Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 09:00:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Fury/Blizzard tuning and mods  (Read 104105 times)
djkyno
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
July 02, 2014, 10:19:23 PM
 #441

Just sidetrack abit. Is it possible to get business loan in BTC without collateral ? I have a mega mining business proposal but was looking for investor or loan to kickstart it.

Any opinion ?

1511470835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511470835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511470835
Reply with quote  #2

1511470835
Report to moderator
1511470835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511470835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511470835
Reply with quote  #2

1511470835
Report to moderator
1511470835
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511470835

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511470835
Reply with quote  #2

1511470835
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
July 02, 2014, 10:45:20 PM
 #442

I need your guys help.


What is the proper order/numbers for the Falcon/Thunder-x3 dip jumpers?

Controller board is on the left



http://cryptomining-blog.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/gawminers-falcon-chips-board.jpg <----upper left corner dip switches (this is Board 4)

Wish I could help but I only have Fury's.....
Someone should be able to post a photo of how the dip switches should be set.
giveen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 02, 2014, 11:05:46 PM
 #443

Got it from someone


Starting from the board with the USB cable connection:
all switches to off
only switch 4 off
only 3 off
switch 3 and 4 off

Ktulu1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
July 02, 2014, 11:06:28 PM
 #444

I need your guys help.


What is the proper order/numbers for the Falcon/Thunder-x3 dip jumpers?

Controller board is on the left



http://cryptomining-blog.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/gawminers-falcon-chips-board.jpg <----upper left corner dip switches (this is Board 4)

I assume the cards in the Black Widow are the same as the Falcon. Black Widow has 2, Falcon has 4? My switches in my Black Widow are set to all off on the board connected to the USB port. The other board has switch 4 on the rest off.

EDIT: See giveen's post above.

nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 02, 2014, 11:09:38 PM
 #445

Hey giveen....that's a thunder x3 right?
I should have a falcon coming next week.  If you don't get it figured out before then I'll take mine apart and grab photos and notes of the layout.

Are the switches in any sort of order?  Example would be switch one is set a certain way and the switch on the next board is the same sequence off by one?  I'm sure you've already thought of that but just checking.


Ah...spoke too soon..you got them..let us know how the proper application of thermal paste goes.  It did wonders for my furys.
giveen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 02, 2014, 11:53:52 PM
 #446

Hey giveen....that's a thunder x3 right?
I should have a falcon coming next week.  If you don't get it figured out before then I'll take mine apart and grab photos and notes of the layout.

Are the switches in any sort of order?  Example would be switch one is set a certain way and the switch on the next board is the same sequence off by one?  I'm sure you've already thought of that but just checking.


Ah...spoke too soon..you got them..let us know how the proper application of thermal paste goes.  It did wonders for my furys.



Before thermal paste replacement on Wafflepool




After new thermal paste




Ambient air temp is 99F in my garage.

giveen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 12:41:17 AM
 #447

Made an adjustment to batch file


djkyno
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 12:53:01 AM
 #448

There are people on Hashtrader speculating that it's gameover period for GEN A miner. What do you guys think ?

happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 01:10:40 AM
 #449

I put 1 Fury on a very stable straight LTC pool running the new Darkwinde BFGMiner 4.3.1https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=20477.0 to test for 24 hrs.
So far, at 10 hours, it seems a bit faster.  The 3rd hashrate number in BFGMiner is steady on 1.63 Mh/s. I'll post the 24 hr average number when I get it.



1,601 kH/s 24hr average on the pool................. actual run time 24 hrs and 40 minutes.  That's about the same as previous builds for me.
3rd hash rate number was 1.63 Mh/s, then 1.62 Mh/s, now 1.61 Mh/s.  
happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 01:33:05 AM
 #450

There are people on Hashtrader speculating that it's gameover period for GEN A miner. What do you guys think ?

Well a Fury would net like 64 cents a day mining straight LTC right now according to CoinWars. 71 cents mining Doge. It goes lower every couple of days.  So it won't surprise me at all if people stop buying equipment at current prices.
Adz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 02:02:09 AM
 #451

Hi Guys,

I have a Blizzard which died (Zeus have already sent me a replacement), essentially it doesn't get detected by any COM Port on any machine. There is no smell and no visible burn sign of any kind. I have tried connecting to a PI as well but it also won't detect.

Any other options you guys can think of?

