Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:53:01 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57]
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix - Efficient, fast, modular miner  (Read 734572 times)
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 03:23:57 PM
 #1121

I recently started playing around with solo mining.  I'm using Phoenix 1.5 and am getting the following message

"Result didn't meet full difficulty, not sending"

I get this about 2 to 4 times per block.

Is this normal?
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480765981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765981
Reply with quote  #2

1480765981
Report to moderator
1480765981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765981
Reply with quote  #2

1480765981
Report to moderator
1480765981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765981
Reply with quote  #2

1480765981
Report to moderator
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile WWW
March 12, 2012, 04:59:16 PM
 #1122

I recently started playing around with solo mining.  I'm using Phoenix 1.5 and am getting the following message

"Result didn't meet full difficulty, not sending"

I get this about 2 to 4 times per block.

Is this normal?
Thanks,
Sam
That's quite an old version, 1.7.5 is current.
That message means either that the pool you are mining for has a higher difficulty setting for shares than normal, or more likely your miner kernel is returning bad hashes (too high GPU overclock, etc).

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 05:16:34 PM
 #1123

I recently started playing around with solo mining.  I'm using Phoenix 1.5 and am getting the following message

"Result didn't meet full difficulty, not sending"

I get this about 2 to 4 times per block.

Is this normal?
Thanks,
Sam
That's quite an old version, 1.7.5 is current.
That message means either that the pool you are mining for has a higher difficulty setting for shares than normal, or more likely your miner kernel is returning bad hashes (too high GPU overclock, etc).

Yep, its an old version.  I believe I had tried a newer version on this system and it didn't work.  But I'll re examine that.

Since this is mining against a local Bitcoin client which has the updated blockchain it should be mining the correct difficulty.  How would I go about verifying that?

This system is being used for other purposes so the GPU is set to factory default clocks with a very low aggression.
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile WWW
March 12, 2012, 06:35:18 PM
 #1124

I recently started playing around with solo mining.  I'm using Phoenix 1.5 and am getting the following message

"Result didn't meet full difficulty, not sending"

I get this about 2 to 4 times per block.

Is this normal?
Thanks,
Sam
That's quite an old version, 1.7.5 is current.
That message means either that the pool you are mining for has a higher difficulty setting for shares than normal, or more likely your miner kernel is returning bad hashes (too high GPU overclock, etc).

Yep, its an old version.  I believe I had tried a newer version on this system and it didn't work.  But I'll re examine that.

Since this is mining against a local Bitcoin client which has the updated blockchain it should be mining the correct difficulty.  How would I go about verifying that?

This system is being used for other purposes so the GPU is set to factory default clocks with a very low aggression.
Thanks,
Sam
The miner kernel is designed to find difficulty 1 hashes. If you are solo mining, then only 1/1,500,000th of these will meet the full difficulty and be a block solve. It may take many months to find a 50BTC block. If you are using P2PPool, this is normal as they use a higher difficulty than 1.

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 07:02:31 PM
 #1125

The miner kernel is designed to find difficulty 1 hashes. If you are solo mining, then only 1/1,500,000th of these will meet the full difficulty and be a block solve. It may take many months to find a 50BTC block. If you are using P2PPool, this is normal as they use a higher difficulty than 1.

So, for clarification in my mind.  Are you saying that this is normal operation or that this isn't the proper miner to use for solo mining?

Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile WWW
March 12, 2012, 07:14:54 PM
 #1126

The miner kernel is designed to find difficulty 1 hashes. If you are solo mining, then only 1/1,500,000th of these will meet the full difficulty and be a block solve. It may take many months to find a 50BTC block. If you are using P2PPool, this is normal as they use a higher difficulty than 1.

So, for clarification in my mind.  Are you saying that this is normal operation or that this isn't the proper miner to use for solo mining?

Thanks,
Sam
It is normal. The GPU kernels find difficulty 1 block solves, these are typically what a pool tells the miner it wants, as the low difficulty hashes are "shares", used as proof of work. If the pool software or your local Bitcoin tells Phoenix it will only accept a higher difficulty (if you are solo mining, it is the full difficulty), any lower-difficulty hashes are not sent, they are discarded with this message.

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
March 12, 2012, 10:08:59 PM
 #1127

I'm using Phoenix 1.5
That's quite an old version, 1.7.5 is current.
Yep, its an old version.  I believe I had tried a newer version on this system and it didn't work.  But I'll re examine that.

