Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2018, 01:17:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [FCN] Fantomcoin. CN based, anonymous. Merge mine with BCN, XMR, QCN, duck.  (Read 125717 times)
hakertajniak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 10

"BLOCKCHAIN BASED REIT "


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 01:02:38 PM
 #361

Is the minerc working in LAN? When I tryied to use IP adress of deamon instead of 127.0.0.1 it's now working...
Is there anyone who have configured LAN mining for FCN?

The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529889461
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529889461

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529889461
Reply with quote  #2

1529889461
Report to moderator
bitcoinbear
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 01:29:15 PM
 #362

Is the minerc working in LAN? When I tryied to use IP adress of deamon instead of 127.0.0.1 it's now working...
Is there anyone who have configured LAN mining for FCN?

On the 17/18th page wedgy2k was struggling with the LAN config, as far as I know he succeeded in this, try to PM him.

CryptoNote needs you! Join the elite merged mining forces right now here in Fantomcoin topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=598823.0
c789
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 851
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 02:22:10 PM
 #363

If I start merged mining... does that mean I'll mine both coins in same time?! But i'll get coins only if I find a block, am I right?

Or... if I find block it will be counted as FCN and mro/qcn block too ?!

If your computer mines one coin at 50H/s, if you merge mine you'll get the benefit of both coins being mined at a rate of 50H/s each. If you find a block on Coin A, you only get coins for Coin A, but both are hashing.

Comparison of Privacy-Centric Coins: https://moneroforcash.com/monero-vs-dash-vs-zcash-vs-bitcoinmixers.php also includes Verge and Pivx
fr0wn3r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 02:36:08 PM
 #364

Are there any new binaries?
amphibian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 04:11:06 PM
 #365

Are there any new binaries?

Was waiting the whole day for anyone to ask. (joking)

New binaries:

Windows64: Sourceforge
Windows32: Sourceforge
OSX: Sourceforge
Linux: Sourceforge


Merged all changes from the BCN branch, sorry it took so long.  Smiley

Cheers.

FCN: anonimity, CPU, MM http://fantomcoin.org/
devphp
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 06:16:11 PM
 #366

oh no, it takes 15 mins to compile on my linux laptop Smiley j/k
Spekulatius
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 08:17:23 PM
 #367

Are there any new binaries?

Was waiting the whole day for anyone to ask. (joking)

New binaries:

Windows64: Sourceforge
Windows32: Sourceforge
OSX: Sourceforge
Linux: Sourceforge


Merged all changes from the BCN branch, sorry it took so long.  Smiley

Cheers.

Is it comparably more efficient to mine with the original Monero or Quazar binaries, then with the Fantomcoin ones if I only want to mine Monero or Quazarcoins or doesnt it matter which binaries I use?
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 08:32:54 PM
 #368

I made a transaction that never went through. Logs have the transaction but minergate explorer doesnt. Any clues?

Can you find it using print_tx command?

it says transaction wasn't found...

is there something like rescan on bitcoin?

I don't think so.

I assume spent funds are missing from your balance? I also assume that you have simplewallet.log file from that period - try to send that particular sending moment to the dev or post it here - let's take a look.

the problem was fixed by deleting the wallet files and trying with some backup wallets from before the transaction. I also had removed and redownloaded the blockchain...

It looks like a problem that all CN coins have right now and MRO team is trying to address it...
jc12345
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 1003


Repu ICO


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 04:43:59 AM
 #369

Why is FCN price going down so much? Much more sell than buy orders?

.REPU.██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
►  Download WHITEPAPER  ◄
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▼ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Facebook      Twitter      Telegram
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
██  ██  █
amphibian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2014, 08:34:52 AM
 #370

New/updated contenders.

1.

No where near finished but here is what I've got so far Smiley

shadow version:





basic version:



3d version:



I think these logos look very nice when scaled down which is pretty important for a logo. The reason for the two square chunks on the left side missing is to symbolize that its a currency, they aren't aligned properly but that will be fixed.

Will update soon!

2.

Black version:


3.

4.





5.




