Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2014, 02:24:03 PM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix - Efficient, fast, modular miner  (Read 616416 times)
kokojie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


tblob.org


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 09:25:13 PM
 #641

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | LTC: LRDpNJM5nkXFBDoxWRCk5hicvT7TrXQZ3c
The Big List of Bitcoin | My reputation | Free 20GB cloud storage from copy.com
1398263043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398263043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398263043
Reply with quote  #2

1398263043
Report to moderator
1398263043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398263043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398263043
Reply with quote  #2

1398263043
Report to moderator
1398263043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398263043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398263043
Reply with quote  #2

1398263043
Report to moderator

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398263043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398263043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398263043
Reply with quote  #2

1398263043
Report to moderator
1398263043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398263043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398263043
Reply with quote  #2

1398263043
Report to moderator
error
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 09:30:01 PM
 #642

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Aggression 1 is as fast as possible; you need to raise the number to lower the GPU load.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 09:38:54 PM
 #643

Hi im new to bit mining and i am running dual MSI 6990s and they run at 333.33 mhash/sec per GPU which gives me the total of 1332 MHASH/SEC. Is this normal?? I want to try an overclock it as well, can anyone give me tips on how to do that and what rate should i be going at per card or per GPU?? Huh

oh btw im also running my SAPPHIRE 5770 1GB on another computer and it only gives me 125.66 mhash/sec. On the wiki it saids i should be going at 156.83 at core of 850. what am i doing wrong?

C:\Users\Username\Desktop\phoenix\phoenix.exe -u username:password@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=8 WORKSIZE=128

666 Mhash/s is normal for 6990. You can see it in the "Mining hardware comparison" page of the wiki. About overclocking — I'm not sure you should try it if you ask such questions... 1.3 Ghash/s is a good speed afterall. But if you really want to overclock your cards, go ahead, download msi afterburner and give it a try (e.g. set 850 mhz for core)... And try to use the forum search next time.

About 5770:
— What SDK do you have? If it's 2.4, use -k phatk, not -k poclbm.
— Why didn't you stick to the recommended miner settings written in the first post? Remove "WORKSIZE=128".

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
kokojie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


tblob.org


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 09:40:58 PM
 #644

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Aggression 1 is as fast as possible; you need to raise the number to lower the GPU load.

That's not true, 1 is slowest, 130 Mhash/s for my gpu, if I set to 5, I get 160 Mhash/s and temperate goes even higher

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | LTC: LRDpNJM5nkXFBDoxWRCk5hicvT7TrXQZ3c
The Big List of Bitcoin | My reputation | Free 20GB cloud storage from copy.com
error
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 09:43:32 PM
 #645

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Aggression 1 is as fast as possible; you need to raise the number to lower the GPU load.

That's not true, 1 is slowest, 130 Mhash/s for my gpu, if I set to 5, I get 160 Mhash/s and temperate goes even higher

Oops, yes you're right. I need more coffee.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 09:46:46 PM
 #646

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Try to lower the memory speed.

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
kokojie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


tblob.org


View Profile

Ignore
June 05, 2011, 09:48:45 PM
 #647

I find that even aggression 1 is driving temperature too high (80C) for my card (ATI 6770), how do I set the speed even lower? I currently get 130 Mhash/s but I'm ok with lower speed if I could get my GPU temperature down to 70 level.

Try to lower the memory speed.

you mean get a gpu utility and manually down-clock the gpu?

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | LTC: LRDpNJM5nkXFBDoxWRCk5hicvT7TrXQZ3c
The Big List of Bitcoin | My reputation | Free 20GB cloud storage from copy.com
jolijar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile

Ignore
June 06, 2011, 12:45:37 AM
 #648

I am new to using phoenix and I get this error when I start the program.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

I am using a AMD 64 x2 5000+ 2.6 Ghz
GeForce 9400 GT
and 3gb ram

Any ideas on how I can fix this?
shackleford
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 158


View Profile

Ignore
June 06, 2011, 02:55:34 AM
 #649

I have been using Phoenix solo for a few days now with a decent hasrate. I finaly got 1 accepted and I thought that would mean that I finaly solved a block. However nothing ever showed up in the bitcoin client and there is still zero in the rejected.

 Is there some other possibility I am missing?

The Bitcoin client doesn't show generated blocks at all until after 2 confirmations. I don't know why this is. You've probably already seen it appear by now.
Thanks for the suggestion but it is definitely not this.  I was hoping it was some kind of configuration I was missing but now it seems like I somehow had a block that got lost in the works with no information on what happened. If it were stale or invalid fine but it is just a mystery.. very discouraging for my first solo attempt.
error
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile

Ignore
June 06, 2011, 03:03:42 AM
 #650

I have been using Phoenix solo for a few days now with a decent hasrate. I finaly got 1 accepted and I thought that would mean that I finaly solved a block. However nothing ever showed up in the bitcoin client and there is still zero in the rejected.

 Is there some other possibility I am missing?

The Bitcoin client doesn't show generated blocks at all until after 2 confirmations. I don't know why this is. You've probably already seen it appear by now.
Thanks for the suggestion but it is definitely not this.  I was hoping it was some kind of configuration I was missing but now it seems like I somehow had a block that got lost in the works with no information on what happened. If it were stale or invalid fine but it is just a mystery.. very discouraging for my first solo attempt.

Might have been an invalid block, then. (Which, now that I think of it, is probably why Bitcoin doesn't display these until 2 confirmations.)

