Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:19:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix - Efficient, fast, modular miner  (Read 735016 times)
legoman786
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 02:53:27 PM
 #261

Hello,

I'm new here. Found Bitcoins off a forum I frequent. I know the answer I'm looking for is here, but after almost an hour of searching for it, I can't seem to find it.

I have m0mchil’s miner, and got that running. However, I heard that people are getting better results with the Phoenix miner. Thing is... I can't get it running >______<

As I said, I know the answer is here, but I seem to have missed it.

How do I get the Phoenix miner running in a Windows 7 64-bit environment?

ATI 4850, BTW.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481311146
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311146

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311146
Reply with quote  #2

1481311146
Report to moderator
1481311146
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311146

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311146
Reply with quote  #2

1481311146
Report to moderator
1481311146
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481311146

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481311146
Reply with quote  #2

1481311146
Report to moderator
bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 02:59:30 PM
 #262

In windows if you don't want to use a dummy plug you can just switch the monitor cable from the primary to the secondary and the secondary card should then be immediately visible to OpenCL apps. I would build a dummy cable cause I'm lazy and don't want to be flippin cables....

Not working on Windows 7 and catalyst 11.4. The desktop is becoming blanj and you wont be able to start any program.

Odd. Then again I tried it with 11.3 - works fine. What happens when I switch the cable to the secondary card is I get a windows desktop. The catalyst drivers should
 detect the secondary display and create a secondary desktop. If not you may have to manually create a desktop. Also bear in mind this is WITHOUT crossfire enabled. Crossfire may introduce additional details into the picture.

Yes if you can cross fire those cards the 3rd gpu will become visable to the system.
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 03:02:23 PM
 #263

Hey guys!

I've been using the GUI created by Kiv and I heard Phoenix is faster, so naturally I'm trying this, despite having no experience with cmd prompts.
As expected, I can't seem to figure out how to launch it  Embarrassed

This is what I've got so far (some mix between this thread and a guide for m0mchil's software):
Code:
start /DC:\Bitcoin phoenix -u http://"mymail@site.com:password"@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=1 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP AGGRESSION=7
It tries to launch, but tells me that it "failed to patch kernel" Sad

I've tried a couple of variations thereof, but it doesn't seem to work.

Any idea what's wrong?

Did you try to add a "cd C:\Bitcoin" on top of that?

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
B!0HaZard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 03:17:49 PM
 #264

Hey guys!

I've been using the GUI created by Kiv and I heard Phoenix is faster, so naturally I'm trying this, despite having no experience with cmd prompts.
As expected, I can't seem to figure out how to launch it  Embarrassed

This is what I've got so far (some mix between this thread and a guide for m0mchil's software):
Code:
start /DC:\Bitcoin phoenix -u http://"mymail@site.com:password"@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=1 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP AGGRESSION=7
It tries to launch, but tells me that it "failed to patch kernel" Sad

I've tried a couple of variations thereof, but it doesn't seem to work.

Any idea what's wrong?

Did you try to add a "cd C:\Bitcoin" on top of that?

How do you mean?

Like this?
Code:
cd C:\Bitcoin phoenix -u http://"mymail@site.com:password"@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=1 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP AGGRESSION=7[/code
legoman786
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 03:23:54 PM
 #265

I got it to work. I forgot to define the device. rofl.
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 03:27:13 PM
 #266

Hey guys!

I've been using the GUI created by Kiv and I heard Phoenix is faster, so naturally I'm trying this, despite having no experience with cmd prompts.
As expected, I can't seem to figure out how to launch it  Embarrassed

This is what I've got so far (some mix between this thread and a guide for m0mchil's software):
Code:
start /DC:\Bitcoin phoenix -u http://"mymail@site.com:password"@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=1 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP AGGRESSION=7
It tries to launch, but tells me that it "failed to patch kernel" Sad

I've tried a couple of variations thereof, but it doesn't seem to work.

Any idea what's wrong?

Did you try to add a "cd C:\Bitcoin" on top of that?

How do you mean?

