Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 05:55:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Fury/Blizzard tuning and mods  (Read 103993 times)
djkyno
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 11:05:22 AM
 #661

Tried. It will only stay at 1000+ level for the first 5-10 min after which will drop rapidly back to 400++
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510941349
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941349

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941349
Reply with quote  #2

1510941349
Report to moderator
1510941349
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941349

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941349
Reply with quote  #2

1510941349
Report to moderator
SoreGums
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121



View Profile
July 27, 2014, 11:13:57 AM
 #662

Tried. It will only stay at 1000+ level for the first 5-10 min after which will drop rapidly back to 400++

Maybe match up the scan time and expiry to align with the coin?
Also set your difficulty on the pool so it isn't on something low.
I seem to be doing OK with 512k.

Testing 384,2048,1024.
When I had it in 768 I was getting less than 500WU/min.

Else switch pools Smiley
djkyno
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 11:15:35 AM
 #663

Ahh thank you. i shall try refixing them haha Grin
jekv2
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 01:18:57 PM
 #664

Ahh thank you. i shall try refixing them haha Grin

Power it down. Unplug the power, replug in.

End with the cables.
http://i57.tinypic.com/5u45sx.jpg

End without the cables.  Much cleaner setup since all the cables are going to one end.
http://i57.tinypic.com/ok7cpi.jpg

Beyond my mind. Lolz. What ever exists, it seems you may alter it. Looks good. Brilliant skillz.

---

Note:
True@ need to power down the fury device for some reason switching between miners.

Not powering down, between minera & hashra, hashra would only mine my fury at like 410Kh/s, NST had brought this to my attention that I never spoke of it here, after powering down and powering up, hashra brought it up to speed. Vice versa with minera's newly added miners as well. Need to power down and back up.

It's all finicky as hell.
ZeroGee
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
July 28, 2014, 12:56:00 AM
 #665

4,32W...
I made many hole in the back

1 hour after my last restart:


How many watts with that setup?
ZeroGee
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
July 28, 2014, 09:39:59 PM
 #666

Alright. I'm ordering heatsinks for the Thunder x3, including some for the mosfets. I'll probably be using Antec Formula 7 for redoing the thermal paste since I've got a few tubes of it around. Currently I'm at 5.6% HW error at 344MHz, 32.33MH/s. We'll see what redoing the paste does while the heatsinks are in the mail. Wish me luck!
jeezy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
July 28, 2014, 09:52:09 PM
 #667

Alright. I'm ordering heatsinks for the Thunder x3, including some for the mosfets. I'll probably be using Antec Formula 7 for redoing the thermal paste since I've got a few tubes of it around. Currently I'm at 5.6% HW error at 344MHz, 32.33MH/s. We'll see what redoing the paste does while the heatsinks are in the mail. Wish me luck!

The real power will come from Voltmodding, since what they did was to undervolted the chips. So rebalancing the volt or even overvolting it will net you the real boost you are looking for. In addition with better cooling and overclocking you should get pretty damn good $/MH.
Ruledo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 28, 2014, 11:04:12 PM
 #668

Got my 0603 5.6K Ohm resistors today.
Just swap R7 right?
bosondehiggs
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
July 28, 2014, 11:52:42 PM
 #669

If you want 1.57v yes just change R7.

1,57V it's not to high?


4,32W...
I made many hole in the back

1 hour after my last restart:


How many watts with that setup?

don't know i don't have wattmeter

btc: 1GjH79Qn3L1RayqX4utCNJToLQEQLh8Vc7
Ruledo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 01:03:32 AM
 #670

0603 is too big!
Pretty bummed out, did I get the wrong one?

(layed on board for size ref and circled in green crayon)
http://i.imgur.com/Q8chWSb.jpg

I went by OP's image

bosondehiggs
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 01:55:46 AM
 #671

Add wires it's what i do.

or check point 1, 2 and 3, 4 with multimeter.

btc: 1GjH79Qn3L1RayqX4utCNJToLQEQLh8Vc7
nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 03:00:36 AM
 #672

Add wires it's what i do.

or check point 1, 2 and 3, 4 with multimeter.


You can simply remove the existing resistor (unless you were planning to parallel it) and just run some small wires to where you have the larger resistor.  I have trim-pots on my Fury's which are connected to the pads via small wire, works fine.  It may not look sexy but who cares.
Ruledo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 03:12:21 AM
 #673

ok, removed original resistor and ran wires to resistor from points 2 & 3.
Now when I check ohms on points 2 & 3 it's coming up 3.66K ohm.
Both on the wires and the pads.
I tested another of my 5.6K resistors and it's coming up 5.6K like it should.
Am I missing something?
No way I'm turning this on until I'm sure. :p

*Edit: removed resistor and tested, comes up 5.6K.  But still tests at 3.66K when attached with wires.
Ruledo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 03:50:52 AM
 #674

where are the test points for voltage?
Considering turning it on (not hashing) and testing to see what voltage I'm at.
nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 04:26:00 AM
 #675

where are the test points for voltage?
Considering turning it on (not hashing) and testing to see what voltage I'm at.

The test points should be marked on the board.  I think I have a picture of one in the 1st post where you can see test points marked 1.2v or 1.2vcc - those are the points you can test the chip voltage. 

Also, most of the time when you measure a component "in-circuit" you will get a different reading than out of the circuit. 
Ruledo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 06:38:01 AM
 #676

Was too scared to fire it up without it's housing heatsink (so I didn't test the voltage).
Cleaned and re-applied fresh paste.
Re-assembled and even drilled the 3" (80mm) hole on the flat side and added a 2nd 80mm fan.
Btw, using a 3" hole saw without a drill press sucks!
Running at 350 to let the thermal paste cure a bit.
Getting about 5% hardware errors in first 15 minutes.
Will let this run a while before I step it up to 381.
Ruledo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 06:54:38 AM
 #677

4,32W...
I made many hole in the back

1 hour after my last restart:
http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/535942331H.jpg

what miner are you using (Minera has few lol), what is your config string and what difficulty?
bosondehiggs
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 07:20:16 AM
 #678

CGminer 4.3.5 Dmaxl Zeus fork with --zeus-nocheck-golden --scrypt --zeus-chips 6 --zeus-clock 381 --scan-serial /dev/ttyUSB0

btc: 1GjH79Qn3L1RayqX4utCNJToLQEQLh8Vc7
jeezy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
July 29, 2014, 11:01:16 AM
 #679

CGMiner dmaxl 4.3.5 newest always crashes on Win7 x64 with 8 Zeus Blizzards. 5x directly on MB, 3x via Port. BFGMiner works fine. Tried with -S and in config. Tried restart, replug, repower. Nothing works. Well I guess I will stay on BFGMiner and live with SICK/DEAD errors every now and then.
oberon89
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 12:24:23 PM
 #680

hello, I'm trying cgminer.exe dmaxl 4.3.5 with my two zeus blizzard, but my pc with window xp 32 bits com ports of the following error: do not have user privileges required to open //./COM4

this is my .bat

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://stratum.forkpool.com:3341  -u x -p x   --zeus-nocheck-golden  --scan-serial //./COM5  --scan-serial //./COM4 --zeus-options //./COM4,6,328;//./COM5,6,328

can you help? the other miners and earlier work properly. Thanks in advance

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!