Bitcoin Forum
April 17, 2014, 11:07:28 AM *
News: ♦♦ A bug in OpenSSL, used by Bitcoin-Qt/Bitcoin Core, could allow your bitcoins to be stolen. Immediately updating Bitcoin Core to 0.9.1 is required in some cases, especially if you're using 0.9.0. Download. More info.
The same bug also affected the forum. Changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix - Efficient, fast, modular miner  (Read 615452 times)
kokojie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


tblob.org


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 09:25:13 PM
 #641

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | LTC: LRDpNJM5nkXFBDoxWRCk5hicvT7TrXQZ3c
The Big List of Bitcoin | My reputation | Free 20GB cloud storage from copy.com
GAWMiners.com
ASIC Scrypt Miners
Guaranteed Satisfaction + Same-Day Shipping For FREE!
Simply Enter "freeshipping" at checkout

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1397732848
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397732848

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397732848
Reply with quote  #2

1397732848
Report to moderator
error
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 09:30:01 PM
 #642

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Aggression 1 is as fast as possible; you need to raise the number to lower the GPU load.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 09:38:54 PM
 #643

Hi im new to bit mining and i am running dual MSI 6990s and they run at 333.33 mhash/sec per GPU which gives me the total of 1332 MHASH/SEC. Is this normal?? I want to try an overclock it as well, can anyone give me tips on how to do that and what rate should i be going at per card or per GPU?? Huh

oh btw im also running my SAPPHIRE 5770 1GB on another computer and it only gives me 125.66 mhash/sec. On the wiki it saids i should be going at 156.83 at core of 850. what am i doing wrong?

C:\Users\Username\Desktop\phoenix\phoenix.exe -u username:password@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=8 WORKSIZE=128

666 Mhash/s is normal for 6990. You can see it in the "Mining hardware comparison" page of the wiki. About overclocking — I'm not sure you should try it if you ask such questions... 1.3 Ghash/s is a good speed afterall. But if you really want to overclock your cards, go ahead, download msi afterburner and give it a try (e.g. set 850 mhz for core)... And try to use the forum search next time.

About 5770:
— What SDK do you have? If it's 2.4, use -k phatk, not -k poclbm.
— Why didn't you stick to the recommended miner settings written in the first post? Remove "WORKSIZE=128".

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
kokojie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


tblob.org


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 09:40:58 PM
 #644

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Aggression 1 is as fast as possible; you need to raise the number to lower the GPU load.

That's not true, 1 is slowest, 130 Mhash/s for my gpu, if I set to 5, I get 160 Mhash/s and temperate goes even higher

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | LTC: LRDpNJM5nkXFBDoxWRCk5hicvT7TrXQZ3c
The Big List of Bitcoin | My reputation | Free 20GB cloud storage from copy.com
error
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 09:43:32 PM
 #645

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Aggression 1 is as fast as possible; you need to raise the number to lower the GPU load.

That's not true, 1 is slowest, 130 Mhash/s for my gpu, if I set to 5, I get 160 Mhash/s and temperate goes even higher

Oops, yes you're right. I need more coffee.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 09:46:46 PM
 #646

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Try to lower the memory speed.

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
kokojie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


tblob.org


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 09:48:45 PM
 #647

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Try to lower the memory speed.

you mean get a gpu utility and manually down-clock the gpu?

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | LTC: LRDpNJM5nkXFBDoxWRCk5hicvT7TrXQZ3c
The Big List of Bitcoin | My reputation | Free 20GB cloud storage from copy.com
jolijar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile

Ignore
June 06, 2011, 12:45:37 AM
 #648

I am new to using phoenix and I get this error when I start the program.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

I am using a AMD 64 x2 5000+ 2.6 Ghz
GeForce 9400 GT
and 3gb ram

Any ideas on how I can fix this?
shackleford
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile

Ignore
June 06, 2011, 02:55:34 AM
 #649

I have been using Phoenix solo for a few days now with a decent hasrate. I finaly got 1 accepted and I thought that would mean that I finaly solved a block. However nothing ever showed up in the bitcoin client and there is still zero in the rejected.

 Is there some other possibility I am missing?

The Bitcoin client doesn't show generated blocks at all until after 2 confirmations. I don't know why this is. You've probably already seen it appear by now.
Thanks for the suggestion but it is definitely not this.  I was hoping it was some kind of configuration I was missing but now it seems like I somehow had a block that got lost in the works with no information on what happened. If it were stale or invalid fine but it is just a mystery.. very discouraging for my first solo attempt.
error
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile

Ignore
June 06, 2011, 03:03:42 AM
 #650

I have been using Phoenix solo for a few days now with a decent hasrate. I finaly got 1 accepted and I thought that would mean that I finaly solved a block. However nothing ever showed up in the bitcoin client and there is still zero in the rejected.

 Is there some other possibility I am missing?

The Bitcoin client doesn't show generated blocks at all until after 2 confirmations. I don't know why this is. You've probably already seen it appear by now.
Thanks for the suggestion but it is definitely not this.  I was hoping it was some kind of configuration I was missing but now it seems like I somehow had a block that got lost in the works with no information on what happened. If it were stale or invalid fine but it is just a mystery.. very discouraging for my first solo attempt.

Might have been an invalid block, then. (Which, now that I think of it, is probably why Bitcoin doesn't display these until 2 confirmations.)

