Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2018, 01:17:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [FCN] Fantomcoin. CN based, anonymous. Merge mine with BCN, XMR, QCN, duck.  (Read 125717 times)
zmija
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 30, 2014, 09:47:46 PM
 #401

With 800 h/s I have two blocks in 4 hours Smiley 4.36 coins per block

nice hashrate, you got yourself a big cpu  Shocked

I think I was wrong, maybe I have 75-90 h/s (without kilo), because minerc displays hash rate as 80.420.

What cpu's are you mining? And at which hash rate? Maybe it's seriously unprofitable?

I think I will stay on MRO or QCN till there will be a pool for FCN
My hashrate 50h/s so it's useless for solo.
What kind of CPU do u have that u get out of it 800 h/s, i have i7-860 and i only get 70 h/s?

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
.DeepOnion.
★ ★ ★ ★ ★  .❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!.
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529889477
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529889477

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529889477
Reply with quote  #2

1529889477
Report to moderator
1529889477
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529889477

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529889477
Reply with quote  #2

1529889477
Report to moderator
1529889477
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529889477

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529889477
Reply with quote  #2

1529889477
Report to moderator
zmija
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 30, 2014, 09:50:49 PM
 #402

Looks like LAN configuration is a popular request here. Probably should make an instruction for it.
+1, i have 4 PC-s and a merged hashrate would be great Smiley

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
.DeepOnion.
★ ★ ★ ★ ★  .❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!.
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
RentaMouse
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 10:14:26 PM
 #403

I'm happy to host an FCN only pool but atm the standard Cryptonote pool code wont work with the FCN miner and I haven't had time to look at what would be required. As for merged pool mining, after a brief inspection its beyond my coding skills I'm afraid Sad

Pool admin @ http://cryptonotepool.org.uk/ - for miners who value reliability (and like orange)!
Currently donating all of our 1% pool fee to the dev fund - mine at CryptonotepoolUK and support XMR at no extra cost!
argentinx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 12:35:18 AM
 #404

I managed to put one
and passing the parse on the blocks of fantomcoin
but now I'm Blocked to parse on the share that the miners sent
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1065
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 06:27:41 AM
 #405

How can one see the difficulty or total network hashrate?

Are other cryptonight miners compatible?
I tried Lucas & Wolf's multi-miners, but they say
Quote
minerd -a cryptonight -o 127.0.0.1:24081 -O wallet:x --no-longpoll -t 3
 Using JSON-RPC 2.0
 3 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight' algorithm.
 HTTP request failed: The requested URL returned error: 404
 Not found
 ...retry after 10 seconds
:S
majoh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 06:38:16 AM
 #406

Merged mining with QCN on I7-3770k - 4 threads - 150h/s. After 36hours only one block FCN.
With 5,6,7,8 threads  only 120h/s.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1065
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 06:46:18 AM
 #407

Merged mining with QCN on I7-3770k - 4 threads - 150h/s. After 36hours only one block FCN.
With 5,6,7,8 threads  only 120h/s.
with latest miner from Wolf you could get 200+
jc12345
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 1003


Repu ICO


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 07:33:47 AM
 #408

Merged mining with QCN on I7-3770k - 4 threads - 150h/s. After 36hours only one block FCN.
With 5,6,7,8 threads  only 120h/s.
with latest miner from Wolf you could get 200+

Where can one download the new miner from Wolf?

.REPU.██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
►  Download WHITEPAPER  ◄
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▼ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Facebook      Twitter      Telegram
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1065
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 07:45:18 AM
 #409

see above https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=598823.msg7049524#msg7049524
I'm unable to connect it to FCN demon and mine with it
majoh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 07:47:36 AM
 #410

New miner from Wolf: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=632724.new
sdersdf2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 07:52:34 AM
 #411

This coin is a fantom alright - its price has disappeared.
hakertajniak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 10

"BLOCKCHAIN BASED REIT "


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 09:03:29 AM
 #412

With 800 h/s I have two blocks in 4 hours Smiley 4.36 coins per block

nice hashrate, you got yourself a big cpu  Shocked

I think I was wrong, maybe I have 75-90 h/s (without kilo), because minerc displays hash rate as 80.420.

What cpu's are you mining? And at which hash rate? Maybe it's seriously unprofitable?

I think I will stay on MRO or QCN till there will be a pool for FCN
My hashrate 50h/s so it's useless for solo.
What kind of CPU do u have that u get out of it 800 h/s, i have i7-860 and i only get 70 h/s?
I have 20 x Core2Quad Q8300. Each one have 40 h/s. I use 3 cores because on 4 cores i have only 32 h/s.
The computers are connected in LAN network.

If you want to configure solo LAN mining you need to:

1. Start daemons on one computer (something like server) with parameters:
Start daemon 1 (MRO, QCN or BCN):
bitmonerod.exe --rpc-bind-ip=192.168.1.10 --allow-local-ip

Start daemon 2 (FCN):
fantomcoind.exe --rpc-bind-ip=192.168.1.10 --allow-local-ip

"192.168.1.10" - your IP machine where you run daemons

2. Start minerc on rest computers ( clients):

minerc --node1=192.168.1.10:18081 --node2=192.168.1.10:24081 --wallet1=MRO wallet address --wallet2=FCN wallet address

It works for me...

