Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:48:55 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix - Efficient, fast, modular miner  (Read 734728 times)
UnluckyMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 04:55:18 AM
 #341

Has anyone seen this error:

Code:
$ ./phoenix.py -u http://bitcoin:password@localhost:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS AGGRESSION=3
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "./phoenix.py", line 123, in <module>
    miner.start(options)
  File "/phoenix-miner/trunk/Miner.py", line 76, in start
    self.kernel = self.options.makeKernel(KernelInterface(self))
  File "./phoenix.py", line 112, in makeKernel
    self.kernel = kernelModule.MiningKernel(requester)
  File "kernels/poclbm/__init__.py", line 125, in __init__
    platforms = cl.get_platforms()
pyopencl.LogicError: clGetPlatformIDs failed: platform not found khr

Professor Google doesn't seem to know anything about this issue, and I can't seem to figure out why it is happening. I have basically the same error when trying to run poclbm by itself.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
1480949335
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949335

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949335
Reply with quote  #2

1480949335
Report to moderator
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- gmaxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480949335
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949335

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949335
Reply with quote  #2

1480949335
Report to moderator
1480949335
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949335

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949335
Reply with quote  #2

1480949335
Report to moderator
1480949335
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949335

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949335
Reply with quote  #2

1480949335
Report to moderator
AltPluzF4
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


Just a loser...


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 04:59:13 AM
 #342

Has anyone seen this error:

Code:
$ ./phoenix.py -u http://bitcoin:password@localhost:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS AGGRESSION=3
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "./phoenix.py", line 123, in <module>
    miner.start(options)
  File "/phoenix-miner/trunk/Miner.py", line 76, in start
    self.kernel = self.options.makeKernel(KernelInterface(self))
  File "./phoenix.py", line 112, in makeKernel
    self.kernel = kernelModule.MiningKernel(requester)
  File "kernels/poclbm/__init__.py", line 125, in __init__
    platforms = cl.get_platforms()
pyopencl.LogicError: clGetPlatformIDs failed: platform not found khr

Professor Google doesn't seem to know anything about this issue, and I can't seem to figure out why it is happening. I have basically the same error when trying to run poclbm by itself.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

What video card are you using? I personally get a similar error when I use the VECTORS argument with my GTX260

1LoSeRc7JjLNvukvHVGSMy5mmLfkuUTckZ
UnluckyMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 05:00:47 AM
 #343

Quote
What video card are you using? I personally get a similar error when I use the VECTORS argument with my GTX260

AMD/ATI 6990
CFSworks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 07:24:31 AM
 #344

Quote
What video card are you using? I personally get a similar error when I use the VECTORS argument with my GTX260

AMD/ATI 6990

The AMD/ATI SDK is not installed properly. Did you do all the steps in this document (look under section 2.2)?
If so, take a second look at the ICD registration step, since that's necessary for any OpenCL anything to work on your system.

Phoenix Miner developer

PGP/GPG key: FC5461A3
Personal donations: 1Abq88sPz2MjH4Yi8yZVCbfu1ZXRSP7id5
rarefied
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 02:57:25 PM
 #345

I am also running into the RPC lockout problem.  My setup is two HD6990s on two machines behind NAT with a single public IP.  I'm able to start two copies of phoenix on one machine, but then no other machine behind my NAT can contact mining.bitcoin.cz either for RPC or just to browse the web site.  At first I thought it was the large number of TCP connections created as I had 70 or so connections from the one machine on which phoenix was running.  However using DiabloMiner I'm able to launch an instance on each machine and the number of active connections jumps up to 130 or so.  I'm running the following on Ubuntu 11.04:

  • Python 2.7.1
  • pyopencl 2011.1beta3
  • boost 1.42
  • twisted 10.2

Thanks for the great miner.  It increases performance on my 6990s from about 530 Mhash/sec to 670 Mhash/sec using the BFI_INT instruction!
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
May 05, 2011, 03:25:36 PM
 #346

I found that phoenix isn't using keep alive, but for every RPC call it open separate connection. I'm pretty sure that's the reason for troubles connecting to my pool; I introduced pretty strict rules after last DoS attacks, but using keep-alive in miners, people should not hit those limits at all (at least not with few rigs from one IP).

As this issue affect my pool, I offer 15 BTC to anybody who pull keep-alive patch for phoenix (in fact it should be relatively simple as phoenix is coded clearly).

