Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 02:43:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix - Efficient, fast, modular miner  (Read 734538 times)
commlinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 11:03:37 AM
 #161

when i tried running the exe, the cmd window goes up then disappears.
You'll need command line parameters, for example I have a file start_phoenix.cmd that contains the following:

phoenix -u http://username.minername:mypass@mining.bitcoin.cz:8332/;askrate=10 -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS AGGRESSION=7 FASTLOOP BFI_INT

Check the first page for the parameters, I've of course changed my password etc. For a dual setup you'll also want a 2nd file with DEVICE=1 to start on the 2nd GPU. If the above fails you can also add a line containing pause at the end so you can see what the error is before the window disappers.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480732983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732983
Reply with quote  #2

1480732983
Report to moderator
1480732983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732983
Reply with quote  #2

1480732983
Report to moderator
1480732983
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480732983

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480732983
Reply with quote  #2

1480732983
Report to moderator
xxToaDxx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 184



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 11:55:54 AM
 #162

what version is needed SDK?

grndzero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 12:33:45 PM
 #163

Can't seem to get this to work. When i extract the zip i get a folder and phoenix.exe

when i tried running the exe, the cmd window goes up then disappears.

I tried xp sp2 and vista sp2 compatibility mode

ran as admin

im on win7 x64

11.4 preview catalyst.

6950 unlocked and 5870 on the rig.

It's not a graphical application ... you need to open a command prompt and run it that way.

Ubuntu Desktop x64 -  HD5850 Reference - 400Mh/s w/ cgminer  @ 975C/325M/1.175V - 11.6/2.1 SDK
Donate if you find this helpful: 1NimouHg2acbXNfMt5waJ7ohKs2TtYHePy
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 12:44:41 PM
 #164

Can't seem to get this to work. When i extract the zip i get a folder and phoenix.exe

when i tried running the exe, the cmd window goes up then disappears.

I tried xp sp2 and vista sp2 compatibility mode

ran as admin

im on win7 x64

11.4 preview catalyst.

6950 unlocked and 5870 on the rig.

It's not a graphical application ... you need to open a command prompt and run it that way.

or just create  Miner.bat as a text file in the same folder.

Type or paste the following, editing everything within "" to your values.

phoenix -u http://"user":"password"@"pool":"port"/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS AGGRESSION=7 -v FASTLOOP BFI_INT

Double click the Miner.bat file to run or create a Windows short-cut and stick it wherever you want to run it from.
Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1269


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 01:42:10 PM
 #165

Or create a shortcut to phoenix.exe and edit it to add the parameters.
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 01:45:56 PM
 #166

HIS 6990 @ 850MHz
Windows 7x64
poclbm-gui = 615Mhash/s
phoenix = 666Mhash/s

I'm using the following:

phoenix -v -u http://username@internet.com:password@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm device=1 worksize=128 vectors aggression=10 bfi_int

That's a nice ~8% increase.  The only bummer is that I still get 100% CPU usage.

allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 01:47:33 PM
 #167

HIS 6990 @ 850MHz
Windows 7x64
poclbm-gui = 615Mhash/s
phoenix = 666Mhash/s

I'm using the following:

phoenix -v -u http://username@internet.com:password@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm device=1 worksize=128 vectors aggression=10 bfi_int

That's a nice ~8% increase.  The only bummer is that I still get 100% CPU usage.



I get that too with a 5970 too. What's up with that? I'm surprised nobody has found a fix for this.

proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 01:54:20 PM
 #168

HIS 6990 @ 850MHz
Windows 7x64
poclbm-gui = 615Mhash/s
phoenix = 666Mhash/s

I'm using the following:

phoenix -v -u http://username@internet.com:password@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm device=1 worksize=128 vectors aggression=10 bfi_int

That's a nice ~8% increase.  The only bummer is that I still get 100% CPU usage.



I forgot to mention that I'm using Catalyst 11.4 and SDK 2.4.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 01:57:18 PM
 #169

11.3 with SDK 2.3 ..same problem

Timon2010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 02:02:19 PM
 #170

Incredible!

My 5850's does now 325-330MH/s (before 295-300) and the 6970 does now 420-425MH/s!!! (before 380)

Thx for all!

ByE!

Hi Outside!

Regarding Phoenix miner:
I also have a HD6970 so I am interested in what arguments you do put in command line for it.
What GPUclock and MEMclock are you using? And you using Windows/Linux?
Thanks!

