to work on it Smiley Stay tuned!

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations BTC: 1AvF29tTd6w8kvLuTp5QqLFbN6LTQDoGFQ - Try GigaWatt mining Tokens
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
naska21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
April 20, 2015, 06:13:09 PM
 #2242

Upgraded to 0.5

Did it from previous version via cd /var/www/minera  && sudo git fetch --all && sudo git reset --hard origin/master && sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh


As a result:

No way to choose altcoins at Top BAR Settings. As a result only spinning items on hashboard. Nothing else
 

How to return back to 0.4 ?



http://s17.postimg.org/tubn1uq9b/image.jpg


BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
michelem
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 821



View Profile WWW
April 20, 2015, 06:55:54 PM
 #2243

Upgraded to 0.5

Did it from previous version via cd /var/www/minera  && sudo git fetch --all && sudo git reset --hard origin/master && sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh


As a result:

No way to choose altcoins at Top BAR Settings. As a result only spinning items on hashboard. Nothing else
 

How to return back to 0.4 ?



http://s17.postimg.org/tubn1uq9b/image.jpg



mmm that's weird but try this from a terminal window:

Code:
redis-cli del altcoins_update
redis-cli del altcoins_data
redis-cli del dashboard_coin_rates
redis-cli del cryptsy_data
redis-cli del cryptsy_update

then wait a couple of minutes the cron job does its task and retry the settings page

EDIT: sorry I had forgotten some values, now it should be ok

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations BTC: 1AvF29tTd6w8kvLuTp5QqLFbN6LTQDoGFQ - Try GigaWatt mining Tokens
naska21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
April 20, 2015, 07:17:43 PM
 #2244

Upgraded to 0.5

Did it from previous version via cd /var/www/minera  && sudo git fetch --all && sudo git reset --hard origin/master && sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh


As a result:

No way to choose altcoins at Top BAR Settings. As a result only spinning items on hashboard. Nothing else
 

How to return back to 0.4 ?



http://s17.postimg.org/tubn1uq9b/image.jpg





mmm that's weird but try this from a terminal window:

Code:
redis-cli del altcoins_update
redis-cli del altcoins_data
redis-cli del dashboard_coin_rates
redis-cli del cryptsy_data
redis-cli del cryptsy_update

then wait a couple of minutes the cron job does its task and retry the settings page

EDIT: sorry I had forgotten some values, now it should be ok


did it but nothing changed

To by quite frankly that ToP bar Settings was not also on my 0.4. But this did not effect dashboard.



Any way, is any option to return to 0.4?

Or it is better to install from new fresh image?

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
michelem
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 821



View Profile WWW
April 20, 2015, 07:23:36 PM
 #2245

Upgraded to 0.5

Did it from previous version via cd /var/www/minera  && sudo git fetch --all && sudo git reset --hard origin/master && sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh


As a result:

No way to choose altcoins at Top BAR Settings. As a result only spinning items on hashboard. Nothing else
 

How to return back to 0.4 ?



http://s17.postimg.org/tubn1uq9b/image.jpg





mmm that's weird but try this from a terminal window:

Code:
redis-cli del altcoins_update
redis-cli del altcoins_data
redis-cli del dashboard_coin_rates
redis-cli del cryptsy_data
redis-cli del cryptsy_update

then wait a couple of minutes the cron job does its task and retry the settings page

EDIT: sorry I had forgotten some values, now it should be ok


did it but nothing changed

To by quite frankly that ToP bar Settings was not also on my 0.4. But this did not effect dashboard.

Any way, is any option to return to 0.4?

You can do this to rollback to 0.4.1, but that's not the solution:

Code:
git checkout 08e1e00e10201d44b7f4d8bcf2f24ad2d5784ff3

With the previous commands now you should have altcoins to be selected (you can repeat it just to be sure).

