Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:43:49 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix - Efficient, fast, modular miner  (Read 734993 times)
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 17, 2011, 06:04:01 PM
 #901

Well, looks like it's picked-up since last night.  It must have been a random streak of bad luck or something.  Sorry.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
1481298229
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298229

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298229
Reply with quote  #2

1481298229
Report to moderator
1481298229
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298229

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298229
Reply with quote  #2

1481298229
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481298229
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298229

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298229
Reply with quote  #2

1481298229
Report to moderator
1481298229
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298229

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298229
Reply with quote  #2

1481298229
Report to moderator
1481298229
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481298229

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481298229
Reply with quote  #2

1481298229
Report to moderator
pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 01:20:56 AM
 #902

Does 1.6.2 use these mods?

further improved phatk OpenCL Kernel (> 4% increase) for Phoenix - 2011-08-11
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=25860.0

I started using 1.6.2 over 1.5 and haven't seen any increase.
jedi95
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 06:51:41 AM
 #903

Does 1.6.2 use these mods?

further improved phatk OpenCL Kernel (> 4% increase) for Phoenix - 2011-08-11
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=25860.0

I started using 1.6.2 over 1.5 and haven't seen any increase.

Phoenix uses Diapolo's latest kernel (the one from the thread you linked above) for phatk. The phatk2 kernel is based on Phateus's phatk 2.2 from the original phatk thread. I modified the python portion of his kernel a bit though.

Phoenix Miner developer

Donations appreciated at:
1PHoenix9j9J3M6v3VQYWeXrHPPjf7y3rU
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 18, 2011, 10:03:27 AM
 #904

How does the backup pool works? Does it try to connect back to the main pool? How long does it take and can it be configurable?
Boing7898
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 10:19:33 AM
 #905

FATAL kernel error: Failed to apply BFI_INT patch to kernel! Is BFI_INT supported on this hardware?

Using a 5770 with 11.8 drivers on Windows.
phoenix.exe -u http:/worker:pass@pool.bitp.it:8334/ -k phatk2 PLATFORM=0 DEVICE=0 VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=256

Ohai.
GRC: FtWgehaapGH5cKSmMPEH91sVzxLUioNZ3s
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 18, 2011, 11:27:54 AM
 #906

FATAL kernel error: Failed to apply BFI_INT patch to kernel! Is BFI_INT supported on this hardware?

Using a 5770 with 11.8 drivers on Windows.
phoenix.exe -u http:/worker:pass@pool.bitp.it:8334/ -k phatk2 PLATFORM=0 DEVICE=0 VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=256
Fun fact: Your CPU is capable of running OpenCL as well.  Unfortunately, it doesn't offer the BFI_INT support that your card does.  Coincidentally, it also happens to be your device 0.  Try 1 instead.  ^_^

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
carlo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 11:29:00 AM
 #907

Backup function:

so far i have tested it a bit.
It seems that if the primary server is not available, the miner tries to use the backup server, sometimes my miner got stuck and it didnt switch to the backup server.
The normal switching time about 1-2 minutes.
When the miner pointed to the backup server it will not switch back to the primary.

i dont know if its configurable, i didn't see any parameters to make it more comfortable.
Boing7898
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 11:31:11 AM
 #908

FATAL kernel error: Failed to apply BFI_INT patch to kernel! Is BFI_INT supported on this hardware?

Using a 5770 with 11.8 drivers on Windows.
phoenix.exe -u http:/worker:pass@pool.bitp.it:8334/ -k phatk2 PLATFORM=0 DEVICE=0 VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=256
Fun fact: Your CPU is capable of running OpenCL as well.  Unfortunately, it doesn't offer the BFI_INT support that your card does.  Coincidentally, it also happens to be your device 0.  Try 1 instead.  ^_^
No device specified or device not found, use DEVICE=ID to specify one of the fol
lowing

   
  • AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
[0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

o.o
Where is my HD5770?

Ohai.
GRC: FtWgehaapGH5cKSmMPEH91sVzxLUioNZ3s
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 18, 2011, 11:34:09 AM
 #909

FATAL kernel error: Failed to apply BFI_INT patch to kernel! Is BFI_INT supported on this hardware?