If you're doing any serious solo mining, you should consider setting up a private pool.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
shackleford
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 158


View Profile

Ignore
June 06, 2011, 03:36:37 AM
 #651

I have been using Phoenix solo for a few days now with a decent hasrate. I finaly got 1 accepted and I thought that would mean that I finaly solved a block. However nothing ever showed up in the bitcoin client and there is still zero in the rejected.

 Is there some other possibility I am missing?

The Bitcoin client doesn't show generated blocks at all until after 2 confirmations. I don't know why this is. You've probably already seen it appear by now.
Thanks for the suggestion but it is definitely not this.  I was hoping it was some kind of configuration I was missing but now it seems like I somehow had a block that got lost in the works with no information on what happened. If it were stale or invalid fine but it is just a mystery.. very discouraging for my first solo attempt.

Might have been an invalid block, then. (Which, now that I think of it, is probably why Bitcoin doesn't display these until 2 confirmations.)

If you're doing any serious solo mining, you should consider setting up a private pool.

Thanks much, I can live with that explanation. I am not doing any serious solo mining I just want to get a few blocks or even one while it is still possible and thought I would devote like a month to it but it has me concerned that it may not be working correctly and I possibly could be wasting a few weeks.
5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile

Ignore
June 06, 2011, 03:39:58 AM
 #652

you mean get a gpu utility and manually down-clock the gpu?

I mean get a gpu utility (like msi afterburner), set unofficial overclocking on (search for "EnableUnofficialOverclocking") and manually clock the memory (not gpu) down to 300-320 Smiley

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
Neutral[Point]
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile

Ignore
June 06, 2011, 12:05:48 PM
 #653

Right now I'm doing 360Mhash/s with 5850 (890/1290/default V) on settings from first post.
I'm gonna play with it a little more later. I'm thinking about rising voltage a little bit so I could try 950 on core.
Great tool indeed.
phelix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile

Ignore
June 07, 2011, 07:34:28 AM
 #654

another idle stop:
Quote
[07/06/2011 03:28:19] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:28:28] Result 000000007f14d7ab... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:29:38] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:30:58] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:32:06] Result 000000000d6b2652... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:32:17] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:33:15] Result 00000000da134dd0... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:33:18] Result 000000006f8cfd20... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:33:31] Result 00000000e5e44240... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:33:36] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:34:56] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:35:48] Result 00000000bad9dcb6... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:36:02] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:37:20] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:37:31] Result 00000000b8083712... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:38:25] Result 00000000fa7f0a12... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:38:32] Result 000000008fc523e9... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:38:39] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:39:33] Result 00000000d3a5b849... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:39:58] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:41:08] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:41:08] New block (WorkQueue)
[07/06/2011 03:41:08] Currently on block: 129123
[07/06/2011 03:41:09] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:42:07] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:43:03] Result 00000000e2e41fd2... rejected
[07/06/2011 03:43:21] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:43:22] New block (WorkQueue)
[07/06/2011 03:43:22] Currently on block: 129124
[07/06/2011 03:43:23] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:44:20] Result 00000000047efef7... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:44:42] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:44:49] Result 0000000077c476c0... accepted
[07/06/2011 03:46:02] Server gave new work; passing to WorkQueue
[07/06/2011 03:48:33] Warning: work queue empty, miner is idle
[0 Khash/sec] [246 Accepted] [20 Rejected] [RPC]
hmm

[BPS] Bitcoin Project of the Season: Winter 2014 - Winner: BitWasp
EasyWinBuilder - build your own Bitcoin-Qt
namecoin.info - namecoind sendtoalias phelix 1.00
blockchained.com ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■ ■
bradstrom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile

Ignore
June 08, 2011, 12:29:17 AM
 #655

I'm trying to run Phoenix on my 5830, and I'm getting an error. I received the same error when running a GTX 260. OS is Windows 7 x64.

Here's my command line input for the 5830:
Quote
phoenix.exe -u http://bradstrom:********@bitcoinpool.com:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0

Here is the error:
Quote
FATAL kernel error: Failed to load OpenCL kernel!

I installed ATI drivers fresh today, and I am able to run poclbm on GUIMiner. Any suggestions?
mattpker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile

Ignore
June 08, 2011, 12:44:43 PM
 #656

Sounds like you are missing the poclbm kernel in the kernels directory located where your phoenix.exe file is.

Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile

Ignore
June 08, 2011, 09:41:31 PM
 #657

Is there any way to record a logfile at the same time it is displayed on screen?

I want to monitor my miners with nagios but be able to see my usual data on screen.
TurdHurdur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208


View Profile

Ignore
June 08, 2011, 09:42:46 PM
 #658

Is there any way to record a logfile at the same time it is displayed on screen?

I want to monitor my miners with nagios but be able to see my usual data on screen.
Use tee.
Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile

Ignore
June 08, 2011, 09:54:37 PM
 #659

Is there any way to record a logfile at the same time it is displayed on screen?

I want to monitor my miners with nagios but be able to see my usual data on screen.
Use tee.

awesome!  Thanks for the tip.  Never used tee before.

Found that a windows port was part of UnxUtils
http://sourceforge.net/projects/unxutils/files/

now i gotta remember how to add a service to nagios Smiley
dingen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile

Ignore
June 09, 2011, 12:12:13 AM
 #660

Is there any significant performance difference between running Phoenix on Windows or Linux? I'm building a dedicated mining rig and I'd like to know if there's a particular advantage to one or the other operating system.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!