Well I did re-examine that.  1.7.5 does work on this system just fine.
Thanks again,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
patica
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51



View Profile
March 29, 2012, 12:46:30 AM
 #1128

Hi,
how can I force phoenix to switch from backup to primary pool faster? Now it waits 2-3 hours. But I want to check whether primary pool is alive in interval of 5-10 min.
Backup pool in Beta 2 does not work well for me, therefore I use phoenix 1.7.5., Win7 64 bit.
Restart miners in task scheduler is not an option.

Thanks!
jedi95
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 07, 2012, 08:45:51 AM
 #1129

Phoenix 2.0.0 has been released as stable:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=75786

Mods: Please sticky the new thread to replace this one

Phoenix Miner developer

Donations appreciated at:
1PHoenix9j9J3M6v3VQYWeXrHPPjf7y3rU
evanesce
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127



View Profile
July 16, 2012, 04:32:19 PM
 #1130

I'm about to start mining with dual 5870's.  Currenty it is using one single 5870.  How would I change the phoenix command line to detect the second card once installed?  Do I crossfire it or leave it alone?  Do I need to run two phoenix instances or just one?  Thanks for the additional information.

This is my current string (minus my userinfo)... how would I change it for dual 5870's?

Code:
phoenix.exe -u http://em@il.com:pass@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=256 AGGRESSION=11
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
July 16, 2012, 09:20:47 PM
 #1131

I'm about to start mining with dual 5870's.  Currenty it is using one single 5870.  How would I change the phoenix command line to detect the second card once installed?  Do I crossfire it or leave it alone?  Do I need to run two phoenix instances or just one?  Thanks for the additional information.

This is my current string (minus my userinfo)... how would I change it for dual 5870's?

Code:
phoenix.exe -u http://em@il.com:pass@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=256 AGGRESSION=11


You will use that same command to start another instance of Phoenix, but you will change the device number.  The device number will likely be 1 on the new card, but you'll have to check what device number the new card has been assigned.  You many also want to create a new worker at Deepbit and use that new worker to monitor the second card separately.

I'm not sure about Crossfire.  Running Linux, I know that Crossfire is disabled on my machines.

You should check out Phoenix2.  There are improvements, and the original Phoenix hasn't been in development for quite a while.
Trance104
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2012, 12:10:17 AM
 #1132

What would optimal settings be for running two 7970's?

Can't stop the Trance! Dance!! DANCE!!!
www.youtube.com/pixelfixgaming
50BTC.com
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 577


PPS pool


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2012, 10:48:54 PM
 #1133

What would optimal settings be for running two 7970's?

Use DiaKGCN kernel. You can find optimal settings and download link in this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=61406.0

50btc.com - PPS pool, instant payout (Visa, Liberty Reserve, QIWI, Yandex.Money, WebMoney,...), API, fast and responsible support, pay for stale shares.
luicon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
July 29, 2012, 04:30:11 PM
 #1134

can be used with CPU ? i just get [0 khash/s]
Trance104
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2012, 05:49:47 PM
 #1135

What would optimal settings be for running two 7970's?

Use DiaKGCN kernel. You can find optimal settings and download link in this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=61406.0

You're the best! THank you so much!!

Can't stop the Trance! Dance!! DANCE!!!
www.youtube.com/pixelfixgaming
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 09, 2012, 10:04:08 AM
 #1136

GUIminer with OpenCL or phoenix, and phoenix miner 2 by itself or diablo crashes my display driver with gtx 680 when I close mining

Ufasoft on the other hand doesn't crash my driver when I close, however gets 2-4 less Mhash/s, around 119-121Mhash

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Trance104
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2012, 01:26:40 AM
 #1137

Those download links didn't work for me. :0(

There aren't any more commands in can put into my .bat file to increase Mhash? I'm getting roughly 1024 mhash a second from two 7970's. I know I can do more.  Sad

Can't stop the Trance! Dance!! DANCE!!!
www.youtube.com/pixelfixgaming
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 27, 2012, 07:04:09 PM
 #1138

Those download links didn't work for me. :0(

There aren't any more commands in can put into my .bat file to increase Mhash? I'm getting roughly 1024 mhash a second from two 7970's. I know I can do more.  Sad

yeah thats not enough. CGMINER may do better?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
September 30, 2012, 08:12:08 PM
 #1139

A user at my pool is retrying the same wrong password 10 times per second with phoenix/v1.7.5
Is this intentional behavior from phoenix?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!