Using a 5770 with 11.8 drivers on Windows.
phoenix.exe -u http:/worker:pass@pool.bitp.it:8334/ -k phatk2 PLATFORM=0 DEVICE=0 VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=256
Fun fact: Your CPU is capable of running OpenCL as well.  Unfortunately, it doesn't offer the BFI_INT support that your card does.  Coincidentally, it also happens to be your device 0.  Try 1 instead.  ^_^
No device specified or device not found, use DEVICE=ID to specify one of the fol
lowing

   
  • AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
[0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

o.o
Where is my HD5770?
I got hungry and eated it?  Let me run a check myself to see if it's a driver related issue.  Had you been using 11.7 before hand since the drive is new?  And are you certain that you didn't download ONLY the driver and not the whole package?

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
Boing7898
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 11:37:51 AM
 #910

FATAL kernel error: Failed to apply BFI_INT patch to kernel! Is BFI_INT supported on this hardware?

Using a 5770 with 11.8 drivers on Windows.
phoenix.exe -u http:/worker:pass@pool.bitp.it:8334/ -k phatk2 PLATFORM=0 DEVICE=0 VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=256
Fun fact: Your CPU is capable of running OpenCL as well.  Unfortunately, it doesn't offer the BFI_INT support that your card does.  Coincidentally, it also happens to be your device 0.  Try 1 instead.  ^_^
No device specified or device not found, use DEVICE=ID to specify one of the fol
lowing

   
  • AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
[0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

o.o
Where is my HD5770?
I got hungry and eated it?  Let me run a check myself to see if it's a driver related issue.  Had you been using 11.7 before hand since the drive is new?  And are you certain that you didn't download ONLY the driver and not the whole package?
:@

Yesterday I installed the 11.8 drivers, I think I had the 11.6 before. I installed the new Phoneix and now my HD5770 is gone.
I installed the whole package, the first link in the site.

Ohai.
GRC: FtWgehaapGH5cKSmMPEH91sVzxLUioNZ3s
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 18, 2011, 11:41:00 AM
 #911

FATAL kernel error: Failed to apply BFI_INT patch to kernel! Is BFI_INT supported on this hardware?

Using a 5770 with 11.8 drivers on Windows.
phoenix.exe -u http:/worker:pass@pool.bitp.it:8334/ -k phatk2 PLATFORM=0 DEVICE=0 VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=256
Fun fact: Your CPU is capable of running OpenCL as well.  Unfortunately, it doesn't offer the BFI_INT support that your card does.  Coincidentally, it also happens to be your device 0.  Try 1 instead.  ^_^
No device specified or device not found, use DEVICE=ID to specify one of the fol
lowing

   
  • AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
[0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

o.o
Where is my HD5770?
I got hungry and eated it?  Let me run a check myself to see if it's a driver related issue.  Had you been using 11.7 before hand since the drive is new?  And are you certain that you didn't download ONLY the driver and not the whole package?
:@

Yesterday I installed the 11.8 drivers, I think I had the 11.6 before. I installed the new Phoneix and now my HD5770 is gone.
I installed the whole package, the first link in the site.
And you've restarted your computer since then?  I know that restarting isn't usually necessary with the ATI drivers, but it will help to get the OpenCL software properly in place.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
Boing7898
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 11:42:25 AM
 #912

FATAL kernel error: Failed to apply BFI_INT patch to kernel! Is BFI_INT supported on this hardware?

Using a 5770 with 11.8 drivers on Windows.
phoenix.exe -u http:/worker:pass@pool.bitp.it:8334/ -k phatk2 PLATFORM=0 DEVICE=0 VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=256
Fun fact: Your CPU is capable of running OpenCL as well.  Unfortunately, it doesn't offer the BFI_INT support that your card does.  Coincidentally, it also happens to be your device 0.  Try 1 instead.  ^_^
No device specified or device not found, use DEVICE=ID to specify one of the fol
lowing

   
  • AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
[0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

o.o
Where is my HD5770?
I got hungry and eated it?  Let me run a check myself to see if it's a driver related issue.  Had you been using 11.7 before hand since the drive is new?  And are you certain that you didn't download ONLY the driver and not the whole package?
:@

Yesterday I installed the 11.8 drivers, I think I had the 11.6 before. I installed the new Phoneix and now my HD5770 is gone.
I installed the whole package, the first link in the site.
And you've restarted your computer since then?  I know that restarting isn't usually necessary with the ATI drivers, but it will help to get the OpenCL software properly in place.
Yeah, since I installed it yesterday Tongue
Wanna see on TeamViewer?

