Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 08:07:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Fury/Blizzard tuning and mods  (Read 104077 times)
happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 12:02:43 AM
 #221

Just joined up for this topic alone, brilliant info so far.

I'm having issues with hashra, its showing my blizzard hashrate at 650 Kh/s, the pool reports 1,698.01 KH/s

How do I distinguish which of these values is correct? 650 appears far too low however 1.6 must but too high?

I'm a newbie in the mining world so sorry if i'm way off on something.


Pool hashrate will vary constantly unless your pool shows hashrate for specific time interval.  The pool I'm on shows current and 24 hour avg.  I watch the 24 hr avg because current hashrate jumps around too much.  Also, sometimes it takes a while for the miner hashrate to stabilize.  Up to an hour for me.
"With e-currency based on cryptographic proof, without the need to trust a third party middleman, money can be secure and transactions effortless." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511338056
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511338056

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511338056
Reply with quote  #2

1511338056
Report to moderator
1511338056
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511338056

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511338056
Reply with quote  #2

1511338056
Report to moderator
1511338056
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511338056

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511338056
Reply with quote  #2

1511338056
Report to moderator
odyssey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179

Imperial Coin Owner / Developer


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 02:12:44 AM
 #222

I have been running a blizzard with my laptop for about a week with no issues other than some errors which are tolerable.  I got two more in this week and tried to run all 3 on a USB hub and could never get all 3 to work at the same time.  The hash rate either falls significantly or #2 and #3 die altogether.  Thought I read somewhere here about running multiple instances of the miner?  For three, how do you distinquish one from the other if they are all on one hub?  Would love to know what the batch file or command line needs to look like to run more than one.....

What miner are you using?  cgminer or bfgminer (and if bfgminer is it from Darkwinde or is it Nwoolls preliminary support)?
I haven't run mine on windows, I've been running them on a rpi with starminer.  One thing you can try is running separate mining instances -one per miner.  As for distinguishing them, they should all show up as com ports in windows if you have the drivers installed, so it would be as simple as just specifying the corresponding com port.  In linux based OS they will show up in /dev/ttyUSBx (where x is an integer).  

I am using cgminer_tag16, that Zeusminer recommended and provided.  If I plug all 3 into a hub, will they show up as three ports on my laptop control panel?  and if so, how do I run 3 instances of them?  Three separate command lines - one for each separate port in the batch file?    Eventually, I will switch to a Rpi, but just trying to get them working with the laptop to start with.

Yes - each miner should show up as an individual com port.  To run three separate mining processes, you'd have to execute three separate command lines (one per com port).

Well I did that with just two of them - two separate commands on two separate lines in my batch files with different port numbers.  It made no difference.  It appears to never see the second command line and then the hash rate is very erratic.  Both commands are identical and nothing in between either or extra parameters???

happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:21:17 AM
 #223

with bfgminer I run a batch file for each Fury , 2 Fury's, 2 batch files
each batch file specifies a different com port

You can run multiple devices in one instance but with two miners I run one instance per miner.  I have 2 bfgminer windows running at the same time.

nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:26:50 AM
 #224

In your batch file, try putting start in front of the command lines.  This will launch each command line in it's own process.

Example:
start cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u 1FC7cRPFXUXpgGoduMy1EZcA86zbQAaPKW -p x --nocheck-golden --chips-count 6 --ltc-clk 328 -S //./COM1
start cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u 1FC7cRPFXUXpgGoduMy1EZcA86zbQAaPKW -p x --nocheck-golden --chips-count 6 --ltc-clk 328 -S //./COM2
start cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u 1FC7cRPFXUXpgGoduMy1EZcA86zbQAaPKW -p x --nocheck-golden --chips-count 6 --ltc-clk 328 -S //./COM3



nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:28:12 AM
 #225

with bfgminer I run a batch file for each Fury , 2 Fury's, 2 batch files
each batch file specifies a different com port

You can run multiple devices in one instance but with two miners I run one instance per miner.  I have 2 bfgminer windows running at the same time.



Do you get better performance from 2 miner processes?  I'm running Darkwinde's bfgminer on rpi with a single instance for 2 fury's and it seems to work just fine.  I haven't gotten any of the reported "sick" miner status' that others have been reporting. 
happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 02:37:47 AM
 #226

I don't know if better.
I can run one at 381 clk and the other at 380.  Not sure if I can do that with 1 instance.
For some reason one likes 381 and the other likes 380

Just hit 1,584 kH/s 24hr avg poolside with the one running 381 clk.   
odyssey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179

Imperial Coin Owner / Developer


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 02:49:58 AM
 #227

In your batch file, try putting start in front of the command lines.  This will launch each command line in it's own process.