After this wallet will not see your daemon so you need to start wallet with parameters:
simplewallet.exe --daemon-address=192.168.1.10:18081


BTW... This calculator shows me that I should mine 40 USD per day with my power:  Grin
http://whatmine.com/

followtheboss
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 10:33:00 AM
 #413

With 800 h/s I have two blocks in 4 hours Smiley 4.36 coins per block

nice hashrate, you got yourself a big cpu  Shocked

I think I was wrong, maybe I have 75-90 h/s (without kilo), because minerc displays hash rate as 80.420.

What cpu's are you mining? And at which hash rate? Maybe it's seriously unprofitable?

I think I will stay on MRO or QCN till there will be a pool for FCN
My hashrate 50h/s so it's useless for solo.
What kind of CPU do u have that u get out of it 800 h/s, i have i7-860 and i only get 70 h/s?
I have 20 x Core2Quad Q8300. Each one have 40 h/s. I use 3 cores because on 4 cores i have only 32 h/s.
The computers are connected in LAN network.

If you want to configure solo LAN mining you need to:

1. Start daemons on one computer (something like server) with parameters:
Start daemon 1 (MRO, QCN or BCN):
bitmonerod.exe --rpc-bind-ip=192.168.1.10 --allow-local-ip

Start daemon 2 (FCN):
fantomcoind.exe --rpc-bind-ip=192.168.1.10 --allow-local-ip

"192.168.1.10" - your IP machine where you run daemons

2. Start minerc on rest computers ( clients):

minerc --node1=192.168.1.10:18081 --node2=192.168.1.10:24081 --wallet1=MRO wallet address --wallet2=FCN wallet address

It works for me...

After this wallet will not see your daemon so you need to start wallet with parameters:
simplewallet.exe --daemon-address=192.168.1.10:18081


BTW... This calculator shows me that I should mine 40 USD per day with my power:  Grin
http://whatmine.com/

Thank you for your tutorial.

I have some questions, I'm using minerc on windows,

how can we allow number of thread?
why my cpu load is around 25% and not 100% with cmd in 1st post ?
how I know I got a block with minerc ?
minerc and minerd are differents ?


that a lot of questions  Grin

cheers

MCOnyx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 10:51:00 AM
 #414

@followtheboss: With minerc if you wan't it to use more threads, just run multiple instances of it (1instance=1thread).
And yes minerc is merge-miner from FCN developer, while minerd is multi-algo miner.

Anyone figured out how to solomine with minerd on FCN or other cryptonote coins?

VidioShare:  VHQRWnpV2MX9WBEnR5NbF4D2gqfkAZbW1H

QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | QWfwFHPJ2GMnW5cMCY6RA7vkfQsBS1P4aL
Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!. StF84GSmES8FSNQdTdhse95CdEYrngdro9
followtheboss
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 11:00:27 AM
 #415

@followtheboss: With minerc if you wan't it to use more threads, just run multiple instances of it (1instance=1thread).
And yes minerc is merge-miner from FCN developer, while minerd is multi-algo miner.

Anyone figured out how to solomine with minerd on FCN or other cryptonote coins?

Ok thank you i tried to make multiple instance but it's only sharing my total hash rate

for example,

2 instances i got  33h/s + 33h/s = 66h/s  cpuload 50%
3 instances i got  22h/s + 22h/s +22h/s = 66h/s  cpuload 75%

So i can't get the maximum from my cpu right ?

cheers

hakertajniak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 10

"BLOCKCHAIN BASED REIT "


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 11:31:23 AM
 #416

followtheboss
You don't need to run few instances of minerc. You can add paramter --t "number of threads". For example:
minerc --node1=192.168.1.10:18081 --node2=192.168.1.10:24081 --wallet1=MRO wallet address --wallet2=FCN wallet address --t 8 (if you have 8 threads CPU)

majoh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 11:35:31 AM
 #417

To the bat file with minerc command add to end : --threads 4
followtheboss
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 11:46:25 AM
 #418



followtheboss
You don't need to run few instances of minerc. You can add paramter --t "number of threads". For example:
minerc --node1=192.168.1.10:18081 --node2=192.168.1.10:24081 --wallet1=MRO wallet address --wallet2=FCN wallet address --t 8 (if you have 8 threads CPU)



To the bat file with minerc command add to end : --threads 4



Ok thanks guys,   Smiley
 i will add --threads 2 in bat file cause for my cpu it's the same as 3 or 4

cheers


giveBTCpls
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 02:04:45 PM
 #419

Why are these freaks selling this coin so cheap?  Roll Eyes

giveBTCpls
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 02:06:08 PM
 #420

Fantomcoin added in Cryptofolio  Smiley
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=201944.msg7047712#msg7047712

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!