Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:06:51 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix - Efficient, fast, modular miner  (Read 734925 times)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 03:59:53 PM
 #361

Just FYI, I get a "wrong username/password" error message when I try to connect to deepbit.net.  My username (email address) has a period in it and that's probably the source of the problem.  I tried escaping the period to no avail.

I'm able to mine at slush's pool with no problems.  I suppose I will have to register with a different email address at deepbit.net if I want to join that pool.

You can use same email address to register in any number of pools.
First you login to deepbit.net with username & password.
Make sure, the worker username & password are correct, that is it is same as in miner.
If not change the worker name & password to reflect the worker name & password in deepbit.net.
You can create new worker & use that.
1481198811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198811
Reply with quote  #2

1481198811
Report to moderator
1481198811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198811
Reply with quote  #2

1481198811
Report to moderator
1481198811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198811
Reply with quote  #2

1481198811
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481198811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198811
Reply with quote  #2

1481198811
Report to moderator
1481198811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481198811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481198811
Reply with quote  #2

1481198811
Report to moderator
Herodes
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 04:34:26 PM
 #362

...

Thanks for you answer, I have moved it to

http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7389.0
elrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 04:54:25 PM
 #363

Just FYI, I get a "wrong username/password" error message when I try to connect to deepbit.net.  My username (email address) has a period in it and that's probably the source of the problem.  I tried escaping the period to no avail.

I'm able to mine at slush's pool with no problems.  I suppose I will have to register with a different email address at deepbit.net if I want to join that pool.

You can use same email address to register in any number of pools.
First you login to deepbit.net with username & password.
Make sure, the worker username & password are correct, that is it is same as in miner.
If not change the worker name & password to reflect the worker name & password in deepbit.net.
You can create new worker & use that.

Oops, I was using a period instead of "_"  before the worker ID number.  Embarrassed 

Fixed and now running well.
JesusTheCaffeine
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 09:04:35 PM
 #364

Is it ok to have a few rejected shares, like 2000 accepted and 50 rejected?

Yes. Its really good. For the 2050 shares u sent, 2000 accepted & 50 rejected (stale)
Its quite low actually.
Coolio, I didn't really think it was my OC because I WC and the max temp of the GPU is never past 50C.
E
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217



View Profile
May 07, 2011, 04:40:18 AM
 #365

I'm not sure if this info is on this thread already, but for you ubuntu users out there, if you're getting

Code:
  File "/home/ethan/src/bitcoin/phoenix-miner/trunk/minerutil/RPCProtocol.py", line 24, in <module>                                                               
    from twisted.web2.client import http                                         
ImportError: No module named web2.client

from phoenix.py, you'll need:

Code:
e@u:~/src/bitcoin/phoenix-miner/trunk$ sudo aptitude install python-twisted-web2

-E
(1Jmn97kfJ6DBBCuft6Z1oW8e2Lwgheyr6s)

Features


Download

Latest version: 1.4
Windows binaries
Source code/Linux release (requires Python, Twisted, and PyOpenCL)

SVN:
http://svn3.xp-dev.com/svn/phoenix-miner/


Donations

129ZQG33GmqYRVSCw2hw7zmDUCvvMsuGbC

Multiminer thread
MMP protocol specifications
teknohog
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 412


minor developer


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2011, 05:16:47 PM
 #366

I'm not sure if this info is on this thread already, but for you ubuntu users out there, if you're getting

Code:
  File "/home/ethan/src/bitcoin/phoenix-miner/trunk/minerutil/RPCProtocol.py", line 24, in <module>                                                               
    from twisted.web2.client import http                                         
ImportError: No module named web2.client

from phoenix.py, you'll need:

Code:
e@u:~/src/bitcoin/phoenix-miner/trunk$ sudo aptitude install python-twisted-web2

Gentoo users may notice that twisted-web2 is not in Portage. You can find it in the sage-on-gentoo overlay.

shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
May 07, 2011, 05:26:48 PM
 #367

it its posible to compile the phoenix miner for windows in some way that doest requiere VB2008/2005 libs? i heart it its posible using a static link.

