Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 12:06:19 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [FCN] Fantomcoin. CN based, anonymous. Merge mine with BCN, XMR, QCN, duck.  (Read 126085 times)
zmija
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 30, 2014, 09:47:46 PM
 #401

With 800 h/s I have two blocks in 4 hours Smiley 4.36 coins per block

nice hashrate, you got yourself a big cpu  Shocked

I think I was wrong, maybe I have 75-90 h/s (without kilo), because minerc displays hash rate as 80.420.

What cpu's are you mining? And at which hash rate? Maybe it's seriously unprofitable?

I think I will stay on MRO or QCN till there will be a pool for FCN
My hashrate 50h/s so it's useless for solo.
What kind of CPU do u have that u get out of it 800 h/s, i have i7-860 and i only get 70 h/s?

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
.DeepOnion.
★ ★ ★ ★ ★  .❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!.
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
1537617979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617979
Reply with quote  #2

1537617979
Report to moderator
1537617979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617979
Reply with quote  #2

1537617979
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537617979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617979
Reply with quote  #2

1537617979
Report to moderator
1537617979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617979
Reply with quote  #2

1537617979
Report to moderator
zmija
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 30, 2014, 09:50:49 PM
 #402

Looks like LAN configuration is a popular request here. Probably should make an instruction for it.
+1, i have 4 PC-s and a merged hashrate would be great Smiley

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
.DeepOnion.
★ ★ ★ ★ ★  .❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!.
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
RentaMouse
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 10:14:26 PM
 #403

I'm happy to host an FCN only pool but atm the standard Cryptonote pool code wont work with the FCN miner and I haven't had time to look at what would be required. As for merged pool mining, after a brief inspection its beyond my coding skills I'm afraid Sad

Pool admin @ http://cryptonotepool.org.uk/ - for miners who value reliability (and like orange)!
Currently donating all of our 1% pool fee to the dev fund - mine at CryptonotepoolUK and support XMR at no extra cost!
argentinx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 12:35:18 AM
 #404

I managed to put one
and passing the parse on the blocks of fantomcoin
but now I'm Blocked to parse on the share that the miners sent
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1100
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 06:27:41 AM
 #405

How can one see the difficulty or total network hashrate?

Are other cryptonight miners compatible?
I tried Lucas & Wolf's multi-miners, but they say
Quote
minerd -a cryptonight -o 127.0.0.1:24081 -O wallet:x --no-longpoll -t 3
 Using JSON-RPC 2.0
 3 miner threads started, using 'cryptonight' algorithm.
 HTTP request failed: The requested URL returned error: 404
 Not found
 ...retry after 10 seconds
:S
majoh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 06:38:16 AM
 #406

Merged mining with QCN on I7-3770k - 4 threads - 150h/s. After 36hours only one block FCN.
With 5,6,7,8 threads  only 120h/s.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1100
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 06:46:18 AM
 #407

Merged mining with QCN on I7-3770k - 4 threads - 150h/s. After 36hours only one block FCN.
With 5,6,7,8 threads  only 120h/s.
with latest miner from Wolf you could get 200+
jc12345
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 1003

Repu ICO


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 07:33:47 AM
 #408

Merged mining with QCN on I7-3770k - 4 threads - 150h/s. After 36hours only one block FCN.
With 5,6,7,8 threads  only 120h/s.
with latest miner from Wolf you could get 200+

Where can one download the new miner from Wolf?
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1100
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 07:45:18 AM
 #409

see above https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=598823.msg7049524#msg7049524
I'm unable to connect it to FCN demon and mine with it
majoh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 07:47:36 AM
 #410

New miner from Wolf: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=632724.new
sdersdf2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 07:52:34 AM
 #411

This coin is a fantom alright - its price has disappeared.
hakertajniak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 09:03:29 AM
 #412

With 800 h/s I have two blocks in 4 hours Smiley 4.36 coins per block

nice hashrate, you got yourself a big cpu  Shocked

I think I was wrong, maybe I have 75-90 h/s (without kilo), because minerc displays hash rate as 80.420.

What cpu's are you mining? And at which hash rate? Maybe it's seriously unprofitable?

I think I will stay on MRO or QCN till there will be a pool for FCN
My hashrate 50h/s so it's useless for solo.
What kind of CPU do u have that u get out of it 800 h/s, i have i7-860 and i only get 70 h/s?
I have 20 x Core2Quad Q8300. Each one have 40 h/s. I use 3 cores because on 4 cores i have only 32 h/s.
The computers are connected in LAN network.

If you want to configure solo LAN mining you need to:

1. Start daemons on one computer (something like server) with parameters:
Start daemon 1 (MRO, QCN or BCN):
bitmonerod.exe --rpc-bind-ip=192.168.1.10 --allow-local-ip

Start daemon 2 (FCN):
fantomcoind.exe --rpc-bind-ip=192.168.1.10 --allow-local-ip

"192.168.1.10" - your IP machine where you run daemons

2. Start minerc on rest computers ( clients):

minerc --node1=192.168.1.10:18081 --node2=192.168.1.10:24081 --wallet1=MRO wallet address --wallet2=FCN wallet address

It works for me...