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations BTC: 1AvF29tTd6w8kvLuTp5QqLFbN6LTQDoGFQ - Try GigaWatt mining Tokens
naska21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
April 20, 2015, 07:31:41 PM
 #2246

Upgraded to 0.5

Did it from previous version via cd /var/www/minera  && sudo git fetch --all && sudo git reset --hard origin/master && sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh


As a result:

No way to choose altcoins at Top BAR Settings. As a result only spinning items on hashboard. Nothing else
 

How to return back to 0.4 ?



http://s17.postimg.org/tubn1uq9b/image.jpg





mmm that's weird but try this from a terminal window:

Code:
redis-cli del altcoins_update
redis-cli del altcoins_data
redis-cli del dashboard_coin_rates
redis-cli del cryptsy_data
redis-cli del cryptsy_update

then wait a couple of minutes the cron job does its task and retry the settings page

EDIT: sorry I had forgotten some values, now it should be ok


did it but nothing changed

To by quite frankly that ToP bar Settings was not also on my 0.4. But this did not effect dashboard.

Any way, is any option to return to 0.4?

You can do this to rollback to 0.4.1, but that's not the solution:

Code:
git checkout 08e1e00e10201d44b7f4d8bcf2f24ad2d5784ff3

With the previous commands now you should have altcoins to be selected (you can repeat it just to be sure).

fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
michelem
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 821



View Profile WWW
April 20, 2015, 07:35:19 PM
 #2247

Upgraded to 0.5

Did it from previous version via cd /var/www/minera  && sudo git fetch --all && sudo git reset --hard origin/master && sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh


As a result:

No way to choose altcoins at Top BAR Settings. As a result only spinning items on hashboard. Nothing else
 

How to return back to 0.4 ?



http://s17.postimg.org/tubn1uq9b/image.jpg





mmm that's weird but try this from a terminal window:

Code:
redis-cli del altcoins_update
redis-cli del altcoins_data
redis-cli del dashboard_coin_rates
redis-cli del cryptsy_data
redis-cli del cryptsy_update

then wait a couple of minutes the cron job does its task and retry the settings page

EDIT: sorry I had forgotten some values, now it should be ok


did it but nothing changed

To by quite frankly that ToP bar Settings was not also on my 0.4. But this did not effect dashboard.

Any way, is any option to return to 0.4?

You can do this to rollback to 0.4.1, but that's not the solution:

Code:
git checkout 08e1e00e10201d44b7f4d8bcf2f24ad2d5784ff3

With the previous commands now you should have altcoins to be selected (you can repeat it just to be sure).

fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

you must be on the Minera directory:

Code:
cd /var/www/minera

but pls pm me if you are still in trouble

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations BTC: 1AvF29tTd6w8kvLuTp5QqLFbN6LTQDoGFQ - Try GigaWatt mining Tokens
toptekk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 20, 2015, 11:03:35 PM
 #2248

more info beyond the PM if it helps any .

 those are the exact setting i used for cgdmaxlzeus i did not add anything to any of the command lines etc i used what minera gave me for setting in the  manual setup as i said in the PM i did try the guided set up same results as the post says . i was mostly asking is it OK to run like that with the  numbers off in Minera , sense the site is getting the expected hashrats and then some that i use , nice job with minera 5 its the best yet . and Yes BFG 5.1 seems to have some of the same issue with all  kinds of diff setting but seems to be holding it's own on the mining sites .  i can give a long list of BFG setting I  have tried, as for dmaxlzeus, I have never really used it to any extent to know what the list of setting for it are . i used what minera gave me as default setting they worked all but the numbers while hashing if that's fine till you can get a good handle on it i can live with it .but syncing it up will be nice . ) but not needed .


both cgdmaxlzeus and BFGMINER are very stable in MInera 5 over any other version of Minera to date .


Thank you friend, but it's really hard for me guess the hashrate issue without having the hardware under my eyes. Let me see if I can buy some Zeus miners for few changes... Donations are always welcome to do this Wink

I'm  setup to donate but there coming i still have to donate some for BFG I told luke a while back i would and i will in time , but with  minera i have been off and on i just don't make a big deal of it Smiley . nor will I .

I found a Zeusminer Thunder X6 for few bitcoin and I'm going to buy it, probably since next week I will be able to work on it Smiley Stay tuned!


cool man with  my setting now it running well with BFG 5.1.0 inside minera and holding with my Tx6 and Hurricane x 3 at 40 to 41 MH hard errors well below the 10 % on both miners and i also use two PI sense you have network miners now, no sense in sharing the controller sense they seem to work better on there own controller .