Regards,
Timon
ghost
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 02:07:02 PM
 #171

I'm getting "Failed to connect, retrying..." errors. I have python-twisted installed and my network connection is fine. Any ideas?
samsarulz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 02:08:51 PM
 #172

Now with Phoenix 1.2 I´m having 352 Mhash/s with 800/310 (stock with low mem freq), But if I go wild with a 880/310 OC, I don´t see a big difference, because i get only 372 Mhash/s.

Is thsi normal ? Thanks

By the way I´m running a HD 6950 2gb @1536sp
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 02:10:38 PM
 #173

Bump your mem clock - that is likely too low for a 6950...

My 6950 at 935/700 is at 400Mh/s

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
clonedone
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 02:38:30 PM
 #174

HIS 6990 @ 850MHz
Windows 7x64
poclbm-gui = 615Mhash/s
phoenix = 666Mhash/s

I'm using the following:

phoenix -v -u http://username@internet.com:password@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm device=1 worksize=128 vectors aggression=10 bfi_int

That's a nice ~8% increase.  The only bummer is that I still get 100% CPU usage.



I have a rig with 3 6990's do i still use this for each one?
or should I change the workload since it has three video cards?
Honestly im not sure how workload works =/

ghost
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 02:39:18 PM
 #175

I'm getting "Failed to connect, retrying..." errors. I have python-twisted installed and my network connection is fine. Any ideas?

Turns out this was only happening with slushs pool, I switched to deepbit and it is working fine.
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 02:55:48 PM
 #176

HIS 6990 @ 850MHz
Windows 7x64
poclbm-gui = 615Mhash/s
phoenix = 666Mhash/s

I'm using the following:

phoenix -v -u http://username@internet.com:password@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm device=1 worksize=128 vectors aggression=10 bfi_int

That's a nice ~8% increase.  The only bummer is that I still get 100% CPU usage.



I have a rig with 3 6990's do i still use this for each one?
or should I change the workload since it has three video cards?
Honestly im not sure how workload works =/

I'm not sure.  I only have a single 6990.  For me, I have to run two command prompts with 'device=0' in the first and 'device=1' in the second.  You might need to use 'platform' in your command line, but I'm not sure about that.  I'm thinking you'd need 6 command prompts where the first two would look like this:

phoenix -v -u http://username@internet.com:password@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm platform=0 device=0 worksize=128 vectors aggression=10 bfi_int

phoenix -v -u http://username@internet.com:password@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm platform=0 device=1 worksize=128 vectors aggression=10 bfi_int

The next pair would use 'platform=1' and then the next pair would use 'platform=2'.  Hopefully somebody can confirm this or correct it.
Timon2010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 03:03:28 PM
 #177

Bump your mem clock - that is likely too low for a 6950...

My 6950 at 935/700 is at 400Mh/s


I have 6970, using Win 7 64, and with 935/900 Mhz I only get ~353 Mhash/s with this command line: -k poclbm DEVICE=0 AGGRESSION=7 -v FASTLOOP BFI_INT
Highest rate I've seen is 362 Mhash/s.

Confusing, does OS and/or server location affect the hashrate?
OUTSIDE
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 03:24:44 PM
 #178

Incredible!

My 5850's does now 325-330MH/s (before 295-300) and the 6970 does now 420-425MH/s!!! (before 380)

Thx for all!

ByE!

Hi Outside!

Regarding Phoenix miner:
I also have a HD6970 so I am interested in what arguments you do put in command line for it.
What GPUclock and MEMclock are you using? And you using Windows/Linux?
Thanks!

Regards,
Timon


If I not remember wrong...

phoenix -v -u http://username@internet.com:password@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm device=0 worksize=128 (or 64) vectors aggression=10 (or 12) bfi_int

And I get 420MH/s aprox

Clocks: 1000/340

I will try later higher mem clocks... with poclbm lower is better, but I don't know which is better with phoenix

ByE!
Timon2010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 03:53:19 PM
 #179

Thanks, after some tweaking I am getting some higher rate, upto 380.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2011, 04:21:46 PM
 #180

I'm getting "Failed to connect, retrying..." errors. I have python-twisted installed and my network connection is fine. Any ideas?

Turns out this was only happening with slushs pool, I switched to deepbit and it is working fine.

I'm actually having the same problem on one of my rigs.  For some reason it will not connect to slush's pool (tried multiple login credentials), but will connect to bitcoinpool and deepbit just fine.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!