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 07, 2011, 10:54:50 PM
 #368

I just moved over to Phoenix after finding too many share count misses with another miner.  So far, this is fantastic!  Hash rates are comparable.  Great work and thank you.  Donation sent.

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
AltPluzF4
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


Just a loser...


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 12:42:04 AM
 #369

Slightly confused here... Running a GTX260 (216 core) at about ~50Mhash/s on Windows 7 Professional 64bit.
If I close the console window, then relaunch the miner, my hash rate maxes around ~25Mhash/s (halves)

To fix this, I have to reboot (or, because I'm impatient, disable then re-enable the videocard via device manager.) I'm then back to full hash rate.
However, if I simply break execution of the program (via Ctrl+C), it seems to terminate properly and when relaunching I remain at the full hash rate.

Clearly, the simple answer is to always just terminate it via Ctrl+C... but I'm curious if anyone knows 'why' it seems to crash the video drivers by just closing the console window?

Thanks for any input :-/

1LoSeRc7JjLNvukvHVGSMy5mmLfkuUTckZ
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 08, 2011, 01:49:01 AM
 #370

Slightly confused here... Running a GTX260 (216 core) at about ~50Mhash/s on Windows 7 Professional 64bit.
If I close the console window, then relaunch the miner, my hash rate maxes around ~25Mhash/s (halves)

To fix this, I have to reboot (or, because I'm impatient, disable then re-enable the videocard via device manager.) I'm then back to full hash rate.
However, if I simply break execution of the program (via Ctrl+C), it seems to terminate properly and when relaunching I remain at the full hash rate.

Clearly, the simple answer is to always just terminate it via Ctrl+C... but I'm curious if anyone knows 'why' it seems to crash the video drivers by just closing the console window?

Thanks for any input :-/

For one you are not using a high end NVidia card, but more importantly, you are not using an ATI/AMD card.  For better or worse, the OpenCL used on Radeon cards (as opposed to CUDA on NVidia cards) is better suited to this type of calculation.  Essentially it amounts to it taking a few more instructions to do the same work on an NVidia card.  Personally, I prefer NVidia cards for gaming, but such is life when mining for bitcoins.

Make sure you are launching Phoenix as Administrator or you only get partial GPU access.

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
AltPluzF4
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


Just a loser...


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 01:56:46 AM
 #371

For one you are not using a high end NVidia card, but more importantly, you are not using an ATI/AMD card.  For better or worse, the OpenCL used on Radeon cards (as opposed to CUDA on NVidia cards) is better suited to this type of calculation.  Essentially it amounts to it taking a few more instructions to do the same work on an NVidia card.  Personally, I prefer NVidia cards for gaming, but such is life when mining for bitcoins.

Make sure you are launching Phoenix as Administrator or you only get partial GPU access.

Thanks for the input, but this is irrelevant to my question. I know I'm not using a great mining card, but this is what I have, and it's better than nothing.

My question was to the concern of closing the console window via WM_CLOSE causes the video driver to basically cut performance in half, and requires a restart of the driver.
While simply terminating via Ctrl+C closes out cleanly. I'm a C++ dev, and not familiar with python, so I'm not sure if this is just an issue with the windows compiled binary, or if the cleanup code is missing something.

Either way, it's not an important issue (since I have the work-around method), but I do like to know 'why' stuff happens, not just that it does :-/

Thanks for your time.

1LoSeRc7JjLNvukvHVGSMy5mmLfkuUTckZ
bill86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159



View Profile
May 08, 2011, 10:27:08 AM
 #372

Hello!
Is there a way to access a pool with phoenix.py through a local proxy client or a proxy?

Situation:
I am under Linux and I have access to a small proxy pool which is accessed through a local client listening on a port on my localhost.
When I test it with:
 export http_proxy="127.0.0.1:<PORT>" wget http://<some_address>/<some_content>
the proxy client shows traffic and all is fine.