Like this?
Code:
cd C:\Bitcoin phoenix -u http://"mymail@site.com:password"@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=1 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP AGGRESSION=7[/code


I meant:

Code:
cd C:\Bitcoin
C:\Bitcoin phoenix -u http://"mymail@site.com:password"@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=1 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP AGGRESSION=7

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
B!0HaZard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 03:34:25 PM
 #267

Well, that seemed to fix one issue (the window that told me that the kernel wasn't patched would disappear immediately), but I'm still getting "Failed to patch kernel".
tripper22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189



View Profile
April 28, 2011, 04:37:35 PM
 #268

It seems like if a pool goes down for over 15 minutes or so, phoenix stops trying to reconnect. Is there anything I can do about that? (bitcoinpool.com had some trouble tonight)

Shouldn't the miners always be trying to connect to the pool or server? Can you guys provide a fix for this please? Thanks and keep up the good work.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
April 28, 2011, 06:34:20 PM
 #269

So I'm trying to run this on one of my Windows boxes and it's giving me the error "Could not locate the specified kernel!"  how do I specify where it should be looking and what do I need in the directory?

You need to open the command line window and change the directory to the folder you have phoenix in. Then just type in the commands and flags posted above for the pool you are using and your video card.

That's what I was doing.  Removing the -k poclbm seems to have solved the problem.  If you try to specify the kernel in the windows version, even if it's the default one, it will fail.  Letting it default to poclbm seems to work fine though.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
jedi95
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 07:02:37 PM
 #270

Well, that seemed to fix one issue (the window that told me that the kernel wasn't patched would disappear immediately), but I'm still getting "Failed to patch kernel".

What hardware are you running? The "Failed to patch kernel" error means that applying the BFI_INT patch failed. (likely because you are using unsupported hardware)


Phoenix Miner developer

Donations appreciated at:
1PHoenix9j9J3M6v3VQYWeXrHPPjf7y3rU
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 07:21:57 PM
 #271

Hey guys!

I've been using the GUI created by Kiv and I heard Phoenix is faster, so naturally I'm trying this, despite having no experience with cmd prompts.
As expected, I can't seem to figure out how to launch it  Embarrassed

This is what I've got so far (some mix between this thread and a guide for m0mchil's software):
Code:
start /DC:\Bitcoin phoenix -u http://"mymail@site.com:password"@deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm DEVICE=1 VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP AGGRESSION=7
It tries to launch, but tells me that it "failed to patch kernel" Sad

I've tried a couple of variations thereof, but it doesn't seem to work.

Any idea what's wrong?

Remove QUOTATION ""  phoenix -u http://mymail@site.com:password@deepbit.net...................
CFSworks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 10:14:32 PM
 #272

Shouldn't the miners always be trying to connect to the pool or server? Can you guys provide a fix for this please? Thanks and keep up the good work.

Bah, that was an oversight on my part. Embarrassed Sorry.
I have fixed it and the next release won't have that problem anymore.

Phoenix Miner developer

PGP/GPG key: FC5461A3
Personal donations: 1Abq88sPz2MjH4Yi8yZVCbfu1ZXRSP7id5
slurch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile WWW
April 28, 2011, 11:42:35 PM
 #273

For what it's worth, this absolutely garners this noob's seal of approval. Went from 260 to 285 MHash (give or take) on my 5830 using:

;askrate=10 -k poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP AGGRESSION=7 DEVICE=1 on Slush's Pool.

Clocked at 950/400 on my actual computer (not a dedicated rig). Way to go! Smiley

Donations accepted at: 1AXKzVc1tTmfC6VkWwBNSzKqThqhwsC5mY
For what, I have no idea...
slurch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile WWW
April 28, 2011, 11:50:51 PM
 #274

I got it to work. I forgot to define the device. rofl.

I did the same thing, and the command box popped up so fast I couldn't see what the issue was...has to manually go and launch the program. Smiley

Donations accepted at: 1AXKzVc1tTmfC6VkWwBNSzKqThqhwsC5mY
For what, I have no idea...
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 11:56:38 PM
 #275

need help w/ performance

phoenix.exe PLATFORM=1 DEVICE=0 -u http://xxx@gmail.com:xxx@deepbit.net:8332 -k poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=8 WORKSIZE=256

I'm maxing out at 290 Mhash/s where as poclbm was doing 290-305...