TX6 is set at and  holding good with BFG 5.1

-S all --set zus:chips=128 --set zus:clock=254 --set zus:ignore_golden_nonce=1 --retries=1

Same for H x3

Hx3 is set at

-S all --set zus:chips=64 --set zus:clock=345 --set zus:ignore_golden_nonce=1 --retries=1

bear in mind I'm OC at a safe OC  or seems to be.

I used guided set up  in this case being lazy . Roll Eyes Shocked



 it took me a few hours to find the prefect setting that are stable and below the hard ware  error limit.
Jhawkfan101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
April 21, 2015, 01:06:06 AM
 #2249

Hello

Update looks great but I havent been able to get it to work yet. I am running 2 asicminer tubes, they were/currently are running fine on 4.1. I tried updating to 5.0 and just using cgminer and bfgminer but neither of those worked. I then compiled cgminer using this


Code:
cd /tmp
git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer
cd cgminer
./autogen.sh
./configure --enable-blockerupter
make
sudo make install
cp cgminer /var/www/minera/minera-bin/

But that did not work either. It says no devices found, is there something I am not doing or doing wrong?
nbruce
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
April 21, 2015, 08:18:38 AM
 #2250

Upgraded to 0.5

Did it from previous version via cd /var/www/minera  && sudo git fetch --all && sudo git reset --hard origin/master && sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh


As a result:

No way to choose altcoins at Top BAR Settings. As a result only spinning items on hashboard. Nothing else
 

How to return back to 0.4 ?



http://s17.postimg.org/tubn1uq9b/image.jpg


I have exactly the same issues. Never completes updating alt values in top bar, and everything on the dashboard is just spinners.
However, the miners are ok. This appears to be a display issue only. According to nicehash I'm hashing away happily.

So what's the fix ?

[edit] NM, I did your fix from above and it appears fine now. Thanks

Code:
redis-cli del altcoins_update
redis-cli del altcoins_data
redis-cli del dashboard_coin_rates
redis-cli del cryptsy_data
redis-cli del cryptsy_update
michelem
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 821



View Profile WWW
April 21, 2015, 08:21:39 AM
 #2251

Upgraded to 0.5

Did it from previous version via cd /var/www/minera  && sudo git fetch --all && sudo git reset --hard origin/master && sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh


As a result:

No way to choose altcoins at Top BAR Settings. As a result only spinning items on hashboard. Nothing else
 

How to return back to 0.4 ?



http://s17.postimg.org/tubn1uq9b/image.jpg


I have exactly the same issues. Never completes updating alt values in top bar, and everything on the dashboard is just spinners.
However, the miners are ok. This appears to be a display issue only. According to nicehash I'm hashing away happily.

So what's the fix ?

You should do this:

Code:
redis-cli del altcoins_update
redis-cli del altcoins_data
redis-cli del dashboard_coin_rates
redis-cli del cryptsy_data
redis-cli del cryptsy_update

Then after a couple of minutes you should have the altcoin selection box available, select at least one and save settings.

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations BTC: 1AvF29tTd6w8kvLuTp5QqLFbN6LTQDoGFQ - Try GigaWatt mining Tokens
nbruce
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
April 21, 2015, 08:33:46 AM
 #2252

Ok, so the main dashboard appears functional now. The Altcoins feed is not working though. I selected doge from the selection box and saved it. The Altcoin prices box now says "there was an error getting the cryptsy data". Also, every time I click on the Altcoin prices box, the dashboard refresh timer resets.

Not critical but a bug. Cryptsy hadn't worked for ages on 0.4.1 anyway, so not too bothered.
michelem
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 821



View Profile WWW
April 21, 2015, 08:41:03 AM
 #2253

Ok, so the main dashboard appears functional now. The Altcoins feed is not working though. I selected doge from the selection box and saved it. The Altcoin prices box now says "there was an error getting the cryptsy data". Also, every time I click on the Altcoin prices box, the dashboard refresh timer resets.

Not critical but a bug. Cryptsy hadn't worked for ages on 0.4.1 anyway, so not too bothered.