Example:
start cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u 1FC7cRPFXUXpgGoduMy1EZcA86zbQAaPKW -p x --nocheck-golden --chips-count 6 --ltc-clk 328 -S //./COM1
start cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u 1FC7cRPFXUXpgGoduMy1EZcA86zbQAaPKW -p x --nocheck-golden --chips-count 6 --ltc-clk 328 -S //./COM2
start cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u 1FC7cRPFXUXpgGoduMy1EZcA86zbQAaPKW -p x --nocheck-golden --chips-count 6 --ltc-clk 328 -S //./COM3





OK, putting the "start" in front of  both of them launches to separate windows and I think does the same thing as having tow batch files.  Each has its own port and each has its own worker at the pool.  The stats at the pool do not look right - guess they will level out after a while.  Everything seems to be ok each miner window.  Thanks so much guys!

Eventually, these need to move to a RPI so as to not tie up my laptop.  Will save that for another day......

deus75
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 09:57:11 AM
 #228

Hello...

I hope someone can help me...

I Use an IGEL System With Pimp and 1 Zeus (Blizzard).
All fine.. System load. Blizzard is Found as: USB ASIC DEV 0 Bus 2 Device 2 ID: xxxx

Then i use this Config file:

Quote
"pools" : [
   {
      "notes" : "PiMP Testing/Donations - Scrypt 1",
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://de3.miningpool.co:3902",
      "user" : "User.USER",
      "pass" : "x"
   },
   {
      "notes" : "PiMP Testing/Donations - Scrypt 2",
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://de3.miningpool.co:3902",
      "user" : "USER.USER",
      "pass" : "x"
   }

],
"api-listen" : true,
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"nocheck-golden" : true,
"chips-count" : "6",
"ltc-clk" : "328",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "9999",
"hotplug" : "5",
"scan-serial" : [
"/dev/ttyUSB0",
"/dev/ttyUSB1",
"/dev/ttyUSB2",
"/dev/ttyUSB3",
"/dev/ttyUSB4",
"/dev/ttyUSB5",
"/dev/ttyUSB6",
"/dev/ttyUSB7",
"/dev/ttyUSB8",
"/dev/ttyUSB9"
],
"scan-time" : "30",
"scrypt" : true,
"verbose" : true,
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1",
"api-description" : "cgminer v3.1.1-zm"
}


But the Miner doesn`t Started..
What i do Wrong Huh

Greetings
happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:36:28 AM
 #229

Does cgminer start but can't find device or does cgminer not start at all?
happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:46:06 AM
 #230

nwoolls has been busy:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=626361.msg7409154#msg7409154

Code:
//max clock 383MHz, min clock 200MHz
if (chip_clk > 383)
chip_clk = 383;
else if (chip_clk < 200)
chip_clk = 200;

383 seems to work but I just started it.  I'll run it for a couple of hours to see where the hashrate stabilizes.   My first try at compiling anything  so your results may be better  Cool
deus75
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 11:47:40 AM
 #231

Does cgminer start but can't find device or does cgminer not start at all?


CGMiner doesnd Start

For Tests.. i Use an Gridseed... this miner Work..

happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 12:14:59 PM
 #232

There's a missing "{" at the start of conf file you posted.  Make sure it is in yours.

Code:
{
    "pools": [
        {
            "notes": "PiMP Testing/Donations - Scrypt 1",
            "url": "stratum+tcp://de3.miningpool.co:3902",
            "user": "User.USER",
            "pass": "x"
        },
        {
            "notes": "PiMP Testing/Donations - Scrypt 2",
            "url": "stratum+tcp://de3.miningpool.co:3902",
            "user": "USER.USER",
            "pass": "x"
        }
    ],
    "api-listen": true,
    "api-port": "4028",
    "expiry": "120",
    "nocheck-golden": true,
    "chips-count": "6",
    "ltc-clk": "328",
    "log": "5",
    "no-pool-disable": true,
    "queue": "9999",
    "hotplug": "5",
    "scan-serial": [
        "/dev/ttyUSB0",
        "/dev/ttyUSB1",
        "/dev/ttyUSB2",
        "/dev/ttyUSB3",
        "/dev/ttyUSB4",
        "/dev/ttyUSB5",
        "/dev/ttyUSB6",
        "/dev/ttyUSB7",
        "/dev/ttyUSB8",
        "/dev/ttyUSB9"
    ],
    "scan-time": "30",
    "scrypt": true,
    "verbose": true,
    "shares": "0",
    "kernel-path": "/usr/local/bin",
    "api-allow": "W:127.0.0.1",
    "api-description": "cgminer v3.1.1-zm"
}
deus75
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 12:27:40 PM
 #233

I have them in ...  :-(


OK 1 2 3

First:

i go to Seed Manager, and setup an New Config like "Zeus"

In this, i Put in, the Config data ..

Then i go to miner.. and set Start ?

Greetings..
 