Logo contest probably will end on Monday and we will make a transition to the logo voting. Smiley

FCN: anonimity, CPU, MM http://fantomcoin.org/
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 30, 2014, 09:03:06 AM
 #371

How do I MM via Quazar mining pool with FCN? Or is MM only available via solo mining?

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
sadface
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 435
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 09:08:26 AM
 #372


Logo contest probably will end on Monday and we will make a transition to the logo voting. Smiley

please don't make it a community vote. this site is full of puppets.
wedgy2k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 30, 2014, 09:45:43 AM
 #373

Has anyone seen

Code:
2014-May-30 10:30:05.650930 [P2P2][108.61.14.18:24080 OUT] SYNCHRONIZED OK
2014-May-30 10:31:11.390951 [P2P7][176.9.101.16:24080 OUT] SYNCHRONIZED OK
Segmentation fault: 11

Caused fantomcoin daemon to exit


bitcoinbear
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 10:06:00 AM
 #374

How do I MM via Quazar mining pool with FCN? Or is MM only available via solo mining?

AFAIK there are no pools for FCN yet. So the only possibility for now is to solomine QCN with FCN.

CryptoNote needs you! Join the elite merged mining forces right now here in Fantomcoin topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=598823.0
AizenSou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 10:39:56 AM
 #375

The only option to mine Fantomcoin now is to choose a CryptoNight coin to mergemine and solo mine with minerc ? No pool and so on? So CPUMiner-multi is not possible, right?
Someone corrects me?

Thanks.
soulistyce
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 615
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 30, 2014, 10:58:46 AM
 #376

this coin realy needs a pool Embarrassed
elwis106
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 11:17:22 AM
 #377

Hi,
I have two questions:
-how can I tell that minerc is actually mining? Are there any accepted shares or something like that? Mine shows only hash rate, and mining( height, diff etc) and it is all.
-Are this nodes from first post (--node1=127.0.0.1:8081 --node2=127.0.0.1:24081) right?
I'm afraid that my miner is not mining because there's no output from minerc (like accepted shares in cudaminer).

Also, in first post there is information that you need translation, I can offer you translation to polish (pm me if you're interested).

Thanks for any help
bitcoinbear
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 01:24:54 PM
 #378

Hi,
I have two questions:
-how can I tell that minerc is actually mining? Are there any accepted shares or something like that? Mine shows only hash rate, and mining( height, diff etc) and it is all.
-Are this nodes from first post (--node1=127.0.0.1:8081 --node2=127.0.0.1:24081) right?
I'm afraid that my miner is not mining because there's no output from minerc (like accepted shares in cudaminer).

Also, in first post there is information that you need translation, I can offer you translation to polish (pm me if you're interested).

Thanks for any help

1. Hashrate, height and diff is all you will get from minerc. Smiley As long as you see this data - you're good.
2. This nodes are using your local daemons and they are for BCN (8081) and FCN (24081). If you want to mine FCN with QCN/MRO you should use their ports. (18081 for MRO and 23081 for QCN)

Also, minerc is a tool for solo mining, not pooled mining. Smiley

CryptoNote needs you! Join the elite merged mining forces right now here in Fantomcoin topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=598823.0
elwis106
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 02:27:03 PM
 #379



1. Hashrate, height and diff is all you will get from minerc. Smiley As long as you see this data - you're good.
2. This nodes are using your local daemons and they are for BCN (8081) and FCN (24081). If you want to mine FCN with QCN/MRO you should use their ports. (18081 for MRO and 23081 for QCN)

Also, minerc is a tool for solo mining, not pooled mining. Smiley

Thanks!
bitcoinbear
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 02:36:36 PM
 #380

Guys, wanted to address the pool issue - current difficulty is only 2.3m. There is essentially no need for the pool, if you're not getting much using pool mining of QCN/MRO/BCN you always can solo mine FCN. With 100 h/s it will take you only 6 hours to find a block.

I know that other currencies have slightly bigger exchange rate atm but that's because FCN is so undervalued. Merged mining is a first true tech innovation in CN - no other currency have introduced anything new to the CN except the FCN.  

CryptoNote needs you! Join the elite merged mining forces right now here in Fantomcoin topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=598823.0
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!