Ohai.
GRC: FtWgehaapGH5cKSmMPEH91sVzxLUioNZ3s
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 18, 2011, 12:06:06 PM
 #913

FATAL kernel error: Failed to apply BFI_INT patch to kernel! Is BFI_INT supported on this hardware?

Using a 5770 with 11.8 drivers on Windows.
phoenix.exe -u http:/worker:pass@pool.bitp.it:8334/ -k phatk2 PLATFORM=0 DEVICE=0 VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=256
Fun fact: Your CPU is capable of running OpenCL as well.  Unfortunately, it doesn't offer the BFI_INT support that your card does.  Coincidentally, it also happens to be your device 0.  Try 1 instead.  ^_^
No device specified or device not found, use DEVICE=ID to specify one of the fol
lowing

    
  • AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
[0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

o.o
Where is my HD5770?
I got hungry and eated it?  Let me run a check myself to see if it's a driver related issue.  Had you been using 11.7 before hand since the drive is new?  And are you certain that you didn't download ONLY the driver and not the whole package?
:@

Yesterday I installed the 11.8 drivers, I think I had the 11.6 before. I installed the new Phoneix and now my HD5770 is gone.
I installed the whole package, the first link in the site.
And you've restarted your computer since then?  I know that restarting isn't usually necessary with the ATI drivers, but it will help to get the OpenCL software properly in place.
Yeah, since I installed it yesterday Tongue
Wanna see on TeamViewer?
No, I'm actually having some difficulty with the driver myself.  I went to install it and it caused a lockup/kernel dump/BSOD.  I wasn't too happy, but it wasn't entirely unexpected with ATI.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 18, 2011, 12:29:41 PM
 #914

FATAL kernel error: Failed to apply BFI_INT patch to kernel! Is BFI_INT supported on this hardware?

Using a 5770 with 11.8 drivers on Windows.
phoenix.exe -u http:/worker:pass@pool.bitp.it:8334/ -k phatk2 PLATFORM=0 DEVICE=0 VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=256
Fun fact: Your CPU is capable of running OpenCL as well.  Unfortunately, it doesn't offer the BFI_INT support that your card does.  Coincidentally, it also happens to be your device 0.  Try 1 instead.  ^_^
No device specified or device not found, use DEVICE=ID to specify one of the fol
lowing

    
  • AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
[0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

o.o
Where is my HD5770?
I got hungry and eated it?  Let me run a check myself to see if it's a driver related issue.  Had you been using 11.7 before hand since the drive is new?  And are you certain that you didn't download ONLY the driver and not the whole package?
:@

Yesterday I installed the 11.8 drivers, I think I had the 11.6 before. I installed the new Phoneix and now my HD5770 is gone.
I installed the whole package, the first link in the site.
And you've restarted your computer since then?  I know that restarting isn't usually necessary with the ATI drivers, but it will help to get the OpenCL software properly in place.
Yeah, since I installed it yesterday Tongue
Wanna see on TeamViewer?
No, I'm actually having some difficulty with the driver myself.  I went to install it and it caused a lockup/kernel dump/BSOD.  I wasn't too happy, but it wasn't entirely unexpected with ATI.
Okay, after the restart and a nice long scan of my drives from the crash, I retried the driver install successfully and everything appears to be working correctly.  I don't know what the problem with your card not showing up could be but I don't tend to use Teamviewer as I don't really trust it.  Well, best of luck to you.  You may need to reinstall your driver.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
Boing7898
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 12:32:05 PM
 #915

FATAL kernel error: Failed to apply BFI_INT patch to kernel! Is BFI_INT supported on this hardware?