Dayofswords
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 05, 2011, 10:52:34 PM
 #347

As this issue affect my pool, I offer 15 BTC to anybody who pull keep-alive patch for phoenix (in fact it should be relatively simple as phoenix is coded clearly).

If only I knew remotely how, after a few months, I've earn 1/3 of that at your pool.(I found one block through, too bad i was in a pool for it, i could have had 50!)

142u3uafy7bvxJXArDF9mo9e6LEFSef5Hr
jedi95
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 11:39:45 PM
 #348

I found that phoenix isn't using keep alive, but for every RPC call it open separate connection. I'm pretty sure that's the reason for troubles connecting to my pool; I introduced pretty strict rules after last DoS attacks, but using keep-alive in miners, people should not hit those limits at all (at least not with few rigs from one IP).

As this issue affect my pool, I offer 15 BTC to anybody who pull keep-alive patch for phoenix (in fact it should be relatively simple as phoenix is coded clearly).

Thanks for getting to the bottom of this issue. Now that we know what's wrong we can fix it.

The only complication is that the Twisted library we use for the RPC protocol implementation doesn't support keep-alive. This makes it a bit more complex to fix, but we should have it done shortly. Our plan is to use a more up-to-date part of the Twisted library that supports keep-alive.

Phoenix Miner developer

Donations appreciated at:
1PHoenix9j9J3M6v3VQYWeXrHPPjf7y3rU
Herodes
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 01:38:11 AM
 #349


Dual 5970 rig. Win 7 64 bit. SDK 2.4
Miner Phoenix 1.3


Every time I reboot the pc, my worker scripts run, they look like

cd c:\bitcoin\phoenix
phoenix -u http://user@domain.com_1:pass@poolsite.com:8332 -k poclbm DEVICE=n -v VECTORS BFI_INT AGRESSION=11

Of course one device for each bat file (0 through 3).

One of the cards have a troubled GPU. No matter which slot I use in the machine, it never runs for long. It runs for a very short while, then it freeze.

Sample message at a freeze:
Code:
325.80 Mhash/sec [2 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]. Then GPU activity drops to zero.


http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/859/gpuactivity.png/

Any ideas?

shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 01:45:33 AM
 #350

I have a question, i trying to run Phoenix under WinPE 3.0, but i cant run any python app... it just gives a "Cant start application, the parallel config is incorrent, etc"

I also tried installing Python itselft in WinPE, and it does install OK, but is the same error trying to launch the python.exe. ANy ideas???

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
JesusTheCaffeine
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 02:09:39 AM
 #351

I'm pulling in 365 Mh/s on my 6970 clocked at 950/1375.

Debian linux
SDK 2.4
Command: python phoenix.py -u http://DERP@mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -k poclbm BFI_INT AGGRESSION=11 DEVICE=0


When I pass vectors it slows down to 330mh/s  Huh



I get the same results in Windows 7, any other 6970/6950 users getting any higher?
CFSworks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 02:28:54 AM
 #352

Any ideas?

All I can say is that you should try SDK versions older than 2.4, or use a different driver version.
The error looks like OpenCL is quitting mid-work. The fact that it's happening on only one GPU makes me suspect hardware trouble. Sad

I have a question, i trying to run Phoenix under WinPE 3.0, but i cant run any python app... it just gives a "Cant start application, the parallel config is incorrent, etc"

I also tried installing Python itselft in WinPE, and it does install OK, but is the same error trying to launch the python.exe. ANy ideas???

That error message is pretty confusing, but some Google searching around says that you should try installing this in your PE.

Phoenix Miner developer

PGP/GPG key: FC5461A3
Personal donations: 1Abq88sPz2MjH4Yi8yZVCbfu1ZXRSP7id5
Herodes
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 02:43:08 AM
 #353

Any ideas?

All I can say is that you should try SDK versions older than 2.4, or use a different driver version.
The error looks like OpenCL is quitting mid-work. The fact that it's happening on only one GPU makes me suspect hardware trouble. Sad

Thanks for your answer. I've tried to run the card with the troubling GPU alone in the rig, then both the main and slave gpu of that card just runs very happily, but once both cards (5970) are in the machine, this problem occurs again. The problem occur no matter which PCI-slot a specific card is connected to.