If you're doing any serious solo mining, you should consider setting up a private pool.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
shackleford
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile

Ignore
June 06, 2011, 03:36:37 AM
 #651

I have been using Phoenix solo for a few days now with a decent hasrate. I finaly got 1 accepted and I thought that would mean that I finaly solved a block. However nothing ever showed up in the bitcoin client and there is still zero in the rejected.

 Is there some other possibility I am missing?

The Bitcoin client doesn't show generated blocks at all until after 2 confirmations. I don't know why this is. You've probably already seen it appear by now.
Thanks for the suggestion but it is definitely not this.  I was hoping it was some kind of configuration I was missing but now it seems like I somehow had a block that got lost in the works with no information on what happened. If it were stale or invalid fine but it is just a mystery.. very discouraging for my first solo attempt.

Might have been an invalid block, then. (Which, now that I think of it, is probably why Bitcoin doesn't display these until 2 confirmations.)

If you're doing any serious solo mining, you should consider setting up a private pool.

Thanks much, I can live with that explanation. I am not doing any serious solo mining I just want to get a few blocks or even one while it is still possible and thought I would devote like a month to it but it has me concerned that it may not be working correctly and I possibly could be wasting a few weeks.
5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile

Ignore
June 06, 2011, 03:39:58 AM
 #652

you mean get a gpu utility and manually down-clock the gpu?

I mean get a gpu utility (like msi afterburner), set unofficial overclocking on (search for "EnableUnofficialOverclocking") and manually clock the memory (not gpu) down to 300-320 Smiley

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
Neutral[Point]
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile

Ignore
June 06, 2011, 12:05:48 PM
 #653

Right now I'm doing 360Mhash/s with 5850 (890/1290/default V) on settings from first post.
I'm gonna play with it a little more later. I'm thinking about rising voltage a little bit so I could try 950 on core.
Great tool indeed.
phelix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile

Ignore
June 07, 2011, 07:34:28 AM
 #654

another idle stop:
Quote
[07/06/2011 03:28:19] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:28:28] Result 000000007f14d7ab... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:29:38] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:30:58] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:32:06] Result 000000000d6b2652... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:32:17] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:33:15] Result 00000000da134dd0... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:33:18] Result 000000006f8cfd20... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:33:31] Result 00000000e5e44240... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:33:36] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:34:56] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:35:48] Result 00000000bad9dcb6... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:36:02] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:37:20] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:37:31] Result 00000000b8083712... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:38:25] Result 00000000fa7f0a12... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:38:32] Result 000000008fc523e9... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:38:39] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:39:33] Result 00000000d3a5b849... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:39:58] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:41:08] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:41:08] New block (WorkQueue)
[07/06/2011 03:41:08] Currently on block: 129123
[07/06/2011 03:41:09] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:42:07] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:43:03] Result 00000000e2e41fd2... rejected
[07/06/2011 03:43:21] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:43:22] New block (WorkQueue)
[07/06/2011 03:43:22] Currently on block: 129124
[07/06/2011 03:43:23] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:44:20] Result 00000000047efef7... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:44:42] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:44:49] Result 0000000077c476c0... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:46:02] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:48:33] Warning: work queue empty, miner is idle
[0 Khash/sec] [246 Accepted] [20 Rejected] [RPC]
hmm

[BPS] Bitcoin Project of the Season: Winter 2014 - Winner: BitWasp
EasyWinBuilder - build your own Bitcoin-Qt
namecoin.info - namecoind sendtoalias phelix 1.00
blockchained.com ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
bradstrom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile

Ignore
June 08, 2011, 12:29:17 AM
 #655

I'm trying to run Phoenix on my 5830, and I'm getting an error. I received the same error when running a GTX 260. OS is Windows 7 x64.

Here's my command line input for the 5830:
Quote
phoenix.exe -u http://bradstrom:********@bitcoinpool.com:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0

Here is the error:
Quote
FATAL kernel error: Failed to load OpenCL kernel!

I installed ATI drivers fresh today, and I am able to run poclbm on GUIMiner. Any suggestions?
mattpker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile

Ignore
June 08, 2011, 12:44:43 PM
 #656

Sounds like you are missing the poclbm kernel in the kernels directory located where your phoenix.exe file is.

Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile

Ignore
June 08, 2011, 09:41:31 PM
 #657

Is there any way to record a logfile at the same time it is displayed on screen?

I want to monitor my miners with nagios but be able to see my usual data on screen.
TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208


View Profile

Ignore
June 08, 2011, 09:42:46 PM
 #658

Is there any way to record a logfile at the same time it is displayed on screen?

I want to monitor my miners with nagios but be able to see my usual data on screen.
Use tee.
Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile

Ignore
June 08, 2011, 09:54:37 PM
 #659

Is there any way to record a logfile at the same time it is displayed on screen?

I want to monitor my miners with nagios but be able to see my usual data on screen.
Use tee.

awesome!  Thanks for the tip.  Never used tee before.

Found that a windows port was part of UnxUtils
http://sourceforge.net/projects/unxutils/files/

now i gotta remember how to add a service to nagios Smiley
dingen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile

Ignore
June 09, 2011, 12:12:13 AM
 #660

Is there any significant performance difference between running Phoenix on Windows or Linux? I'm building a dedicated mining rig and I'd like to know if there's a particular advantage to one or the other operating system.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!