Using a 5770 with 11.8 drivers on Windows.
phoenix.exe -u http:/worker:pass@pool.bitp.it:8334/ -k phatk2 PLATFORM=0 DEVICE=0 VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=256
Fun fact: Your CPU is capable of running OpenCL as well.  Unfortunately, it doesn't offer the BFI_INT support that your card does.  Coincidentally, it also happens to be your device 0.  Try 1 instead.  ^_^
No device specified or device not found, use DEVICE=ID to specify one of the fol
lowing

    
  • AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
[0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

o.o
Where is my HD5770?
I got hungry and eated it?  Let me run a check myself to see if it's a driver related issue.  Had you been using 11.7 before hand since the drive is new?  And are you certain that you didn't download ONLY the driver and not the whole package?
:@

Yesterday I installed the 11.8 drivers, I think I had the 11.6 before. I installed the new Phoneix and now my HD5770 is gone.
I installed the whole package, the first link in the site.
And you've restarted your computer since then?  I know that restarting isn't usually necessary with the ATI drivers, but it will help to get the OpenCL software properly in place.
Yeah, since I installed it yesterday Tongue
Wanna see on TeamViewer?
No, I'm actually having some difficulty with the driver myself.  I went to install it and it caused a lockup/kernel dump/BSOD.  I wasn't too happy, but it wasn't entirely unexpected with ATI.
Okay, after the restart and a nice long scan of my drives from the crash, I retried the driver install successfully and everything appears to be working correctly.  I don't know what the problem with your card not showing up could be but I don't tend to use Teamviewer as I don't really trust it.  Well, best of luck to you.  You may need to reinstall your driver.
Okay, I'm gonna use DriveSweeper and do a complete cleanup.

Ohai.
GRC: FtWgehaapGH5cKSmMPEH91sVzxLUioNZ3s
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 19, 2011, 04:53:24 AM
 #916

Hey, I was wondering if someone could explain to me the difference between VECTORS and VECTORS2?  From my understanding of past readings, they were supposed to be the same.  But I'm finding that VECTORS works faster than VECTORS2 and, obviously, VECTORS4 with my HD5450.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
FalconFour
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176



View Profile WWW
August 19, 2011, 07:46:41 AM
 #917

Well, I've got another one to add to the 46th page of this awkwardly-long thread... For lack of a thread-search function, and having spent a disproportionate amount of time thumbing through several pages of this thread looking for it, I've got to ask...

Why does Phoenix (or by relation, poclbm, since I only have nVidia cards) use a full core's CPU, to no useful purpose? The only way I can efficiently use Phoenix - which is otherwise the most efficient client I've seen yet - is by tweaking Windows' power management settings to throttle the CPU to its minimum speed. If I allow Windows to run normal power management, Intel Turbo Boost kicks in on my laptop and runs the CPU full-blast... but it performs at exactly the same speed (I've even seen marginally better!) when I throttle the CPU to its lowest (50%, verified with TMonitor) setting. In other words, Phoenix seems to be performing absolutely zero productive work with the full CPU core it eats up at any clock rate... meanwhile it produces twice the heat and consumes twice the power that it needs to operate!

This also serves as a useful tip for passers-by in this thread: for the energy-conscious, you can go to Windows' Power Options control panel, create a new power scheme (I call mine just "Bitcoin"), edit its advanced settings, and set Processor Power Management -> "Maximum processor state" to 50%... and you'll likely end up with half the wasted heat while maintaining the same performance in Phoenix Wink

Sort of a dual-purpose post here: to explain this observation and its effects in hopes of finding a workaround or adding a fix in the code... and to see if anyone else experiences this same issue in their miners!

This has occurred for me in all of the following: Atom D510 with nVidia Ion (with clock tweaks, runs stable at 4.66 Mhash/sec), Core 2 Quad Q6600 with nVidia GeForce 8800GTS (tweaked, runs stable at ~22.5 Mhash/sec), Core 2 Duo with Quadro NVS 290 (stock, ~3Mhash/sec), and a Core i5 M430 with nVidia GeForce GT 325M (Optimus, tweaked, stable at ~12Mhash/sec). All running Windows 7 SP1 x64, all the latest drivers from nVidia.

edit to note: The 8800GTS and GT 325m both run as "add-on" GPUs; Optimus powers off the GPU when not needed and the 8800 is secondary to the Intel GPU in my setup. So I can throw desktop-responsiveness to the wind there - however, if I push "aggression" too far (varies with GPU), it crashes the display driver and I have to disable/re-enable the device to get clocks back to normal. Also has no effect on CPU usage. Any tweaks I could apply for these GPUs that aren't driving a display?

feed the bird: 187CXEVzakbzcANsyhpAAoF2k6KJsc55P1 (BTC) / LiRzzXnwamFCHoNnWqEkZk9HknRmjNT7nU (LTC)
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
August 19, 2011, 07:58:18 AM
 #918

Well, I've got another one to add to the 46th page of this awkwardly-long thread... For lack of a thread-search function, and having spent a disproportionate amount of time thumbing through several pages of this thread looking for it, I've got to ask...