When you learn this, would you still suspect that the hw is faulty? Is there a program that I can use to test this? Btw Both GPU-Z and GPuCaps hangs when I try starting them.
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 04:14:30 AM
 #354

That error message is pretty confusing, but some Google searching around says that you should try installing this in your PE.

yup, its the "The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect.", the problem is, VC2008 redistributable cant be installed on WinPE :S Maybe placing the .dlls on the same directory as phoenix?

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
zoro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 04:52:32 AM
 #355

I'm pulling in 365 Mh/s on my 6970 clocked at 950/1375.

Debian linux
SDK 2.4
Command: python phoenix.py -u http://DERP@mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -k poclbm BFI_INT AGGRESSION=11 DEVICE=0


When I pass vectors it slows down to 330mh/s  Huh



I get the same results in Windows 7, any other 6970/6950 users getting any higher?

400Μh/s
-k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=128 BFI_INT
win7 x86  catalyst 11.3
930/350


a question about solo mining:
if a miner says:
warning: work queue empty, miner is idle
should i restart the miner?
the hashes are running though Smiley

"killer app" of BTC = MasterCoin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=265488.0Mastercoin(A new protocol layer on top of Bitcoin)
JesusTheCaffeine
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 06:51:40 AM
 #356

I'm pulling in 365 Mh/s on my 6970 clocked at 950/1375.

Debian linux
SDK 2.4
Command: python phoenix.py -u http://DERP@mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -k poclbm BFI_INT AGGRESSION=11 DEVICE=0


When I pass vectors it slows down to 330mh/s  Huh



I get the same results in Windows 7, any other 6970/6950 users getting any higher?

400Μh/s
-k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=128 BFI_INT
win7 x86  catalyst 11.3
930/350

Bah, any sdk except 2.4 just doesn't want to work with me in debian.

I have to live with 365 :/


a question about solo mining:
if a miner says:
warning: work queue empty, miner is idle
should i restart the miner?
the hashes are running though Smiley
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 11:36:06 AM
 #357

Dual 5970 rig. Win 7 64 bit. SDK 2.4
Miner Phoenix 1.3

Every time I reboot the pc, my worker scripts run, they look like

cd c:\bitcoin\phoenix
phoenix -u http://user@domain.com_1:pass@poolsite.com:8332 -k poclbm DEVICE=n -v VECTORS BFI_INT AGRESSION=11

Of course one device for each bat file (0 through 3).
One of the cards have a troubled GPU. No matter which slot I use in the machine, it never runs for long. It runs for a very short while, then it freeze.
Sample message at a freeze:
Code:
325.80 Mhash/sec [2 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]. Then GPU activity drops to zero.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/859/gpuactivity.png/
Any ideas?

You didn't mentioned at what clock speeds you running.

You said win 7 64, sdk 2.4. have you installed all the things useless to mining coming with the driver?
11.4?

It has been told many times, by many members that it is best to go for less than 11, thats 10.10 or 10.XX with ati stream sdk 2.1 for HD 5000 series cards.
& APP 2.3 or greater for HD 6000 series with 11.XX drivers, coz HD 6000 series don't support ati stream 2.2 or less.

If over clocked beyond limit with out looking out temp, also has the possibility that one gpu in that card blown out.
Better run only one card & see which card's gpu giving problem. Isolation of problem is first step in trouble shooting.
You can see that by device 0 & 1, after finding the gpu, mark the card, then uninstall all the AMD drivers &
then run latest version of "driver sweeper" from www.phyxion.net & analyse & clean AMD-Display drivers.
Then install 10.xx & 2.1 & check again to confirm THE gpu is blown or not.
If it runs with out problem, then u r lucky.
Always try to run fan at 100% speed, if u can able to with stand sound.
Coz, cost of fan is very less than the cost of gpu's.
JesusTheCaffeine
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 12:41:18 PM
 #358

Is it ok to have a few rejected shares, like 2000 accepted and 50 rejected?

elrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 03:32:44 PM
 #359

Just FYI, I get a "wrong username/password" error message when I try to connect to deepbit.net.  My username (email address) has a period in it and that's probably the source of the problem.  I tried escaping the period to no avail.

I'm able to mine at slush's pool with no problems.  I suppose I will have to register with a different email address at deepbit.net if I want to join that pool.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 03:54:52 PM
 #360

Is it ok to have a few rejected shares, like 2000 accepted and 50 rejected?

Yes. Its really good. For the 2050 shares u sent, 2000 accepted & 50 rejected (stale)
Its quite low actually.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!