But when I try
 export http_proxy="127.0.0.1:<PORT>" ./phoenix.py <URL_AND_OPTIONS>
then there is no traffic on the proxy client so I guess it is a direct connect to the server. Sad

Is there a solution?

"Prognosen sind äußerst schwierig, vor allem wenn sie die Zukunft betreffen."

-- Kurt Tucholsky (Oder Mark Twain? Oder Winston Churchill? Wer weiß das schon so genau?)
CFSworks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 10:58:52 AM
 #373

Hello!
Is there a way to access a pool with phoenix.py through a local proxy client or a proxy?

Situation:
I am under Linux and I have access to a small proxy pool which is accessed through a local client listening on a port on my localhost.
When I test it with:
 export http_proxy="127.0.0.1:<PORT>" wget http://<some_address>/<some_content>
the proxy client shows traffic and all is fine.

But when I try
 export http_proxy="127.0.0.1:<PORT>" ./phoenix.py <URL_AND_OPTIONS>
then there is no traffic on the proxy client so I guess it is a direct connect to the server. Sad

Is there a solution?


Are you using the trunk version? The code in the trunk right now doesn't support http_proxy. 1.4 does (and 1.45 will) use
Twisted for the HTTP requests, which presumably supports http_proxy.

Phoenix Miner developer

PGP/GPG key: FC5461A3
Personal donations: 1Abq88sPz2MjH4Yi8yZVCbfu1ZXRSP7id5
bill86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159



View Profile
May 08, 2011, 11:16:38 AM
 #374

[...]

Are you using the trunk version? The code in the trunk right now doesn't support http_proxy. 1.4 does (and 1.45 will) use
Twisted for the HTTP requests, which presumably supports http_proxy.
No I'm using version 1.4 .
Hmm how did you configure this?

"Prognosen sind äußerst schwierig, vor allem wenn sie die Zukunft betreffen."

-- Kurt Tucholsky (Oder Mark Twain? Oder Winston Churchill? Wer weiß das schon so genau?)
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 08:33:31 PM
 #375

one question, there is some way to "export" the hash rate to a .txt file?

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
jedi95
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 12:47:32 PM
 #376

Version 1.45 has been released.

Changes:
1. FASTLOOP modified to use dynamic number of internal loops (should be faster, and now works at any aggression without causing stale shares)
2. RPC now uses keep-alive (should resolve issues with Slush's pool)


FASTLOOP is now recommended at any AGGRESSION level for non-dedicated miners (any card outputting to a monitor that is used and not just a dummy plug)

Using it with dedicated miners at high AGGRESSION still won't improve performance, but it no longer causes stale shares. If for some reason you have a dedicated miner at low aggression then FASTLOOP should improve hashrate.

Phoenix Miner developer

Donations appreciated at:
1PHoenix9j9J3M6v3VQYWeXrHPPjf7y3rU
molecular
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142



View Profile
May 09, 2011, 01:21:47 PM
 #377

Donations

129ZQG33GmqYRVSCw2hw7zmDUCvvMsuGbC
http://blockexplorer.com/q/getreceivedbyaddress/129ZQG33GmqYRVSCw2hw7zmDUCvvMsuGbC says: 65.88207230

Not bad. Sent some more as thanks for BFI_INT.

PGP key molecular F9B70769 fingerprint 9CDD C0D3 20F8 279F 6BE0  3F39 FC49 2362 F9B7 0769
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile
May 09, 2011, 08:17:13 PM
 #378

I think there is something wrong with 1.45. I get a "work is idle" error with slush's pool. Once this error comes up (I think it's happening at random or after a certain period of time) it won't resume hashing. With guiminer I have no problems.

SleepMachine
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 08:37:03 PM
 #379

Works perfectly with bitcoinpool now. With 1.40 i got 8-10% rejects. Not a single reject so far. This just got awesomer. I guess the keep-alives really did the trick. Thanks alot.

Donations very welcome here: 17bndgTEETo2fqiAaNn5cx6FMtt2ZHJfzk
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
May 09, 2011, 09:13:26 PM
 #380

is there any possible downside to using fastloop with, say, aggression 12?

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!