Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 12:18:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix - Efficient, fast, modular miner  (Read 734783 times)
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
May 26, 2011, 09:00:06 PM
 #561

i just extracted the zip and ran phoenix.exe and a cmd window pops up then instantly closes

phoenix.exe can't be double clicked on.  It has required command line parameters.

Open a cmd window manually, change the the folder with phoenix.exe and run it from there with the required command line parameters.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481026685
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026685

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026685
Reply with quote  #2

1481026685
Report to moderator
1481026685
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026685

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026685
Reply with quote  #2

1481026685
Report to moderator
bobR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 09:05:43 PM
 #562

i did not make a smart ass reply

i didnt exactly know what you ment but i thought you ment i might of been mining with other software so i said i definately wasnt

i just extracted the zip and ran phoenix.exe and a cmd window pops up then instantly closes

"C:\Program Files\Bitcoin\phoenix-1.48\phoenix.exe" -u http://Yourusername.worker:yourpassword@mining.bitcoin.cz:8332/;askrate=20 -v -q 1 -a 25 -k poclbm platform=0 DEVICE=0 AGGRESSION=7 FASTLOOP BFI_INT

jimraynor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 09:15:59 PM
 #563

thanks, so do i need to put the phoenix files in C:\Program Files\Bitcoin\phoenix-1.48 for that to work?


EDIT: i just get "'C:Program' is not reconized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
bobR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 09:22:07 PM
 #564

thanks, so do i need to put the phoenix files in C:\Program Files\Bitcoin\phoenix-1.48 for that to work?


or change where it actually is

Do you need computer lessons ?>?>?
HOW THINGS work
jimraynor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 09:23:42 PM
 #565

i thought it might have to be in the bitcoin directory to work
catch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 11:00:50 PM
 #566

I just upgraded to a Sapphire Radeon 5830 a couple days ago and downloaded SDK 2.1 and the Catalyst driver package, I tried to run phoenix but the cmd window would blip and disappear. I was able to take a screenshot and I'm getting "ImportError: MemoryLoadLibrary failed failed loading pyopencl\_cl.pyd" I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers, but it's still not working. Before, I was running a nividia GTS 250 with no problems.

This may be an easy fix, but I'm just feeling frustrated right now. I would appreciate any help!
Aqualung
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 372



View Profile
May 27, 2011, 06:50:18 AM
 #567

i started to use Sapphire 5830 with phoenix 1.48 a week ago and have no problems
i've downloaded only Catalyst Software Suite   56.7 MB   11.5   5/9/2011 from http://www.amd.com/ru/Pages/AMDHomePage.aspx - works fine
ps... thanks to author for great miner! Smiley

used to be a miner
Kick
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 07:07:37 AM
 #568

I just upgraded to a Sapphire Radeon 5830 a couple days ago and downloaded SDK 2.1 and the Catalyst driver package, I tried to run phoenix but the cmd window would blip and disappear. I was able to take a screenshot and I'm getting "ImportError: MemoryLoadLibrary failed failed loading pyopencl\_cl.pyd" I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers, but it's still not working. Before, I was running a nividia GTS 250 with no problems.

This may be an easy fix, but I'm just feeling frustrated right now. I would appreciate any help!


look a few posts above you man.

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=6458.msg144610#msg144610
catch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 07:47:17 PM
 #569

i started to use Sapphire 5830 with phoenix 1.48 a week ago and have no problems
i've downloaded only Catalyst Software Suite   56.7 MB   11.5   5/9/2011 from http://www.amd.com/ru/Pages/AMDHomePage.aspx - works fine
ps... thanks to author for great miner! Smiley

Did you have to run anything after it installed? Are you using Windows 7 32 bit? I'm running 64 bit and the only other thing I can think of is just doing a fresh install of Windows 7.
cande
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


https://bt.cx


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2011, 01:25:37 AM
 #570

Hey,

i'm trying to run Phoenix on my CPU, which gives me:
Code:
FATAL kernel error: Failed to load OpenCL kernel!

is there a reason to this? is it not designed to run on CPUs? poclbm runs without any hassle on the CPU

BTCX "more Private than Swiss banking"
https://bt.cx
BOARBEAR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 02:31:38 AM
 #571

Phoenix does not work with intel opencl platform, is there any plan to support it in the future?
disq
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41



View Profile
May 28, 2011, 12:07:21 PM
 #572

Here is the logtotext patch for the 1.48: https://github.com/disq/bitcoin-rug-monitor/blob/master/logtotext-1.48.diff

1LFWHcXqRAfq6GiS3s7disq1p7iKkinshp <-- just to show off my address, who tips to forum signatures anyway?

