Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2018, 02:09:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix - Efficient, fast, modular miner  (Read 758013 times)
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 09:25:13 PM
 #641

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

btc: 15sFnThw58hiGHYXyUAasgfauifTEB1ZF6
1529633375
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529633375

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529633375
Reply with quote  #2

1529633375
Report to moderator
1529633375
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529633375

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529633375
Reply with quote  #2

1529633375
Report to moderator
1529633375
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529633375

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529633375
Reply with quote  #2

1529633375
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529633375
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529633375

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529633375
Reply with quote  #2

1529633375
Report to moderator
1529633375
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529633375

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529633375
Reply with quote  #2

1529633375
Report to moderator
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 09:30:01 PM
 #642

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Aggression 1 is as fast as possible; you need to raise the number to lower the GPU load.

3KzNGwzRZ6SimWuFAgh4TnXzHpruHMZmV8
5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 09:38:54 PM
 #643

Hi im new to bit mining and i am running dual MSI 6990s and they run at 333.33 mhash/sec per GPU which gives me the total of 1332 MHASH/SEC. Is this normal?? I want to try an overclock it as well, can anyone give me tips on how to do that and what rate should i be going at per card or per GPU?? Huh

oh btw im also running my SAPPHIRE 5770 1GB on another computer and it only gives me 125.66 mhash/sec. On the wiki it saids i should be going at 156.83 at core of 850. what am i doing wrong?

C:\Users\Username\Desktop\phoenix\phoenix.exe -u username:password@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=8 WORKSIZE=128

666 Mhash/s is normal for 6990. You can see it in the "Mining hardware comparison" page of the wiki. About overclocking — I'm not sure you should try it if you ask such questions... 1.3 Ghash/s is a good speed afterall. But if you really want to overclock your cards, go ahead, download msi afterburner and give it a try (e.g. set 850 mhz for core)... And try to use the forum search next time.

About 5770:
— What SDK do you have? If it's 2.4, use -k phatk, not -k poclbm.
— Why didn't you stick to the recommended miner settings written in the first post? Remove "WORKSIZE=128".

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 09:40:58 PM
 #644

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Aggression 1 is as fast as possible; you need to raise the number to lower the GPU load.

That's not true, 1 is slowest, 130 Mhash/s for my gpu, if I set to 5, I get 160 Mhash/s and temperate goes even higher

btc: 15sFnThw58hiGHYXyUAasgfauifTEB1ZF6
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 09:43:32 PM
 #645

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Aggression 1 is as fast as possible; you need to raise the number to lower the GPU load.

That's not true, 1 is slowest, 130 Mhash/s for my gpu, if I set to 5, I get 160 Mhash/s and temperate goes even higher

Oops, yes you're right. I need more coffee.

3KzNGwzRZ6SimWuFAgh4TnXzHpruHMZmV8
5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 09:46:46 PM
 #646

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Try to lower the memory speed.

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 09:48:45 PM
 #647

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Try to lower the memory speed.

you mean get a gpu utility and manually down-clock the gpu?

btc: 15sFnThw58hiGHYXyUAasgfauifTEB1ZF6
jolijar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 12:45:37 AM
 #648

I am new to using phoenix and I get this error when I start the program.

http://img718.imageshack.us/img718/4995/error2uc.th.jpg

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

I am using a AMD 64 x2 5000+ 2.6 Ghz
GeForce 9400 GT
and 3gb ram

Any ideas on how I can fix this?
shackleford
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 100


The revolutionary trading ecosystem


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 02:55:34 AM
 #649

I have been using Phoenix solo for a few days now with a decent hasrate. I finaly got 1 accepted and I thought that would mean that I finaly solved a block. However nothing ever showed up in the bitcoin client and there is still zero in the rejected.

 Is there some other possibility I am missing?

The Bitcoin client doesn't show generated blocks at all until after 2 confirmations. I don't know why this is. You've probably already seen it appear by now.
Thanks for the suggestion but it is definitely not this.  I was hoping it was some kind of configuration I was missing but now it seems like I somehow had a block that got lost in the works with no information on what happened. If it were stale or invalid fine but it is just a mystery.. very discouraging for my first solo attempt.

error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 03:03:42 AM
 #650

I have been using Phoenix solo for a few days now with a decent hasrate. I finaly got 1 accepted and I thought that would mean that I finaly solved a block. However nothing ever showed up in the bitcoin client and there is still zero in the rejected.

 Is there some other possibility I am missing?

The Bitcoin client doesn't show generated blocks at all until after 2 confirmations. I don't know why this is. You've probably already seen it appear by now.
Thanks for the suggestion but it is definitely not this.  I was hoping it was some kind of configuration I was missing but now it seems like I somehow had a block that got lost in the works with no information on what happened. If it were stale or invalid fine but it is just a mystery.. very discouraging for my first solo attempt.

Might have been an invalid block, then. (Which, now that I think of it, is probably why Bitcoin doesn't display these until 2 confirmations.)