Now you have selected one altcoin try to do this:

Code:
redis-cli del altcoins_update
redis-cli del altcoins_data

After a couple of minutes it could work the topbar too, this is because this kind of data isn't refreshed each time you refresh the page or the stats, it is refreshed every hour (if I remember well) and you could end with this issues.
Hope it works.

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations BTC: 1AvF29tTd6w8kvLuTp5QqLFbN6LTQDoGFQ - Try GigaWatt mining Tokens
nbruce
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
April 21, 2015, 09:12:04 AM
 #2254

Ok, so the main dashboard appears functional now. The Altcoins feed is not working though. I selected doge from the selection box and saved it. The Altcoin prices box now says "there was an error getting the cryptsy data". Also, every time I click on the Altcoin prices box, the dashboard refresh timer resets.

Not critical but a bug. Cryptsy hadn't worked for ages on 0.4.1 anyway, so not too bothered.

Now you have selected one altcoin try to do this:

Code:
redis-cli del altcoins_update
redis-cli del altcoins_data

After a couple of minutes it could work the topbar too, this is because this kind of data isn't refreshed each time you refresh the page or the stats, it is refreshed every hour (if I remember well) and you could end with this issues.
Hope it works.

OK, tried that. Not working still. Also, when I select an altcoin or two from the list and save, it doesn't appear to save. There are no entries in "currently selected" for the altcoins. Error in the feed remains on the top bar.
Dexter770221
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1029


View Profile
April 21, 2015, 10:58:06 AM
 #2255

I have problems with changing hostname. After restart minera returns to "minera". Also after setting new hostname I get errors "cannot resolve xxxx hostname". Tested on rPi1 and rPi2. Anyone else have this issue?

EDIT: just noticed right now. Yesterday I changed password, today it returned to standard "minera" pass.
EDIT2: Connected thru SSH and password is new, connected thru web browser and password is standard...

Under development Modular UPGRADEABLE Miner (MUM). Looking for investors.
Changing one PCB with screwdriver and you have brand new miner in hand... Plug&Play, scalable from one module to thousands.
mindtrip
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1003



View Profile WWW
April 21, 2015, 12:16:54 PM
 #2256

After upgrade on 2 devices I get dead web interface issue Seems stuck

michelem
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 821



View Profile WWW
April 21, 2015, 12:18:53 PM
 #2257

After upgrade on 2 devices I get dead web interface issue Seems stuck

Go to settings, save once. Check you have altcoins selected.

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations BTC: 1AvF29tTd6w8kvLuTp5QqLFbN6LTQDoGFQ - Try GigaWatt mining Tokens
michelem
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 821



View Profile WWW
April 21, 2015, 12:20:04 PM
 #2258

I have problems with changing hostname. After restart minera returns to "minera". Also after setting new hostname I get errors "cannot resolve xxxx hostname". Tested on rPi1 and rPi2. Anyone else have this issue?

EDIT: just noticed right now. Yesterday I changed password, today it returned to standard "minera" pass.
EDIT2: Connected thru SSH and password is new, connected thru web browser and password is standard...

There are two password to change (system user, web) in the settings. Did you change both?

EDIT: For the hostname on reboot, you are right, there is a bug I'm going to open an issue.

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations BTC: 1AvF29tTd6w8kvLuTp5QqLFbN6LTQDoGFQ - Try GigaWatt mining Tokens
Dexter770221
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1029


View Profile
April 21, 2015, 12:35:11 PM
 #2259


There are two password to change (system user, web) in the settings. Did you change both?

Only one, but it worked for web and for user. Today it works only for user. Strange.

Under development Modular UPGRADEABLE Miner (MUM). Looking for investors.
Changing one PCB with screwdriver and you have brand new miner in hand... Plug&Play, scalable from one module to thousands.
michelem
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 821



View Profile WWW
April 21, 2015, 12:40:02 PM
 #2260


There are two password to change (system user, web) in the settings. Did you change both?

Only one, but it worked for web and for user. Today it works only for user. Strange.

No it's impossible it worked for both. You have to change the system user password and the web password they are completely separated and completely different. If you change only one, you change that one.

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations BTC: 1AvF29tTd6w8kvLuTp5QqLFbN6LTQDoGFQ - Try GigaWatt mining Tokens
Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!