J4bberwock
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 12:35:36 PM
 #234

nwoolls has been busy:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=626361.msg7409154#msg7409154

Code:
//max clock 383MHz, min clock 200MHz
if (chip_clk > 383)
chip_clk = 383;
else if (chip_clk < 200)
chip_clk = 200;

383 seems to work but I just started it.  I'll run it for a couple of hours to see where the hashrate stabilizes.   My first try at compiling anything  so your results may be better  Cool

wasn't is supposed to fail over 382?

I'm still waiting for my crystals, I should have ordered from mouser or similar with 24h shipping, but paying 20€ shipping for 2 crystals at 4€ each didn't look as a bargain.

Custom Server PSU breakout boards, 1200w, 1300w, 2000w, 2880w https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=738527.0
Btc: 1J4bberWs6f6XVQ53gn3BNc8qHAicmm7wu
Ltc: LNDmMBtzD3cduwjfxANm2wDrxt9jXRk5ZP
nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 12:46:57 PM
 #235

nwoolls has been busy:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=626361.msg7409154#msg7409154

Code:
//max clock 383MHz, min clock 200MHz
if (chip_clk > 383)
chip_clk = 383;
else if (chip_clk < 200)
chip_clk = 200;

383 seems to work but I just started it.  I'll run it for a couple of hours to see where the hashrate stabilizes.   My first try at compiling anything  so your results may be better  Cool

I also came across that late last night (around 12am or so here) and cloned and built it.  I noticed it doesn't report the hashrate right, but the poolside is showing a combined rate of 3-3.4mhs for both fury's.  I'm running them at 380...didn't try the 383. 
happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:07:51 PM
 #236

kramble mentioned there was a chance 383 would work.

I switched back to 380 as it seemed to be losing hashrate at 383.  I may test again later.

------------------------cut-------------------------
etc. If you have a buggy ZeusMiner unit that is not recognized, you can try using the following argument:

Code:
--set zus@/path/to/zeus:ignore_golden_nonce=1

Note that you should not use the above unless needed, and you should specify the path to the affected device. Otherwise other cp210x ASICs will be recognized as a ZeusMiner.

I can't figure out how to use:
--set zus@/path/to/zeus:ignore_golden_nonce=1

edit: going back to Darkwinde's build to try to get the hashrate back up.  24hr avg on this device has dropped to 1,518 kH/s    Sad
kramble
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384



View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 01:10:15 PM
 #237

wasn't is supposed to fail over 382?

It depends on whether they treat 255 as a valid clock speed (my FPGA code does not, see here). I'm curious about whether it works too!

Quote
I'm still waiting for my crystals, I should have ordered from mouser or similar with 24h shipping, but paying 20€ shipping for 2 crystals at 4€ each didn't look as a bargain.

In the UK I use Farnell. No delivery charge for any size order (pretty insane really, I once ordered a single device in a 144 pin TQFP package and it came packed in a 60 chip carrier array in a huge box, must have cost them more to send it than the chip was worth!).

Github https://github.com/kramble BLC BkRaMaRkw3NeyzsZ2zUgXsNLogVVkQ1iPV
kramble
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384



View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 01:19:56 PM
 #238

I can't figure out how to use:
--set zus@/path/to/zeus:ignore_golden_nonce=1

Do you use it like this?

Code:
--set zus@/dev/ttyUSB2:nocheck_golden=1

Github https://github.com/kramble BLC BkRaMaRkw3NeyzsZ2zUgXsNLogVVkQ1iPV
happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 01:33:02 PM
 #239

I'm running Windows - not sure if that would work.
The path seems optional.  I get an error about "doesn't have permission on the com port" (not an exact quote)

Just tried --set zus0:ignore_golden_nonce=1 and it didn't crash so maybe that is one way to use it in Windows.

edit:  so I'll try 383 again using --set zus0:ignore_golden_nonce=1 --set zus:freq=383 --set zus:cores=8 --set zus:chips=6
kramble
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384



View Profile WWW
June 20, 2014, 01:43:23 PM
 #240

I'm running Windows - not sure if that would work.
The path seems optional.  I get an error about "doesn't have permission on the com port" (not an exact quote)

Just tried --set zus0:ignore_golden_nonce=1 and it didn't crash so maybe that is one way to use it in Windows.

I suppose Windows ought to work something like
--set zus@\\.\COM4:ignore_golden_nonce=1
or
--set zus@//./COM4:ignore_golden_nonce=1

(One of my pet niggles about DOS/windows is it's use of the wrong slash for paths, unix came first, why not follow the standards Microsoft, oh, it's because you want to do it differently just because you can. Then oops, you just broke character escaping in C, shells, etc etc </rant>)

Github https://github.com/kramble BLC BkRaMaRkw3NeyzsZ2zUgXsNLogVVkQ1iPV
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!