I tried increasing aggression but my pc locks up instantly.

poclbm also crashes my system but i think it was heat related the 1 time it happened, im still testing

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
CFSworks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
April 29, 2011, 12:00:01 AM
 #276

I got it to work. I forgot to define the device. rofl.

I did the same thing, and the command box popped up so fast I couldn't see what the issue was...has to manually go and launch the program. Smiley

Hmm... Sage advice: If you use .bat or .cmd scripts, put the word pause at the bottom, on a line by itself.
That way it waits for a keypress before closing the window on you. Smiley
jedi95 should probably put that in the first post.

Phoenix Miner developer

PGP/GPG key: FC5461A3
Personal donations: 1Abq88sPz2MjH4Yi8yZVCbfu1ZXRSP7id5
slurch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile WWW
April 29, 2011, 12:14:38 AM
 #277

I got it to work. I forgot to define the device. rofl.

I did the same thing, and the command box popped up so fast I couldn't see what the issue was...has to manually go and launch the program. Smiley

Hmm... Sage advice: If you use .bat or .cmd scripts, put the word pause at the bottom, on a line by itself.
That way it waits for a keypress before closing the window on you. Smiley
jedi95 should probably put that in the first post.

Batch file modified. Noob level decreased by 1. Smiley

Donations accepted at: 1AXKzVc1tTmfC6VkWwBNSzKqThqhwsC5mY
For what, I have no idea...
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
April 29, 2011, 02:27:53 AM
 #278

need help w/ performance

phoenix.exe PLATFORM=1 DEVICE=0 -u http://xxx@gmail.com:xxx@deepbit.net:8332 -k poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=8 WORKSIZE=256

I'm maxing out at 290 Mhash/s where as poclbm was doing 290-305...

I tried increasing aggression but my pc locks up instantly.

poclbm also crashes my system but i think it was heat related the 1 time it happened, im still testing

Try dropping the worksize to 128 ?

What card?

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
melchior
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
April 29, 2011, 03:47:36 AM
 #279

I have been working on running the phoenix miner on a suse 11.2x86_64 and I have run into some issues.
I have been able to make phoenix run on windows systems with these worker accounts. I am able to run the poclbm client on the the suse sytem. But I was getting the IBODY error discussed earlier. Which lead me to downloading and compiling the newest version of Twisted. It installed and appears to install and work. But when I try to run phoenix-1.3 I get the following:

phoenix-1.3 # ./phoenix.py -u http://xxxxx.xxxx@xxxxx.net:xxxxxxx@deepbit.net:8332 -k poclbm DEVICE=1 VECTORS BFI_INT
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "./phoenix.py", line 29, in <module>
    import minerutil
  File "/home/bill/Downloads/phoenix-1.3/minerutil/__init__.py", line 25, in <module>
    from RPCProtocol import RPCClient
  File "/home/bill/Downloads/phoenix-1.3/minerutil/RPCProtocol.py", line 26, in <module>
    from twisted.web import http, client
ImportError: cannot import name http


Device 1 is a ati 5850 in this case and it works with pocibm client. I have looked at the RPCProtocol.py it appears to be having issue importing http and client from twisted.web. Any ideas what I am missing, was there any special options I should have set when I compiled beside:
python setup.py build install

Thank you for your any assistance you can provide,
-Melchior
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
April 29, 2011, 03:50:36 AM
 #280

need help w/ performance

phoenix.exe PLATFORM=1 DEVICE=0 -u http://xxx@gmail.com:xxx@deepbit.net:8332 -k poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=8 WORKSIZE=256

I'm maxing out at 290 Mhash/s where as poclbm was doing 290-305...

I tried increasing aggression but my pc locks up instantly.

poclbm also crashes my system but i think it was heat related the 1 time it happened, im still testing

Try dropping the worksize to 128 ?

What card?


5970 @ 800Mhz, I tried 128, it was slower

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!