Adz
nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 02:45:19 AM
 #452

Made an adjustment to batch file



May I ask what speed you're running it at?  I'm curious because you are getting that kind of performance from it at a high ambient temp of 90f+....the ambient temp where mine will be running is around 69f-72f.
Tommo_Aus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 06:23:09 AM
 #453

Has anyone had trouble maintaining consistent hashing with bfgminer? I'm using 4.3.0 with 5 Fury's on the Zencontroller, when I start bfgminer all is well then after a minute hashing stops and a minute later I see:

ZUS 0: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!
ZUS 1: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!
ZUS 2: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!
ZUS 3: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!
ZUS 4: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!

Bfgminer will sit there for about 10 minutes then start hashing again for a minute... then stop again and sit there for another 10 minutes. I'm averaging ~600kh/s with these 5 Fury's at the moment.

Got to say every step of the way these Fury's have been a pain in the arse. If you buy an Antminer S1 it takes 5 minutes to setup and that's it, leave it and it hashes forever, but these Fury's need constant attention there's always something going wrong.

Tompool - http://tompool.org - a 2% fee SHA256/Scrypt/BURST/Groestl multipool supporting ANC, ASC, DGC, EZC, FLO, GLD, GME, MNC, RYC, TGC, TRC, XNC, ZET & more
Darkwinde
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 09:39:46 AM
 #454

Made an adjustment to batch file




Really nice, how much thermal past did you spend for this?
I am excited like a little kid to get my Thunder running this evening...hopefully Smiley

Command Lien would also be nice, so I can compare to yours Smiley

J4bberwock
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 04:53:07 PM
 #455

Hi Guys,

I have a Blizzard which died (Zeus have already sent me a replacement), essentially it doesn't get detected by any COM Port on any machine. There is no smell and no visible burn sign of any kind. I have tried connecting to a PI as well but it also won't detect.

Any other options you guys can think of?

Adz

Send it 5o me for free  Grin

Other option is to look if the fan spins, if the leds are turning on. After that, check for the various voltages at the test points. Probably the 3.3 converter not powered or dead if it isn't recognised.

Custom Server PSU breakout boards, 1200w, 1300w, 2000w, 2880w https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=738527.0
Btc: 1J4bberWs6f6XVQ53gn3BNc8qHAicmm7wu
Ltc: LNDmMBtzD3cduwjfxANm2wDrxt9jXRk5ZP
nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 07:16:22 PM
 #456

Hey Darkwinde - I've been testing out your latest bfgminer on my rpi with 2 Fury's.  I'm getting VERY inconsistent results.  Although the hashrate shows higher, I get a VERY high number of reject compared to Dmaxl's builds of cgminer on Nicehash, and otherwise a wildly fluctuating hashrate (same speeds between cgminer and bfgminer).  Is there some setting I'm missing?  Must be because I see so many others that are getting good results with it....

cgminer is highlighted in black, bfgminer in red.  The tests were performed against the Nicehash pool, I just switched to coinking for a bit when I took the screenshot and noticed nowhere near the level of rejects as on Nicehash...but I still see a very erratic hashrate which fluctuates down to near 0 at times and upwards of 7.


crap...forgive the typo in your name on the pic...
jekv2
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 07:42:15 PM
 #457

I am apologizing for the crude temper I performed. I was so angry I threw that anger out at everyone about this device. I try to control my anger, but this time it went out of hand.

It does seem Windows OS has problems mining the fury. I had received a second RPI, put hashra on it edited it to static IP and edited index.php to use 354 MHz.

I sincerely apologize.

Also....if anyone is running Hashra you have to edit the /var/www/index.php to allow those higher speeds

Thank you for this nst6563.

---

It seems that RPI+Hashra latest update is doing so much better.

happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 08:15:08 PM
 #458

There's something different with BFGMiner (all builds).  It can work fantastic on some pools, probably most pools.  But, on some other pools, it doesn't perform as well as CGMiner.   It could be problems on the pools.

I left 2 BFGMiner instances and 1 CGMiner instance running today on the same pool (3 Fury's).  I came back to a "wall of rejects" on the the two BFGMiner instances and both miners were temporarily banned from the pool.  The CGMiner instance was still running ok.
Darkwinde
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 09:21:49 PM
 #459

As far as I know coinking and nicehash are pools which do not work well.
Multipool.us and clevermining are really great... Also others report that single coin pools also working...


Got a Thunder x3 with male connectors grrrr now I have to fix this fabric fail to get it running. Hope my PC dealer has some 6 pin extenders to use instead of cutting the wires of my PSU

happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 10:14:08 PM
 #460

That's annoying. I hope you find the extenders quickly.

Looks like Zeus has posted some software updates:
http://zeusminer.com/user-manual-ver-1-0/

Still CGMiner 3.1.1

Updates: 2014.06.20
Use Zeus driver instead of Icarus.
Use ncurses as default.

I think it is the source they posted on Github.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!