Rug Monitor - Monitor your mining rigs, generate useful if not pretty charts.
m4rkiz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:04:56 PM
 #573

i'm trying to run Phoenix on my CPU, which gives me:
Code:
FATAL kernel error: Failed to load OpenCL kernel!
is there a reason to this? is it not designed to run on CPUs? poclbm runs without any hassle on the CPU

cpu days are over, today you can get ~4.5 BTC with 2200 MH/s (my last 24h on deepbit with 7 gpus)

Core i7 920 will give you no more than 0.045 per 24h (and there is 2-3kWh that you need to pay for, which means that you are loosing money)
with mainstream Pentium E5400 it is around 0.0045 per 24h... you would cover a week of calculation simply by going to faucet Wink

super6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 05:24:00 AM
 #574

Is there a performance difference between phoenix for Linux and Win7? Is any distro better than another? I've got a 3x6990 system coming that I want to use as a dedicated miner so I want the most efficient setup possible. If there's no performance difference I'll probably go with Win7 because I'm more familiar with it.
Firerouge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 10:24:16 AM
 #575

Love it so much.

Using: -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=12 on a single 5870 950/330 I get a nice 410 Mhas/sec.
winnetou
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 12:40:17 PM
 #576

i did not make a smart ass reply

i didnt exactly know what you ment but i thought you ment i might of been mining with other software so i said i definately wasnt

i just extracted the zip and ran phoenix.exe and a cmd window pops up then instantly closes

you have to run it from the command line / cmd.
tiberiandusk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 580


The North Remembers


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2011, 01:28:04 PM
 #577

i did not make a smart ass reply

i didnt exactly know what you ment but i thought you ment i might of been mining with other software so i said i definately wasnt

i just extracted the zip and ran phoenix.exe and a cmd window pops up then instantly closes

you have to run it from the command line / cmd.

Here is what I do:

Figure out what pool address and flags you want to use.

Make a txt file in the Phoenix folder with the exe and put your flags etc into it. Save and close the txt file.

Change the .txt extension to .bat and run the bat file.

Profit.

Bitcoin Auction House http://www.BitBid.net BTC - 1EwfBVC6BwA6YeqcYZmm3htwykK3MStW6N | LTC - LdBpJJHj4WSAsUqaTbwyJQFiG1tVjo4Uys Don't get Goxed.
icaci
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 05:39:38 PM
 #578

Love it so much.

Using: -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=12 on a single 5870 950/330 I get a nice 410 Mhas/sec.
phatk works best with WORKSIZE=256. Getting 413 Mhash/s on both 5870 935/319 in a dual-card mining rig (w/o CrossFireX bridges).

1KaohAcY7Zjq7eVa8WvVGrVnry3CqgkcmH
Firerouge
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 08:00:09 PM
 #579

Love it so much.

Using: -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=12 on a single 5870 950/330 I get a nice 410 Mhas/sec.
phatk works best with WORKSIZE=256. Getting 413 Mhash/s on both 5870 935/319 in a dual-card mining rig (w/o CrossFireX bridges).

Wow thank you. You pushed me up to a nice 417.
keybaud
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 08:29:43 PM
 #580

Love it so much.

Using: -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=12 on a single 5870 950/330 I get a nice 410 Mhas/sec.
phatk works best with WORKSIZE=256. Getting 413 Mhash/s on both 5870 935/319 in a dual-card mining rig (w/o CrossFireX bridges).

Isn't 256 the max for a 5870, so the default value Phoenix uses anyway?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!