If you're doing any serious solo mining, you should consider setting up a private pool.

3KzNGwzRZ6SimWuFAgh4TnXzHpruHMZmV8
shackleford
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 100


The revolutionary trading ecosystem


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 03:36:37 AM
 #651

I have been using Phoenix solo for a few days now with a decent hasrate. I finaly got 1 accepted and I thought that would mean that I finaly solved a block. However nothing ever showed up in the bitcoin client and there is still zero in the rejected.

 Is there some other possibility I am missing?

The Bitcoin client doesn't show generated blocks at all until after 2 confirmations. I don't know why this is. You've probably already seen it appear by now.
Thanks for the suggestion but it is definitely not this.  I was hoping it was some kind of configuration I was missing but now it seems like I somehow had a block that got lost in the works with no information on what happened. If it were stale or invalid fine but it is just a mystery.. very discouraging for my first solo attempt.

Might have been an invalid block, then. (Which, now that I think of it, is probably why Bitcoin doesn't display these until 2 confirmations.)

If you're doing any serious solo mining, you should consider setting up a private pool.

Thanks much, I can live with that explanation. I am not doing any serious solo mining I just want to get a few blocks or even one while it is still possible and thought I would devote like a month to it but it has me concerned that it may not be working correctly and I possibly could be wasting a few weeks.

5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 03:39:58 AM
 #652

you mean get a gpu utility and manually down-clock the gpu?

I mean get a gpu utility (like msi afterburner), set unofficial overclocking on (search for "EnableUnofficialOverclocking") and manually clock the memory (not gpu) down to 300-320 Smiley

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
Neutral[Point]
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 12:05:48 PM
 #653

Right now I'm doing 360Mhash/s with 5850 (890/1290/default V) on settings from first post.
I'm gonna play with it a little more later. I'm thinking about rising voltage a little bit so I could try 950 on core.
Great tool indeed.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1000


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 07:34:28 AM
 #654

another idle stop:
Quote
[07/06/2011 03:28:19] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:28:28] Result 000000007f14d7ab... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:29:38] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:30:58] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:32:06] Result 000000000d6b2652... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:32:17] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:33:15] Result 00000000da134dd0... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:33:18] Result 000000006f8cfd20... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:33:31] Result 00000000e5e44240... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:33:36] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:34:56] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:35:48] Result 00000000bad9dcb6... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:36:02] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:37:20] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:37:31] Result 00000000b8083712... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:38:25] Result 00000000fa7f0a12... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:38:32] Result 000000008fc523e9... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:38:39] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:39:33] Result 00000000d3a5b849... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:39:58] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:41:08] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:41:08] New block (WorkQueue)
[07/06/2011 03:41:08] Currently on block: 129123
[07/06/2011 03:41:09] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:42:07] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:43:03] Result 00000000e2e41fd2... rejected
[07/06/2011 03:43:21] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:43:22] New block (WorkQueue)
[07/06/2011 03:43:22] Currently on block: 129124
[07/06/2011 03:43:23] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:44:20] Result 00000000047efef7... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:44:42] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:44:49] Result 0000000077c476c0... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:46:02] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:48:33] Warning: work queue empty, miner is idle
[0 Khash/sec] [246 Accepted] [20 Rejected] [RPC]
hmm

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
bradstrom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:29:17 AM
 #655

I'm trying to run Phoenix on my 5830, and I'm getting an error. I received the same error when running a GTX 260. OS is Windows 7 x64.

Here's my command line input for the 5830:
Quote
phoenix.exe -u http://bradstrom:********@bitcoinpool.com:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0

Here is the error:
Quote
FATAL kernel error: Failed to load OpenCL kernel!

I installed ATI drivers fresh today, and I am able to run poclbm on GUIMiner. Any suggestions?
mattpker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 12:44:43 PM
 #656

Sounds like you are missing the poclbm kernel in the kernels directory located where your phoenix.exe file is.
Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 09:41:31 PM
 #657

Is there any way to record a logfile at the same time it is displayed on screen?

I want to monitor my miners with nagios but be able to see my usual data on screen.
TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 09:42:46 PM
 #658

Is there any way to record a logfile at the same time it is displayed on screen?

I want to monitor my miners with nagios but be able to see my usual data on screen.
Use tee.
Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 09:54:37 PM
 #659

Is there any way to record a logfile at the same time it is displayed on screen?

I want to monitor my miners with nagios but be able to see my usual data on screen.
Use tee.

awesome!  Thanks for the tip.  Never used tee before.

Found that a windows port was part of UnxUtils
http://sourceforge.net/projects/unxutils/files/

now i gotta remember how to add a service to nagios Smiley
dingen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 12:12:13 AM
 #660

Is there any significant performance difference between running Phoenix on Windows or Linux? I'm building a dedicated mining rig and I'd like to know if there's a particular advantage to one or the other operating system.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!