Why does Phoenix (or by relation, poclbm, since I only have nVidia cards) use a full core's CPU, to no useful purpose? The only way I can efficiently use Phoenix - which is otherwise the most efficient client I've seen yet - is by tweaking Windows' power management settings to throttle the CPU to its minimum speed. If I allow Windows to run normal power management, Intel Turbo Boost kicks in on my laptop and runs the CPU full-blast... but it performs at exactly the same speed (I've even seen marginally better!) when I throttle the CPU to its lowest (50%, verified with TMonitor) setting. In other words, Phoenix seems to be performing absolutely zero productive work with the full CPU core it eats up at any clock rate... meanwhile it produces twice the heat and consumes twice the power that it needs to operate!

This also serves as a useful tip for passers-by in this thread: for the energy-conscious, you can go to Windows' Power Options control panel, create a new power scheme (I call mine just "Bitcoin"), edit its advanced settings, and set Processor Power Management -> "Maximum processor state" to 50%... and you'll likely end up with half the wasted heat while maintaining the same performance in Phoenix Wink

Sort of a dual-purpose post here: to explain this observation and its effects in hopes of finding a workaround or adding a fix in the code... and to see if anyone else experiences this same issue in their miners!

This has occurred for me in all of the following: Atom D510 with nVidia Ion (with clock tweaks, runs stable at 4.66 Mhash/sec), Core 2 Quad Q6600 with nVidia GeForce 8800GTS (tweaked, runs stable at ~22.5 Mhash/sec), Core 2 Duo with Quadro NVS 290 (stock, ~3Mhash/sec), and a Core i5 M430 with nVidia GeForce GT 325M (Optimus, tweaked, stable at ~12Mhash/sec). All running Windows 7 SP1 x64, all the latest drivers from nVidia.

edit to note: The 8800GTS and GT 325m both run as "add-on" GPUs; Optimus powers off the GPU when not needed and the 8800 is secondary to the Intel GPU in my setup. So I can throw desktop-responsiveness to the wind there - however, if I push "aggression" too far (varies with GPU), it crashes the display driver and I have to disable/re-enable the device to get clocks back to normal. Also has no effect on CPU usage. Any tweaks I could apply for these GPUs that aren't driving a display?
I'm going with driver issue on this.  ATI's fixed it recently (2 days ago), it seems NVidia has some catching up to do.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 08:45:45 AM
 #919

jedi,

this is what I got as soon as latest phoenix tried to connect to backup pool

Code:
    self.mainLoop()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/dist-packages/twisted/internet/base.py", line 1171, in mainLoop
    self.runUntilCurrent()
--- <exception caught here> ---
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/dist-packages/twisted/internet/base.py", line 793, in runUntilCurrent
    call.func(*call.args, **call.kw)
  File "/home/user/phoenix/minerutil/RPCProtocol.py", line 117, in errback
    self.root._failure()
  File "/home/user/phoenix/minerutil/RPCProtocol.py", line 408, in _failure
    self.runCallback('failure')
  File "/home/user/phoenix/minerutil/ClientBase.py", line 43, in runCallback
    func(*args)
  File "/home/user/phoenix/Miner.py", line 55, in onFailure
    self.failoverCheck()
  File "/home/user/phoenix/Miner.py", line 109, in failoverCheck
    self.connection = self.options.makeConnection(self, True)
  File "./phoenix.py", line 101, in makeConnection
    exit()
exceptions.SystemExit:

I had to kill the program.

TIA

spiccioli
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 11:15:28 AM
 #920

Ok, well i do seem to have a problem with phoenix. The askrate is broken. I changed the askrate to a higher or lower, however phoenix always requests work every 11 seconds, not 10, 11. I even modified the code, and it still asks work every 11 seconds. What gives??

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!