After this wallet will not see your daemon so you need to start wallet with parameters:
simplewallet.exe --daemon-address=192.168.1.10:18081


BTW... This calculator shows me that I should mine 40 USD per day with my power:  Grin
http://whatmine.com/

followtheboss
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 10:33:00 AM
 #413

With 800 h/s I have two blocks in 4 hours Smiley 4.36 coins per block

nice hashrate, you got yourself a big cpu  Shocked

I think I was wrong, maybe I have 75-90 h/s (without kilo), because minerc displays hash rate as 80.420.

What cpu's are you mining? And at which hash rate? Maybe it's seriously unprofitable?

I think I will stay on MRO or QCN till there will be a pool for FCN
My hashrate 50h/s so it's useless for solo.
What kind of CPU do u have that u get out of it 800 h/s, i have i7-860 and i only get 70 h/s?
I have 20 x Core2Quad Q8300. Each one have 40 h/s. I use 3 cores because on 4 cores i have only 32 h/s.
The computers are connected in LAN network.

If you want to configure solo LAN mining you need to:

1. Start daemons on one computer (something like server) with parameters:
Start daemon 1 (MRO, QCN or BCN):
bitmonerod.exe --rpc-bind-ip=192.168.1.10 --allow-local-ip

Start daemon 2 (FCN):
fantomcoind.exe --rpc-bind-ip=192.168.1.10 --allow-local-ip

"192.168.1.10" - your IP machine where you run daemons

2. Start minerc on rest computers ( clients):

minerc --node1=192.168.1.10:18081 --node2=192.168.1.10:24081 --wallet1=MRO wallet address --wallet2=FCN wallet address

It works for me...

After this wallet will not see your daemon so you need to start wallet with parameters:
simplewallet.exe --daemon-address=192.168.1.10:18081


BTW... This calculator shows me that I should mine 40 USD per day with my power:  Grin
http://whatmine.com/

Thank you for your tutorial.

I have some questions, I'm using minerc on windows,

how can we allow number of thread?
why my cpu load is around 25% and not 100% with cmd in 1st post ?
how I know I got a block with minerc ?
minerc and minerd are differents ?


that a lot of questions  Grin

cheers

MCOnyx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 10:51:00 AM
 #414

@followtheboss: With minerc if you wan't it to use more threads, just run multiple instances of it (1instance=1thread).
And yes minerc is merge-miner from FCN developer, while minerd is multi-algo miner.

Anyone figured out how to solomine with minerd on FCN or other cryptonote coins?

VidioShare:  VHQRWnpV2MX9WBEnR5NbF4D2gqfkAZbW1H

QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | QWfwFHPJ2GMnW5cMCY6RA7vkfQsBS1P4aL
Free SIGNs giving everyday. Be part, do not miss!. StF84GSmES8FSNQdTdhse95CdEYrngdro9
followtheboss
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 11:00:27 AM
 #415

@followtheboss: With minerc if you wan't it to use more threads, just run multiple instances of it (1instance=1thread).
And yes minerc is merge-miner from FCN developer, while minerd is multi-algo miner.

Anyone figured out how to solomine with minerd on FCN or other cryptonote coins?

Ok thank you i tried to make multiple instance but it's only sharing my total hash rate

for example,

2 instances i got  33h/s + 33h/s = 66h/s  cpuload 50%
3 instances i got  22h/s + 22h/s +22h/s = 66h/s  cpuload 75%

So i can't get the maximum from my cpu right ?

cheers

hakertajniak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 11:31:23 AM
 #416

followtheboss
You don't need to run few instances of minerc. You can add paramter --t "number of threads". For example:
minerc --node1=192.168.1.10:18081 --node2=192.168.1.10:24081 --wallet1=MRO wallet address --wallet2=FCN wallet address --t 8 (if you have 8 threads CPU)

majoh
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 11:35:31 AM
 #417

To the bat file with minerc command add to end : --threads 4
followtheboss
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 11:46:25 AM
 #418



followtheboss
You don't need to run few instances of minerc. You can add paramter --t "number of threads". For example:
minerc --node1=192.168.1.10:18081 --node2=192.168.1.10:24081 --wallet1=MRO wallet address --wallet2=FCN wallet address --t 8 (if you have 8 threads CPU)



To the bat file with minerc command add to end : --threads 4



Ok thanks guys,   Smiley
 i will add --threads 2 in bat file cause for my cpu it's the same as 3 or 4

cheers


giveBTCpls
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 02:04:45 PM
 #419

Why are these freaks selling this coin so cheap?  Roll Eyes

giveBTCpls
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 02:06:08 PM
 #420

Fantomcoin added in Cryptofolio  Smiley
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=201944.msg7047712#msg7047712

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!